2017 Girls Basketball State Championship Game Results

1978-2017


Year

Class

Champion

Coach

Score

Runner-up

2017

1A

R.A. Hubbard

Candace Byrd

44-43

Spring Garden

 

2A

Geneva County

Karie Striplin

44-42

R.C. Hatch

 

3A

Locust Fork

Barbara Roy

72-62

Pisgah

 

4A

Madison Academy

Brian Privett

50-47

Deshler

 

5A

Wenonah

Dyneshia Jones

55-52

Chas. Henderson

 

6A

Homewood

Kevin Tubbs

52-49

Hazel Green

 

7A

Hoover

Mike Chase

51-47 OT

Spain Park


2016 1A Spring Garden Ricky Austin 64-38 Linden

2A Samson Chad McKnight 58-53 R.C. Hatch

3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn 55-44 Montgomery Academy

4A Deshler Jana Killen 60-46 Sipsey Valley

5A Wenonah Emanuel Bell 58-33 Central-Tuscaloosa

6A LeFlore Darrell Walton 80-65 Homewood

7A Jeff Davis LaKenya Knight 52-38 McGill-Toolen






2015 1A Keith Cecil Williams 38-25 Spring Garden

2A Red Bay Donnie Roberts 34-29 Geneva County

3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn 70-39 Pisgah

4A Deshler Jana Killen 70-57 Jacksonville

5A Wenonah Emanuel Bell 49-29 Brewbaker Tech

6A Homewood JoVanka Ward 69-60 Blount

7A Jeff Davis LaKenya Knight 55-54 McGill-Toolen






2014 1A Brantley Andrew Kilcrease 43-31 Loachapoka

2A Woodland Larry Strain 65-52 Red Bay

3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn 56-35 Holly Pond

4A Oneonta Amber Deline 51-39 Calera

5A Wenonah Emanuel Bell 57-46 Sylacauga

6A Shades Valley Tonya Hunter 63-49 Sparkman

6A Hoover Donnie Quinn 44-26 Bob Jones






2011 1A RA Hubbard Nicholas Vinson 61-58 McIntosh

2A Tanner Larry Greene 71-53 Woodland

3A Madison Academy Brian Privett 63-31 Danville

4A Brewbaker Tech Kelvin Stokes 59-39 Midfield

5A Erwin Ulysses Haynes 48-47 Fairfield

6A Bob Jones Tim Miller 39-36 Hoover






2010 1A JF Shields Herbert Blackmon 56-43 Sunshine

2A Clements Sonya Marks 57-50 North Sand Mountain

3A Sumter County Eddie Jackson 53-50 Madison Academy

4A Midfield Reggie Ware 46-25 Deshler

5A Fairfield Tiffany Frederick 45-42 Carver-Montgomery

6A Hoover Donnie Quinn 39-19 Bob Jones






2009 1A Hazlewood Nicholas Vinson 59-52 JF Shields

2A Cold Springs Tammy West 76-60 Ider

3A TR Miller Ronald Jackson 53-50 Madison Academy

4A Midfield Reggie Ware 41-32 Anniston

5A LeFlore Darrell Walton 68-60 Brewer

6A Bob Jones Tim Miller 56-43 Hoover






2008 1A Spring Garden Ricky Austin 61-44 McIntosh

2A Cold Springs Tammy West 55-54 Reeltown

3A Crossville Jon Peppers 55-52 Geneva

4A Midfield Reggie Ware 84-52 Deshler

5A Eufaula Ricky Butler 64-53 Talladega

6A Bob Jones Tim Miller 48-42 Clay-Chalkville






2007 1A McIntosh Renard Davis 79-67 Hazlewood

2A Samson Devin Booth 73-59 Reeltown

3A Sheffield Robert Newton 64-55 Pisgah

4A Midfield Reggie Ware 56-31 Ashford

5A Ramsay Robert Mosley 38-31 Arab

6A Sparkman June Seals 42-32 Gadsden City






2006 1A McIntosh Renard Davis 105-59 Hazlewood

2A Samson Scott Kinsaul 56-52 Sand Rock

3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn 63-61 Pisgah

4A Deshler Jana Killen 69-50 UMS-Wright

5A Ramsay Robert Mosley 44-24 Arab

6A Jeff Davis Tim Miller 44-39 Davidson






2005 1A Spring Garden Ricky Austin 82-58 Hazlewood

2A Mars Hill Bible Cindy Caudle 57-48 Samson

3A Pisgah Carey Ellison 69-65 Midfield

4A Deshler Jana Killen 62-58 Madison Co.

5A Ramsay Robert Mosley 44-37 J. O. Johnson

6A Sidney Lanier Steve Holloway 69-59 Davidson






2004 1A Spring Garden Ricky Austin 62-47 Notasulga

2A Hatton Cophia Rutherford 78-54 Pisgah

3A Abbeville Darryl Brooks 40-33 T. R. Miller

4A Deshler Jana Killen 72-55 Demopolis

5A Ramsay Robert Mosley 50-46 Butler

6A Wenonah Emanuel Bell 65-59 Clay-Chalkville






2003 1A Notasulga Shana Johnson 66-48 J. F. Shields

2A Pisgah Carey Ellison 59-53 Red Bay

3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn 57-48 Abbeville

4A Deshler Jana Killen 68-40 Guntersville

5A Athens Randy White 57-50 Butler

6A Sparkman June Seals 51-48 Hoover






2002 1A Belgreen James Bostick 68-53 Spring Garden

2A Hatton Cophia Rutherford 65-51 Gaston

3A Lauderdale County Brant Llewellyn 76-41 Sylvania

4A T. R. Miller Ronald Jackson 72-55 Deshler

5A Athens Randy White 66-63 Boaz

6A Sparkman June Seals 58-54 LeFlore






2001 1A Notasulga Obadiah Threadgill 62-50 Autaugaville

2A Red Bay Donnie Roberts 51-46 Pisgah

3A Hanceville Carol Lewey 60-43 Lauderdale County

4A Andalusia Marshall Locke 45-39 North Jackson

5A Boaz Tonya Littleton 81-76 B. C. Rain

6A Hoover Lori Elgin 42-40 Decatur






2000 1A Autaugaville Johnny Burney 50-48 Westminster Christian

2A Fyffe Mike Cochran 54-50 Red Bay

3A R. C. Hatch Walter Abraham 66-63 (2 OT) Sulligent

4A Lawrence County Kenny Coffey 69-45 Guntersville

5A Buckhorn Todd Markham 58-57 Fairfield

6A Decatur Mike Smith 65-49 Hoover






1999 1A Sunshine Philip Wagner 66-42 Westbrook Christian

2A Cold Springs Tammy West 56-50 Geraldine

3A Montgomery Academy Jill Clark 70-61 R. C. Hatch

4A Lawrence County Kenny Coffey 58-38 Dadeville

5A Athens Randy White 45-44 Andalusia

6A Butler Linda Holt 103-45 West End






1998 1A Loachapoka Freda Freeman 46-33 Carrollton

2A Hazlewood Darrin Liles 68-49 Geraldine

3A Lauderdale County Larry Sinyard 73-43 N. Sand Mountain

4A Cherokee County Jason Shields 44-36 Lawrence County

5A Sylacauga Miriam Samuels 71-47 Gadsden

6A Butler Linda Holt 82-52 LeFlore






1997 1A Carrollton Eddie Jaynes 49-47 Notasulga

2A Fyffe Mike Cochran 69-44 Hazlewood

3A Pisgah Kerry Ellison 64-54 UMS-Wright

4A Lawrence County Kenny Coffey 55-43 Central-Coosa

5A Eufaula Michael Smith 59-37 Fairfield

6A Butler Linda Holt 50-40 Vestavia Hills






1996 1A Mars Hill Bible Mike Mitchell 60-53 Carrollton

2A Fyffe Mike Cochran 35-31 Hatton

3A Sulligent Thomas Jackson 52-50 Dadeville

4A T. R. Miller Ronald Jackson 59-39 Lawrence County

5A Eufaula Michael Smith 57-51 Phillips

6A Central-Tuscaloosa Jim Holland 57-53 (OT) Decatur






1995 1A Maplesville Janet Sparks 52-43 Speake

2A Fyffe Mike Cochran 67-46 Trinity Presbyterian

3A St. Paul’s Episcopal Melissa Baker 72-68 (OT) Sulligent

4A T. R. Miller Ronald Jackson 51-44 Lawrence County

5A Hazel Green Clay Giles 68-61 Hillcrest (Evergreen)

6A Decatur Mike Smith 71-47 Daphne






1994 1A Carrollton Eddie Jaynes 50-48 Valley Head

2A Fyffe Mike Cochran 50-45 Lauderdale County

3A Central-Florence Jerry Kelsoe 56-48 St. Paul’s Episcopal

4A Buckhorn Matt Hubbard 64-58 Sumter County

5A Eufaula Michael Smith 70-59 Wenonah

6A LeFlore Janice Bailey 72-49 Austin






1993 1A Carrollton Eddie Jaynes 67-53 Vina

2A Lauderdale County Larry Sinyard 85-70 Ranburne

3A Red Bay Donnie Roberts 84-67 Francis Marion

4A Cherokee County Jana McGinnis 66-58 Buckhorn

5A Wenonah Eleanor Pitts 62-61 Athens

6A Carver-Montgomery Michelle Simmons 48-42 Grissom






1992 1A New Site Greg Shelton 68-55 Mars Hill Bible

2A Fyffe Mike Cochran 63-33 Paramount

3A Lauderdale County Larry Sinyard 57-46 Danville

4A Cherokee County Dale Welsh 58-51 Haleyville

5A Sylacauga Justin Martin 66-52 Athens

6A Decatur Mike Smith 77-50 Grissom






1991 1A Mars Hill Bible Mike Mitchell 59-43 Houston Academy

2A Ranburne Tim Smith 59-56 Fyffe

3A Lauderdale County Larry Sinyard 66-50 DAR

4A Clarke County June Seals 69-41 Livingston

5A Pell City Joyce Beaty 87-54 Hamilton

6A Decatur Mike Smith 73-53 Wenonah






1990 1A Waterloo Michael Stamps 44-34 New Site

2A Mars Hill Bible Mike Mitchell 92-31 St. James

3A Keith Mathew Williams 58-53 Pisgah

4A Wenonah Eleanor Pitts 50-41 Wilson

5A Hamilton Wanda Gilliland 69-64 Sylacauga

6A Decatur Mike Smith 68-54 Berry






1989 1A Hubbertville Lamar Harris 53-39 Brighton

2A Mars Hill Bible Mike Mitchell 69-55 McIntosh

3A DAR Edward Gettys 62-61(OT) Pisgah

4A Wilson Carl Bullard 67-46 Hokes Bluff

5A Williamson Curtis Horton 57-45 Coffee

6A Vigor Bettie Parker 64-46 Carver-Montgomery






1988 1A Mars Hill Bible Mike Mitchell 88-54 Trinity

2A Gaston Tonya Bogle 54-40 DAR

3A Sulligent Linda Real 56-46 Lauderdale County

4A Buckhorn Ollie Hayden 54-40 Hokes Bluff

5A Pell City Larry Slater 77-76 Hartselle

6A McGill-Toolen Becky Dickinson 62-32 Carver-Montgomery






1987 1A Spring Garden David Bedwell 85-41 Brighton

2A Red Bay Donnie Roberts 52-32 Gaston

3A Lauderdale County Larry Sinyard 55-42 Phil Campbell

4A Livingston Lowry Gayle 61-57 Keith

5A Monroe County Ronald Jackson 54-45 Bradshaw

6A Vestavia Hills Fran Braasch 49-45 (OT) Decatur






1986 1A Phillips Billy Raper 65-59 Holy Family

2A Fyffe Mike Cochran 48-40 Brighton

3A Tanner Debbie Blakely 68-53 Phil Campbell

4A New Hope Frank Stevens 67-48 LaFayette

5A Wenonah Eleanor Pitts 56-53 Monroe County

6A Williamson Curtis Horton 45-38 Opelika






1985 1A Phillips Billy Raper 73-62 Pleasant Home

2A Courtland Gary Steadman 51-24 Red Level

3A Ider Joyce Beaty 66-51 McIntosh

4A Deshler Robert Young 52-42 Ashford

5A Hartselle Jerry Reeves 72-42 Monroe Co.

6A J.O. Johnson Herman Myers 40-36 Central-Tuscaloosa






1984 1A Courtland Gary Steadman 39-33 Red Level

2A Winfield Dennis Canterberry 55-46 Jemison

3A Hartselle Jerry Reeves 62-53 Keith

4A Central-Tuscaloosa Jim Holland 55-42 McGill-Toolen






1983 1A Akron Danny Matherson 32-26 Edward Bell

2A Tanner Debbie Blakely 71-33 St. Clair Co.

3A Keith John Cheatham 64-49 Hazel Green

4A J.O. Johnson Herman Myera 49-43 Sidney Lanier






1982 1A Vina Wayne Bolton 55-41 Edward Bell

2A Pisgah Butch Cassidy 68-48 Autaugaville

3A Haleyville Harold Thornton 62-47 Valley

4A Central-Tuscaloosa Jim Holland 55-39 Murphy






1981 1A Vina Wayne Bolton 43-35 Ragland

2A Pisgah Butch Cassidy 55-38 Autaugaville

3A Valley Carlene Clark 46-42 Haleyville

4A McGill-Toolen Becky Dickinson 65-50 Central-Tuscaloosa






1980 1A Hubbertville Lamar Harris 46-44 (OT) Ragland

2A Red Bay James Bostick 63-62 Oneonta

3A Eufaula John Poitevint 34-32 Keith

4A McGill-Toolen Becky Dickinson 67-56 Austin






1979 1A Mars Hill Bible Beth Brewer 54-38 Loachapoka

2A Red Bay James Bostick 70-45 Munford

3A Winfield Bill Carothers 53-48 Clarke County

4A J..O. Johnson Billy Coggins 56-48 Vestavia Hills






1978 1A J.T. Wright Ginger Mason 51-38 Mount Olive

2A Winfield Russell Morrow 55-50 Red Bay

3A Sumter County Bobbie Pope 52-50 Sparkman

4A Jeff Davis Luanne N. Hamilton 47-36 Tuscaloosa






First Annual High School Women's Basketball Tournament, Tuscaloosa
Year Cl. Champion Coach Score Runner-up
1976* All Hazel Green na 46-53 Sidney Lanier
*-Only Year









Alabama Girls High School Athletic Association, at Montevallo (1923-29)
Year Cl. Champion Coach Score Runner-up
1929 All Geraldine Mr. Burnsides 25-18 Anniston
1928 All Mortimer Jordan Eva Pearl Brunson 24-23 Jones Mill
1927 All Jones Mill Coach Eddins 22-17 Geraldine
1926 All Jones Mill H.G. Greer 26-23 Ohatchee
1925 All Jones Mill H.G. Greer 32-27 Ramer
1924 All Ramer Minnie Sellers 26-22 Mortimer Jordan
1923 All A.G. Parrish Lottie Bussey 23-17 Escambia County






Alabama Interscholastic Athletic Association (AIAA) at Montgomery (1949-68)
Year Cl. Champion Coach Score Runner-up
1957 All Conecuh Co. Training Michael Cheatham

1956 All Conecuh Co. Training Michael Cheatham

1955 All Columbia Edward C. Bynum

1954 All Conecuh Co. Training Michael Cheatham

1953 All Westfield (Birmingham) Beatrice Tucker Reese

1952 All Conecuh Co. Training Michael Cheatham

1951 All Escambia Co. Training na

1950 All Columbia Mrs. W.J. Mills

1949 All Wenonah Lilly King Singleton