Wednesday, November 14, 2018
Enter Title

AHSAA Softball Area Tournament Championships
(Championship game results are listed below. Both teams in the finals advance to regional tournament play May 10-12)


CLASS 1A
Area 1
Sweet Water (21-13) 11, Millry (12-13) 1
Area 2
Kinston  16, Florala 0
Area 3
Pleasant Home (15-14) 9, Red Level (11-10) 4
Area 4
Brantley (49-4) 10, Highland Home 0
Area 5
Isabella (13-15) 14,  Maplesville 11
Area 6
Wadley (7-10) 15, Winterboro (8-13) 0
Area 7
Ragland (16-15) 10, Talladega County Central (3-12) 0
Area 8
Sumiton Christian (33-21) 17, Heritage Christian (11-12) 0

Area 9
South Lamar 9, Holy Spirit Catholic 0
Area 10
Spring Garden 8, Cedar Bluff 0
Area 11
Appalachian (23-8) 7, Coosa Christian (8-24) 6
Area 12
Addison 13, Marion County 3
Area 13
Belgreen (15-7) 11, Tharptown (16-17) 3
Area 14
Skyline (16-17) 6, Gaylesville 2
Area 15
Athens Bible (16-10) 17, Decatur Heritage 0
Area 16
Waterloo 12, Covenant Christian 5


CLASS 2A
Area 1
J.U. Blacksher (16-10-1) 15, Washington County (14-14) 8
Area 2
Leroy (31-6) 12, Choctaw County 0
Area 3
Geneva County 10, Cottonwood 2
Area 4
Zion Chapel (8-21) 8, Elba 3
Area 5
G.W. Long (29-15) 9, Ariton (24-18) 5
Area 6
Goshen 11, Luverne 6
Area 7
Billingsley (12-19) 19, Central-Hayneville (10-6) 3
Area 8
Reeltown (32-11-1) 7, Horseshoe Bend (15-28) 2

Area 9
Fayetteville (15-13) 7, Thorsby (19-17) 6
Area 10
Ranburne 8, Woodland 3
Area 11
Cleveland (14-8) 10, West End (12-13) 0
Area 12
Collinsville 10, Sand Rock 7
Area 13
Cold Springs 2, Falkville 1
Area 14
Lamar County (28-13) 18, Phil Campbell (23-10) 12
Area 15
Section 12, Ider (26-19-1) 11
Area 16
Hatton (47-12) 4, Mars Hill Bible 2


CLASS 3A
Area 1
Mobile Christian (10-17) 1, Clarke County (19-10) 0
Area 2
T.R. Miller (16-8) 5, Excel (31-11) 4
Area 3
Opp (21-18-1) 9, Geneva 7
Area 4
Providence Christian (31-11) 9, Wicksburg (34-13) 3
Area 5
Prattville Christian 6, Montevallo 0
Area 6
Randolph County (22-15) 8, Beulah (12-8) 7
Area 7
American Christian 8, Gordo 6
Area 8
Fultondale (14-6) 10, Indian Springs (9-7) 0

Area 9
Ohatchee 11, Walter Wellborn 4
Area 10
Pleasant Valley (33-15) 12, Glencoe (10-20) 1
Area 11
Locust Fork (32-5) 6, Holly Pond 0
Area 12
Carbon Hill (31-22) 4, Oakman 3
Area 13
Geraldine (15-16) 7, New Hope (17-26) 2
Area 14
Plainview (36-9) 9, Pisgah 7
Area 15
Elkmont (928-14-1) 3, East Lawrence (21-15-1) 1
Area 16
Lauderdale County (29-16-1) 2, Colbert Heights (29-11) 1


CLASS 4A
Area 1
Satsuma 8, Thomasville 6
Area 2
W.S. Neal 7, Escambia County 0 
Area 3
Ashford (19-12) 3, Dale County 2
Area 4
Alabama Christian (42-10) 3, Montgomery Catholic (25-16) 1
Area 5
Holtville (38-11) 9, Tallassee 2
Area 6
Bibb County (22-13) 15, Hale County (31-16) 4
Area 7
Northside 11, Oak Grove 0
Area 8
Handley (21-13) 14, Munford (19-13) 1

Area 9
Oneonta (22-13) 9, Leeds (15-18) 8
Area 10
Cordova 10, Dora 0
Area 11
Haleyville (18-13) 4, Winfield (31-17) 3
Area 12
Cherokee County 8, White Plains 7
Area 13
North Jackson 13, Sardis 0
Area 14
Westminster Christian (19-13) 4, Madison Academy 3
Area 15
Priceville (24-11) 10, West Limestone 5
Area 16
Wilson (41-3) 18, Central-Florence (16-13-2) 2


CLASS 5A
Area 1
Faith Academy 15, St. Paul's Episcopal (14-13) 0
Area 2
Jackson 4, Citronelle 0
Area 3
Rehobeth (37-8-1) 6, Eufaula (37-14) 5
Area 4
Charles Henderson 20, Brewbaker Tech 6
Area 5
Beauregard (24-19) 11, Valley (10-18) 1
Area 6
Calera (24-10) 3, Jemison (24-13) 1
Area 7
Demopolis 15, Dallas County 0
Area 8
Shelby County (24-7-1) 12, Moody (35-17) 2

Area 9
Pleasant Grove 7, Wenonah 0
Area 10
Cleburne County 9, Lincoln 5
Area 11
Springville (39-7-1) 3, Mortimer Jordan 1
Area 12
Hayden (36-9) 17, West Point 5
Area 13
Alexandria (37-8) 11, Douglas (31-15) 0
Area 14
Scottsboro (28-12-1) 12, Guntersville (19-14) 2
Area 15
Ardmore (33-8) 15, Lee-Huntsville (12-11) 0
Area 16
Lawrence County 8, Russellville 7

CLASS 6A
Area 1
Saraland (38-7-1) 16, LeFlore 0
Area 2
Daphne (45-14) 12, Spanish Fort (17-19) 2
Area 3
Northview (36-15) 12, Dothan (19-28) 4
Area 4
Park Crossing (11-19) 16, Carver-Montgomery (6-6) 2
Area 5
Stanhope Elmore (25-18) 7, Chilton County 1
Area 6
Benjamin Russell (27-14) 2, Wetumpka (21-25) 1
Area 7
Brookwood 7, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (29-10-1) 5
Area 8
Helena 9, Chelsea 3

Area 9
John Carroll Catholic 10, Hueytown  3
Area 10
Homewood 12, Shades Valley 2
Area 11
Jasper (18-9) 14, Minor 2
Area 12
Gardendale (45-8) 10, Pinson Valley 0
Area 13
Oxford (23-20) 10, Pell City (32-14-1) 7
Area 14
Fort Payne (28-16-1) 8, Albertville (25-14-2) 3
Area 15
Hartselle (36-15) 10, Austin (21-19) 6
Area 16
Hazel Green (37-9) 9, Athens (18-15) 1


CLASS 7A
Area 1
Baker (37-12) 9, Mary Montgomery (24-150 5
Area 2
Fairhope (37-6) 26, Foley (5-20) 0
Area 3
Prattville 12, Enterprise 9
Area 4
Smiths Station (22-16) 12, Central-Phenix City (23-21-1) 2

Area 5
Tuscaloosa County (31-13) 15, Thompson 5
Area 6
Spain Park 11, Oak Mountain 9
Area 7
Hewitt-Trussville (43-9) 20, Huntsville (29-13) 1
Area 8
Sparkman (43-4) 15, Buckhorn (26-16-1) 4



 

 

LiveSlider