Mode:  

     
 

Boys Track & Field Records 



(Updated July 15, 2014)
 
TEAM

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
    All-Time

       19   UMS-Wright, 1981-2013
         15   Hazlewood, 1953-2003
         15   St. Paul's Episcopal, 1983-2012
         10   Murphy, 1958-91
         9     Blount, 1989-01

         8     Auburn, 1965-2013
        
8     Ramsay, 1937-1952
         8     Leeds, 1993-05

         7     Courtland, 1990-2004
         7     Central (Tuscaloosa), 1933-1997

         7     Sidney Lanier, 1948-67

         7     Robert E. Lee, 1968-80

         7     Davidson, 1976-87

    
Consecutive

         7    Auburn, 1965-71

         6    Hazlewood, 1989-94
         6    Coffeeville, 1979-84
         6    Cedar Bluff, 2007-12
         5    UMS-Wright, 2002-06
         5    Blount, 1997-01
        
5    St. Paul's, 1992-96
        
 
INDIVIDUAL
OVERALL (All Classes, Current Events)
High Jump--Anthony May (Hoover)--7’ 3/4” --2008
Discus--Zach Clayton (Opelika)--202' 8"--2006
Shot Put--Frank Warren (Phillips)--63' 1/4"--1977
Long Jump--Orlando Watters (Anniston)--24' 10"--1990
Triple Jump--Eric Walder (Murphy)--52' 0”--1990
Pole Vault--Sean Collins (McGill-Toolen)--16’ 2”--2014
Javelin—
Kyle Smith (Daphne)--223' 8"--2008
100 m Dash—Aaron Ernest (Homewood)--10.33--2011
110 m High Hurdles--Marlon Humphrey (Hoover)--13.53--2013 prelims
200 m Dash--Aaron Ernest (Homewood)--20.91--2011 prelims
300 m Intermediate Hurdles--Marlon Humphrey (Hoover)--36.33--2013
400 m Dash—Arthur Davis (Williamson)--46.58—2002 (prelims)
400 m Relay--Tuscaloosa County--41.18—2002 prelims
800 m Run--Josh Smith (Mountain Brook)--1:50.16--1993
1600 m Run--Steven Dahmer (McGill-Toolen)--4:13.67--1987
1600 m Relay--Hoover--3:15.65--2012 (Jarrett Brown, Alfonzo Steele, Marlon Humphrey, NIgel Cribbs)
3200 m Run—Robert Bedsole (Hoover)--9:10.23--2005
3200 m Relay--Mountain Brook--7:51.08—2005
 
(Discontinued Events)
100 y Dash – Harvey Glance (Central-Phenix City) – 9.4 – 1975
120 y High Hurdles – Kenny Simon (Lee-Montgomery) – 13.69 -- 1979
180 y Low Hurdles – Richmond Flowers (Sidney Lanier) – 18.3 – 1965 (straight away)
180 y Low Hurdles – Mike Sullivan (Sidney Lanier) – 19.1 – 1969 (on curve)
220 y Dash – Harvey Glance (Central-Phenix City) – 21.1 – 1975
330 y Intermediate Hurdles – Kenny Simon (Lee-Montgomery) – 37.88 – 1979
440 y Dash – Herman Vaughans (Lee-Montgomery) – 48.09 – 1979
880 y Run – Steve Bolt (Grissom) – 1:52.5 – 1973
Mile Run -- Steve Bolt (Grissom) – 4:01.1 – 1973
2-Mile Run – David McKannan (Grissom) – 9:11.5 – 1973
440 y Relay – Parker – 41.5 – 1976 (prelims)
Mile Relay – Jeff Davis – 3:17.1 – 1971

CLASS 6A
High Jump--
Anthony May (Hoover)--7’ 3/4” --2008
Discus--Zach Clayton (Opelika)--202' 8"--2006
Shot Put--Frank Warren (Phillips)--63' 1/4"--1977
Long Jump--Orlando Watters (Anniston)--24' 10"--1990
Triple Jump--Eric Walder (Murphy)--52'--1990
Pole Vault--Sean Collins (McGill-Toolen)--16’ 2”--2014
Javelin-- Kyle Smith (Daphne)--223' 8"--2008
100 m Dash--Aaron Ernest (Homewood)--10.33--2011
110 m High Hurdles--Marlon Humphrey (Hoover)--13.53--2013 prelims
200 m Dash
--Aaron Ernest (Homewood)--20.91--2011 prelims
300 m Intermediate Hurdles--Marlon Humphrey (Hoover)--36.33--2013
400 m Dash--D'Andre Jenkins (Murphy)--46.98--1991
400 m Relay--Tuscaloosa County--41.18—2002 prelims
                          Davidson--41.10--1986 (hand held time)
800 m Run--Josh Smith (Mountain Brook)--1:50.16--1993
1600 m Run--Steven Dahmer (McGill-Toolen)--4:13.67--1987
1600 m Relay--Hoover--3:15.65--2012 (Jarrett Brown, Alfonzo Steele, Marlon Humphrey, Nigel Cribbs)
3200 m Run
—Robert Bedsole (Hoover)--9:10.23--2005
3200 m Relay--Mountain Brook--7:51.08--2005

CLASS 5A
Discus--Lance Creekmore (Leeds)--182' 6 3/4"--1990
High Jump--Lance Lenior (Chilton County)--6' 10 1/2"-1986
Shot Put--Jon Hand (Sylacauga)--60' 6 1/4"--1982
Long Jump--Maurice Robinson (Blount)-24’ 8”--2000
Triple Jump-Maurice Robinson (Blount)-50’ 10”--2000
Pole Vault--Jeremy Protz (Scottsboro)-15" 1"--2003
Javelin—Tyler Hamlet (Scottsboro)--194’ 04”--2009
100 m Dash--Keenan Brock (Carver-Birmingham)--10.37--2010
110 m High Hurdles-Zeke Parker (Athens)-14.13-1997 Prelims
200 m Dash--Keenan Brock (Carver-Birmingham)--21.24* wind-aided--2010
                        Jack Williams (Gardendale)--21.35--1985
300 m Intermediate Hurdles--Daniel Nolan (Scottsboro)--37.51--2003 Prelims
400 m Dash--Arthur Davis (Williamson)--46.58--2002 Prelims
400 m Relay--Smiths Station--41.47--1994
800 m Run--Phillip Harrell (Southside, Gadsden)--1:53.28--1987
1600 m Run--Scott Fuqua (Oak Mountain)-4:14.99--2001
1600 m Relay--Williamson--3:15.83--1988
3200 m Run-John Brigham (St. Paul’s)-9:26.33--2004
3200 m Relay--Williamson--7:59.27-1987

CLASS 4A
Discus--Heath Batchelor (Haleyville)--160’ 6"--2006
High Jump-- John Thomas (Beauregard)-6’ 11”-2000
Shot Put--Jason Box (Muscle Shoals)--56’ 1/2”--1994
Long Jump--Charles Rose (Leeds)--23’ 9 1/2”--1991
Triple Jump--Marnell Mayfield (Leeds)--49’ 8 1/2”--1994
Pole Vault--Donnell Hill (UMS-Wright)--16” 1"--2005
Javelin—Fabian Garrett (Childersburg)--188' 01"--2010
100 m Dash---Shontua Ray (Montevallo)--10.48--1998
110 m High Hurdles--Jeremy NIcholson (W.S. Neal)-14.23--2010
200 m Dash--Shontua Ray (Montevallo)-21.10-1998 Prelims
300 m Intermediate Hurdles--Davd Henson (Madison County)-38.37-1999
400 m Dash--Larry Powell (T. R. Miller)--48.89--1991 Prelims
400 m Relay--T. R. Miller--42.14--1991 Prelims
800 m Run--Ritchie Huettemann (UMS-Wright)--1:56.32--2010
1600 m Run—Alex Gilliland (Oneonta)-4:20.44--2013
1600 m Relay--UMS-Wright-3:24.26--2009
3200 m Run--Eshan King (Randolph)-9:40.42 --2014
3200 m Relay-- Madison County-8:20.30--1999

CLASS 3A
High Jump--Tyler Campbell (Cordova)--6’ 10 1/4”--2008
Discus-Daniel Blacksher (St. Paul’s)-154’ 10 1/2”-1985
Shot Put--Daniel Blacksher (St. Paul’s)-61’ 11 1/2”-1985
Long Jump--Steve Stanley (Colbert County)--23' 10--1994
Triple Jump--Jeremy Glover (Leeds)--47'  6 1/2"--2005
Pole Vault-Wes True (St. Paul’s)-13’ 9”--1996A
Javelin —Quante Brown (Greensboro)—178'  5”--2013
100 m Dash--Jason Smoots (Litchfield)-10.78--1997
110 m High Hurdles—Dominic Walls (Winfield)--14.49--2011
200 m Dash--Jason Smoots (Litchfield)-21.82--1998
300 m Intermediate Hurdles-Antonio Gomez (T.R. Miller)-39.65--2006
400 m Dash--Broc Malsom (Hanceville)--49.02--2012
400 m Relay--Geneva--43.04--1987
800 m Run--Brandon Phillips (UMS-Wright)--153.76--1998
1600 m Run--Wesley Curles (Trinity)--4:20.19--2014
1600 m Relay—Bayside Academy--3:26.05--2010
3200 m Run—Wallace Campbell (Montgomery Academy)--9:43.93-2004
3200 m Relay--UMS-Wright, 8:17.45--1996
Team Scoring--St. Paul’s--174-1996

CLASS 2A
High Jump--James Harris (Lanett)--6' 10"--2009
Discus—Garrett Allman (Springville)-154' 6"-1996
Shot Put--Nathan Karr (American Christian)-50' 2"-2012
Long Jump—Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)--22’ 11”--1986
Triple Jump--Antonio Langham (Hazlewood)--46’ 7 3/4”--1990
Pole Vault-- Jesse Austin (Montgomery Academy)--14’ 6"--2014
Javelin—Lane Adams (Lexington)--182'  2"--2014
100 m Dash—Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)--10.39--1986
110 m High Hurdles— Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)--13.73--1986
200 m Dash—James Harris (Lanett)--21.83--2009
300 m Intermediate Hurdles-- Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)--37.72—1985 Prelims
400 m Dash--Adrian Green (West Morgan)--48.40--1999
400 m Relay--LaFayette--43.37-2012
800 m Run—Shane Edge (Falkville)--1:58.31--2007
1600 m Run--Brandon Smith (Clay County)--4:28.89--2001
1600 m Relay--Warrior--3:27.50--1987
3200 m Run--Nathan Lewis (Cold Springs)--9:52.01--2010
3200 m Relay-- Falkville--8:22.56--2006
Team Scoring--Falkville--193--2007

CLASS 1A
High Jump--Kerry Harrell (St. Jude)--6'  6 1/4"--1999
Discus--Arthur Hughes (Randolph)-172’ 3”--1996
Shot Put--Arthur Hughes (Randolph)-57’ 5”--1996
Long Jump--Montavis Pitts (Loachapoka)--22' 10"--2001
Triple Jump--Terrell Irons (Cedar Bluff)--48' 10”--2008
Pole Vault— Tony McGinnis (Cedar Bluff)--12' 0"-- 2011
Javelin –Judson Davis (Brilliant)—173' 02"--2009
100 m Dash--Terrell Irons (Cedar Bluff)--10.79--2008
110 m High Hurdles--Clarence Jones (Hazlewood)--15.01--2003
200 m Dash--Montavis Pitts (Loachapoka)--21.86--2001 Prelims
300 m Intermediate Hurdles--Brett Mason (Courtland)--39.65 (MT)--1991
400 m Dash --James Harris (Hazlewood)--49.25--2003
400 m Relay--St. Jude--43.10--1999
800 m Run-Jeff Harwell (Athens Bible)--1:59:84--1984
1600 m Run-Jeff Harwell (Athens Bible)--4:26:76--1985
1600 m Relay--St. Jude--3:29.34--1999
3200 m Run—Jeff Harwell (Athens Bible)--9:51:06--1985
3200 m Relay--Falkville--8:31.70--2014--(B. Bradford, B. Bradford, D. Hamilton, A. Tuttle)
Team Scoring--Falkville--157--2014

FRESHMAN/JUNIOR HIGH (Discontinued after 1999)
Discus (1.6 kg.)--Stanley Rhodes (Selma)--156' 3 ¾”-1993
Discus (1 kg.)--George Thornton (Floyd)--160' 2 1/2"-1984
High Jump--Ralph Sanders (Murphy)--6' 7"-1983
Long Jump-Louis Rideout (Hoover)-22’ 1¼” -- 1999
Pole Vault-Alex Morris (McGill-Toolen)-12’ 10”--1999
Shot Put (5.443 kg.)-Eric Cheek (Grissom)-48 3 ¼” -1998
Shot Put (4.0 kg.)--Carlos James (Williamson)--53' 4"-1984
Triple Jump--Eric Walder (Murphy)--45’ 1/2”-1987
100 Yard Dash--Robert Johnson (Auburn)--10.02-1981
100 m Dash--Eric Young (Lee- Huntsville)--10.78-- 1990 Prelim.
110 m Intermediate Hurdles--Michael Johnson (Goodwyn)--14.37-1983
120 Yard Intermediate Hurdles--Ken Tolbert (Woodlawn)--15.02-1981
200 m Dash--Eric Young (Lee-Huntsville)--21.80, 1990 Prelim.
220 Yard Dash--Tim Martin (South Girard)--22.40-1981
300 m Low Hurdles-Bill Flowers (Pelham)-39.96--1997
400 m Dash--Keith Mushat (Brewbaker)--49.13--1990 Prelim
400 m Relay--Vigor--43.11-1988
440 Yard Dash--Larry Webb (Opelika)--52.03-198
2440 Yard Relay--Bellingrath--44.05-1982
800 m Run-Fred Poole (Bellingrath)-2:00.58-1996
880 Yard Run--Curt Lindner (Auburn)--2:02.23-1980
Mile Run--Curt Lindner (Auburn)--4:35.58-1980
Mile Relay--Bellingrath--3:32.69-1982
1600 m Relay--Vigor--3:28.88-1988
1600 m Run--Mike Abercrombie (W. A. Berry)--4:32.32-1984
3200 m Relay-Brewbaker-8:45.86--1998

SMALL SCHOOL
DISCONTINUED DIVISIONS (Through 1988)
CLASSES 1A-4A
Discus--Daniel Blacksher (St. Paul ’s)-168' 10"--1984
High Jump--Timothy Lambert ( Athens Bible), 1976, & John Glen ( Leeds), 1988;--6' 6" (Tie)
Long Jump--Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)-23' 8 3/4"--1984
Shot Put--Daniel Blacksher ( St. Paul ’s)-61' 11 1/2"--1985
Pole Vault--Harry Moon ( Birmingham University School )-13' 1"--1967
Triple Jump--Hansel Montgomery ( Lincoln )-45' 8 1/2"--1987
100 Yard Dash--Steve Bryant (Oneonta)-10.52--1979
100 m Dash--Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)-10.39--1986
110 m High Hurdles--Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)-13.73---1986
120 Yard High Hurdles—(tie) Tom Huey (Birmingham University School), 1968, & Dave Richardson (Springville), 1982—14.5
180 Yard Low Hurdles--Tom Huey (Birmingham University School)-20.3--1968
200 m Dash--Terry Soles ( Geneva )-22.25 (FAT)--1988
220 Yard Dash--Steve Bryant (Oneonta)-22.1--1979
300 m Intermediate Hurdles--Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)-38.4-1985
330 Yard Intermediate Hurdles--David Richardson (Springville)-40.5--1982
400 m Dash--Maurice Holt (St. Paul ’s Episcopal)-47.5-1984
400 m Relay--Geneva--42.91 (FAT)--1988
440 Yard Dash--Milton Bresler (Birmingham University School)-49.1-1968
440 Yard Relay--Thomasville-43.0--1980
800 m Run--(tie) 1:58.60 Maurice Holt ( St. Paul ’s)--1984 & Alex Parkman (St. Paul's)
880 Yard Run—Armstead  (Cherokee Vocational)--1:58.0--1974
Mile Run--William Calvert (Good Hope)--4:30.0-1976
Mile Relay--Calhoun-3:30.90--1982
1600 m Run--Alex Parkman (St. Paul ’s Episcopal)--4:30.8-1987
1600 m Relay--Ashville-3.25.7--1983
2 Mile Run--Coleman Spalding (John Carrol)--9:33.4-1972
3200 m Run--Don Moody (T.R. Miller)--9:53.4--1986
3200 m Relay--Vincent--8:23.2--1985