Tennis Past State Champions
(Through 2014)


GIRLS

TEAM
20146A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Houston Academy
2013—
6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Briarwood Christian; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2012—
6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2011—
6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Musle Shoals, Cullman (co-champs); 4A-UMS-Wright; 
           1A-3A-Montgomery Academy

2010—6A-Spain Park; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Montgomery Academy; 1A-2A-Shoals Christian
2009
6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2008—6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-Trinity; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2007—
6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-Trinity; 1A-3A-Bayside Academy
2006—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Houston Academy
2005—
6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Houston Academy
2004
—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2003—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Walker; 4A-St. James; 1A-3A-Houston Academy
2002—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St.Paul's; 4A-Trinity; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2001—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Briarwood; 4A-Trinity; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2000—6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-John Carroll; 4A-St. Paul’s; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
1999--6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Muscle Shoals; 4A-St. Paul's; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
1998--6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Cullman; 4A-St. Paul’s; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy 
1997 --6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Muscle Shoals; 4A-St. Paul’s; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
1996 --6A-Grissom; 5A-Andalusia; 4A-Jemison; 1A-3A-Trinity

1995
--6A-Mountain Brook ; 5A-Andalusia; 1A-4A-Trinity
1994--6A-Jeff Davis; 5A-Andalusia; 1A-4A-UMS-Wright
1993 --6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Andalusia; 1A-4A-St. Paul’s
1992--6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Andalusia; 1A-4A-Houston Academy
1991--6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Erwin; 1A-4A-Houston Academy
1990 --6A-Huntsville; 1A-5A-St. Paul’s
1989--6A-Vestavia Hills; 1A-5A-Houston Academy
1988--6A-Mountain Brook; 1A-5A-Houston Academy
1987 --6A-Mountain Brook; 1A-5A-St. Paul’s
1986 --6A-Mountain Brook; 1A-5A-St. Paul’s
1985 --6A-Mountain Brook; 1A-5A-St. Paul’s
1984--4A-Huntsville; 1A-3A-Bayside Academy
1983--4A-Mountain Brook; 1A-3A-Bayside Academy
1982--4A-Huntsville; 1A-3A-Bayside Academy
1981--4A-Mountain Brook; 1A-3A-Donoho
1980--4A-Mountain Brook; 1A-3A-Donoho
1979--4A-Mountain Brook; 1A-3A-Donoho
1978--4A-Huntsville; 1A-3A-J. T. Wright
1977--Mountain Brook
1976--Mountain Brook
1975--Mountain Brook
1974--Mountain Brook
1973--Mountain Brook
1972--Mountain Brook
1971--Montgomery Academy
1970--Tuscaloosa
1969--Ramsay
1968--Ramsay
1967--Murphy
1966--Murphy
1965—Murphy
1964—Tuscaloosa
1963--Tuscaloosa

INDIVIDUAL

2013-6A-Monica Mitta, Vestavia Hills
         5A-Ashley Ochsenhirt, Briarwood Christian
         4A-McKenzie Courtney, UMS-Wright
         1A-3A-Sydney Homan, Madison Academy

2012-
6A-Sena Suswam, Homewood
         5A-Allison Howell, Cullman
         4A-Courtney Johns, UMS-Wright
         1A-3A-Sydney Homan, Madison Academy
2011-
6A-Kelsey Coots, Huntsville
         5A-Mary Angela Martin, St. Paul's
           4A-Courtney Johns, UMS-Wright
         1A-3A-Leah Davis, American Christian
2010-
6A-Emily Newton, Northview
         5A-Maci Goggins, Gulf Shores

           4A-Courtney Johns, UMS-Wright
           
1A-3A-Towns Corlson, Trinity Presbyterian

2009-6A-Emily Newton, Northview

          5A-
Ebie Wilson, St. Paul's
         4A-Hayden Barnes, St. James
         1A-3A-Mackenzie Bishop, Shoals Christian

2008-
6A-Lauren Hammonds, Vestavia Hills
        5A-Cathyrn Marie Albright, Briarwood
        4A-Sarah Catherine Barlow, Andalusia
        1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy

2007-6A-Taylor Lindsey, Vestavia Hills
        5A-Ebie Wilson, St. Paul's
        4A-Towns Carlson, Trinity
        1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy

2006-6A-LaurenHammonds, Vestavia Hills
        5A-Cathyrn Marie Albright, Briarwood
        4A-Elizabeth Christopher, Desher
        1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy

2006-6A-LaurenHammonds, Vestavia Hills
        5A-Cathyrn Marie Albright, Briarwood
        4A-Elizabeth Christopher, Desher
        1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy

2006-6A-LaurenHammonds, Vestavia Hills
        5A-Cathyrn Marie Albright, Briarwood
        4A-Elizabeth Christopher, Desher
        1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy

2005-6A-Shelley Godwin, Enterprise
       5A-Lauren Ward, Carrol
       4A-Francine Smith, Emma Sansom
       1A-3A-Helen Cunningham, Bayside Academy

2004
-6A-Mackenzie White, Murphy
       5A-Allison Stewart, Arab
       4A-Hillary Barnes, St. James
       1A-3A-Allison Tinney, Montgomery Academy

2003-6A-Maria Goyer, Mountain Brook 
         5A-Allison Stewart, Arab
         4A-Hillary Barnes, St. James
         1A-3A-Allison Tinney, Montgomery Academy

2002-6A-Melissa Minor, Vestavia Hills 
         5A-Christy Striplin, Oak Mountain
         4A-Hillary Barnes, St. James
         1A-3A-Ashley Bentley, Montgomery Academy

2001-6A-Melissa Minor, Vestavia Hills 
         5A-Christy Striplin, Oak Mountain
         4A-Hillary Barnes, St. James
         1A-3A-Ashley Bentley, Montgomery Academy

2000-6A-Caroline Bentley, Huntsville
         5A-Laure Swain, John Carroll
         4A-Erin Gray, St. Paul’s Episcopal
         1A-3A-Ashley Bentley, Montgomery Academy

1999-6A-Melissa Minor, Vestavia Hills
         5A-Tara Goedjen, Muscle Shoals
         4A-Erin Gray, St. Paul’s Episcopal
         1A-3A-Ashley Bentley, Montgomery Academy

1998-6A-Jennifer Hancock, Daphne
         5A-Cammie Willis, Gadsden
         4
A-Caroline Meador, St. Paul’s Episcopal
         1A-3A-Rebecca Baum, Westbrook Christian

1997-6A-Jennifer Hancock, Daphne
         5A-Maria Pondhardi, Coffee
         4A-Katie MacTaggart, Jacksonville
         1A-3A-Rebecca Baum, Westbrook Christian

1996-6A-Christy Glenn, Grissom
         5A-Misty Riley, Andalusia
         4A-Ginger Jackson, Brooks
         1A-3A-Camilla Gould, Trinity Presbyterian

1995-6A-Taylor Hamilton, Mountain Brook
         5A-Misty Riley, Andalusia
         1A-4A-Rebecca Baum, Westbrook Christian

1994-6A-Lee Ann Dunlavy, Jeff Davis
         5A- Clancy Johnson, Cullman
         1A-4A-Molly Boutreis, Bayside Academy

1993-6A-Leigh Ann Dunlavy, Jeff Davis
         5A-Sissy McClung, Hartselle
         1A-4A-Kristen Flowers, Houston Academy

1992-6A-Leigh Ann Dunlavy, Jeff Davis
         5A-Tracey Wilder, Jacksonville
         1A-4A-Kristen Flowers, Houston Academy

1991-6A-Tarika Bhuta, Sidney Lanier
         5A-Jan Keeling, Gadsden
         1A-4A-Kristen Flowers, Houston Academy

1990-6A-Kelly Pace, Huntsville
         1A-5A-Kristen Flowers, Houston Academy

1989-6A-Jennifer Walker, Carroll
         1A-5A-Ann Marie McRae, Houston Academy

1988-6A-Valerie Young, Grissom
         1A-5A-Aye Unnoppet, Indian Springs

1987-6A-Valerie Young, Grissom
         1A-5A-Bridget Herron, Briarwood Christian

1986-6A-Ann Waggonner, Huntsville
        1A-5A-Holly Hill, Demopolis

1985-6A-Brittan Ellis, Huntsville
        1A-5A-Holly Hill, Demopolis

1984-4A-Brittan Ellis, Huntsville
         1A-3A-Holly Hill, Demopolis

1983-4A-Simone Maffei, Mountain Brook
         1A-3A-Monnie Adams, St. Paul’s Episcopal

1982-4A-Jennifer Coffman, Huntsville
         1A-3A-Singles-Dale Osband, Indian Springs

1981-4A-Barbara Hicks, Mountain Brook
         1A-3A-Farley Thompson, Donoho

1980-4A-Gretchen Jones, Vestavia Hills
         1A-3A-Farley Thompson, Donoho

1979-4A-Lynne Cleary, McGill-Toolen
         1A-3A4A-Ranah Stapleton, Houston Academy

1978-4A-Allison Macatee, Jeff Davis
         1A-3A-Mary Weinacker, J.T. Wright

1977-Leslie Hewitt, Berry
1976-Ebie Taylor, St. Paul’s Episcopal
1975-Ebie Taylor, St. Paul’s Episcopal

1974
-Ebie Taylor, St. Paul’s Episcopal
1973-Suzanne Bowron, Mountain Brook
1972-Ann Etheridge, Ensley
1971-Sinda Werth, J.T. Wright 
1970-Ann Templeton, Ramsay

1969
-Ann Templeton, Ramsay
1968-Ann Templeton, Ramsay
1967-Ann Templeton, Ramsay

1966
-Betsy Sanford, Murphy
1965-Jane Mills, Tuscaloosa
1964-Carrol Hughes, Tuscaloosa
1963-Carrol Hughes, Tuscaloosa

 

BOYS

TEAM
2014-6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2013-
6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Spanish Fort; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy

2012-
6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Muscle Shoals; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2011-6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Muscle Shoals; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy

2010-
6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Walker; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Altamont
2009-6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Bayside Academy

2008-6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Walker; 4A-Trinity; 1A-3A-Randolph
2007
-6A-Spain Park; 5A-Walker; 4A-Trinity; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2006-6A-Hoover; 5A-Walker; 4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Indian Springs

2005-6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Muscle Shoals; 4A-Trinity; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2004-6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Bradshaw; 4A-UMS-Wright;  1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2003-6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Walker; 4A-UMS-Wright;  1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2002-6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Muscle Shoals ; 4A-UMS-Wright;  1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
2001-6A-Hoover; 5A-Walker; 4A-UMS-Wright;  1A-3A-Montgomery Academy

2000--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Walker; 4A-St. Paul’s; 1A-3A-Trinity  
1999--6A-Hoover; 5A-Walker; 4A-Cherokee County; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
1998--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Sylacauga; 4A-St. Paul’s; 1A-3A-Montgomery  Academy
1997--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Sylacauga; 4A-St. Paul’s; 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy
1996--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Sylacauga; 4A-Jacksonville; 1A-3A-St. Paul’s

1995 --6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-John Carroll; 1A-4A-St. Paul’s
1994 --6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Sylacauga; 1A-4A-St. Paul’s
1993--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Athens; 1A-4A-Jemison
1992--6A-Grissom; 5A-Athens; 1A-4A-Jemison
1991--6A-Opelika; 5A-Athens; 1A-4A-Jemison

1990
--6A-Huntsville; 1A-5A-UMS-Wright
1989--6A-Austin; 1A-5A-UMS-Wright
1988--6A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 1A-5A-Houston Academy
1987 --6A-Mountain Brook; 1A-5A-St. Paul’s
1986 --6A-Mountain Brook; 1A-5A-St. Paul’s

1985--6A-Mountain Brook; 1A-5A-Homewood
1984--4A--Huntsville; 1A-3A-Randolph
1983 --4A-Mountain Brook; 1A-3A-St. Paul’s
1982 --4A-Huntsville; 1A-3A-St. Paul’s
1981--4A-Huntsville; 1A-3A-UMS Prep

1980
--4A-Huntsville; 1A-3A-St. Paul’s
1979--4A-McGill-Toolen; 1A-3A-Cullman
1978--4A-McGill-Toolen; 1A-3A-Cullman
1977--McGill
1976--McGill

1975--Mountain Brook
1974--Tuscaloosa
1973--Mountain Brook
1972--Mountain Brook
1971--Mountain Brook

1970--Mountain Brook
1969--Mountain Brook
1968--University Military School
1967--Tuscaloosa
1966--Tuscaloosa

1965--Huntsville
1964--Anniston
1963--Tuscaloosa
1962--Tuscaloosa
1961--Tuscaloosa

1960--Anniston
1959--Anniston
1958--Anniston
1957--Shades Valley
1956--Bessemer

1955--Sylacauga
1954--Sylacauga & Anniston (co-champions)
1953--Anniston
1952--Sidney Lanier
1951--Sylacauga

1950--Sylacauga
1949--Sylacauga
1948--Sylacauga
1947--Phillips
1946--Woodlawn
1945-Woodlawn

INDIVIDUAL

2012-
6A-Trey Carter, Mountain Brook
       5A-Mitchell Vegas, Spanish Fort
       4A-Brandon Wessinger, UMS-Wright
       1A-3A-Alexander Dyas, Bayside Academy

2011-6A-Patrick Lucas, Mountain Brook
        5A-Mitchell Vegas, Spanish Fort
        4A-Hass Byrd, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Alexander Dyas, Bayside Academy

2010-
6A-Jeffery Holcombe, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Milton Vegas, Spanish Fort
          4A-Haas Byrd, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Dan Richardson, Randolph

2009-
6A-Harris Barnard, Northview
          5A-Milton Vegas, Spanish Fort
          4A-Colin Perry, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Dan Richardson, Randolph

2008-
6A-Sean Gunnels, Murphy
          5A-Colin Perry, UMS-Wright
          4A-Jonathan Hibbert, Trinity
          1A-3A-Anderson Reed, Bayside Academy

2007-6A-Trey Walston, Mountain Brook
          5A-T.J. Drake, Russellville
          4A-Zack Highfield, Cherokee County
          1A-3A-Anderson Reed, Bayside Academy

2006-6A-Daniel Stobel, Bob Jones
          5A-Adam Witcher, Cullman
          4A-Colin Perry, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Arie Heftner, Indian Springs

2005-6A-Jay Weinacker, Mountain Brook
          5A-Stephen Goedjen, Muscle Shoals
          4A-Colin Perry, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-John Freeman, Montgomery Academy

2004-6A-Jay Weinacker, Mountain Brook
          5A-Dominic Kraetz, Bradshaw
          4A-Charles Jones, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Nirmal Choardia, Altamont

2003-6A-Richard Wardell, Bob Jones
          5A-Joey Unkenholtz, Huntsville
          4A-Jordan Fain, Brewbaker Tech
          1A-3A-Pato Lean, Lauderdale County

2002-6A-Bradley Weaver, Vestavia Hills
          5A-Taylor Striplin, Oak Mountain
          4A-Jake Koffler, UMS-Wright
          1A-3A-Nimal Choardia, Altamont

2001-6A-Eric Baumgardner, Hoover
         5A-Priya Sahu, Athens
         4A-Jake Koffler, UMS-Wright
         1A-3A-Chase Fletcher, Montgomery Academy

2000-6A-Jay Lurie, Northview
         5A-Priya Sahu, Athens
         4A-Austin Johnson, St. Paul’s Episcopal
         1A-3A-Baird Beers, Trinity Presbyterian

1999-6A-Kyle Weidman, Hoover
         5A-Rusty Walker, Cullman
         4A-Josh Smith, Cherokee County
         1A-3A-Sebastian Heersink, Houston Academy

1998-6A-Brock McKay, Mountain Brook
         5A-Rusty Walker, Cullman
         4A-Alex Peters, Cherokee County
         1A-3A-Michael Drummund, Indian Springs

1997-6A-Ben Black, Vestavia Hills
         5A-Maciek Kascynski, Greenville
         4A-Marshall Clay, St. Paul’s Episcopal
         1A-3A-Ryan Seibels, Trinity Presbyterian

1996-6A-Ben Black, Vestavia Hills
         5A-Forbod Farmand, Gadsden
         4A-Bryan Taylor, Jacksonville
         1A-3A-Brett Ialacci, Montgomery Academy

1995-6A-Patrick Sweeney, Mountain Brook
         5A-Marvin Colley, Athens
         A-4A-Brett Ialacci, Montgomery Academy

1994-6A-Patrick Sweeney, Mountain Brook
         5A-Ethan Southern, Sylacauga
         A-4A-Robert Sproul, Briarwood Christian

1993-6A-Patrick Sweeney, Mountain  Brook
         5A-Ethan Southern, Sylacauga
         1A-3A-Robert Sprowl, Briarwood

1992-6A-Steve Yoon, Grissom
         5A-Royce Emerson, Charles Henderson
         A-4A-Raimundo Scheffer, Donoho

1991-6A-Eddie Jacques, Huntsville
         5A-Greg Carr, Sylacauga
         A-4A-Carter Clay, St. Paul’s Episcopal

1990-6A-Jason Wilds, Grissom
         A-5A-Will Chapman, Montgomery Academy

1989-6A-Nop Unnoppett, Vestavia Hills
         A-5A-Chris Hayden, UMS-Wright

1988-6A-Kenneth Nielsen, Butler
         A-5A-Paul Lennicx, Houston Academy

1987-6A-Matt McKelvain, Fairhope
        A-5A-Chris Hayden, UMS Prep

1986-6A-Ken Lahey, Vestavia Hills
         A-5A-Chris Hayden, UMS Prep

1985-6A-John Stimpson, Murphy
        A-5A-Deak Nabors, Altamont

1984-4A-Christopher Ellis, Huntsville
         1A-3A-Brian Shelton, Randolph

1983-4A-Royce Ray, Shaw
         1A-3A-Bryan Shelton, Randolph

1982-4A-Mitch Rencher, Murphy
         1A-3A-Bryan Shelton, Randolph

1981-4A-Marcus Edwards, Central (Tuscaloosa)
         1A-3A-Kyle Anderson, Montgomery Academy

1980-4A-Barry Thomas, Talladega
         1A-3A-St-Mark Wilder, Jacksonville

1979-4A-Mike Gunter, Opelika
         1A-3A-Kyle Anderson, Montgomery Academy

1978-4A-Skip Finkbohnr, McGill-Toolen
         1A-3A-Tommy Mayo, Cullman

1977-Nick Stutzman, Shaw
1976-Mark Tenhundfeld, McGill

1975-Richard Barrett, Murphy

1974-Boo Forward, Mountain Brook

1973-Jackie Bushman, Sidney Lanier

1972-William Taylor, University Military School

1971-Pat Dupree, Mountain Brook

1970-Pat Dupree, Mountain Brook

1969-Pat Dupree, Mountain Brook

1968-Steve Olen, University Military School

1967-Charles Owens, Tuscaloosa

1966-Greg Hill, McGill Institute

1965-Willis Sherwood, University Military School

1964-Tommy Kendall, Tuscaloosa

1963-John Pickens, Tuscaloosa

1962-John Pickens, Tuscaloosa

1961-John Pickens, Tuscaloosa

1960-Doug Stewart, Anniston

1959-Doug Stewart, Anniston

1958-Doug Stewart, Anniston

1957-Ernest Cox, McGill

1956-Carleton Cook, West End

1955-Pat Higginbotham, Bessemer

1954-Charlton Bargeron, Shades Valley

1953-Charlton Bargeron, Shades Valley

1952-George Longshore, Anniston

1951-Charles Warden, Huntsville

1950-George Longshore, Anniston

1949-Alan Wickersham, Sylacauga

1948-Alan Wickersham, Sylacauga

1947-Jack Chapman, Phillips

1946-Ben Reid, West End

1945-Ben Reid, West End

1944-Wade Herren, Ramsay

1943-Wade Herren, Ramsay

1942-Frank Willett, Anniston

1941-Frank Willett, Anniston

1940-Calvin Karrh, Bessemer

1939-Calvin Karrh, Bessemer

1938-Calvin Karrh, Bessemer

1937-Eugene McCain, Woodlawn

1936-T. T. Brown, Ramsay

1935-T. T. Brown, Ramsay

Corporate Partners