Mode:  
 

2012 Football Scores: Sept. 7, 9

     

Red Bay's Roberts Notches 800th Career Victory

 

                                                           By KEITH LETBETTER
                                              Red Bay News (Special to the AHSAA)

    Red Bay High School girls coach Donnie Roberts notched the 800th win of his long prep basketball coaching career Jan. 25 as the Lady Tigers beat Colbert Heights 64-37. The Lady Tigers improved to 22-2 this season with the win.
    Roberts, who has compiled an 800-346 overall record in his 41-year coaching career, is now the state’s career wins leader for girls basketball and the first in state history to win 800 games.  He will be inducted into the Alabama High School Athletic Association Sports Hall of Fame in March as a member of the Class of 2014.

   “It’s not about me,” he said. “It’s about how fortunate my career has been at Red Bay and the 10 years Icoached at Tremont (Ms.). All I can do is thank the kids that played for me. They had a lot more to do with it than Idid.

   After earning a Master’s Degree from Mississippi State University, he returned to his alma mater, Tremont High School just across the state line from Red Bay and compiled a 142-127 record in the next 10 seasons. Roberts moved to Red Bay in 1983 and began working on the goal of making that first trip to Birmingham for the state playoffs.
    “I came here and took over a team that was 9-11 the year before. We had a real good year that first year and we went 19-5,” Roberts said.

    Roberts, who owns a 658-219 girls coaching record at Red Bay, led the Lady Tigers to state championships in 1987, 1993, 2001 and most recently directed Red Bay to the 2012 Class 2A state finals, a 54-49 loss to Section. Last year Roberts’ team won the Northwest Regional again and lost in the Final 48 semifinals.
     “It takes a combination of things to have a state championship program. It does take coaching, but it also takes pride in our program from our girls.”

      Roberts said that it also takes the involvement of the community.

“Everybody here is involved in it,”said Roberts. They back us and support us. The community likes to see us do well.

      Roberts said that over the years some of the best memories he has is that of having the opportunity to coach both of his daughters, Laura Beth and Leah.

“I think it’s rare to have coached two daughters and to have those two daughters on two different teams win state championships. I can tell you it’s a great experience.”

jasonfoundation
 

Friday's Scores


Class 6A
Austin 34, Decatur 17
Bessemer City 17, Minor 7
Blount 41, Mary Montgomery 6
Bob Jones 72, James Clemens 0
Central-Phenix City 27, Carver-Montgomery 14
Clay-Chalkville 25, Oxford 16
Daphne 49, Baldwin County 21
Davidson 31, Baker 3
Dothan 35, Northview 13
Fairhope 24, Enterprise 17
Florence 49, Buckhorn 7
Foley 35, Robertsdale 12
Hazel Green 42, Sparkman 13
Hoover 45, Hueytown 6
Huntsville 21, Grissom 20
McGill-Toolen 16, Alma Bryant 14
Mountain Brook 30, Shades Valley 20
Murphy 34, Theodore 21
Northridge 23, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 15
Oak Mountain 36, Wetumpka 14
Opelika 33, Lee-Montgomery 7
Pell City 35, Albertville 20
Smith Station 28, Sidney Lanier 14
Spain Park 27, Prattville 20
Stanhope Elmore 28, Pelham 14
Tuscaloosa County 44, Jackson-Olin 0
Vestavia Hills 28, Hewitt-Trussville 19
Woodlawn 27, Gardendale 23


Class 5A
Arab 35, Scottsboro 25
Athens 41, West Point 9
Benjamin Russell 42, Marbury 6
Boaz 56, Brewer 19
Carroll-Ozark 21, Russell County 0
Center Point 21, Curry 0
Central-Tuscaloosa 17, Parker 15
Cullman 30, East Limestone 21
Demopolis 41, Citronelle 0
Eufaula 46, B .T. Washington 19
Fairfield 39, Brookwood 8
Faith Academy 42, Gulf Shores 38
Fort Payne 35, Etowah 18
Greenville 46, Satsuma 9
Hartselle 57, Lawrence County 0
Homewood 17, Chilton County 0
Jackson 53, Selma 14
John Carroll Catholic 37, Shelby County 15
McAdory 48, Paul Bryant 10
Muscle Shoals 43, Russellville 0
Pinson Valley 31, Mortimer Jordan 7
Saint Paul’s 6, Williamson 0
Saraland 49, Sumter Central 26
Southside-Gadsden 43, Columbia 30
Spanish Fort 50, B.C. Rain 30
Springville 21, Hayden 20
Sylacauga 24, Briarwood Christian 20
Talladega 42, Ramsay 8
Valley 42, Rehobeth 12
Vigor 27, LeFlore 8
Walker 28, Moody 13
Wenonah 26, Pleasant Grove 6

Class 4A
Alabama Christian 46, Headland 24
Alexandria 45, Cherokee County 22
Andalusia 41, Monroe County 7
Anniston 15, Cleburne County 13
Ardmore 45, Butler 21
Beauregard 21, Charles Henderson 16
Bibb County 48, Carbon Hill 7
Brooks 54, West Limestone 7
Central of Clay County 60, Dallas County 0
Central-Florence 34, East Lawrence 14
Childersburg 20, Beulah 14
Clarke County 19, Escambia County 0
Corner 14, West Blocton 9
Dadeville 30, Elmore Co. 0
Dora 39, Calera 21
Fairview 40, Douglas 26
Haleyville 38, Wilson 28
Handley 42, Holtville 12
Jacksonville 30, Hokes Bluff 7
Jemison 40, Oak Grove 13
J.O. Johnson 37, DAR 0
Lincoln 34, Munford 12
Madison County 35, North Jackson 14
Oneonta 28, Guntersville 10
Randolph 33, Pope John Paul II 14
Rogers 28, Priceville 12
Saint Clair Co. 44, Crossville 13
Saint James 32, Ashford 0
Sardis 68, Locust Fork 48
Tallassee 63, Bullock County 0
Thomasville 56, Wilcox Central 6
UMS-Wright 39, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0

Class 3A
Abbeville 46, Geneva 44
American Christian 66, Greene County 6
Barbour County 30, Pike County 12
Bayside 40, Excel 13
B.B. Comer 33, Mntevallo 24
Colbert County 32, Elkmont 0
Daleville 27, Montgomery Catholic 10
Deshler 40, Westminster Christian 17
Fayette County 30, Greensboro 6
Glencoe 15, Weaver 3
Good Hope 34, Hanceville 27
Gordo 39, Sipsey Valley 7
Hamilton 41, Cordova 13
Holly Pond 18, Brindlee Mountain 13
J.B. Pennington 31, Pisgah 14
Leeds 15, Trinity Presbyterian 13
Madison Academy 24, Lauderdale County 10
Midfield 48, Central-Coosa 8
Northside 52, Holt 22
Piedmont 36, Ashville 13
Saks 35, White Plains 10
Slocomb 49, Dale County 21
Southside-Selma 20, Cottage Hill Christian 7
Straughn 36, W.S. Neal 30
Susan Moore 28, Cleveland 21
Sylvania 34, New Hope 26
Tarrant 19, Thors y 14
 T.R. Miller 21, Opp 7
Vinemont 21, Danville 16
Westt Morgan 54, Clements 0
Winston County 54, Winfield 0
Class 2A
Aliceville 39, Hale County 0
Ariton 28, Cottonwood 21
Colbert Heights 28, Cheokee 21
Elba 52, Zion Chapel 6
Fultondale 36, Ohatchee 7
Fyffe 35, Westbrook Christian 14
G.W. Long 35, Samson 16
Hatton 41, Phil Campbell 28
Highland Home 13, Central-Hayneville 0
Houston Academy 38, Houston County 6
Ider 37, West End 14
Lanett 35, LaFayette 18
Luverne 40, Goshen 13
Millry 46, Choctaw County 25
Mobile Christian 33, Southern Choctaw 20
Montgomery Academy 24, Prattville Christian 10
New Brockton 28, Calhoun 0
North Sand Mountain 46, Section 21
Oakman 41, Lamar County 24
Pleasant Valley 20, Ranburne 19
Providence Christian 34, Wicksburg 12
Randolph County 48, Isabella 12
R.C. Hatch 32, Francis Marion 6
Reeltown 31, Horseshoe Bend 28 (OT)
Sand Rock 49, Gaston 6
Sheffield 35, Lexington 28
Sweet Water 45, Leroy 0
Sulligent 28, Cold Springs 7
Tanner 34, Red Bay 0
Walter Wellborn 60, Vincent 27
Washington county 37, Flomaton 20
Woodland 52, Victory Christian 0
Class 1A
Akron 13, Autaugaville 6
Brantley 40, Kinston 0
Cedar Bluff 57, Valley Head 30
Collinsville 48, Jacksonville Christian 21
Donoho 35, Coosa Christian 14
Falkville 34, Shades Mountain Christian 14
Fruitdale 34, John Essex 32
Geneva County 47, Florala 0
Hubbertville 31, Parrish 25
Keith 48, Sunshine 6
Linden 56, J.U. Blacksher 0
Lynn 28, Brilliant 7
Marion County 62, Berry 6
Maplesville 34, Billingsley 0
McIntosh 58, Marengo 0
McKenzie 54, Georgiana 28
Meek 41, Woodville 8
Notasulga 18, Loachapoka 7
Phillips 34, Decatur Heritage 18
Pickens County 75, South Lamar 7
Pleasant Home 44, Red Level 32
Ragland 36, Addison 7
Saint Jude 36, Talladega Co.-Central 12
Saint Luke’s 35, A.L. Johnson 18
Shoals Christian 13, R.A. Hubbard 12
Spring Garden 15, Gaylesville 12
Sumiton Christian 24, Appalachian 20
Tharptown 33, Vina 14
Wadley 34, Verbena 6
Winterboro 38, Fayetteville 16