Tuesday, November 19, 2019
2019 Volleyball Super Regional Pairings and Results

South Super Regional Championships
At Cramton Bowl MultiPlex, Montgomery

CLASS 1A
First Round
Millry 3, Jefferson Christian (8-13) 1 (25-27, 25-17, 25-10, 25-23)
Wadley (16-5) 3, Brantley 2 (25-11, 9-25, 25-18, 24-26, 15-13)
Isabella (24-7) 3, Linden (10-6) 0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-9)
South Lamar (20-7) 3, Florala (8-7) 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-11)

Pleasant Home (27-4) 3, Holy Spirit Catholic (12-22) 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-17)
Sweet Water (25-8) 4, Maplesville (12-9) 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-8)
Kinston (23-10) 3, Winterboro (18-16) 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-21)
Westminster-Oak Mountain (32-11) 3, Fruitdale (13-7) 0 (25-3, 25-10, 25-14)
1A Quarterfinals
Millry 3, Wadley (16-6) 1 (25-18, 10-25, 25-14, 25-21)
South Lamar (21-7)  3, Isabella (24-8) 1 (16-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-15)
Pleasant Home (28-4) 3, Sweet Water (25-9) 0 (25-15, 25-14, 35-12)
Westminster-Oak Mtn (33-11) 3, Kinston (23-11) 1 (22-25, 25-13, 25-22, 25-20)
1A Semifinals
South Lamar (22-7) 3, Millry 1 (25-13, 25-23, 25-16)
Pleasant Home (29-4) 3, Westminster-Oak Mtn (33-12) 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-20
1A Finals
Pleasant Home (30-4) 3, South Lamar (22-8) 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-17)
1A Consolation
Wetminster-Oak Mountain (35-12) 3, Millry (14-9) 0 (25-9, 25-7, 27-25)


CLASS 2A
First Round

Cottage Hill Christian (23-10) 3,  Central Coosa (15-8) 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-5)
Goshen 3, Cottonwood 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-17)
G.W. Long (43-6) 3, New Brockton (12-14)  0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-14)
J.U. Blacksher 3, Choctaw County  (9-9) 0 (25-19, 26-24, 25-21)

Washington County (16-5) 3, Southern Choctaw (9-9) 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-8)
Ariiton (19-9) 3, Samson (13-16) 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-19)
Geneva County 3, Luverne 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-18)
Elberta (10-18) 3, Fayetteville (16-13) 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-17)
2A Quarterfinals
Cottage Hill Christian (24-10) 3, Goshen 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-13)
G.W. Long (44-6) 3, J.U. Blacksher 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-3)
Ariton (20-9) 3, Washington County (16-6)  0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-19)
Geneva County 3, Elberta (10-19) 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-18)
2A Semifinals
G.W. Long (45-6) 3, Cottage Hill Christian (24-11) 1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-19, 25-23)
Geneva County (25-12) 3, Ariton (21-8) 1 (17-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-22)
2A Finals
G.W. Long (46-6) 3, Geneva County (25-12) 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-20)
2A Consolation
Cottage Hill Christian (25-11) 3, Ariton (21-9) 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-12)


CLASS 3A
First Round

St. Luke's Episcopal 3, Walter Wellborn (9-14) 0 (25-4, 25-12, 25-9)
Geneva (24-17) 3, Beulah (18-6) 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15)
Montgomery Academy (41-6) 3, Straughn (11-9) 0 (25-12, 25-6, 25-6)
Flomaton (21-10) 3, Hale County (14-10) 0 (25-21, 25-9, 25-10)

T.R. Miller (25-4) 3, Greene County (9-16) 0 (25-5, 25-6, 25-5)
Prattville Christian (28-16) 3, Opp (25-11) 1 (25-16, 25-14, 19-25, 25-21)
Houston Academy (29-11) Dadeville (6-27) 0 (25-0, 25-9, 25-7)
St. Michael Catholic 3, Saks (10-27) 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-7)
3A Quarterfinals

St. Luke's Episcopal 3, Geneva (24-18) 0 (25-10, 25-7, 25-12)
Montgomery Academy (42-6) 3, Flomaton (21-11) 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-6)
Prattville Christian (29-16) 3, T.R. Miller (25-5)  2 (26-24, 18-25, 26-24, 22-25, 15-9)
Houston Academy (30-11) 3, St. Michael Catholic 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-15)
3A Semifinals
Montgomery Academy (43-6) 3, St. Luke's Episcopal 1 (25-20, 25-15, 24-26, 25-19)
Houston Academy (31-11) 3, Prattville Christian (29-17) 1 (19-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-19)
3A Finals
Montgomery Academy (44-6) 3, Houston Academy (31-12), (25-23, 25-22, 25-10)
3A Consolation
St. Luke's Episcopal (38-10) 3, Prattville Christian (30-18) 0 (25-15, 27-25, 25-12)

CLASS 4A
First Round

Bayside Academy (50-12) 3, Montevallo 0 (25-7, 25-5, 25-12)
Ashford (20-9) 3, Greensboro 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-20)
LAMP (19-18) 3, Elmore County (15-9) 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-11)
Northside 3 Clarke County 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-12)

Andalusia (12-21) 3, American Christian 1 (25-14, 25-18, 16-25, 26-24)
Montgomery Catholic (24-9) 3, Holtville (10-10) 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-7)
Providence Christian (38-11) 3, Sumter Central 0 (25-2, 25-7, 25-4)
Leeds 3, UMS-Wright 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-18)
4A Quarterfinals
Bayside Academy (51-12) 3, Ashford (20-10) 0 (25-7, 25-6, 25-7)
LAMP (20-18) 3, Northside 1 (14-25, 25-14, 25-18, 25-8)
Montgomery Catholic (25-9) 3, Andalusia (12-22) 0 (25-10, 25-3, 25-9)
Providence Christian (39-11) 3, Leeds 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-9)
4A Semifinals
Bayside Academy (52-12) 2, LAMP (20-19) (25-13, 25-17, 25-4)
Providence Christian (40-11) 3, Montgomery Catholic (25-10) 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-16)
4A Finals
Bayside Academy (53-12) 3, Providence Christian (40-12) 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-21)
4A Consolation
LAMP (21-19) 3, Montgomery Catholic (25-11)  0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-21)

CLASS 5A
First-round
Faith Academy (40-9) 3, Briarwood Christian (15-19) 0 (25-14, 25-17, 34-32)
Jemison (20-7) 3, Charles Henderson (12-18) 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-18)
Saint James (12-26) 3, Central-Tuscaloosa (30-7) 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-11)
Sylacauga (22-14) 3, Jackson (5-17) 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-9)

Citronelle (12-4) 3, Munford (7-17) 1 (25-11, 25-23, 22-25, 25-17)
Brewbaker Tech (27-12) 3, Bibb County (14-7) 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-8)
Marbury (14-9) 3, Rehobeth (23-6) 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-19)
Ramsay (15-20) 3, Satsuma (11-21) 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-12)
Quarterfinals
Faith Academy (41-9) 3,  Jemison (20-7) 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-15)
Saint James (13-26) 3, Sylacauga (22-15) 0 (25-10, 25-7, 25-15)
Brewbaker Tech (28-12) 3, Citronelle (12-5) 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-8)
Ramsay (16-20) 3, Marbury (14-10) 0 (25-22), 25-12, 25-19)
Semifinals
Faith Academy (42-9) 3, Saint James (13-27) 1 (24-26, 25-12, 25-17, 25-13)
Brewbaker Tech (29-12) 3, Ramsay (16-21) 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-12)
5A Finals
Faith Academy (43-9) 3, Brewbaker Tech (29-12) (25-18, 25-20, 25-17)
5A Consolation
Ramsay (21-27) 3, Saint James (13-29) 2 (26-24, 17-25, 25-21, 16-25, 15-9)

CLASS 6A
First Round

Pelham 3, St. Paul’s Episcopal (29-12) 0 (25-19, 25-10, 26-24)
Benjamin Russell (24-14) 3, Eufaula 0 (25-20, 25-10, 25-11)
Wetumpka 3, Sidney Lanier (10-16) 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-12)
Northridge (32-13) 3, Gulf Shores (33-11) 90 (25-15, 25-13, 25-16)

Spanish Fort (66-6) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (14-26) 0 (25-5, 25-15, 25-10)
Carver-Montgomery (20-11) 3, Stanhope Elmore 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-16)
Opelika (13-8) 3, Dothan (14-11) 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-23)
Chelsea 3, Saraland 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-10)
6A Quarterfinals
Pelham 3, Benjamin Russell (24-15) 0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-14)
Northridge (33-13) 3, Wetumpka 0 (25-21, 25-9, 25-7)
Spanish Fort (60-6) 3, Carver-Montgomery (20-12) 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-12)
Chelsea 3, Opelika (13-9)  0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-20)
6A Semifinals
Northridge (34-13) 3, Pelham 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 26-24)
Spanish Fort (61-6) 3, Chelsea (50-5) 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-13)
6A Finals
Spanish Fort (63-9) 3, Northridge (34-14) 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-13)
6A Consolation
Chelsea (51-5) 3, Pelham 1 (no set scores listed)



CLASS 7A
First Round

Auburn (38-16) 3, Fairhope 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-14)
Enterprise (31-13) 3, Mary Montgomery 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-14)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (35-8) 3, Smiths Station (10-18) 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-12)
Baker 3, Prattville (36-18) 0 (25-13, 26-24, 25-14)
7A Semifinals

Enterprise (32-13) 3, Auburn (38-17) 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-19)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (36-8) 3, Baker 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-16)
7A Finals
McGill-Toolen Catholic (37-9) 3, Enterprise (32-14) 0 (25-18=9, 25-12, 25-19)
7A Consolation
Baker 3, Auburn (38-18) 1 (25-21, 17-25, 25-16, 25-16)

North Super Regional Championships
At Von Braun Center, Huntsville

CLASS 1A
First Round

Mars Hill Bible (19-16) 3,  Ragland (18-12) 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-11)
Phillips (29-16) 3, Appalachian 0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-18)
Athens Bible (35-12) 3, Marion County (21-15) 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-14)
Lindsay Lane (39-19) 3, Sacred Heart Catholic (18-19) 1 (25-17, 25-21, 17-25, 25-12)

Donoho (39-15) 3, Oakwood Adventist (9-16) 0 (25-11, 25-3, 25-13)
Meek (25-20) 3, Falkville (10-20) 0 (25-12, 25-8, 25-13)
Spring Garden 3, Belgreen (29-12) 1 (18-25, 25-23, 25-18, 28-26)
Waterloo (17-14) 3, Talladega County Central 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-3)
Quarterfinals
Phillips (30-16) 3, Mars Hill Bible (19-17) 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-11, 25-17)
Athens Bible (36-12) 3, Lindsay Lane (39-20) 2 (25-20, 18-25, 25-23, 17=25, 16-14)
Donoho (40-15) 3, Meek (25-21) 2 (25=21. 25-14. 23-25. 21-25, 15-9)
Spring Garden 3, Waterloo (17-15) 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-14) 
1A Semifinals

Athens Bible (37-12) 3, Phillips (30-17) 0 (27-25, 25-16, 25-17)
Spring Garden 3, Donoho (40-16) 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-14, 25-21)
1A Finals
Spring Garden 3, Athens Bible (37-13) (25-22, 25-17, 25-19)
1A Consolation
Donoho (41-16) 3. Phillips (30-18) 1 (22-25, 25-13, 25-18, 25-16)

CLASS 2A
First Round

Decatur Heritage (32-13) 3, Horseshoe Bend (31-6) 1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-17)
Cedar Bluff (31-15) 3, Westbrook Christian (11-17) 1 (25-17, 25-21, 17-25, 25-18)
Addison (40-14) 3, Cold Springs  0 (25-2, 25-13, 25-6)
Fyffe 3, Sumiton Christian 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-17)

Ider 3, Altamont 2 (25-9, 21-25, 25-20, 17-25, 15-3)
Winston County (22-15) 3, Southeastern 2 (25-16, 21-25, 25-20, 19-25, 15-12)
Sand Rock (34-12) 3, Ohatchee (30-9) 2 (25-10, 27-29, 25-13, 25-27, 15-7)
Hatton (34-19) 3, Woodland 0 (25-21, 25-8, 25-15)
2A Quarterfinals

Cedar Bluff (32-15)  3, Decatur Heritage (32-14) 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-16)
Addison (41-14) 3, Fyffe 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-15)
Winston County (23-15) 3, Ider 2 (25-22, 24-26, 9-25, 25-22, 15-5)
Sand Rock (35-12) 3, Hatton (34-20) 1 (25-20, 15-25, 26-24, 25-14)
2A Semifinals
Addison (42-13) 3, Cedar Bluff (32-15)  0 (25-19, 25-6, 25-20)
Sand Rock (36-12) 3, Winston County (23-16) 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-12)
2A Finals
Addison (43-14) 3, Sand Rock (36-13) 0 (25-14, 25=19, 25-18)
2A Consolation
Cedar Bluff (41-19) 3, Winston County (23-17) (15-25, 25-17, 25-19, 25-14)

CLASS 3A
First Round

Lauderdale County (21-22) 3, Fultondale (12-7) 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-20)
Westminster Christian 3, Glencoe (21-25) 0 (25-7, 25-22, 25-17)
Holly Pond 3, J.B. Pennington (6-22) 1 (24-26, 25-13, 25-16, 25-10)
Geraldine (38-7) 3, Winfield (19-15) 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-11)

Carbon Hill (41-27) 3, Plainview (23-24) 1 (25-21, 15-25, 25-19, 26-24)
Susan Moore (22-16) 3, Vinemont  1 (21-25, 25-10, 25-16, 25-22)
Pleasant Valley (29-22) 3, New Hope 1 (25-18, 16-25, 25-19, 25-15)
Lexington (40-12) 3, Holy Family (3-15) 0 (25-14, 25-6, 25-10)
3A Quarterfinals

Westminster Christian 3, Lauderdale County (21-23) 1 (25-21, 25-17, 22-25, 25-19)
Geraldine (39-7) 3, Holly Pond 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-23)
Carbon Hill (42-27) 3, Susan Moore (22-17) 1 (25-14, 25-12, 24-26, 25-16)
Lexington (41-12) 3, Pleasant Valley (29-23) 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-23)
3A Semifinals
Geraldine (40-7) 3, Westminster Christian 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-18)
Lexington (42-12) 3, Carbon Hill (42-28) 2 (18-25, 25-13, 16-25, 25-19, 15-11)
3A Finals
Geraldine (40-8) 3, Lexington (44-13) 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-14)
3A Consolation
Carbon Hill (43-28) 3, Westminster Christian 2 (19-25, 20-25, 25-23, 28-26, 15-13)


CLASS 4A
First Round

Central-Florence (40-25) 3, Lincoln (36-16) 1 (25-17, 25-15, 17-25, 25-17)
Randolph (22-8) 3, Oneonta 0 (25-18, 25-4, 25-20)
Danville (45-22) 3, Fayette County (28-10) 9 (25-17, 25-16, 25-14)
Brooks 3, Hokes Bluff 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-23)

Jacksonville (37-14) 3,  Elkmont 0 (25-14, 25-9, 25-17)
West Morgan 3, Curry (55-14) 1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-22, 25-22)
Fairview 3, DAR (4-33) 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-16)
Wilson (41-15) 3, Cleburne County (13-19) 0 (25-11, 25-4, 25-9)
Quarterfinals

Central-Florence (41-25) 3, Randolph (22-9) 0 (25-23, 25-6, 25-10)
Brooks 3, Danville (45-23) 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-21)
Jacksonville (38-14) 3, West Morgan 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-21)
Fairview 3, Wilson (41-15) 1 (24-26, 25-22, 27-25, 25-20)
4A Semifinals
Brooks 3, Central-Florence (41-26) 2 (26-24, 25-23, 23-25, 14-25, 15-4)
Jacksonville (39-14) 3, Fairview 1 (25-17, 26-24, 21-25, 25-20)
4A Finals
Jacksonville (40-14) 3, Brooks (29-33) 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-23)
4A Consolation
Fairview (49-18) 3, Central-Florence (42-26) 0 (25-17, 22-25, 25-16, 23-25, 15-10)

CLASS 5A
First Round

East Limestone (31-20) 3, Pleasant Grove (13-13) 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-22)
Lawrence County (45-18) 3, Mortimer Jordan (42-13) 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-20)
Alexandria (42-10) 3, Crossville (34-15) 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-13)
Brewer (40-22) 3, St. Clair County (24-18) 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16)

Guntersville (32-28) 3, Springville (34-25) 1 (25-10, 24-26, 25-22, 25-20)
Southside-Gadsden (47-13) 3, Sardis (23-18) 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-16)
Jasper (57-9) 3, West Point 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-13)
Madison Academy (42-18) 3, Parker (14-21) 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-11)
5A Quarterfinals

Lawrence County (46-18) 3, East Limestone (31-21) 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-23)
Alexandria (43-10) 3, Brewer (40-23) 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-21)
Guntersville (33-28) 3, Southside-Gadsden (47-14) 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-18)
Jasper (58-9) 3, Madison Academy (42-19) 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-16)
5A Semifinals
Lawrence County (47-18) 3, Alexandria (43-11) 2 (25-18, 19-25, 25-19, 25-27, 15-13)
Jasper (58-9) 3, Guntersville (33-29)  0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-17)
5A Finals
Jasper (60-9) 3, Lawrence County (47-19) 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-15)
5A Consolation 
Alexandria (44-11) 3, Guntersville (33-30) 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-19, 25-14)


CLASS 6A
First Round

Buckhorn (45-17) 3, Hueytown (19-17) 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-18)
Hartselle (65-9) 3, Carver-Birmingham 0 (25-4, 25-6, 25-9)
Albertville (41-10) 3, Pell City (10-19) 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-11)
Muscle Shoals 3, Shades Valley (23-25) 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-13)

Athens 3, Homewood (31-15) 2 (25-23, 25-18, 14-25, 23-25, 15-13)
Oxford (21-17) 3, Clay-Chalkville (6-12) 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-19)
Cullman (23-16) 3, Gardendale 2 (25-10, 19-25, 25-20, 23-25, 15-8)
Hazel Green (53-9) 3, McAdory (10-24) 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-4)
 6A Quarterfinals

Hartselle (66-9) 3, Buckhorn (45-18) 0 (25-19, 25-18, 26-24)
Albertville (42-10) 3, Muscle Shoals 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-9)
Athens 3, Oxford (21-18) 1 (1-25, 25-19, 29-27, 25-21)
Hazel Green (54-9) 3, Cullman (23-17) 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-9)
6A Semifinals
Hartselle (67-9) 3, Albertville (42-11) 1 (25-16, 25-27, 25-21, 25-19)
Hazel Green (55-9) 3, Athens 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-17)
6A Finals
Hazel  Green (56-8) 3, Hartselle (67-10) 0 (25-16. 25-21, 25-20)
6A Consolation
Albertville (43-11) 3, Athens (32-22) 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-22)

CLASS 7A
First Round

Bob Jones (31-13) 3, Vestavia Hills 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-20. 25-16)
Thompson 3, Sparkman (36-15) 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-22)
Mountain Brook 3, James Clemens (15-29) 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-10)
Hoover 3, Huntsville (17-21) 1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-11, 25-13)
7A Semifinals
Bob Jones (32-13) 3, Thompson 1 (12-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-16)
Mountain Brook 3, Hoover 1 (25-18, 25-18, 24-26,25-8)
7A Finals
Mountain Brook 3, Bob Jones (32-14)  0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-16)
7A Consolation
Hoover 3, Thompson (32-16) 1 (25-17, 27-25, 18-25, 32-30)