Monday, June 24, 2019
2019 Soccer First Round Pairings/Results

 

AHSAA 2019 Soccer Playoffs
First-round Pairings/Scores

(First round for Classes 4A/5A and 6A is April 25-27; for Classes 1A/3A and 7A, May 2-3)

BOYS’ PAIRINGS
CLASS 4A/5A
North Sub-State

Crossville (11-6-2) 2, Douglas (5-6-1) 1
Oneonta (15-2-1) 1, Scottsboro (12-10-1)  0 (OT)
Southside-Gadsden (16-1-1) 8, Leeds (10-11-1) 2
Springville (15-5-0) 3, Lincoln (16-7-2) 

East Limestone (12-3-0) 5, Madison Academy (7-9-0) 0
St. John Paul II Catholic (13-4-1) ,3, Ardmore (9-7-0) 0
West Morgan (15-0-0) 1, Arab (6-7-1)  0
Guntersville (16-5-3) 2, Russellville (8-5-1) 0

South Sub-State
John Carroll Catholic (11-6-2) 10, Jasper (5-4-0) 0
Briarwood Christian (17-1-3) 10, Parker (8-3-1)  0
Sylacauga (15-5-1) 2, American Christian (6-7-1) 1
Chilton County (10-5-0) 4, Sipsey Valley (15-5-3) 0


LAMP (13-5-2)  3, Marbury (13-6-2) 0
Montgomery Academy (22-5-0) 8, Holtville (7-7-0) 1
Andalusia (12-3-1) 3, Faith Academy (8-9-1)  0
UMS-Wright (12-3-) 3., Carroll (9-7-1) 0

CLASS 6A
North Sub-State

Clay-Chalkville (13-6-0) 7, Carver-Birmingham (7-6-1) 1
Pinson Valley (12-8-2) 2, Gardendale (10-6-0) 1
Homewood (17-2-4) 8, Bessemer City (7-5-0) 0
McAdory 2, Shades Valley 1

Columbia (8-3-0) 3, Buckhorn (9-5-2) 1
Randolph (12-4-3) 3, Hazel Green (8-10-2) 0
Albertville (14-6-2) 4, Decatur (8-5-0) 1
Fort Payne (13-7-1) 8, Hartselle (9-5-1) 2

South Sub-State
Chelsea 5, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 0 
Pelham (12-9-1)  2, Northridge (21-3-0) 1
Stanhope Elmore (15-3-2) 1, Opelika (10-6-4) 0
Benjamin Russell (15-4-2) 4, Calera (2-10-1) 2

Eufaula (6-3-1) 2, Park Crossing (15-9-0) 1
Northview (11-8-3) 10, Carver-Montgomery 0
Baldwin County (12-3-3) 4, Saraland (6-9-1) 1
St. Paul's Episcopal (12-6-2) 4, Spanish Fort 2 



CLASS 1A/3A
North Sub-State

Region 7 RU: Whitesburg Christian (10-6-0) at Region 8 W: Tanner (12-4-2), Mon., Apr. 29, 7 p.m.
Region 8 RU: Mars Hill Bible (8-6-2) at Region 7 W: Collinsville (14-6-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.
Region 5 RU: Susan Moore (10-3-2) at Region 6 W: Saks (17-1-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.
Region 6 RU: Weaver (13-6-0) at Region 5 W: Altamont (12-6-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 7:15 p.m.

South Sub-State
Region 3 RU: Saint James (7-9-1) at Region 4 W: Westminster-Oak Mountain (10-6-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.
Region 4 RU: Holy Spirit (9-5-0) at Region 3 W: Houston Academy (10-5-2), Mon., Apr. 29, 6 p.m., Westgate Soccer Complex
Region 1 RU: St. Michael Catholic (12-8-0) at Region 2 W: Prattville Christian (11-2-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m.
Region 2 RU: Thomasville (7-8-1) at Region 1 W: Bayside Academy (14-2-2), Tues., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.

CLASS 7A
North Sub-State

Area 7 RU: Grissom (17-4-2) at Area 8 W: Florence (13-3-0), Mon., Apr. 29, 6:30 p.m.
Area 8 RU: Bob Jones (12-9-4) at Area 7 W: Huntsville (17-7-1), Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.
Area 5 RU: Oak Mountain (15-7-1) at Area 6 W: Vestavia Hills (15-8-2), Mon., Apr. 29, 7 p.m.
Area 6 RU: Mountain Brook (15-6-2) at Area 5 W: Hoover (15-4-3), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

South Sub-State
Area 3 RU:
Prattville (4-11-1) at Area 4 W: Auburn (14-4-2), Mon., Apr. 29, 7 p.m.
Area 4 RU: Smiths Station (7-8-3) at Area 3 W: Enterprise (11-5-4), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.
Area 1 RU:
Baker (9-8-1) at Area 2 W: McGill-Toolen Catholic (14-5-4), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m., Mobile
Area 2 RU:
Murphy (10-6-3) at Area 1 W: Davidson (15-5-2), Tues., Apr. 30, 6:30 p.m., Mobile

GIRLS’ PAIRINGS
CLASS 4A/5A
North Sub-State

Boaz (9-3-1) 2. Douglas (4-8-0) 1 (2 OT, Shootout 3-0)
Oneonta (9-2-1) 4, Scottsboro (7-12-2) 1
Southside-Gadsden (17-2-0) 6, Mortimer Jordan (9-4-1) 0
Westbrook Christian (12-3-0) 4, Springville (12-2-0) 3 (2 OT)

St. John Paul II Catholic (10-4-3) 1, East Limestone (8-5-2) 0
Madison Academy (10-5-1) 13, Elkmont (6-5-1) 3
Guntersville (12-6-2)  5, West Morgan (12-3-2), 1
Arab (10-6-1) 5., Russellville (9-7-0) 0

South Sub-State
Briarwood Christian (6-9-1) 10, Jasper (4-5-0) 0
John Carroll Catholic (11-4-1) 10, Ramsay (2-9) 0
Sylacauga (14-5-0) 7, Demopolis (3-7-0)  1
American Christian (12-2-2) 2, Childersburg (6-10-1) 1

Trinity Presbyterian (11-4-1) 6, Marbury (13-2-4) 0
Montgomery Academy (18-3-1) 14, Holtville (6-7-1)  0
Carroll (17-2-0) 2, UMS-Wright (9-9-0) 1
Faith Academy (17-5-0) 10, Charles Henderson (1-8-0) 0


CLASS 6A
North Sub-State

Pell City (10-2-2) 5, Carver-Birmingham (7-7-1) 0
Gardendale (9-5-1) 10, Pinson Valley (6-8-0) 0
Homewood (15-3-5) 16, McAdory (5-10-0) 0
Shades Valley (10-3-1) 2, Hueytown (7-7-0) 1

Buckhorn (10-7-1) 4, Athens (1-8-0) 1
Randolph 4, Hazel Green 1
Albertville (16-9=8-1) 2, Cullman (16-5-2) 2-1 (2 OT, Shootout 5-3)
Decatur (8-3-2) 4, Fort Payne (8-2-1) 1

South Sub-State
Chelsea (17-2-0) 10, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-6-0) 0
Northridge (13-3-0) 4, Pelham (16-3-0) 
Benjamin Russell (12-7-0 ) 1, Calera (6-6-1), 0
Opelika (11-6-1) 7, Wetumpka (4-9-4) 0
Dothan advances with bye
Northview advances with bye
Daphne (13-11-1) 4, Saraland (12-7-0) 0
St. Paul's Episcopal (12-6-2) 3, Spanish Fort 0

CLASS 1A/3A
North Sub-State
Region 7 RU: New Hope (8-2-0) at Region 8 W: Westminster Christian (7-1-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.
Region 8 RU: Mars Hill Bible (15-2-0) at Region 7 W: Sylvania (10-4-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m.
Region 5 RU: Fultondale (11-2-1) at Region 6 W: Donoho (15-1-1), Mon., Apr. 29, 5:30 p.m.
Region 6 RU: Sacred Heart (11-4-0) at Region 5 W: Altamont (10-6-2), Tues., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m., Lily Field

South Sub-State
Region 3 RU:
Providence Christian (7-6-0) at Region 4 W: Westminster-Oak Mountain (12-2-1), Mon. Apr. 29, 5 p.m.
Region 4 RU: Holy Spirit Catholic (4-8-0) at Region 3 W: Saint James (14-4-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 4 p.m. 
Region 1 RU: Cottage Hill Christian (15-4-0) at Region 2 W: Prattville Christian (6-3-2), Mon., Apr. 29, 5 p.m.
Region 2 RU: Bye at Region 1 W: St. Michael Catholic (14-8-1), Bye to second round

CLASS 7A
North Sub-State

Area 7 RU: Grissom (13-3-0) at Area 8 W: Bob Jones (13-4-4), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.
Area 8 RU: James Clemens (8-3-2) at Area 7 W: Sparkman (17-3-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.
Area 5 RU: Hoover (9-5-3) at Area 6 W: Vestavia Hills (18-0-0), Mon., Apr., 29, 5 p.m.
Area 6 RU: Spain Park (12-5-3) at Area 5 W Oak Mountain (17-2-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

South Sub-State
Area 3 RU: Prattville (10-5-2) at Area 4 W: Auburn (12-6-3), Mon., Apr. 29, 5 p.m.
Area 4 RU: Smiths Station (12-9-0) at Area 3 W: Enterprise (14-3-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.
Area 1 RU: Mary Montgomery at Area 2 W: McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-4-2), Tues., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m., Mobile
Area 2 RU: Fairhope (6-10-3) at Area 1 W: Baker (14-3-2), Mon., Apr. 29, 6 p.m.

 

LiveSlider