Bayside Academy continues 9-year No. 1 streak in final high school volleyball rankings



AL.com Volleyball Rankings
CLASS 7A
1. McGill-Toolen (37-7)
2. Hoover (27-7)
3. Bob Jones (33-10)
4. Oak Mountain (38-7)
5. Huntsville (24-8)
6. Mountain Brook (18-15)
7. James Clemens (30-13)
8. Buckhorn (28-14)
9. Spain Park (23-11)
10. Vestavia Hills (20-15)
Others nominated: Auburn (22-17), Enterprise (28-13), Grissom (15-22), Prattville (19-13), Sparkman (25-16), Thompson (21-13).
 
CLASS 6A
1. Jasper (44-4)
2. Hazel Green (35-11)
3. Spanish Fort (34-8)
4. Daphne (27-13)
5. Pelham (28-8)
6. Helena (25-7)
7. Gulf Shores (24-12)
8. Ramsay (27-12)
9. Brewer (33-11)
10. Austin (27-23)
Others nominated: Albertville (26-18), Chelsea (33-10), Clay-Chalkville (21-14), Hartselle (28-27), John Carroll (14-19), Muscle Shoals (26-19), Southside-Gadsden (26-13).
 
CLASS 5A
1. Lawrence County (43-4)
2. Alexandria (36-8)
3. Guntersville (27-15)
4. St. John Paul II (16-27)
5. Arab (26-12)
6. St. Paul's (18-15)
7. Mortimer Jordan (24-11)
8. East Limestone (27-12)
9. Faith Academy (20-12)
10. Springville (24-12)
Others nominated: Boaz (30-21), Briarwood Christian (15-19), Brooks (23-31), Crossville (23-24), Fairview (33-14), Hayden (27-11).
 
CLASS 4A
1. St. James (25-7)
2. Jacksonville (22-6)
3. Trinity (21-13)
4. Madison Academy (15-17)
5. Wilson (29-10)
6. Priceville (35-9)
7. Deshler (36-13)
8. Alabama Christian (22-8)
9. Danville (21-30)
10. Saks (27-13)
Others nominated: Central-Florence (21-20), Satsuma (19-8), UMS-Wright (22-11).
 
CLASS 3A
1. Bayside Academy (27-8)
2. Carbon Hill (60-7)
3. Lexington (43-2)
4. Providence Christian (37-8)
5. Pleasant Valley (41-6)
6. Montgomery Academy (35-11)
7. Geraldine (38-9)
8. Plainview (30-7)
9. Colbert Heights (36-7)
10. Brindlee Mountain (26-14)
Others nominated: Houston Academy (19-11), Opp (21-5), Straughn (19-10), T.R. Miller (20-4).
 
CLASS 2A
1. St. Luke's (25-12)
2. Winston County (19-11)
3. Altamont (26-6)
4. Sand Rock (34-10)
5. Fyffe (18-14)
6. Ider (18-15)
7. Goshen (21-12)
8. Ariton (23-5)
9. G.W. Long (16-8)
10. Hatton (14-20)
Others nominated: Cold Springs (17-15).
 
CLASS 1A
1. Addison (42-8)
2. Meek (30-13)
3. Athens Bible (30-12)
4. Phillips (28-8)
5. Faith Christian (26-9)
6. Isabella (34-5)
7. Sacred Heart (20-9)
8. Lindsay Lane (18-7)
9. Cedar Bluff (22-15)
10. Pleasant Home (16-2)
Others nominated: Belgreen (20-14), Decatur Heritage (19-19), South Lamar (13-8), Spring Garden (16-19).