Mode:  

Red Bay's Roberts Notches 800th Career Victory

 

                                                           By KEITH LETBETTER
                                              Red Bay News (Special to the AHSAA)

    Red Bay High School girls coach Donnie Roberts notched the 800th win of his long prep basketball coaching career Jan. 25 as the Lady Tigers beat Colbert Heights 64-37. The Lady Tigers improved to 22-2 this season with the win.
    Roberts, who has compiled an 800-346 overall record in his 41-year coaching career, is now the state’s career wins leader for girls basketball and the first in state history to win 800 games.  He will be inducted into the Alabama High School Athletic Association Sports Hall of Fame in March as a member of the Class of 2014.

   “It’s not about me,” he said. “It’s about how fortunate my career has been at Red Bay and the 10 years Icoached at Tremont (Ms.). All I can do is thank the kids that played for me. They had a lot more to do with it than Idid.

   After earning a Master’s Degree from Mississippi State University, he returned to his alma mater, Tremont High School just across the state line from Red Bay and compiled a 142-127 record in the next 10 seasons. Roberts moved to Red Bay in 1983 and began working on the goal of making that first trip to Birmingham for the state playoffs.
    “I came here and took over a team that was 9-11 the year before. We had a real good year that first year and we went 19-5,” Roberts said.

    Roberts, who owns a 658-219 girls coaching record at Red Bay, led the Lady Tigers to state championships in 1987, 1993, 2001 and most recently directed Red Bay to the 2012 Class 2A state finals, a 54-49 loss to Section. Last year Roberts’ team won the Northwest Regional again and lost in the Final 48 semifinals.
     “It takes a combination of things to have a state championship program. It does take coaching, but it also takes pride in our program from our girls.”

      Roberts said that it also takes the involvement of the community.

“Everybody here is involved in it,”said Roberts. They back us and support us. The community likes to see us do well.

      Roberts said that over the years some of the best memories he has is that of having the opportunity to coach both of his daughters, Laura Beth and Leah.

“I think it’s rare to have coached two daughters and to have those two daughters on two different teams win state championships. I can tell you it’s a great experience.”

 

2009 6A State Wrestling Results


Championship

  

Championship - 1st round


103 Clay Moates, Hoover Dec Jordan Simpson, Oxford, 2-0
112 Robert Dyar, Vestavia Hills Dec Tanner Moon, Oak Mountain, 5-0
119 Michael Bond, Hoover Dec Codey Carter, Prattville, 10-5
125 Jake Henson, Huntsville Dec Geoffrey Bostany, Spain Park, 2-1
130 David Perry, Vestavia Hills Fall Reid Bishop, Spain Park, 2.56
135 Henry Carlson, Vestavia Hills Dec Taylor Anchors, Pelham, 6-2
140 Hunter Robinson, Opelika Dec Andrew Scofield, Mountain Brook, 3-2
145 Marty Carlson, Vestavia Hills M-Dec Ethan Cunningham, Pinson Valley, 19-9
152 John Hayden Countryman, Prattville Dec Davis Bagwell, Oak Mountain, 5-0
160 Jordan Killough, Prattville Dec Sam Gray, Mountain Brook, 6-1
171 John Blakely, Oak Mountain Fall Terrance Smith, Lee-Montgomery, 0.59
189 Cody Seale, Lee-Montgomery Dec Michael Kennedy, Hoover, 3-1
215 Blake Herrin, Huntsville Dec Chris Stubbings, Oak Mountain, 5-3
285 Tyler Renfroe, Stanhope Elmore Fall Thomas Graham, Wetumpka, 1.46

 Consolation


103 Tommy Bostany, Spain Park Fall Brian White, Opelika, 4.12
112 Nick Hall, Thompson Dec Ben Smith, Buckhorn, 5-3
119 Anthony Bruno, Bob Jones M-Dec Jarrod Dixon, Lee-Montgomery, 10-0
125 Eric Lee, Oxford Dec Philip Cato, Vestavia Hills, 3-2
130 Daniel Swann, Gardendale Dec Dillon Chase, Oxford, 5-3
135 Gage Fuller, Benjamin Russell Dec Parker Grissom, Hoover, 8-6
140 Parker Roan, Homewood Fall Rush Hall, Hoover, 5.45
145 Joseph Clegg, Huntsville Dec Cody Krauel, Benjamin Russell, 2-0
152 Bo Bishop, Spain Park Fall Carl Brown, Hoover, 3.35
160 Matthew Elkins, Hewitt-Trussville Fall Josh McTier, Wetumpka, 2.30
171 Matt Pettibone, Pelham Dec Teryence Glaze, Hoover, 3-1
189 Gunny Hoyt, Grissom Dec Josh Greer, Oak Mountain, 4-3
215 Ahmeer Davis, Benjamin Russell Dec Dennis Chappel, Jeff Davis, 4-3
285 Whit Whitfield, Oak Mountain Dec Joe Jones, Gardendale, 5-4

 5th Place


103 Brandon Medal, Grissom Dec Jesse Smith, Pell City, 6-0
112 Michael Jordan, Auburn Dec Logan Huey, Pelham, 9-3
119 Cameron McDaniel, Huntsville M-Dec Makade Archibald, Tuscaloosa County, 12-0
125 Ty Yocum, Prattville Dec Zach Smith, Pell City, 8-2
130 Casey Smith, Lee-Montgomery Frft Ryan Prince, Grissom
135 Trey Williams, Homewood Dec Leo Reyes, Grissom, 2-1
140 Nick Bryan, Bob Jones Dec Hung Do, Hewitt-Trussville, 7-4
145 Robert Walker, Grissom Frft Matt King, Hueytown
152 Cortavious Minnifield, Benjamin Russell Fall Zack McIntyre, Vestavia Hills, 1.39
160 Harrison Hill, Vestavia Hills Dec Edmund Semmes, Bob Jones, 7-6
171 Bill Strickland, Hewitt-Trussville Dec Kyle Zimmerman, Prattville, 9-5
189 Taylor Stephens, Hewitt-Trussville Fall Quin Allen, Benjamin Russell, 2.12
215 Brett Brown, Tuscaloosa County Dec Caleb Lawrence, Opelika, 5-4
285 Adam Wright, Clay-Chalkville Frft Edwin Berry, Lee-Montgomery


 
Weight: 103
Sam Bridell, Mountain Brook Dec Reed Jacks, Thompson, 4-3
Jesse Smith, Pell City Fall Gavin Fuller, Benjamin Russell, 5.45
Brandon Medal, Grissom Fall Daulton Miller, Smiths Station, 0.32
Clay Moates, Hoover T-Fall Morgan Franks, Pinson Valley, 16-0
Brian White, Opelika Fall Nick Openshaw, Sparkman, 3.22
Zach Freeze, Pelham Dec John David Grissom, Clay-Chalkville, 7-0
Tommy Bostany, Spain Park Fall Ben Harrison, Hewitt-Trussville, 1.06
Jordan Simpson, Oxford Fall Dustin Mullins, Prattville, 2.32
Weight: 112
Robert Dyar, Vestavia Hills Fall Adam Blair, Benjamin Russell, 1.39
Jesse Franks, Pinson Valley M-Dec Drew Carson, Huntsville, 17-7
Samuel Cannon, Grissom Dec Marcus Elkins, Hewitt-Trussville, 6-0
Michael Jordan, Auburn M-Dec Kyler Orndoff, Hoover, 13-5
Ben Smith, Buckhorn Fall Brad Bowen, Gardendale, 1.53
Casey Walker, Wetumpka Dec Logan Huey, Pelham, 2-0
Nick Hall, Thompson Fall Anthony Green, Smiths Station, 3.19
Tanner Moon, Oak Mountain Fall Jared Shake, Oxford, 1.07
Weight: 119
Anthony Bruno, Bob Jones T-Fall Josh Brown, Vestavia Hills, 16-1
Jarrod Dixon, Lee-Montgomery Fall Tyler Cox, Mountain Brook, 1.15
Jacob McCurdy, Pinson Valley Dec Cole McCarty, Opelika, 8-6 OT
Michael Bond, Hoover T-Fall Steven Horton, Oxford, 18-3
Quincy Lewis, Central-Phenix City Fall Connor Hayman, Gardendale, 5.51
Cameron McDaniel, Huntsville Dec Cody Albarado, Thompson, 6-3
Makade Archibald, Tuscaloosa County Dec Corey Parker, Buckhorn, 14-12 OT
Codey Carter, Prattville T-Fall John Henry Bedgood, Oak Mountain, 16-0
Weight: 125
Corey Shoop, Hewitt-Trussville T-Fall Haden Hallman, Tuscaloosa County, 16-1
Zach Smith, Pell City Dec Julian Wright, Lee-Montgomery, 10-5
Eric Lee, Oxford Dec Jacob Taylor, Opelika, 3-1
Geoffrey Bostany, Spain Park Fall Trevor Durham, Gardendale, 1.23
Ty Yocum, Prattville Dec Cody Johnson, Bob Jones, 5-0
Ashton Jones, Clay-Chalkville Dec Taylor Garlington, Hoover, 6-4
Philip Cato, Vestavia Hills Fall Josh Chafin, Pinson Valley, 0.40
Jake Henson, Huntsville Fall Andrew Wilkins, Smiths Station, 1.23
Weight: 130
David Perry, Vestavia Hills Fall Shelton Bledsoe, Auburn, 1.42
John Hancock, Bob Jones Dec Jacob Crocker, Pinson Valley, 6-5
Dillon Chase, Oxford Fall Jake Perry, Mountain Brook, 3.22
Casey Smith, Lee-Montgomery Fall Austin Porter, Hoover, 2.19
Ryan Prince, Grissom Fall Garrett Smith, Clay-Chalkville, 3.02
Blake Deavours, Tuscaloosa County Fall Travis Hill, Prattville, 1.54
Reid Bishop, Spain Park M-Dec Dakota Benavides, Wetumpka, 10-1
Daniel Swann, Gardendale Fall Patrick McDaniel, Huntsville, 0.35
Weight: 135
Leo Reyes, Grissom Dec Diante Nash, Minor, 6-1
Gage Fuller, Benjamin Russell Forf Jacob Al-Khateeb, Pinson Valley
Ryan Cook, Wetumpka Forf Bubba Loftus, Hewitt-Trussville
Henry Carlson, Vestavia Hills Fall Albert Speigner, Gadsden City, 0.47
Trey Williams, Homewood Fall Tim Hester, Smiths Station, 1.08
Parker Grissom, Hoover Dec Travis Bernas, Bob Jones, 13-9
Taylor Anchors, Pelham Dec Jake Gord, Buckhorn, 8-2
Kendrick Hammond, Lee-Montgomery M-Dec Peter Hall, Mountain Brook, 14-2
Weight: 140
Andrew Scofield, Mountain Brook Fall Jaymz Bagby, Hueytown, 3.05
Devin Mullins, Prattville Dec Nick Juergens, Buckhorn, 6-5
Nick Bryan, Bob Jones Fall Tyler Brown, Jeff Davis, 2.56
Lee Hallman, Pelham Fall Zac Bowen, Gardendale, 3.24
Hunter Robinson, Opelika Dec Wil Webb, Huntsville, 2-1
Parker Roan, Homewood Dec Landon Vincent, Thompson, 7-6
Hung Do, Hewitt-Trussville Dec Rush Hall, Hoover, 7-5
Josh Smith, Pell City Fall Nick Machowicz, Stanhope Elmore, 2.23
Weight: 145
Marty Carlson, Vestavia Hills Fall Gary Robinson, Smiths Station, 0.45
Jared Woodall, Oak Mountain Fall Josh Shields, Bob Jones, 0.55
Robert Walker, Grissom Dec Taylor Bradford, Hewitt-Trussville, 8-3
Cody Krauel, Benjamin Russell Dec Josh Gillaspie, Thompson, 5-2
Joseph Clegg, Huntsville Fall James Adams, Mountain Brook, 0.44
Zach Fiscus, Lee-Montgomery Dec Spencer Reynolds, Hoover, 6-3
Matt King, Hueytown Dec Tyler Frost, Prattville, 14-8
Ethan Cunningham, Pinson Valley Fall Joe McGuire, Oxford, 1.46
Weight: 152
Keith Mentz, Buckhorn M-Dec Hudson Pitts, Pelham, 10-1
Cortavious Minnifield, Benjamin Russell Dec Sotiri Christopoulos, Hewitt-Trussville, 12-6
Davis Bagwell, Oak Mountain T-Fall Chandler Dawkins, Wetumpka, 18-1
Carl Brown, Hoover Fall Alex Anderson, Huntsville, 4.24
Andrew Todd, Gardendale Dec Jeffrey Joyner, Russell County, 8-1
Zack McIntyre, Vestavia Hills Dec Patrick Carter, Bob Jones, 15-11
Bo Bishop, Spain Park M-Dec Adam Blackeyes, Grissom, 12-4
John Hayden Countryman, Prattville T-Fall William Byrd, Mountain Brook, 18-2
Weight: 160
Sam Gray, Mountain Brook Fall Chris Walker, Thompson, 1.36
Josh McTier, Wetumpka Fall Gerald McRath, Oxford, 3.48
Andrew Singer, Grissom Dec Kyle Bruffy, Smiths Station, 10-4
Harrison Hill, Vestavia Hills Dec Joel Jones, Gardendale, 6-3
Jordan Killough, Prattville Fall Sam Hanvey, Buckhorn, 3.26
Matthew Elkins, Hewitt-Trussville T-Fall Cory Gentry, Pelham, 16-0
Justin Woodall, Oak Mountain Dec Walter McCord, Minor, 10-6
Edmund Semmes, Bob Jones Fall Phillip Sparks, Benjamin Russell, 1.28
Weight: 171
Teryence Glaze, Hoover Fall Marquez Williams, Sidney Lanier, 5.03
Bill Strickland, Hewitt-Trussville Dec Ryan Clark, Bob Jones, 9-8
Jacob Winkles, Huntsville Dec Zac Al-Khateeb, Pinson Valley, 7-3
Terrance Smith, Lee-Montgomery T-Fall Terelle Carter, Minor, 19-4
Adam Benjaminson, Mountain Brook Forf Benny Bradford, Grissom
Kyle Zimmerman, Prattville Fall Carson Shelton, Tuscaloosa County, 1.55
Matt Pettibone, Pelham Fall Tyler Sheridan, Opelika, 2.52
John Blakely, Oak Mountain Fall Jake Marty, Sparkman, 1.49
Weight: 189
Gunny Hoyt, Grissom Forf Kameron Ricks, Spain Park
Adam Hall, Pinson Valley Dec Quin Allen, Benjamin Russell, 7-4
Josh Greer, Oak Mountain Dec Spencer Ramsey, Auburn, 10-8
Michael Kennedy, Hoover Fall Mike Maglothin, Oxford, 2.31
Taylor Stephens, Hewitt-Trussville Dec Colby Miller, Smiths Station, 6-1
Devin James, Vestavia Hills Dec Thomas Giancatarino, Bob Jones, 4-3
Brad Brown, Tuscaloosa County Dec Jacob Quimby, Buckhorn, 8-3
Cody Seale, Lee-Montgomery Fall Nick Brandler, Homewood, 3.16
Weight: 215
Chris Stubbings, Oak Mountain Dec Nick Parten, Thompson, 8-3
Foster Krueger, Bob Jones Dec Ahmeer Davis, Benjamin Russell, 5-2
Brian Walker, Grissom Dec Logan Sherrill, Prattville, 9-4
Brett Brown, Tuscaloosa County Fall Randell Westberry, Homewood, 1.12
Dennis Chappel, Jeff Davis M-Dec Zach Hinson, Sparkman, 9-0
Payton Howle, Hewitt-Trussville Dec DeManuel Pullman, Minor, 5-2
Sean Griffin, Vestavia Hills Fall Dexter Scott, Clay-Chalkville, 1.17
Blake Herrin, Huntsville Fall Caleb Lawrence, Opelika, 1.17
Weight: 285
Thomas Graham, Wetumpka Fall Matt Davis, Pelham, 1.25
Whit Whitfield, Oak Mountain Dec Christian Rowan, Grissom, 5-0
Adam Wright, Clay-Chalkville Fall Bobby Posey, Sparkman, 2.32
Torrence Tyson, Jeff Davis Fall Max Holcomb, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 0.31
Tyler Ratliff, Bob Jones Fall Jameson Hicks, Hewitt-Trussville, 2.33
Tyler Renfroe, Stanhope Elmore Fall Kasson Taylor, Minor, 3.16
Edwin Berry, Lee-Montgomery M-Dec David Simmons, Vestavia Hills, 11-3
Joe Jones, Gardendale Fall Tony-Lynn Ward, Buckhorn, 1.18

 Championship - Quarterfinals

 
Weight: 103
Jesse Smith, Pell City Dec Sam Bridell, Mountain Brook, 4-1
Clay Moates, Hoover M-Dec Brandon Medal, Grissom, 9-0
Brian White, Opelika Dec Zach Freeze, Pelham, 9-3
Jordan Simpson, Oxford Dec Tommy Bostany, Spain Park, 6-4
Weight: 112
Robert Dyar, Vestavia Hills Fall Jesse Franks, Pinson Valley, 0.25
Michael Jordan, Auburn Fall Samuel Cannon, Grissom, 5.58
Ben Smith, Buckhorn M-Dec Casey Walker, Wetumpka, 13-2
Tanner Moon, Oak Mountain Dec Nick Hall, Thompson, 9-7
Weight: 119
Anthony Bruno, Bob Jones Dec Jarrod Dixon, Lee-Montgomery, 2-1
Michael Bond, Hoover Fall Jacob McCurdy, Pinson Valley, 5.01
Cameron McDaniel, Huntsville Fall Quincy Lewis, Central-Phenix City, 4.37
Codey Carter, Prattville Fall Makade Archibald, Tuscaloosa County, 4.48
Weight: 125
Zach Smith, Pell City Fall Corey Shoop, Hewitt-Trussville, 3.05
Geoffrey Bostany, Spain Park Dec Eric Lee, Oxford, 4-0
Ty Yocum, Prattville M-Dec Ashton Jones, Clay-Chalkville, 14-2
Jake Henson, Huntsville Fall Philip Cato, Vestavia Hills, 4.36
Weight: 130
David Perry, Vestavia Hills Fall John Hancock, Bob Jones, 3.33
Casey Smith, Lee-Montgomery Fall Dillon Chase, Oxford, 1.56
Ryan Prince, Grissom Dec Blake Deavours, Tuscaloosa County, 12-5
Reid Bishop, Spain Park Dec Daniel Swann, Gardendale, 4-2
Weight: 135
Gage Fuller, Benjamin Russell Dec Leo Reyes, Grissom, 2-0
Henry Carlson, Vestavia Hills Fall Ryan Cook, Wetumpka, 3.23
Parker Grissom, Hoover Dec Trey Williams, Homewood, 9-7
Taylor Anchors, Pelham Fall Kendrick Hammond, Lee-Montgomery, 3.29
Weight: 140
Andrew Scofield, Mountain Brook M-Dec Devin Mullins, Prattville, 20-8
Nick Bryan, Bob Jones Dec Lee Hallman, Pelham, 5-0
Hunter Robinson, Opelika Dec Parker Roan, Homewood, 3-2
Hung Do, Hewitt-Trussville Dec Josh Smith, Pell City, 3-2
Weight: 145
Marty Carlson, Vestavia Hills M-Dec Jared Woodall, Oak Mountain, 8-0
Cody Krauel, Benjamin Russell Dec Robert Walker, Grissom, 6-4
Joseph Clegg, Huntsville M-Dec Zach Fiscus, Lee-Montgomery, 14-6
Ethan Cunningham, Pinson Valley Dec Matt King, Hueytown, 5-0
Weight: 152
Cortavious Minnifield, Benjamin Russell Fall Keith Mentz, Buckhorn, 3.35
Davis Bagwell, Oak Mountain Dec Carl Brown, Hoover, 12-5
Zack McIntyre, Vestavia Hills Dec Andrew Todd, Gardendale, 13-8
John Hayden Countryman, Prattville Fall Bo Bishop, Spain Park, 1.19
Weight: 160
Sam Gray, Mountain Brook Dec Josh McTier, Wetumpka, 11-7
Harrison Hill, Vestavia Hills T-Fall Andrew Singer, Grissom, 16-1
Jordan Killough, Prattville Dec Matthew Elkins, Hewitt-Trussville, 2-1
Edmund Semmes, Bob Jones Dec Justin Woodall, Oak Mountain, 8-2
Weight: 171
Bill Strickland, Hewitt-Trussville Dec Teryence Glaze, Hoover, 14-11
Terrance Smith, Lee-Montgomery Dec Jacob Winkles, Huntsville, 6-0
Kyle Zimmerman, Prattville Fall Adam Benjaminson, Mountain Brook, 1.36
John Blakely, Oak Mountain M-Dec Matt Pettibone, Pelham, 18-8
Weight: 189
Gunny Hoyt, Grissom Fall Adam Hall, Pinson Valley, 1.57
Michael Kennedy, Hoover Dec Josh Greer, Oak Mountain, 3-1
Taylor Stephens, Hewitt-Trussville Dec Devin James, Vestavia Hills, 12-7
Cody Seale, Lee-Montgomery Dec Brad Brown, Tuscaloosa County, 9-2
Weight: 215
Chris Stubbings, Oak Mountain Dec Foster Krueger, Bob Jones, 5-2
Brett Brown, Tuscaloosa County Fall Brian Walker, Grissom, 2.50.
Dennis Chappel, Jeff Davis Dec Payton Howle, Hewitt-Trussville, 5-1
Blake Herrin, Huntsville Fall Sean Griffin, Vestavia Hills, 0.57
Weight: 285
Thomas Graham, Wetumpka Dec Whit Whitfield, Oak Mountain, 7-3
Adam Wright, Clay-Chalkville Dec Torrence Tyson, Jeff Davis, 11-6
Tyler Renfroe, Stanhope Elmore Fall Tyler Ratliff, Bob Jones, 3.10
Edwin Berry, Lee-Montgomery Dec Joe Jones, Gardendale, 5-3

 Consolation - 1st round

 
Weight: 103
Gavin Fuller, Benjamin Russell Fall Reed Jacks, Thompson, 3.31
Daulton Miller, Smiths Station Dec Morgan Franks, Pinson Valley, 7-2
John David Grissom, Clay-Chalkville Dec Nick Openshaw, Sparkman, 9-3
Dustin Mullins, Prattville T-Fall Ben Harrison, Hewitt-Trussville, 18-2
Weight: 112
Adam Blair, Benjamin Russell Fall Drew Carson, Huntsville, 1.45
Kyler Orndoff, Hoover Dec Marcus Elkins, Hewitt-Trussville, 10-4
Logan Huey, Pelham Dec Brad Bowen, Gardendale, 6-0
Anthony Green, Smiths Station M-Dec Jared Shake, Oxford, 14-2
Weight: 119
Josh Brown, Vestavia Hills Fall Tyler Cox, Mountain Brook, 0.45
Steven Horton, Oxford Fall Cole McCarty, Opelika, 4.57
Cody Albarado, Thompson Dec Connor Hayman, Gardendale, 4-2 OT
Corey Parker, Buckhorn M-Dec John Henry Bedgood, Oak Mountain, 13-4
Weight: 125
Julian Wright, Lee-Montgomery Dec Haden Hallman, Tuscaloosa County, 11-7
Jacob Taylor, Opelika Fall Trevor Durham, Gardendale, 2.21
Taylor Garlington, Hoover Dec Cody Johnson, Bob Jones, 3-2 OT
Josh Chafin, Pinson Valley Fall Andrew Wilkins, Smiths Station, 1.53
Weight: 130
Jacob Crocker, Pinson Valley Dec Shelton Bledsoe, Auburn, 6-5
Austin Porter, Hoover Fall Jake Perry, Mountain Brook, 2.44
Travis Hill, Prattville Dec Garrett Smith, Clay-Chalkville, 8-2
Dakota Benavides, Wetumpka Dec Patrick McDaniel, Huntsville, 5-1
Weight: 135
Diante Nash, Minor Forf Jacob Al-Khateeb, Pinson Valley
Albert Speigner, Gadsden City Forf Bubba Loftus, Hewitt-Trussville
Travis Bernas, Bob Jones Dec Tim Hester, Smiths Station, 6-1
Jake Gord, Buckhorn M-Dec Peter Hall, Mountain Brook, 12-3
Weight: 140
Nick Juergens, Buckhorn Fall Jaymz Bagby, Hueytown, 1.45
Tyler Brown, Jeff Davis Dec Zac Bowen, Gardendale, 6-5
Wil Webb, Huntsville Dec Landon Vincent, Thompson, 7-0
Rush Hall, Hoover Fall Nick Machowicz, Stanhope Elmore, 2.24
Weight: 145
Josh Shields, Bob Jones Dec Gary Robinson, Smiths Station, 9-7
Taylor Bradford, Hewitt-Trussville Dec Josh Gillaspie, Thompson, 1-0
Spencer Reynolds, Hoover Fall James Adams, Mountain Brook, 2.38
Tyler Frost, Prattville Fall Joe McGuire, Oxford, 0.44
Weight: 152
Sotiri Christopoulos, Hewitt-Trussville Dec Hudson Pitts, Pelham, 7-3
Chandler Dawkins, Wetumpka Fall Alex Anderson, Huntsville, 1.49
Patrick Carter, Bob Jones M-Dec Jeffrey Joyner, Russell County, 16-3
Adam Blackeyes, Grissom Dec William Byrd, Mountain Brook, 7-5
Weight: 160
Gerald McRath, Oxford Dec Chris Walker, Thompson, 6-0
Joel Jones, Gardendale Dec Kyle Bruffy, Smiths Station, 5-0
Cory Gentry, Pelham Fall Sam Hanvey, Buckhorn, 4.06
Walter McCord, Minor Fall Phillip Sparks, Benjamin Russell, 4.13
Weight: 171
Ryan Clark, Bob Jones Fall Marquez Williams, Sidney Lanier, 3.01
Zac Al-Khateeb, Pinson Valley Fall Terelle Carter, Minor, 3.47
Carson Shelton, Tuscaloosa County Forf Benny Bradford, Grissom
Tyler Sheridan, Opelika Fall Jake Marty, Sparkman, 0.56
Weight: 189
Quin Allen, Benjamin Russell Forf Kameron Ricks, Spain Park
Spencer Ramsey, Auburn Fall Mike Maglothin, Oxford, 2.10
Colby Miller, Smiths Station Fall Thomas Giancatarino, Bob Jones, 3.52
Nick Brandler, Homewood Dec Jacob Quimby, Buckhorn, 10-3
Weight: 215
Ahmeer Davis, Benjamin Russell Dec Nick Parten, Thompson, 9-4
Logan Sherrill, Prattville Fall Randell Westberry, Homewood, 1.44
DeManuel Pullman, Minor Fall Zach Hinson, Sparkman, 0.40
Caleb Lawrence, Opelika Fall Dexter Scott, Clay-Chalkville, 0.22
Weight: 285
Matt Davis, Pelham Dec Christian Rowan, Grissom, 5-1
Bobby Posey, Sparkman Fall Max Holcomb, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2.25
Kasson Taylor, Minor Fall Jameson Hicks, Hewitt-Trussville, 3.39
David Simmons, Vestavia Hills Fall Tony-Lynn Ward, Buckhorn, 2.05

 Consolation - 2nd round

 
Weight: 103
Tommy Bostany, Spain Park M-Dec Gavin Fuller, Benjamin Russell, 11-1
Zach Freeze, Pelham Dec Daulton Miller, Smiths Station, 5-0
Brandon Medal, Grissom Fall John David Grissom, Clay-Chalkville, 2.13
Sam Bridell, Mountain Brook M-Dec Dustin Mullins, Prattville, 10-0
Weight: 112
Nick Hall, Thompson T-Fall Adam Blair, Benjamin Russell, 17-1
Casey Walker, Wetumpka Dec Kyler Orndoff, Hoover, 6-2
Logan Huey, Pelham Dec Samuel Cannon, Grissom, 5-1
Anthony Green, Smiths Station Dec Jesse Franks, Pinson Valley, 13-9
Weight: 119
Makade Archibald, Tuscaloosa County M-Dec Josh Brown, Vestavia Hills, 11-2
Steven Horton, Oxford Fall Quincy Lewis, Central-Phenix City, 3:21
Jacob McCurdy, Pinson Valley Dec Cody Albarado, Thompson, 11-6
Jarrod Dixon, Lee-Montgomery Fall Corey Parker, Buckhorn, 3:51
Weight: 125
Philip Cato, Vestavia Hills Fall Julian Wright, Lee-Montgomery, 1:25
Ashton Jones, Clay-Chalkville Fall Jacob Taylor, Opelika, 1:53
Eric Lee, Oxford Dec Taylor Garlington, Hoover, 5-1
Josh Chafin, Pinson Valley Forf Corey Shoop, Hewitt-Trussville
Weight: 130
Daniel Swann, Gardendale Fall Jacob Crocker, Pinson Valley, 0.36
Austin Porter, Hoover Dec Blake Deavours, Tuscaloosa County, 8-4
Dillon Chase, Oxford Dec Travis Hill, Prattville, 8-3
John Hancock, Bob Jones Fall Dakota Benavides, Wetumpka, 2:53
Weight: 135
Kendrick Hammond, Lee-Montgomery Dec Diante Nash, Minor, 9-6
Trey Williams, Homewood DQ Albert Speigner, Gadsden City
Travis Bernas, Bob Jones Fall Ryan Cook, Wetumpka, 4:39
Leo Reyes, Grissom Dec Jake Gord, Buckhorn, 7-5
Weight: 140
Josh Smith, Pell City Dec Nick Juergens, Buckhorn, 7-0
Parker Roan, Homewood Fall Tyler Brown, Jeff Davis, 2.43
Wil Webb, Huntsville Dec Lee Hallman, Pelham, 3-0
Rush Hall, Hoover Dec Devin Mullins, Prattville, 6-4
Weight: 145
Matt King, Hueytown Dec Josh Shields, Bob Jones, 12-8
Taylor Bradford, Hewitt-Trussville M-Dec Zach Fiscus, Lee-Montgomery, 12-1
Robert Walker, Grissom Fall Spencer Reynolds, Hoover, 4.22
Jared Woodall, Oak Mountain Dec Tyler Frost, Prattville, 7-1
Weight: 152
Bo Bishop, Spain Park Fall Sotiri Christopoulos, Hewitt-Trussville, 1.55
Andrew Todd, Gardendale Dec Chandler Dawkins, Wetumpka, 7-5
Carl Brown, Hoover Fall Patrick Carter, Bob Jones, 2.44
Keith Mentz, Buckhorn Dec Adam Blackeyes, Grissom, 5-0
Weight: 160
Justin Woodall, Oak Mountain M-Dec Gerald McRath, Oxford, 10-2
Matthew Elkins, Hewitt-Trussville M-Dec Joel Jones, Gardendale, 13-0
Cory Gentry, Pelham Dec Andrew Singer, Grissom, 11-10
Josh McTier, Wetumpka M-Dec Walter McCord, Minor, 11-3
Weight: 171
Matt Pettibone, Pelham Dec Ryan Clark, Bob Jones, 4-0
Adam Benjaminson, Mountain Brook Dec Zac Al-Khateeb, Pinson Valley, 9-4
Jacob Winkles, Huntsville Fall Carson Shelton, Tuscaloosa County, 2.03
Teryence Glaze, Hoover M-Dec Tyler Sheridan, Opelika, 15-2
Weight: 189
Quin Allen, Benjamin Russell Fall Brad Brown, Tuscaloosa County, 2.29
Devin James, Vestavia Hills Fall Spencer Ramsey, Auburn, 4.52
Josh Greer, Oak Mountain Dec Colby Miller, Smiths Station, 7-3
Adam Hall, Pinson Valley Fall Nick Brandler, Homewood, 3.46
Weight: 215
Ahmeer Davis, Benjamin Russell Dec Sean Griffin, Vestavia Hills, 4-3
Logan Sherrill, Prattville Fall Payton Howle, Hewitt-Trussville, 4.00
DeManuel Pullman, Minor M-Dec Brian Walker, Grissom, 10-2
Caleb Lawrence, Opelika Fall Foster Krueger, Bob Jones, 3.57
Weight: 285
Joe Jones, Gardendale M-Dec Matt Davis, Pelham, 13-0
Tyler Ratliff, Bob Jones Fall Bobby Posey, Sparkman, 2.14
Kasson Taylor, Minor Fall Torrence Tyson, Jeff Davis, 1.27
Whit Whitfield, Oak Mountain Fall David Simmons, Vestavia Hills, 4.59

 Championship - Semifinals

 
Weight: 103
Clay Moates, Hoover M-Dec Jesse Smith, Pell City, 13-2
Jordan Simpson, Oxford Fall Brian White, Opelika, 1.48
Weight: 112
Robert Dyar, Vestavia Hills Fall Michael Jordan, Auburn, 0.59
Tanner Moon, Oak Mountain M-Dec Ben Smith, Buckhorn, 18-10
Weight: 119
Michael Bond, Hoover Dec Anthony Bruno, Bob Jones, 4-3
Codey Carter, Prattville Fall Cameron McDaniel, Huntsville, 2.49
Weight: 125
Geoffrey Bostany, Spain Park M-Dec Zach Smith, Pell City, 9-0
Jake Henson, Huntsville Dec Ty Yocum, Prattville, 9-3
Weight: 130
David Perry, Vestavia Hills Dec Casey Smith, Lee-Montgomery, 14-8
Reid Bishop, Spain Park Dec Ryan Prince, Grissom, 6-2
Weight: 135
Henry Carlson, Vestavia Hills M-Dec Gage Fuller, Benjamin Russell, 10-2
Taylor Anchors, Pelham Dec Parker Grissom, Hoover, 6-0
Weight: 140
Andrew Scofield, Mountain Brook Dec Nick Bryan, Bob Jones, 8-4
Hunter Robinson, Opelika Dec Hung Do, Hewitt-Trussville, 5-4
Weight: 145
Marty Carlson, Vestavia Hills Fall Cody Krauel, Benjamin Russell, 1:55
Ethan Cunningham, Pinson Valley Dec Joseph Clegg, Huntsville, 1-0
Weight: 152
Davis Bagwell, Oak Mountain Dec Cortavious Minnifield, Benjamin Russell, 6-4
John Hayden Countryman, Prattville Fall Zack McIntyre, Vestavia Hills, 1:21
Weight: 160
Sam Gray, Mountain Brook M-Dec Harrison Hill, Vestavia Hills, 10-1
Jordan Killough, Prattville Fall Edmund Semmes, Bob Jones, 5:40
Weight: 171
Terrance Smith, Lee-Montgomery Dec Bill Strickland, Hewitt-Trussville, 4-2
John Blakely, Oak Mountain Fall Kyle Zimmerman, Prattville, 5:54
Weight: 189
Michael Kennedy, Hoover Dec Gunny Hoyt, Grissom, 7-4
Cody Seale, Lee-Montgomery Dec Taylor Stephens, Hewitt-Trussville, 8-7
Weight: 215
Chris Stubbings, Oak Mountain Dec Brett Brown, Tuscaloosa County, 9-5
Blake Herrin, Huntsville Dec Dennis Chappel, Jeff Davis, 9-3
Weight: 285
Thomas Graham, Wetumpka Fall Adam Wright, Clay-Chalkville, 5.10
Tyler Renfroe, Stanhope Elmore Dec Edwin Berry, Lee-Montgomery, 7-5

 Consolation - 3rd round

 
Weight: 103
Tommy Bostany, Spain Park M-Dec Zach Freeze, Pelham, 9-0
Brandon Medal, Grissom Fall Sam Bridell, Mountain Brook, 0:42
Weight: 112
Nick Hall, Thompson Dec Casey Walker, Wetumpka, 4-0
Logan Huey, Pelham Dec Anthony Green, Smiths Station, 8-5
Weight: 119
Makade Archibald, Tuscaloosa County Dec Steven Horton, Oxford, 5-0
Jarrod Dixon, Lee-Montgomery M-Dec Jacob McCurdy, Pinson Valley, 9-1
Weight: 125
Philip Cato, Vestavia Hills Fall Ashton Jones, Clay-Chalkville, 3:25
Eric Lee, Oxford Dec Josh Chafin, Pinson Valley, 11-5
Weight: 130
Daniel Swann, Gardendale Fall Austin Porter, Hoover, 0:59
Dillon Chase, Oxford Dec John Hancock, Bob Jones, 8-6
Weight: 135
Trey Williams, Homewood Dec Kendrick Hammond, Lee-Montgomery, 9-6
Leo Reyes, Grissom Fall Travis Bernas, Bob Jones, 4.25
Weight: 140
Parker Roan, Homewood Dec Josh Smith, Pell City, 7-6
Rush Hall, Hoover Dec Wil Webb, Huntsville, 8-2
Weight: 145
Matt King, Hueytown T-Fall Taylor Bradford, Hewitt-Trussville, 19-2
Robert Walker, Grissom Dec Jared Woodall, Oak Mountain, 6-3
Weight: 152
Bo Bishop, Spain Park M-Dec Andrew Todd, Gardendale, 13-2
Carl Brown, Hoover Dec Keith Mentz, Buckhorn, 16-14
Weight: 160
Matthew Elkins, Hewitt-Trussville Dec Justin Woodall, Oak Mountain, 10-3
Josh McTier, Wetumpka Fall Cory Gentry, Pelham, 4.43
Weight: 171
Matt Pettibone, Pelham Fall Adam Benjaminson, Mountain Brook, 4.00
Teryence Glaze, Hoover Dec Jacob Winkles, Huntsville, 9-6
Weight: 189
Quin Allen, Benjamin Russell Fall Devin James, Vestavia Hills, 3.23
Josh Greer, Oak Mountain Fall Adam Hall, Pinson Valley, 2.06
Weight: 215
Ahmeer Davis, Benjamin Russell Dec Logan Sherrill, Prattville, 5-3
Caleb Lawrence, Opelika Fall DeManuel Pullman, Minor, 4.03
Weight: 285
Joe Jones, Gardendale Fall Tyler Ratliff, Bob Jones, 2.45
Whit Whitfield, Oak Mountain Fall Kasson Taylor, Minor, 4.11

 

Consolation - Semifinals
 
Weight: 103
Tommy Bostany, Spain Park M-Dec Jesse Smith, Pell City, 10-2
Brian White, Opelika Dec Brandon Medal, Grissom, 6-3
Weight: 112
Nick Hall, Thompson Dec Michael Jordan, Auburn, 4-3
Ben Smith, Buckhorn Fall Logan Huey, Pelham, 4.15
Weight: 119
Anthony Bruno, Bob Jones Fall Makade Archibald, Tuscaloosa County, 2.34
Jarrod Dixon, Lee-Montgomery Dec Cameron McDaniel, Huntsville, 4-3
Weight: 125
Philip Cato, Vestavia Hills Fall Zach Smith, Pell City, 3.21
Eric Lee, Oxford Dec Ty Yocum, Prattville, 7-5
Weight: 130
Daniel Swann, Gardendale Dec Casey Smith, Lee-Montgomery, 4-2
Dillon Chase, Oxford Def Ryan Prince, Grissom
Weight: 135
Gage Fuller, Benjamin Russell Dec Trey Williams, Homewood, 8-4
Parker Grissom, Hoover Dec Leo Reyes, Grissom, 4-2
Weight: 140
Parker Roan, Homewood Dec Nick Bryan, Bob Jones, 4-3
Rush Hall, Hoover Dec Hung Do, Hewitt-Trussville, 9-8
Weight: 145
Cody Krauel, Benjamin Russell Dec Matt King, Hueytown, 8-2
Joseph Clegg, Huntsville Dec Robert Walker, Grissom, 5-1
Weight: 152
Bo Bishop, Spain Park Dec Cortavious Minnifield, Benjamin Russell, 8-6
Carl Brown, Hoover Dec Zack McIntyre, Vestavia Hills, 8-5
Weight: 160
Matthew Elkins, Hewitt-Trussville M-Dec Harrison Hill, Vestavia Hills, 10-1
Josh McTier, Wetumpka Dec Edmund Semmes, Bob Jones, 5-3
Weight: 171
Matt Pettibone, Pelham Dec Bill Strickland, Hewitt-Trussville, 6-0
Teryence Glaze, Hoover Dec Kyle Zimmerman, Prattville, 9-4
Weight: 189
Gunny Hoyt, Grissom Dec Quin Allen, Benjamin Russell, 7-6
Josh Greer, Oak Mountain Dec Taylor Stephens, Hewitt-Trussville, 3-1
Weight: 215
Ahmeer Davis, Benjamin Russell Dec Brett Brown, Tuscaloosa County, 6-2
Dennis Chappel, Jeff Davis Dec Caleb Lawrence, Opelika, 3-2
Weight: 285
Joe Jones, Gardendale Fall Adam Wright, Clay-Chalkville, 1.56
Whit Whitfield, Oak Mountain Forf Edwin Berry, Lee-Montgomery

Finals
 
Weight: 103
Brandon Medal, Grissom Dec Jesse Smith, Pell City, 6-0
Tommy Bostany, Spain Park Fall Brian White, Opelika, 4.12
Weight: 112
Michael Jordan, Auburn Dec Logan Huey, Pelham, 9-3
Nick Hall, Thompson Dec Ben Smith, Buckhorn, 5-3
Weight: 119
Cameron McDaniel, Huntsville M-Dec Makade Archibald, Tuscaloosa County, 12-0
Anthony Bruno, Bob Jones M-Dec Jarrod Dixon, Lee-Montgomery, 10-0
Weight: 125
Ty Yocum, Prattville Dec Zach Smith, Pell City, 8-2
Eric Lee, Oxford Dec Philip Cato, Vestavia Hills, 3-2
Weight: 130
Casey Smith, Lee-Montgomery Forf Ryan Prince, Grissom
Daniel Swann, Gardendale Dec Dillon Chase, Oxford, 5-3
Weight: 135
Trey Williams, Homewood Dec Leo Reyes, Grissom, 2-1
Gage Fuller, Benjamin Russell Dec Parker Grissom, Hoover, 8-6
Weight: 140
Nick Bryan, Bob Jones Dec Hung Do, Hewitt-Trussville, 7-4
Parker Roan, Homewood Fall Rush Hall, Hoover, 5.45
Weight: 145
Robert Walker, Grissom Forf Matt King, Hueytown
Joseph Clegg, Huntsville Dec Cody Krauel, Benjamin Russell, 2-0
Weight: 152
Cortavious Minnifield, Benjamin Russell Fall Zack McIntyre, Vestavia Hills, 1.39
Bo Bishop, Spain Park Fall Carl Brown, Hoover, 3.35
Weight: 160
Harrison Hill, Vestavia Hills Dec Edmund Semmes, Bob Jones, 7-6
Matthew Elkins, Hewitt-Trussville Fall Josh McTier, Wetumpka, 2.30
Weight: 171
Bill Strickland, Hewitt-Trussville Dec Kyle Zimmerman, Prattville, 9-5
Matt Pettibone, Pelham Dec Teryence Glaze, Hoover, 3-1
Weight: 189
Taylor Stephens, Hewitt-Trussville Fall Quin Allen, Benjamin Russell, 2.12
Gunny Hoyt, Grissom Dec Josh Greer, Oak Mountain, 4-3
Weight: 215
Brett Brown, Tuscaloosa County Dec Caleb Lawrence, Opelika, 5-4
Ahmeer Davis, Benjamin Russell Dec Dennis Chappel, Jeff Davis, 4-3
Weight: 285
Adam Wright, Clay-Chalkville Forf Edwin Berry, Lee-Montgomery
Whit Whitfield, Oak Mountain Dec Joe Jones, Gardendale, 5-4
     
eknowledge
Corporate Partners