Saturday, April 20, 2019
2019 Soccer First Round Pairings/Results

 

AHSAA 2019 Soccer Playoffs
First-round Pairings

(First round for Classes 4A/5A and 6A is April 25-27; for Classes 1A/3A and 7A, May 2-3)

BOYS’ PAIRINGS
CLASS 4A/5A
North Sub-State

Area 11 RU at Area 12 W
Area 12 RU at Area 11 W
Area 9 RU at Area 10 W
Area 10 RU at Area 9 W

Area 15 RU at Area 16 W
Area 16 RU at Area 15 W
Area 13 RU at Area 14 W
Area 14 RU at Area 13 W

South Sub-State
Area 7 RU at Area 8 W
Area 8 RU at Area 7 W
Area 5 RU at Area 6 W
Area 6 RU at Area 5 W

Area 3 RU at Area 4 W
Area 4 RU at Area 3 W
Area 1 RU: Faith Academy (8-8-1) at Area 2 W: Andalusia (11-3-1), Thur., Apr. 25, 6 p.m.
Area 2 RU at Area 1 RU

CLASS 6A
North Sub-State

Area 11 RU: Carver-Birmingham (7-5-1) at Area 12 W: Clay-Chalkville (12-6-0), Thur., Apr. 25, 6:30 p.m.
Area 12 RU: Pinson Valley (11-8-2) at Area 11 W: Gardendale (10-5-0), Thur., Apr. 25, 4 p.m.
Area 9 RU at Area 10 W
Area 10 RU at Area 9 W

Area 15 RU: Columbia (7-3-0) at Area 16 W: Buckhorn (9-4-2), Thur., Apr. 25, 7 p.m.
Area 16 RU at Area 15 W
Area 13 RU: Albertville (13-5-3) at Area 14 W: Decatur (8-4-0), Thur., Apr. 25, 6 p.m.
Area 14 RU: Hartselle (9-4-1) at Area 13 W: Fort Payne (12-7-1), Thur., Apr. 25, 4 p.m. - REVISED

South Sub-State
Area 7 RU: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Area 8 W: Chelsea, Fri., Apr. 26, 7 p.m. 
Area 8 RU at Area 7 W
Area 5 RU at Area 6 W
Area 6 RU at Area 5 W

Area 3 RU:
Eufaula (5-3-1) at Area 4 W: Park Crossing (15-8-0), Fri., Apr. 26, 6 p.m., YMCA Stadium
Area 4 RU at Area 3 W
Area 1 RU at Area 2 W
Area 2 RU at Area 1 W

CLASS 1A/3A
North Sub-State

Region 7 RU at Region 8 W
Region 8 RU at Region 7 W
Region 5 RU at Region 6 W
Region 6 RU at Region 5 W

South Sub-State
Region 3 RU at Region 4 W
Region 4 RU at Region 3 W
Region 1 RU: St. Michael Catholic (12-8-0) at Region 2 W: Prattville Christian (11-2-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m.
Region 2 RU at Region 1 W

CLASS 7A
North Sub-State

Area 7 RU at Area 8 W
Area 8 RU at Area 7 W
Area 5 RU at Area 6 W
Area 6 RU at Area 5 W

South Sub-State
Area 3 RU at Area 4 W
Area 4 RU at Area 3 W
Area 1 RU:
Baker (9-8-1) at Area 2 W: McGill-Toolen Catholic (14-5-4), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m., Mobile
Area 2 RU at Area 1 W

GIRLS’ PAIRINGS
CLASS 4A/5A
North Sub-State

Area 11 RU at Area 12 W
Area 12 RU at Area 11 W
Area 9 RU at Area 10 W
Area 10 RU at Area 9 W

Area 15 RU at Area 16 W
Area 16 RU at Area 15 W
Area 13 RU at Area 14 W
Area 14 RU at Area 13 W

South Sub-State
Area 7 RU at Area 8 W
Area 8 RU at Area 7 W
Area 5 RU at Area 6 W
Area 6 RU at Area 5 W

Area 3 RU at Area 4 W
Area 4 RU at Area 3 W
Area 1 RU at Area 2 W
Area 2 RU at Area 1 W

CLASS 6A
North Sub-State

Area 11 RU: Carver-Birmingham (7-6-1)  at Area 12 W: Pell City (8-2-2), Thur., Apr. 25, 6 p.m.
Area 12 RU: Pinson Valley (3-5-0) at Area 11 W: Gardendale (9-5-1), Thur., Apr. 25, 2 p.m.
Area 9 RU at Area 10 W
Area 10 RU at Area 9 W

Area 15 RU: Athens (1-7-0) at Area 16 W: Buckhorn (9-7-1), Thur., Apr. 25, 5 p.m.
Area 16 RU at Area 15 W
Area 13 RU: Albertville (15-8-1) at Area 14 W: Cullman (16-4-2), Thur., Apr. 25, 6 p.m.
Area 14 RU: Decatur (7-3-2) at Area 13 W: Fort Payne (8-1-1), Thur., Apr. 25, 2 p.m. - REVISED

South Sub-State
Area 7 RU: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-5-0) at Area 8 W: Chelsea (16-2-0), Fri., Apr. 26, 5 p.m.
Area 8 RU at Area 7 W
Area 5 RU at Area 6 W
Area 6 RU at Area 5 W

Area 3 RU at Area 4 W
Area 4 RU at Area 3 W
Area 1 RU: UMS-Wright (9-8-0) at Area 2 W: Carroll, Ozark (16-2-0), Fri., Apr. 26, 5 p.m.
Area 2 RU: Spanish Fort at Area 1 W: St. Paul's Episcopal (11-6-2), Sat., Apr. 27, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A/3A
North Sub-State

Region 7 RU at Region 8 W
Region 8 RU at Region 7 W
Region 5 RU at Region 6 W
Region 6 RU at Region 5 W

South Sub-State
Region 3 RU at Region 4 W
Region 4 RU at Region 3 W
Region 1 RU: Cottage Hill Christian (13-4-0) at Region 2 W: Prattville Christian (6-3-2), Mon., Apr. 29, 5 p.m.
Region 2 RU at Region 1 W

CLASS 7A
North Sub-State

Area 7 RU at Area 8 W
Area 8 RU at Area 7 W
Area 5 RU at Area 6 W
Area 6 RU at Area 5 W

South Sub-State
Area 3 RU at Area 4 W
Area 4 RU at Area 3 W
Area 1 RU: Mary Montgomery at Area 2 W: McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-4-2), Tues., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m., Archbishop Lipscomb Stadium
Area 2 RU at Area 1 W

 

LiveSlider