Mode:  

     
 

Girls State Track & Field Champions

     

Red Bay's Roberts Notches 800th Career Victory

 

                                                           By KEITH LETBETTER
                                              Red Bay News (Special to the AHSAA)

    Red Bay High School girls coach Donnie Roberts notched the 800th win of his long prep basketball coaching career Jan. 25 as the Lady Tigers beat Colbert Heights 64-37. The Lady Tigers improved to 22-2 this season with the win.
    Roberts, who has compiled an 800-346 overall record in his 41-year coaching career, is now the state’s career wins leader for girls basketball and the first in state history to win 800 games.  He will be inducted into the Alabama High School Athletic Association Sports Hall of Fame in March as a member of the Class of 2014.

   “It’s not about me,” he said. “It’s about how fortunate my career has been at Red Bay and the 10 years Icoached at Tremont (Ms.). All I can do is thank the kids that played for me. They had a lot more to do with it than Idid.

   After earning a Master’s Degree from Mississippi State University, he returned to his alma mater, Tremont High School just across the state line from Red Bay and compiled a 142-127 record in the next 10 seasons. Roberts moved to Red Bay in 1983 and began working on the goal of making that first trip to Birmingham for the state playoffs.
    “I came here and took over a team that was 9-11 the year before. We had a real good year that first year and we went 19-5,” Roberts said.

    Roberts, who owns a 658-219 girls coaching record at Red Bay, led the Lady Tigers to state championships in 1987, 1993, 2001 and most recently directed Red Bay to the 2012 Class 2A state finals, a 54-49 loss to Section. Last year Roberts’ team won the Northwest Regional again and lost in the Final 48 semifinals.
     “It takes a combination of things to have a state championship program. It does take coaching, but it also takes pride in our program from our girls.”

      Roberts said that it also takes the involvement of the community.

“Everybody here is involved in it,”said Roberts. They back us and support us. The community likes to see us do well.

      Roberts said that over the years some of the best memories he has is that of having the opportunity to coach both of his daughters, Laura Beth and Leah.

“I think it’s rare to have coached two daughters and to have those two daughters on two different teams win state championships. I can tell you it’s a great experience.”

 

(See Heptathlon champions below.)

2013-6A-Hoover; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Bayside Academy; 2A-Montgomery Academy; 
        1A-Westminster, Oak Mountain 
2012-6A-Hoover; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Bayside Academy; 2A-American Christian; 1A-Cedar Bluff  
2011-6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-T.R. Miller; 2A-American Christian;
             1A-Cedar Bluff

2010-6A-Hoover; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A: UMS-Wright; 3A-T.R. Miller; 2A-American Christian; 1A-Cedar Bluff
2009-6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Altamont; 2A-American Christian Academy; A-Cedar Bluff
2008-6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-Guntersville; 3A-Altamont; 2A-American Christian Academy; 1A-Cedar Bluff
2007-6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-Guntersville; 3A-Altamont; 2A-American Christian Academy; 1A-Cedar Bluff; Wheelchair-Oxford
2006-6A-Hoover; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Montgomery Academy; 2A-Altamont; 1A-Hazlewood

2005-6A-Smiths Station; 5A-Northridge; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Leeds; 2A-Altamont; 1A-Hazlewood
2004-6A-Hoover; 5A-Northridge; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Leeds; 2A-Altamont; 1A-Hazlewood
2003-6A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 5A-Scottsboro; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Leeds; 2A-Altamont; 1A-Hazlewood.
2002-6A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 5A-Scottsboro; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Sheffield; 2A-Altamont; 1A-Hazlewood.
2001-6A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 5A-St Paul's Episcopal; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Falkville; 2A-Red Bay; 1A-
        Hazlewood.

2000-6A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 5A-Scottsboro; 4A-St. Paul’s; 3A-UMS-Wright; 2A-Hazlewood; 1A-Cedar Bluff.
1999-6A-Hewitt-Trussville; 5A-Williamson; 4A -St. Paul’s;  3A-Briarwood; 2A-Mars Hill Bible; 1A -St. Jude;
         Freshman-Mountain Brook .
1998-6A-Pelham; 5A-Williamson; 4A-Madison County; 3A-Briarwood; 2A-Hazlewood; 1A-Courtland;
         Freshman-Hoover.
1997-6A-Grissom; 5A-Scottsboro; 4A-St. Paul’s; 3A-Briarwood; 2A-Hazlewood; 1A-Courtland;
         Freshman-Grissom.
1996-6A-J. O. Johnson; 5A-Williamson; 4A-Chelsea; 3A-St. Paul’s; 2A-Hazlewood; 1A-Mars Hill Bible;
         Freshman-Hoover.

1995 -6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Fort Payne; 4A-Greensboro; 3A-St. Paul’s; 2A-Hazlewood; 1A-Bayside
         Academy; Freshman-Mountain Brook.
1994 -6A-Vigor; 5A-Cullman; 4A-Jacksonville; 3A-St. Paul’s; 2A-Hazlewood; 1A-Randolph; Freshman-
         Grissom.
1993-6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Williamson; 4A-Carver-Birmingham;  3A-St. Paul’s ; 2A-Hazlewood;
         1A-Bayside Academy; Freshman-Mountain Brook.
1992-6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Williamson; 4A-Cherokee County; 3A-St. Paul’s; 2A-Randolph; 1A-Courtland;
         Freshman-Mountain Brook.
1991-6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Williamson; 4A-Clarke County & Lincoln; 3A-St. Paul’s; 2A-Randolph;
        1A-Courtland; Freshman-McGill-Toolen.

1990-6A-Huntsville; 5A-Williamson; 4A-Clarke County; 3A-St. Paul’s; 2A-Randolph; 1A-Courtland;
         Freshman-Mountain Brook.
1989-6A-Jackson-Olin; 5A-Mobile County; 4A-Clarke County; 3A-St. Paul’s; 2A-Randolph; 1A-Ragland;
         Freshman-Vigor.
1988-6A-Davidson; 5A-Mobile County; 3A-4A-Clarke County; 1A-2A-J. F. Shields; Freshman-Vigor.
1987-6A-Davidson; 5A-Mobile County; 3A-4A-Clarke County; 1A-2A-Randolph; Freshman-Mountain Brook.
1986-6A-Auburn; 5A-Mobile County; 3A-4A-Clarke County; 1A-2A-Randolph.

1985-6A-Murphy; 5A-Cullman; 3A-4A-St. Paul’s; 1A-2A-J.F. Shields; Junior High-Competition discontinued.
1984-4A-Mountain Brook; 3A-Clarke County; 2A-Vincent; A-Alabama School for the Deaf;
         Junior High-(3A-4A)Mountain Brook; Junior High (1A-2A) Coffeeville.
1983-4A-Murphy; 3A-J. T. Wright;  2A-Vincent; A-Coffeeville; Junior High (3A-4A) Bellingrath;
        1A-2A Junior High-Coffeeville.
1982-4A-Murphy; 3A-J. T. Wright; 2A-Calhoun; A-Alabama School for the Deaf; Junior High
        (3A-4A)-McIntyre; Junior High (1A-2A)-Coffeeville.
1981-4A-Lee-Montgomery; 3A-Weaver; 2A-Calhoun; A-Randolph; Jr. High (3A-4A)-Mountain Brook;
        Junior High (1A-2A)-Coffeeville.

1980-4A-McGill-Toolen; 3A-Clarke County; 2A-Calhoun; 1A-Randolph; Junior High (3A-4A)-Bellingrath;
         Junior High (1A-2A)-Coffeeville.
1979-4A-Bradshaw; 3A-Clarke County; 2A-Calhoun; 1A-Randolph; Junior High--Carver-Montgomery.
1978-4A-Bradshaw; 3A-Athens; 1A-2A-Lauderdale County.
1977-4A-Mountain Brook; 3A-Athens; 1A-2A-St. Paul’s.
1976-3A-4A-Mountain Brook; 1A-2A-St. Paul’s.

1975-Hayes
1974-Hayes
1973-Athens
1972-Clements


Heptathlon State Champions

2012-Lacey Dent, Saint Paul's, 4,881 (new record)
2011-Lacey Dent, Saint Paul's, 4437
2010-Lacey Dent, Saint Paul's, 4,445

2009-Neal Tisher, Saint Paul's, 4,808

2008-Johnnie Borries, Saint Paul's, 4,715

2007-Johnnie Borries, Saint Paul's, 4,511

2006-Laquinta Aaron, Northridge, 4,642
2005-Laquinta Aaron, Northridge, 4,560
2004-Amel Anderson, Smiths Station, 4,320
2003-Edra Finley, UMS-Wright, 4,547
2002- Kelly Gaston, Lee-Montgomery, 4,540
2001-Edra Finley, UMS-Wright, 4,445
2000-Lauren Johnson, Scottsboro, 4,333
1999-Althea Thomas, Pelham, 4,168
1998-Tacita Bass, Davidson, 4,531
1997-Tacita Bass, Davidson, 4,368
1996-Camille Root, St. Paul’s, 4,282
1995-Kendra Taliferro, Davidson, 4,543
1994-Jennifer Abbott, Corner, 4,454
1993-Meggan Crenshaw, Mountain Brook, 4,112
1992-Latricre Elliott, Decatur, 4,159
1991-Natasha Poularikas, Huntsville, 4,232
1990-Natasha Poularikas, Huntsville, 4,189
1989-Sonya Pritchett, Mobile County, 4,351
1988-Chris Nabors, Grissom, 4,279

(Pentathlon Prior To 1988)
1987-Angie Jenkins, Hazel Green, 3,157
1986-Angie Jenkins, Hazel Green, 3,128
1985-Kim Suddath, Theodore, 3,608
1984-Kim Suddath, Theodore, 3,586
1983-Susan Berry, Mountain Brook, 2,997

Freshman (Discontinued after 1999)
1999-Kelly Gaston, Capitol Heights, 4,108
1998-Kaylah Burks, Davidson, 3,776
1997 -Anne Dawson, St. Paul’s, 3,542
1996-Brooke Jarrell, UMS-Wright, 3,352
1995-Tacita Bass, Davidson, 4,096
1994-Nakeshia Jackson, J. O. Johnson, 3,668
1993 -Camille Root, St. Paul’s, 4,046
1992-Latrina Cameron, Handley, 3,730)
1991-Hillary Stiefelmeyer, Cullman, 3,516
1990-Erica Alexander, McGill-Toolen, 3,646
1989-Susan Brown, Goodwyn, 3,138
1988-Natasha Poularikas, Huntsville, 3,544

(Pentathlon Prior To 1988)
1987-Mandi Powell, Mountain Brook, 3,048
1986-No Competition (Junior High Division)
1985-No Competition (Junior High Division)
1984-Angie Jenkins, Hazel Green, 2,811 (Junior High Division)
1983-Veronica Harris, Auburn, 2,807 (Junior High Division