Tuesday, May 21, 2019

AHSAA Regional Softball Qualifier Tournaments
SOUTH REGIONAL (May 9-11)

SPORTSPLEX, GULF SHORES
CLASS 1A
Area 1 RU:
Millry (25-9) vs. Area 4 W: Isabella, Thursday, Field 1, noon
Area 2 RU:
Red Level (10-16-1) vs. Area 3 W: Brantley (35-10), Thursday, Field 2, noon
Area 4 RU:
Billingsley vs. Area 1 W: Sweet Water (14-14), Thursday, Field 3, noon
Area 3 RU:
Kinston (16-14) vs. Area 2 W: Pleasant Home (19-12-1), Thursday, Field 4, noon

CLASS 2A
Area 1 RU:
Cottage Hill Christian (7-10) vs. Area 4 W: Luverne, Friday, Field 1, 3 p.m.
Area 2 RU: Geneva County (9-18) vs. Area 3 W: G.W. Long, Friday, Field 2, 3 p.m.
Area 4 RU:
Ariton vs. Area 1 W: Elberta (21-13-1), Friday, Field 3, 3 p.m.
Area 3 RU: Cottonwood vs. Area 2 W: New Brockton (15-13), Friday, Field 4, 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 1 RU:
Mobile Christian vs. Area 4 W: Wicksburg (40-13), Thursday, Field 3, 9 a.m.
Area 2 RU: Flomaton (12-15) vs. Area 3 W: Geneva, Thursday, Field 4, 9 a.m.
Area 4 RU: Houston Academy vs. Area 1 W: Thomasville, Thursday, Field 5, 9 a.m.
Area 3 RU:
Opp vs. Area 2 W: Excel (20-11), Thursday, Field 6, 9 a.m.

CLASS 4A
Area 1 RU:
W.S. Neal (12-20) vs. Area 4 W: Alabama Christian (31-12), Thursday, Field 1, 10:30 a.m.
Area 2 RU: Clarke County (5-11) vs. Area 3 W: Ashford,  Thursday, Field 2, 10:30 a.m.
Area 4 RU:
LAMP (26-11) vs. Area 1 W: UMS-Wright (17-5), Thursday, Field 3, 10:30 a.m.
Area 3 RU:
Dale County vs. Area 2 W: Andalusia (26-12)), Thursday, Field 4, 10:30 a.m.

CLASS 5A
Area 1 RU:
Faith Academy (20-13-1) vs. Area 4 W: Tallassee (41-7), Friday, Field 1, noon
Area 2 RU: Citronelle (13-18) vs. Area 3 W: Rehobeth (33-10), Friday, Field 2, noon
Area 4 RU: Beauregard (13-26) vs. Area 1 W: Satsuma (39-10), Friday, Field 3, noon
Area 3 RU:
Charles Henderson (19-27) vs. Area 2 W: Jackson (11-9), Friday, Field 4, noon

CLASS 6A
Area 1 RU:
Baldwin County (31-16) vs. Area 4 W: Park Crossing (8-28), Thursday, Field 5, 10:30 a.m.
Area 2 RU:
Gulf Shores (23-26) vs. Area 3 W: Northview (42-10), Thursday, Field 6, 10:30 a.m.
Area 4 RU:
Carver-Montgomery vs. Area 1 W: Saraland (40-9), Thursday, Field 5, noon
Area 3 RU:
Eufaula (12-22) vs. Area 2 W: Spanish Fort (22-17-1), Thursday, Field 6, noon

CLASS 7A
Area 1 RU:
Mary Montgomery vs. Area 2 W: Fairhope (38-4), Thursday, Field 1, 9 a.m.
Area 2 RU: McGill-Toolen Catholic (17-21-1) vs. Area 1 W: Baker, Thursday, Field 2, 9 a.m.


EAST CENTRAL REGIONAL (May 9-11)

CHOCCOLOCCO PARK, OXFORD
CLASS 1A
Area 5 RU:
Autaugaville vs. Area 8 W: Faith Christian, Thursday, Field 1, noon
Area 6 RU:
Berry vs. Area 7 W: Victory Christian (10-9), Thursday, Field 2, noon
Area 8 RU:
Talladega County Central vs. Area 5 W: Verbena, Thursday, Field 3, noon
Area 7 RU:
Heritage Christian (8-8) vs. Area 6 W:  Holy Spirit Catholic (17-10), Thursday, Field 4, noon

CLASS 2A
Area 5 RU:
Southern Choctaw vs. 8 W: Thorsby (30-9), Friday, Field 1, 3 p.m.
Area 6 RU: Central-Hayneville vs. Area 7 W: Horseshoe Bend, Friday, Field 2, 3 p.m.
Area 8 RU:
Fayetteville (14-10) vs. Area 5 W: Leroy, Friday, Field 3, 3 p.m.
Area 7 RU: Reeltown vs. Area 6 W: Highland Home, Friday, Field 4, 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 5 RU:
Pike County (7-12) vs. Area 8 W: Hale County (25-17, Thursday, Field 3, 9 a.m.
Area 6 RU: Saint James (29-12) vs. Area 7 W: Beulah, Thursday, Field 4, 9 a.m.
Area 8 RU: Gordo (19-22) s. Area 5 W: Pike Road (15-15), Thursday, Field 5, 9 a.m.
Area 7 RU:
Randolph County vs. Area 6 W: Prattville Christian (39-7), Thursday, Field 6, 9 a.m.

CLASS 4A
Area 5 RU:
Elmore County (15-12) vs. Area 8 W: Leeds (20-7-1), Thursday, Field 1, 10:30 a.m.
Area 6 RU: Dallas County vs. Area 7 W: Sylacauga (17-9-2), Thursday, Field 2, 10:30 a.m.
Area 8 RU:
Oak Grove (10-20) vs. Area 5 W: Holtville (38-10), Thursday, Field 3, 10:30 a.m.
Area 7 RU:
Northside (16-18) vs. Area 6 W: Greensboro (7-7), Thursday, Field 4, 10:30 a.m.

CLASS 5A
Area 5 RU:
Demopolis (15-15) vs. Area 8 W: Friday, Field 1, noon
Area 6 RU: Marbury (19-20) vs. Area 7 W: Sylacauga (17-9-2), Friday, Field 2, noon
Area 8 RU: vs. Area 5 W: Bibb County (17-12), Friday, Field 3, noon
Area 7 RU:
Central-Clay County (12-16) vs. Area 6 W: Shelby County (25-8), Friday, Field 4, noon

CLASS 6A
Area 5 RU:
Stanhope Elmore (23-22) vs. Area 8 W: Helena, Thursday, Field 5, 10:30 a.m.
Area 6 RU:
Opelika vs. Area 7 W: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (31-14), Thursday, Field 6, 10:30 a.m.
Area 8 RU:
Chelsea vs. Area 5 W: Wetumpka (18-13-1), Thursday, Field 5, noon
Area 7 RU:
Brokwood (32-11) vs. Area 6 W: Benjamin Russell, Thursday, Field 6, noon

CLASS 7A
Area 3 RU:
Enterprise (17-20) vs. Area 4 W: Auburn (17-15), Thursday, Field 1, 9 a.m.
Area 4 RU: Central-Phenix City (10-10-1) vs. Area 3 W: Prattville (32-14), Thursday, Field 2, 9 a.m.

 

WEST CENTRAL REGIONAL (May 9-11)
BOWERS PARK, TUSCALOOSA
CLASS 1A
Area 9 RU:
Lynn vs. Area  12 W: Falkville (24-10), Thursday, Field 1, noon
Area 10 RU:
Coosa Christian vs. Area 11 W: Belgreen (25-12), Thursday, Field 2, noon
Area 12 RU:
Meek (14-16-1) vs. Area 9 W: Marion County, Thursday, Field 3, noon
Area 11 RU:
Phillips (3-10) vs. Area 10  W:  Appalachian, Thursday, Field 4, noon

CLASS 2A
Area 9 RU:
Ohatchee vs. Area 12 W: Sand Rock (27-10-1), Friday, Field 1, 3 p.m.
Area 10 RU: West End (14-16-1) vs. Area 11 W: Sumiton Christian, Friday, Field 2, 3 p.m.
Area 12 RU:
Cedar Bluff (16-15) vs. Area 9 W: Ranburne, Friday, Field 3, 3 p.m.
Area 11 RU: Sulligent vs. Area 10 W: Cleveland (12-15), Friday, Field 4, 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 9 RU:
Fultondale vs. Area 12 W: J.B. Pennington, Thursday, Field 3, 9 a.m.
Area 10 RU: Lamar County vs. Area 11 W: Pleasant Valley (28-9), Thursday, Field 4, 9 a.m.
Area 12 RU: Glencoe vs. Area 9 W: Locust Fork (17-8), Thursday, Field 5, 9 a.m.
Area 11 RU:
Piedmont (21-15) vs. Area 10 W: Oakman (15-15), Thursday, Field 6, 9 a.m.

CLASS 4A
Area 9 RU:
Handley (11-16) vs. Area 12 W: Good Hope, Thursday, Field 1, 10:30 a.m.
Area 10 RU: Hokes Bluff (13-14) vs. Area 11 W: Cordova (18-15), Thursday, Field 2, 10:30 a.m.
Area 12 RU:
Ashville vs. Area 9 W: Lincoln (35-18-1), Thursday, Field 3, 10:30 a.m.
Area 11 RU:
Curry (30-14) vs. Area 10 W: White Plains (28-9), Thursday, Field 4, 10:30 a.m.

CLASS 5A
Area 9 RU:
Parker vs. Area 12 W: Alexandria (27-9), Friday, Field 1, noon
Area 10 RU: Moody (25-26) vs. Area 11 W: Hayden (38-4),  Friday, Field 2, noon
Area 12 RU: Southside-Gadsden (24-20) vs. Area 9 W: Pleasant Grove, Friday, Field 3, noon
Area 11 RU:
Mortimer Jordan vs. Area 10 W: Springville (36-9),  Friday, Field 4, noon

CLASS 6A
Area 9 RU:
McAdory vs. Area 12 W: Pell City (26-11),  Thursday, Field 5, 10:30 a.m.
Area 10 RU:
Shades Valley vs. Area 11 W: Gardendale, Thursday, Field 6, 10:30 a.m.
Area 12 RU:
Minor vs. Area 9 W: Hueytown, Thursday, Field 5, noon
Area 11 RU:
Pinson Valley (19-25) vs. Area 10 W: Homewood, Thursday, Field 6, noon

CLASS 7A
Area 5 RU:
Oak Mountain (18-19) vs. Area 6 W: Spain Park, Thursday, Field 1, 9 a.m.
Area 6 RU: Hewitt-Trussville vs. Area 5 W: Thompson (37-3-1), Thursday, Field 2, 9 a.m.

 

NORTH REGIONAL (May 9-11)
COFFEE O’NEAL PARK, FLORENCE
CLASS 1A
Area 13 RU:
Gaylesville vs. Area 16 W: Mars Hill Bible (33-10), Thursday, Field 1, noon
Area 14 RU:
Woodville (2-24) vs. Area 15 W: Covenant Christin (18-7-1), Thursday, Field 2, noon
Area 16 RU:
Waterloo (14-17) vs. Area 13 W: Spring Garden, Thursday, Field 3, noon
Area 15 RU:
Athens Bible (21-8) vs. Area 14 W:  Skyline (15-22-2), Thursday, Field 5, noon

CLASS 2A
Area 13 RU:
Fyffe (8-16) vs. Area 16 W: Ider (16-21-1), Friday, Field 1, 3 p.m.
Area 14 RU: Winston County (12-13) vs. Area 15 W: Red Bay (23-10), Friday, Field 2, 3 p.m.
Area 16 RU:
Section (6-12) vs. Area 13 W: Collinsville (26-9), Friday, Field 3, 3 p.m.
Area 15 RU: Tharptown (24-14) vs. Area 14 W: Hatton (37-15), Friday, Field 5, 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 13 RU:
Holly Pond vs. Area 16 W: Lexington, Thursday, Field 3, 9 a.m.
Area 14 RU: East Lawrence vs. Area 15 W: Pisgah (39-10), Thursday, Field 5, 9 a.m.
Area 16 RU: Lauderdale County (18-19) vs. Area 13 W: New Hope, Thursday, Field 7, 9 a.m.
Area 15 RU:
Plainview vs. Area 14 W: Colbert Heights, Thursday, Field 8, 9 a.m.

CLASS 4A
Area 13 RU:
Danville (26-14) vs. Area 16 W: Wilson (30-7), Thursday, Field 1, 10:30 a.m.
Area 14 RU: DAR vs. Area 15 W: Elkmont (24-10), Thursday, Field 2, 10:30 a.m.
Area 16 RU:
Rogers vs. Area 13 W: Madison Academy (22-7), Thursday, Field 3, 10:30 a.m.
Area 15 RU:
West Morgan (13-22) vs. Area 14 W: North Jackson, Thursday, Field 5, 10:30 a.m.

CLASS 5A
Area 13 RU:
Boaz vs. Area 16 W: Ardmore (31-10), Friday, Field 1, noon
Area 14 RU: Brewer (22-18-1) vs. Area 15 W: Russellville (20-16-1), Friday, Field 2, noon
Area 16 RU: Scottsboro (20-18) vs. Area 13 W: Sardis (22-13-1), Friday, Field 3, noon
Area 15 RU:
Hamilton (12-18) vs. Area 14 W: West Point (20-13-1), Friday, Field 5, noon

CLASS 6A
Area 13 RU:
Albertville vs. Area 16 W: Buckhorn (32-10), Thursday, Field 7, 10:30 a.m.
Area 14 RU:
Cullman vs. Area 15 W: Athens (25-14, Thursday, Field 8, 10:30 a.m.
Area 16 RU:
Hazel Green (20-10) vs. Area 13 W: Oxford (24-18) Thursday, Field 7, noon
Area 15 RU:
Muscle Shoals vs. Area 14 W: Hartselle, Thursday, Field 8, noon

CLASS 7A
Area 7 RU:
Huntsville vs. Area 8 W: James Clemens (28-16-1), Thursday, Field 1, 9 a.m.
Area 8 RU: Bob Jones (32-9) vs. Area 7 W: Sparkman, Thursday, Field 2, 9 a.m.

 

LiveSlider