Tennis No. 1 Singles And Doubles Champions - Girls


2018

Singles-7A-Sydney Fletch, Huntsville
          6A-Maggie White, Homewood
          4A-5A-Elizabeth Swain, UMS-Wright or
Alana Boyce, Randolph
          1A-3A-
Peyton Miller, Indian Springs
Doubles-7A-Emma Karcher and Liz Vandevelde, Mountain Brook
          6A-
Maggie White and Mackenzie Farrell, Homewood
          4A-5A-
Elizabeth Swain and Audrey Sewell, UMS-Wright 
          1A-3A-
Lee Taylor Bishop and Madison Hughes, Shoals Christian
2017

Singles-7A-Margaret Polk, Mountain Brook
          6A-Lilly Holmes, Florence
          4A-5A-Audrey Sewell, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-
Kida Ferrari, Montgomery Academy
Doubles-7A-Sydney Ellison and Daryn Ellison, Spain Park
          6A-Homewood
          4A-5A-
Emma Beth and Mary Conley Teel, Trinity

          1A-3A-Leigh Taylor Bishop and Karleigh Cross, Shoals Christian
2016

Singles-7A-Margaret Polk, Mountain Brook
          6A-Lilly Holmes, Florence
          4A-5A-Audrey Sewell, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Abby Warner, Bayside Academy
Doubles-7A-Daryn Ellison and Sidney Ellison, Spain Park
          6A-Lilly Holmes and Ruth Roberts, Florence
          4A-5A-
Audrey Sewell and Tianna Dixon, UMS-Wright 
          1A-3A-
Elizabeth Robertson and Holland Griffin, Montgomery Academy
2015
Singles-7A-Sydney Flesch, Huntsville
          6A-Lilly Holmes, Florence
          4A-5A-McKenzie Courtney, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Sydney Homan, Madison Academy
Doubles-7A-Haley Harmonand Hannah Nelson, Vestavia Hills
          6A-
Anna-Quinn Weaver and Ivey-Kathrine Weaver, Decatur
          4A-5A-
McKenzie Courtney and Audrey Sewell, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Natalie and Nicola Voss, Houston Academy

2014
Singles-6A-Carlee Petro, Mountain Brook
          5A-Ashley Ochsenhirt, Briarwood Christian
          4A-McKenzie Courtney, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Sydney Homan, Madison Academy
Doubles-6A-Daryn Ellison and Kendal Holaday, Spain Park
          5A-
Ali Gonzales and Seline Morrisette, St. Paul’s
          4A-Isabella Wisener and
Williams, Douglas
          1A-3A-
Sydney Homan/Erin Young, Madison Academy
2013
Singles-6A-Monica Mitta, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Ashley Ochsenhirt, Briarwood Christian
          4A-McKenzie Courtney, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Sydney Homan, Madison Academy
Doubles-6A- Monica and Priyanka Mitta, Vestavia Hills
          5A-
Ashley Ochsenhirt and Jud. Tarence, Briarwood Christian
          4A--
McKenzie Courtney amd Samantha Kraver, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Hollan Smith and Mary Elizabeth Massey, Montgomery Academy

2012
Singles-6A-Sena Suswam, Homewood
          5A-Allison Howell, Cullman
          4A-Courtney Johns, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Sydney Homan, Madison Academy
Doubles-6A-Kelsey Coots and Katherine Walker, Huntsville
          5A-
Allison Howell and Hannah Cornelius, Cullman
          4A-
Courtney Johns and Samantha Kraver, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Shelby Atkin and Caroline Richardson, Randolph

2011
Singles-6A-Kelsey Coots, Huntsville
          5A-Mary Angela Martin, St. Paul's
          4A-Courtney Johns, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Leah Davis, American Christian
Doubles-6A- Kelsey Coots and Emma Burgess, Huntsville
          5A-
Mary Angela Martin and Mary Ball, St. Paul's
          4A-
Courtney Johns and Hastings Johnson, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Leah Ruth Davis and Mary Madison Taylor, American Christian

2010
Singles-6A-Emily Newton, Northview
          5A-Maci Goggins, Gulf Shores
          4A-Courtney Johns, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Towns Corlson, Trinity Presbyterian
Doubles-6A-Caroline Faught and Lauren Levant, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Nene and Jane Stephens, St. Paul’s
          4A-
Courtney Johns and Caroline Harris Hinds, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Hollon Smith and Mary Elizabeth Massey, Montgomery Academy

2009
Singles-6A-Emily Newton, Northview
          5A-Ebie Wilson, St. Paul’s
          4A-Hayden Barnes, St. James
          1A-3A-Mackenzie Bishop, Shoals Christian
Doubles-6A- Caroline Faught and Lauren Levant, Vestavia Hills
          5A-
Ebie Wilson and Mary Angela Martin, St. Paul's
          4A-
Hayden Barnes and Charlotte North, St. James
          1A-3A-Hollon Smith and Mary Elizabeth Massey, Montgomery Academy

2008
Singles-6A-Lauren Hammonds, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Cathyrn Marie Albright, Briarwood
          4A-Sarah Catherine Barlow, Andalusia
          1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy

Doubles-6A- Taylor Lindsay and Wilson, Vestavia Hills
          5A-
Ebie Wilson and Mary Angela Martin, St. Paul's
          4A-Towns and Mary Cam Carlson,Trinity
          1A-3A-
Helen Cunningham and Alex Phipps, Bayside Academy
2007
Singles-6A-Taylor Lindsey, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Ebie Wilson, St. Paul's
          4A-Towns Carlson, Trinity
          1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy
          5A-Ebie Wilson and Mary Angela Martin, St. Paul's
          4A-Towns and Mary Cam Carlson, Trinity
          1A-3A-
Helen Cunningham and Alex Phipps, Bayside Academy

2006
Singles-6A-Lauren Hammonds, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Cathyrn Marie Albright, Briarwood
          4A-Elizabeth Christopher, Deshler
          1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy
Doubles-6A-Lauren Hammonds and Laura Lee Nevins, Vestavia Hills
          5A-
Cathyrn Marie Albright and Renee Nicholas, Briarwood
          4A
-Carolyne Jones and Lauren Gilley, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-
Helen Cunningham and Alex Phipps, Bayside Academy

2005
Singles-6A-Shelley Godwin, Enterprise
          5A-Lauren Ward, Carroll
          4A-Francine Smith, Emma Sansom
          1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy
Doubles-6A-McKenzie White and Emily6Stewart, Murphy
          5A-Katy Donaldson and Renee Nicholas, Briarwood
          4A-Carolyne Jones and Myra Morgan Mazey, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Kate Lambert and Lee Lyons, Randolph

2004

Singles-6A-Mackenzie White, Murphy
          5A-Allison Stewart, Arab
          4A-Hillary Barnes, St. James
          1A-3A-Allison Tinney, Montgomery Academy 
Doubles-6A-Jessica Runge and Jamie Hawkins, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Catherine Thomes and Alice Dixon, St. Paul’s
          4A-Hillary Barnes and Katie Smith, St. James
          1A-3A-Kate Lambert and Lee Lyons, Randolph

2003
Singles-6A-Maria Goyer, Mountain Brook 
          5A-Allison Stewart, Arab
          4A-Hillary Barnes, St. James
          1A-3A-Allison Tinney, Montgomery Academy

Doubles-6A-Maria Goyer and Rachel Dresher, Mountain Brook
          5A-Lauren Roland and Sara Frances Humphries, Walker
          4A-Hillary Barnes and Katie Smith, St. James
          1A-3A- Kate Lambert and Lee Lyons, Randolph

2002

Singles-6A-Melissa Minor, Vestavia Hills 
          5A-Christy Striplin, Oak Mountain
          4A-Hillary Barnes, St. James
          1A-3A-Ashley Bentley, Montgomery Academy

Doubles-6A-Laura Kirk and Natalie McElveen, Mountain Brook
          5A-Christy Striplin and Amy Moultrie, Oak Mountain
          4A-Hillary Barnes and Katie Smith, St. James
          1A-3A-Ashley Bentley and Anne Ferrell Rhodes, Montgomery Academy

2001

Singles-6A-Melissa Minor, Vestavia Hills
 
          5A-Christy Striplin, Oak Mountain
          4A-Hillary Barnes, St. James
          1A-3A-Ashley Bentley, Montgomery Academy
Doubles-6A-Laura Kirk and Rachel Dresher, Mountain Brook
          5A-Evan Epps and Giger Rose, Briarwood
          4A-Ashley Williams and Courtney Powell, Trinity
          1A-3A-Ashley Bentley and Anne Ferrell Rhodes, Montgomery Academy


2000
Singles-6A-Caroline Bentley, Huntsville
          5A-Laura Swain, John Carroll
          4A-Erin Gray, St. Paul’s Episcopal
          1A-3A-Ashley Bentley, Montgomery Academy

Doubles-6A-Charlotte Kelly and Brielyn Tolar, Huntsville
          5A-
Laura Swain and Martha Hess, John Carroll
          4A-
Erin Gray and Virginia Radcliff, St. Paul’s Episcopal
          1A-3A-Ashley Bentley and Anne Ferrell Rhodes, Montgomery Academy

1999

Singles-6A-Melissa Minor, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Tara Goedjen, Muscle Shoals
          4A-Erin Gray, St. Paul’s Episcopal
          1A-3A-Ashley Bentley, Montgomery Academy

Doubles-6A-Charlotte Kelly and Cynthia Irby, Huntsville  
          5A-
Tara Goedjen and Brooke Merchant, Muscle Shoals
          4A-
Erin Gray and Elizabeth Burch, St. Paul’s Episcopal
          1A-3A-Ashley Bentley and Anne Ferrell Rhodes, Montgomery Academy

1998

Singles-6A-Jennifer Hancock, Daphne
          5A-Cammie Willis, Gadsden
          4A-Caroline Meador, St. Paul’s Episcopal
          1A-3A-Rebecca Baum, Westbrook Christian

Doubles-6A-Charlotte Kelly and Cynthia Irby, Huntsville  
          5A-Jennifer Davis and Kim Magrini, Bradshaw
          4A-
Caroline Meador and Adair Freeman, St. Paul’s Episcopal
          1A-3A-Camilla Gould and Emily Taples, Trinity

1997

Singles-6A-Jennifer Hancock, Daphne
          5A-Maria Ponchardi, Coffee
          4A-Katie MacTaggart, Jacksonville
          1A-3A-Rebecca Baum, Westbrook Christian

Doubles-6A-Shelley Wirt and Brand, Hewitt-Trussville
          5A-
Maria Ponchardi and Specker, Coff

1995
Singles-6A-Taylor Hamilton, Mountain Brook
          5A-Misty Riley, Andalusia
          1A-4A-Rebecca Baum, Westbrook Christian

Doubles-6A-Taylor Hamilton and Sissy Nabers, Mountain Brook
          5A-
Misty Riley and Jaime Weaver, Andalusia
          1A-4A-Emily Ephgrave and Carla Morris, St. Paul’s      

1994

Singles-6A-Lee Ann Dunlavy, Jeff Davis
          5A- Clancy Johnson, Cullman
          1A-4A-Molly Boutreis, Bayside Academy

Doubles-6A-Wendi Wilcox and Nicole Reboul, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Bianca Hill and April Brown, Coffee
          1A-4A-
Molly Boutreis and Kit Hunter, Bayside Academy
1993

Singles-6A-Leigh Ann Dunlavy, Jeff Davis
          5A-Sissy McClung, Hartselle
          1A-4A-Kristen Flowers, Houston Academy

Doubles-6A-Shelley Wilcox and Nicole Reboul, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Clancy Johnson and Emma Whiterod, Cullman
          1A-4A-
Kristen Flowers and Jennifer Neill, Houston Academy
1992

Singles-6A-Leigh Ann Dunlavy, Jeff Davis
          5A-Tracey Wilder, Jacksonville
          1A-4A-Kristen Flowers, Houston Academy

Doubles-6A-Shelley Wilcox and Amy McClendon, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Jill Bishop and Karen Heaton, Cullman
          1A-4A-
Kristen Flowers and Jennifer Neill, Houston Academy
1991

Singles-6A-Tarika Bhuta, Sidney Lanier
          5A-Jan Keeling, Gadsden
          1A-4A-Kristen Flowers, Houston Academy

Doubles-6A-Nicole Wilcox and Nicole Reboul, Vestavia Hills
          5A-
Jan Keeling and Clare Laney, Gadsden
          1A-4A-
Kristen Flowers and Jennifer Neill, Houston Academy
1990

Singles-6A-Kelly Pace, Huntsville
          1A-5A-Kristen Flowers, Houston Academy

Doubles-6A-Kelly Pace and Andrea Rinn, Huntsville
          1A-5A-Cathryn McKinney and Kristin Ialacci, Montgomery Academy      

1989

Singles-6A-Jennifer Walker, Carroll
          1A-5A-Ann Marie McRae, Houston Academy

Doubles-6A-Nicole Wilcox and Julie Brungard, Vestavia Hills
          1A-5A-
Ann Marie McRae and Kristin Flowers, Houston Academy
1988

Singles-6A-Valerie Young, Grissom
          1A-5A-Aye Unnoppet, Indian Springs

Doubles-6A-Valerie Young and Nicole Judge, Grissom
          1A-5A-
Ann Marie McRae and Carlie Bevis, Houston Academy
1987

Singles-6A-Valerie Young, Grissom
          1A-5A-Bridget Herron, Briarwood Christian

Doubles-6A-Lucy Brantley and Kelsey Chiverick. Mountain Brook
          1A-5A-Veronica Cherniak and Genia Foster, St. Paul’s

1986

Singles-6A-Ann Waggonner, Huntsville
          1A-5A-Holly Hill, Demopolis

Doubles-6A-Missy Donald and Kyung Hi Han, Mountain Brook
          1A-5A-Holly Hill and Gloria Stritzinger, Demopolis

1985

Singles-6A-Brittan Ellis, Huntsville
          1A-5A-Holly Hill, Demopolis

Doubles-6A-Brittain Ellis and Ann Waggonner, Huntsville
          1A-5A-Darcy Fugard and Evelyn Dietz, Bayside Academy

1984

Singles-4A-Brittan Ellis, Huntsville
          1A-3A-Holly Hill, Demopolis

Doubles-4A-Brittan Ellis and Ann Waggonner, Huntsville
          1A-3A-Holly Hill and Lori Yawn, Demopolis

1983

Singles-4A-Simone Maffei, Mountain Brook
          1A-3A-Kim Howard, Bayside Academy

Doubles-4A-Simone Maffei and Jean Carder, Mountain Brook
          1A-3A-
Kim Howard and Kaki Foley, Bayside Academy
1982

Singles-4A-Jennifer Coffman, Huntsville
          1A-3A-Dale Osband, Indian Springs

Doubles-4A-Barbara Hicks and Kyung Hi Han, Mountain Brook
          1A-3A-Farley Thompson and Winter McKay, Donoho

1981

Singles-4A-Barbara Hicks, Mountain Brook
          1A-3A-Farley Thompson, Donoho

Doubles-4A-Barbara Hicks and Erin Kuehn, Mountain Brook
          1A-3A-
Farley Thompson and Winter McKay, Donoho
1980

Singles-4A-Gretchen Jones, Vestavia Hills
          1A-3A-Farley Thompson, Donoho

Doubles-4A-Tracey Becker and Barbara Hicks, Mountain Brook
          1A-3A-
Farley Thompson and , Donoho
1979

Singles-4A-Lynne Cleary, McGill-Toolen
          1A-3A-Ranah Stapleton, Houston Academy

Doubles-4A-Unavailable
          1A-3A-Unavailable

1978
Singles-4A-Allison Macatee, Jeff Davis
          1A-3A-Mary Weinacker, J.T. Wright

Doubles-4A-Unavailable
          1A-3A-Unavailable

1977

Singles-Leslie Hewitt, Berry
Doubles-
Unavailable
1976
Singles-Ebie Taylor, St. Paul’s Episcopal
Doubles-Black and Dorothy Taloe, Mountain Brook

1975
Singles-Ebie Taylor, St. Paul’s Episcopal
Doubles-Karen Ayers and Katie Ratliff, Mountain Brook
1974

Singles-Ebie Taylor, St. Paul’s Episcopal
Doubles-Karen Ayers and Carol Dixon, Mountain Brook
1973
-
Singles-Suzanne Bowron, Mountain Brook
Doubles-Carol Dixon and Katie Ratiff, Mountain Brook
1972

Singles-Ann Etheridge, Ensley
Doubles-Vivian Lokey and Darby Brown, Mountain Brook
1971

Singles-Linda Werth, J.T. Wright 
Doubles-Joan Lightfoot and Julie McDonald, Montgomery Academy
1970

Singles-Ann Templeton, Ramsay
Doubles-Holly Whitehead and Sherry Evans, Tuscaloosa
1969

Singles-Ann Templeton, Ramsay
Doubles-Sue Wilson and Betsy Lavanna, Walker County
1968

Singles-Ann Templeton, Ramsay
Doubles-Susan Stiles and Amelie Ratliff, Mountain Brook
1967

Singles-Ann Templeton, Ramsay
Doubles-Dottie Dillard and Marty Crawford, Shades Valley
1966

Singles-Betsy Sanford, Murphy
Doubles-Amalie Ratliff and Susan Stiles, Shades Valley
1965

Singles-Jane Mills, Tuscaloosa
Doubles-Pam Middleton and Betty Black, Atmore
1964

Singles-Carrol Hughes, Tuscaloosa
Doubles-Louellen Slack and Linda Grimes
1963

Singles-Carrol Hughes, Tuscaloosa

Doubles-Louellen Slack and Linda Grimes