Tennis Records - Girls & Boys

GIRLS

TEAM
MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

     All-Time

          26   Mountain Brook, 1972-14
          18   St. Paul's, 1985-2014
          15   Montgomery Academy,1971-2015
          12   UMS-Wright, 1978-2015
          10   Vestavia Hills, 1989-2013
     Consecutive
       
    7   UMS-Wright, 1978-2015
            7   Mountain Brook, 2000-06
            7   Montgomery Academy, 1997-2004
            6   Montgomery Academy, 2008-2013
            6   Mountain Brook, 1972-77
            6   St. Paul’s, 2004-09
            5   Andalusia, 1992-96

 

INDIVIDUAL
MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

     Four-Time Winners

          Sydney Homan, Madison Academy, 2012-15
          Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy, 2005-08
          Hillary Barnes, St. James, 2001-04
          Ashley Bentley, Montgomery Academy, 1999-02
          Kristen Flowers, Houston Academy, 1990-93
          Ann Templeton, Ramsay, 1967-70

     Three-Time Winners

          McKenzie Courtney, UMS-Wright, 2013-15
          Rebecca Baum, Westbrook Christian, 1995-98
          Lee Ann Dunlavy, Jeff Davis, 1992-94
          Holly Hill, Demopolis, 1984-86
          Brittan Ellis, Huntsville, 1983-85
          Ebie Taylor, St. Paul’s Episcopal, 1974-76



BOYS

TEAM
MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

     All-Time

       24    Mountain Brook, 1969-2015
       14    Montgomery Academy, 1997-2014
       12    St. Paul’s, 1980-09
       10    Sylacauga, 1948-98
       10    UMS-Wright (UMS Prep, U.M.S.), 1968-2009
         7    Central (Tuscaloosa), 1961-88
         6    Walker, 2000-10
         6    Huntsville, 1965-90
         6    Anniston, 1953-64

     Consecutive
         
7   UMS-Wright, 2009-2015
          5   Montgomery Academy, 2011-15
          5   Montgomery Academy, 2001-05
         
5   St. Paul's, 1994-98
          5   Mountain Brook, 1969-73

MOST POINTS SCORED (State Meet)
          
84   UMS-Wright, 2009

         

INDIVIDUAL

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (No. 1 singles)

     Four-Time Winners
         
Collin Perry, UMS-Wright, 2005-06, 2008-09
     Three-Time Winners
         
Mitchell Vegas, Spanish Fort, 2011-13
          Alexander Dyas,  Bayside Academy, 2011-13
          Rusty Walker, Cullman, 1998-00
          Patrick Sweeney, Mountain Brook, 1993-95
          Chris Hayden, UMS-Wright (UMS Prep), 1986-89
          Brian Shelton, Randolph, 1982-84
          Pat Dupree, Mountain Brook, 1969-71
          John Pickens, Tuscaloosa, 1961-63
          Doug Stewart, Anniston, 1958-60
          Calvin Karrh, Bessemer, 1938-40