Tuesday, March 19, 2019
2019 ASWA Softball Rankings

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Fairhope (13-1)

2. Spain Park (13-1)

3. Bob Jones (15-1)

4. Hewitt-Trussville (7-1)

5. James Clemens (6-4-1)

6. Hoover (8-3)

7. Sparkman (8-2)

8. Vestavia Hills (8-4)

9. Thompson (10-1)

10. Baker (9-4)

Others nominated: Auburn (7-5), Central-Phenix City (8-5), Huntsville (5-2), Oak Mountain (2-4), Prattville (11-6-2), Tuscaloosa County (9-3), Austin (3-5).


CLASS 6A

1. Northview (10-1)

2. Hartselle (9-2)

3. Buckhorn (6-1)

4. Gardendale (14-2-1)

5. Hazel Green (5-2)

6. Daphne (8-6)

7. Saraland (10-3)

8. Stanhope Elmore (9-6)

9. Helena (5-5)

10. Spanish Fort (9-4)

Others nominated: Albertville (6-2), Baldwin County (9-8), Brookwood (5-2), Chelsea (5-3), Dothan (7-8), Eufaula (8-5), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-5), Pell City (12-4).


CLASS 5A

1. Springville (5-3)

2. Hayden (6-1)

3. Alexandria (3-2)

4. Corner (3-1)

5. Mortimer Jordan (10-4)

6. Rehobeth (9-5)

7. Ardmore (3-2)

8. Tallassee (11-2)

9. Satsuma (18-3)

10. Brewbaker Tech (13-6)

Others nominated: Boaz (6-7-1), Faith Academy (5-3), Lawrence County (7-6), Madison County (3-3), Moody (8-8), East Limestone (5-3), Russellville (4-4), Southside-Gadsden (8-6).


CLASS 4A

1. Alabama Christian (11-3)

2. Holtville (13-3)

3. White Plains (14-3)

4. American Christian (10-3)

5. LAMP (9-1)

6. Wilson (7-0)

7. Madison Academy (7-0)

8. North Jackson (3-0-1)

9. Leeds (7-3-1)

10. Lincoln (13-5-1)

Others nominated: Andalusia (5-3), Central-Florence (5-3), Cherokee County (4-1), Danville (2-2), Northside (3-6).


CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (3-0)

2. Prattville Christian (10-2)

3. Plainview (4-1)

4. J.B. Pennington (6-0)

5. Pleasant Valley (8-4)

6. Winfield (8-0-1)

7. Geneva (12-9)

8. Carbon Hill (5-4)

9. Wicksburg (12-2)

10. Oakman (7-5)

Others nominated: Colbert Heights (2-0), Lauderdale County (3-1), Locust Fork (9-1), Mobile Christian (6-10), Piedmont (6-1), Providence Christian (5-5), St. James (14-3), Walter Wellborn (3-1).


CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long (8-0)

2. Sumiton Christian (7-6-1)

3. Hatton (9-7)

4. Section (2-0)

5. Leroy (7-2)

6. Sand Rock (3-0)

7. Lamar County (3-3)

8. Collinsville (4-2-1)

9. Ider (2-2)

10. Cedar Bluff (3-3)

Others nominated: Fyffe (1-1), Horseshoe Bend (4-3), Vincent (6-1), Reeltown (4-10), Woodland (6-8).


CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (8-4)

2. Mars Hill Bible (7-3)

3. Appalachian (5-2)

4. South Lamar (2-1)

5. Spring Garden (1-2)

6. Kinston (8-5)

7. Falkville (6-1)

8. Belgreen (5-3)

9. Meek (4-4)

10. Waterloo (5-3)

Others nominated: Skyline (0-4).