Tennis Past State Champions - Girls


TEAM
2016--7A-Vestavia Hills; 6A-Briarwood Christian; 4A-5A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy

2015--
7A-Huntsville; 6A-Briarwood Christian; 4A-5A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2014—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Houston Academy
2013—
6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Briarwood Christian; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2012—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2011—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Musle Shoals, Cullman (co-champs); 4A-UMS-Wright; 
           1A-3A-Montgomery Academy

2010—6A-Spain Park; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Montgomery Academy; 1A-2A-Shoals Christian
20096A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2008—6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-Trinity; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2007—
6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-Trinity; 1A-3A-Bayside Academy
2006—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Houston Academy

2005—
6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Houston Academy
2004
—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2003—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Walker; 4A-St. James; 1A-3A-Houston Academy
2002—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St.Paul's; 4A-Trinity; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2001—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Briarwood; 4A-Trinity; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy

2000
—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-John Carroll; 4A-St. Paul’s; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
1999—6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Muscle Shoals; 4A-St. Paul's; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
1998—6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Cullman; 4A-St. Paul’s; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy 
19976A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Muscle Shoals; 4A-St. Paul’s; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
19966A-Grissom; 5A-Andalusia; 4A-Jemison; 1A-3A-Trinity

1995
—6A-Mountain Brook ; 5A-Andalusia; 1A-4A-Trinity
1994—6A-Jeff Davis; 5A-Andalusia; 1A-4A-UMS-Wright
1993—6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Andalusia; 1A-4A-St. Paul’s
1992—6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Andalusia; 1A-4A-Houston Academy
1991—6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Erwin; 1A-4A-Houston Academy

1990
—6A-Huntsville; 1A-5A-St. Paul’s
1989—6A-Vestavia Hills; 1A-5A-Houston Academy
1988—6A-Mountain Brook; 1A-5A-Houston Academy
1987—6A-Mountain Brook; 1A-5A-St. Paul’s
1986—6A-Mountain Brook; 1A-5A-St. Paul’s

1985
—6A-Mountain Brook; 1A-5A-St. Paul’s
1984—4A-Huntsville; 1A-3A-Bayside Academy
1983—4A-Mountain Brook; 1A-3A-Bayside Academy
1982—4A-Huntsville; 1A-3A-Bayside Academy
1981—4A-Mountain Brook; 1A-3A-Donoho

1980
4A-Mountain Brook; 1A-3A-Donoho
1979—4A-Mountain Brook; 1A-3A-Donoho
1978—4A-Huntsville; 1A-3A-J. T. Wright
1977—Mountain Brook
1976—Mountain Brook

1975
Mountain Brook
1974—Mountain Brook
1973—Mountain Brook
1972—Mountain Brook
1971—Montgomery Academy

1970
Tuscaloosa
1969—Ramsay
1968—Ramsay
1967—Murphy
1966—Murphy

1965
—Murphy
1964—Tuscaloosa
1963—Tuscaloosa

INDIVIDUAL (No. 1 Singles)

2016-7A-Margaret Polk, Mountain Brook
          6A-Lilly Holmes, Florence
          4A-5A-Audrey Sewell, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Abby Warner, Bayside Academy

2015-
7A-Sydney Flesch, Huntsville
          6A-Lilly Holmes, Florence
          4A-5A-McKenzie Courtney, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Sydney Homan, Madison Academy

2014-6A-Carlee Petro, Mountain Brook
          5A-Ashley Ochsenhirt, Briarwood Christian
          4A-McKenzie Courtney, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Sydney Homan, Madison Academy

2013-
6A-Monica Mitta, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Ashley Ochsenhirt, Briarwood Christian
          4A-McKenzie Courtney, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Sydney Homan, Madison Academy

2012-
6A-Sena Suswam, Homewood
          5A-Allison Howell, Cullman
          4A-Courtney Johns, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Sydney Homan, Madison Academy

2011-
6A-Kelsey Coots, Huntsville
          5A-Mary Angela Martin, St. Paul's
          4A-Courtney Johns, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Leah Davis, American Christian

2010-
6A-Emily Newton, Northview
          5A-Maci Goggins, Gulf Shores

          4A-Courtney Johns, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Towns Corlson, Trinity Presbyterian

2009-
6A-Emily Newton, Northview
          5A-
Ebie Wilson, St. Paul's
          4A-Hayden Barnes, St. James
          1A-3A-Mackenzie Bishop, Shoals Christian

2008-
6A-Lauren Hammonds, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Cathyrn Marie Albright, Briarwood
          4A-Sarah Catherine Barlow, Andalusia
          1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy

2007-6A-Taylor Lindsey, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Ebie Wilson, St. Paul's
          4A-Towns Carlson, Trinity
          1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy

2006-6A-LaurenHammonds, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Cathyrn Marie Albright, Briarwood
          4A-Elizabeth Christopher, Desher
          1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy

2006-6A-LaurenHammonds, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Cathyrn Marie Albright, Briarwood
          4A-Elizabeth Christopher, Desher
          1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy

2006-6A-LaurenHammonds, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Cathyrn Marie Albright, Briarwood
          4A-Elizabeth Christopher, Desher
          1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy

2005-6A-Shelley Godwin, Enterprise
          5A-Lauren Ward, Carrol
          4A-Francine Smith, Emma Sansom
          1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy

2004
-6A-Mackenzie White, Murphy
          5A-Allison Stewart, Arab
          4A-Hillary Barnes, St. James
          1A-3A-Allison Tinney, Montgomery Academy

2003-6A-Maria Goyer, Mountain Brook 
          5A-Allison Stewart, Arab
          4A-Hillary Barnes, St. James
          1A-3A-Allison Tinney, Montgomery Academy

2002-6A-Melissa Minor, Vestavia Hills 
          5A-Christy Striplin, Oak Mountain
          4A-Hillary Barnes, St. James
          1A-3A-Ashley Bentley, Montgomery Academy

2001-6A-Melissa Minor, Vestavia Hills 
          5A-Christy Striplin, Oak Mountain
          4A-Hillary Barnes, St. James
          1A-3A-Ashley Bentley, Montgomery Academy

2000-6A-Caroline Bentley, Huntsville
          5A-Laure Swain, John Carroll
          4A-Erin Gray, St. Paul’s Episcopal
          1A-3A-Ashley Bentley, Montgomery Academy

1999-6A-Melissa Minor, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Tara Goedjen, Muscle Shoals
          4A-Erin Gray, St. Paul’s Episcopal
          1A-3A-Ashley Bentley, Montgomery Academy

1998-6A-Jennifer Hancock, Daphne
          5A-Cammie Willis, Gadsden
          4
A-Caroline Meador, St. Paul’s Episcopal
          1A-3A-Rebecca Baum, Westbrook Christian

1997-6A-Jennifer Hancock, Daphne
          5A-Maria Pondhardi, Coffee
          4A-Katie MacTaggart, Jacksonville
          1A-3A-Rebecca Baum, Westbrook Christian

1996-6A-Christy Glenn, Grissom
          5A-Misty Riley, Andalusia
          4A-Ginger Jackson, Brooks
          1A-3A-Camilla Gould, Trinity Presbyterian

1995-6A-Taylor Hamilton, Mountain Brook
          5A-Misty Riley, Andalusia
          1A-4A-Rebecca Baum, Westbrook Christian

1994-6A-Lee Ann Dunlavy, Jeff Davis
          5A- Clancy Johnson, Cullman
          1A-4A-Molly Boutreis, Bayside Academy

1993-6A-Leigh Ann Dunlavy, Jeff Davis
          5A-Sissy McClung, Hartselle
          1A-4A-Kristen Flowers, Houston Academy

1992-6A-Leigh Ann Dunlavy, Jeff Davis
          5A-Tracey Wilder, Jacksonville
          1A-4A-Kristen Flowers, Houston Academy

1991-6A-Tarika Bhuta, Sidney Lanier
          5A-Jan Keeling, Gadsden
          1A-4A-Kristen Flowers, Houston Academy


1990
-6A-Kelly Pace, Huntsville
          1A-5A-Kristen Flowers, Houston Academy

1989-6A-Jennifer Walker, Carroll
          1A-5A-Ann Marie McRae, Houston Academy

1988-6A-Valerie Young, Grissom
          1A-5A-Aye Unnoppet, Indian Springs

1987-6A-Valerie Young, Grissom
          1A-5A-Bridget Herron, Briarwood Christian

1986-6A-Ann Waggonner, Huntsville
          1A-5A-Holly Hill, Demopolis


1985
-6A-Brittan Ellis, Huntsville
          1A-5A-Holly Hill, Demopolis

1984-4A-Brittan Ellis, Huntsville
          1A-3A-Holly Hill, Demopolis

1983-4A-Simone Maffei, Mountain Brook
          1A-3A-Monnie Adams, St. Paul’s Episcopal

1982-4A-Jennifer Coffman, Huntsville
          1A-3A-Singles-Dale Osband, Indian Springs

1981-4A-Barbara Hicks, Mountain Brook
          1A-3A-Farley Thompson, Donoho


1980
-4A-Gretchen Jones, Vestavia Hills
          1A-3A-Farley Thompson, Donoho

1979-4A-Lynne Cleary, McGill-Toolen
          1A-3A4A-Ranah Stapleton, Houston Academy

1978-4A-Allison Macatee, Jeff Davis
          1A-3A-Mary Weinacker, J.T. Wright

1977-Leslie Hewitt, Berry
1976-Ebie Taylor, St. Paul’s Episcopal

1975
-Ebie Taylor, St. Paul’s Episcopal
1974
-Ebie Taylor, St. Paul’s Episcopal
1973-Suzanne Bowron, Mountain Brook
1972-Ann Etheridge, Ensley
1971-Sinda Werth, J.T. Wright 

1970
-Ann Templeton, Ramsay
1969
-Ann Templeton, Ramsay
1968-Ann Templeton, Ramsay
1967-Ann Templeton, Ramsay

1966
-Betsy Sanford, Murphy
1965-Jane Mills, Tuscaloosa
1964
-Carrol Hughes, Tuscaloosa
1963-Carrol Hughes, Tuscaloosa