AHSAA State Soccer Playoffs
First-round Matches/Results
(Classes 4A/5A and 6A, April 27, 28 or 29; Classes 1A/3A and 7A, first round, May 2-3)


GIRLS
CLASS 4A/5A

St. Paul's Episcopal (15-9-1) 7, Satsuma (5-10-4) 0
Saint James (11-3) receives bye
Montgomery Catholic (9-11) 1, Carroll (13-6-1) 0
Faith Academy (18-4-1) 3, Citronelle (7-7-2) 0

Trinity Presbyterian (14-6) 10, E
lmore County (2-9-1) 0
Briarwood Christian (11-5-3) 10, Demopolis (2-8) 0
Calera (9-5) 2, Sipsey Valley (14-7-1) 0
Alabama Christian (10-5) 10Marbury (3-11-2) 0

Sylacauga (8-10-5) 7, 
Anniston (4-8-1) 0
Arab ((19-3-2) 6, Oneonta (9-4-1) 0
Springville (14-3-1) 10, Mortimer Jordan (12-5-1) 0

Lincoln (15-7-2) 2, Leeds (11-5-1) 1

Guntersville (18-4-2) 3, Madison Academy (12-7-1) 1
East Limestone (17-3-2) 5, Lee-Huntsville 0
St. John Paul II Catholic (11-6-2) 10, Danville (8-6-2) 0
Westminster Christian (10-5) 8, 
Crossville (7-8) 0

CLASS 6A
Baldwin County (8-7-1) 1, Spanish Fort (6-10-2) 0
Stanhope Elmore (16-5-1) 12, Russell County 2
Northview (13-4-2) 5, Park Crossing (4-13) 0
Daphne (12-7-2) 3, Saraland (11-6-5) 0

Opelika (13-8-1) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-11) 1
John Carroll Catholic (13-4-1) 10, Helena (6-14-2) 0
Chelsea (12-6-2) 3, Homewood 0
Northridge (13-4-2) 2, Benjamin Russell (4-10-4) 0

Hueytown (7-7-2) 3. Ramsay 2
Pell City (18-5) 10, Carver-Birmingham (6-12-1) 0
Gardendale (11-2-2) 10, Clay-Chalkville (1-9) 0
Shades Valley (9-4-3) 10, McAdory 0

Southside-Gadsden (13-5-1) 3, Cullman (15-5-2) 0
Austin (10-7-3) 3, Hazel Green (16-6) 2
Decatur (17-4) 1, Florence (12-7-3) 0
Albertville (15-4-3) Fort Payne 0

CLASS 1A/3A
Area 3 RU: Prattville Christian (9-4)  at Area 4 Winner: Holy Spirit Catholic (11-3), Mon., May 1, 5:30 p.m.
Area 2 RU: Houston Academy (10-4-2) at Area 1 Winner: Bayside Academy (7-11-2), Tues., May 2, 5 p.m.
Area 1 RU:Cottage Hill (9-4-1) at Area 2 Winner: Montgomery Academy (11-3-5), Tues., May 2, 5:30 p.m.
Area 4 RU: Westminster-Oak Mountain at Area 3 Winner: Indian Springs (10-4-2), Tues., May 2, 6 p.m.

Area 7 RU: St. Bernard Prep (7-4) at Area 8 Winner: West Morgan (17-8-1), Tues., May 2, 5 p.m.
Area 6 RU: Glencoe (13-5-2) at Area 5 Winner: Altamont (11-7-1), Tues., May 2, 5 p.m.
Area 5 RU:  Westbrook Christian (16-6) at Area 6 Winner: Donoho (13-2), Tues., May 2, 6 p.m.
Area 8 RU: Mars Hill Bible at Area 7 Winner: New Hope, Tues., May 2, 5 p.m.

CLASS 7A
Area 3 RU: Enterprise (12-6-3) at Area 4 Winner: Smiths Station (15-8-2), Mon., May 1, 5 p.m.
Area 2 RU: Fairhope (12-8-1) at Area 1 Winner:  Baker (16-0), Tues., May 2, 5:30 p.m.
Area 1 RU: Alma Bryant at Area 2 Winner: McGill-Toolen, Tues., May 2, 5 p.m.
Area 4 RU: Auburn (6-9) at Area 3 Winner: Prattville (18-6), Tues., May 2, 6 p.m.

Area 7 RU: Gadsden City (11-8) at Area 8 Winner: James Clemens (16-4-2), Mon., May 1, 6 p.m.
Area 6 RU: Spain Park (13-6-1) at Area 5 Winner Vestavia Hills (16-1-3), Tues., May 2, 5 p.m.
Area 5 RU Hoover at Area 6 Winner:  Oak Mountain, Tues., May 2, 5 p.m.
Area 8 RU: Bob Jones (15-6-1) at Area 7 Winner: Grissom (10-4-2), Tues., May 2, 7:30 p.m.


BOYS
CLASS 4A/5A

St. Paul's Episcopal (17-7-1) 4, Thomasville (15-7-1) 1
Montgomery Catholic (16-4-1) 3, Carroll (7-10-1) 1
Eufaula 2, Saint James 1
Andalusia (12-1) 4. UMS-Wright (11-8-4) 0

Trinity Presbyterian (7-8-3) 6, Holtville  (10-6-2) 2
Briarwood Christian (14-5-3) 10, Demopolis (4-6) 0
Calera (11-8) 5, Holt (8-8) 1
LAMP 1, Elmore County (6-6) 0


Sylacauga (20-3-1) 11, 
Saks (8-11-2) 1
Arab (18-4) 3. Oneonta (8-9-1) 2
Springville (9-7-3) 3, Mortimer Jordan (7-10-1) 2
Leeds (12-4-1) 7, Lincoln (8-11-2) 0

Crossville (12-5-2) 2, Madison County 1
Russellville (17-4) 9, Mae Jemison (4-10) 0
St. John Paul II Catholic (10-8-3) 4, East Limestone (7-8-3) 1
Randolph (20-2-3) 1, Guntersville (20-7-1) 0

CLASS 6A
Daphne (12-10-2) 2, Baldwin County (16-5-4) 1
Stanhope Elmore (17-2-3) 9, Russell County 0
Northview (19-2-2) 6, Park Crossing (13-9-2) 1
Saraland (9-11) 3, Spanish Fort (10-7) 1

Opelika (15-5-1) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-10-3) 1
Homewood (15-7-3) 5, Helena 0
Pelham (16-5-1) 2, John Carroll Catholic (3-12-4) 2
Northridge (14-5-0) 5. Benjamin Russell (8-10-2) 2


McAdory (7-11-1) 5, Ramsay (5-12-1) 0
Gardendale (5-7-1) 1, Pell City (15-5) 0
Carver-Birmingham (13-3-1) 2, Clay-Chalkville (10-9-4) 0
Shades Valley (12-7-1) 3, Bessemer City (7-8) 0

Cullman (10-5-1) 4, Ft. Payne (14-5) 3 (OT)
Florence (14-5-3) 5, Austin (9-8) 1
Decatur (14-4) 4, Athens (9-6-2) 1
Albertville (17-5-2) 1, Oxford (16-7) 0

CLASS 1A/3A
Area 3 RU: 
Prattville Christian (7-7-1) at Area 4 Winner: Westminster-Oak Mtn (18-3-3), Mon., May 1, 5 p.m.
Area 2 RU: Providence Christian (6-10-1) at Area 1 Winner: Bayside Academy (13-8-2)Tues., May 2, 7 p.m.
Area 1 RU: Cottage Hill (5-12-1) at Area 2 Winner: Montgomery Academy (9-7-7), Tues., May 2, 7 p.m.
Area 4 RU: Holy Spirit Catholic (12-7) at Area 3 Winner: Indian Springs (18-2-5), Tues., May 2, 7:30 p.m.

Area 7 RU: St. Bernard Prep (9-3) at Area 8 Winner: West Morgan (17-1-1), May 2, 7 p.m.
Area 6 RU: Donoho (13-3-1) at Area 5 Winner: Altamont (12-5-3), Tues., May 2, 7 p.m.
Area 5 RU: Susan Moore (16-3-1) at Area 6 Winner: Collinsville (19-2), Tues., May 2, 6 p.m.
Area 8 RU: Elkmont (15-2-1) at Area 7 Winner: Tanner (10-11-1), Tues., May 2, 5 p.m.

CLASS 7A
Area 3 RU: 
Prattville (15-5-1) at Area 4 Winner: Auburn (10-10-2), Tues., May 2, 6 p.m.
Area 2 RU: Murphy (14-4-1) at Area 1 Winner: Davidson (15-11-1), Tues., May 2, 7 p.m.
Area 1 RU: 
Alma Bryant (10-8-1) at Area 2 Winner: McGill-Toolen (15-5-3), Tues., May 2, 7  p.m.
Area 4 RU: 
Smiths Station (4-7-1) at Area 3 Winner: Enterprise (16-4-1), Tues., May 2, 6  p.m.

Area 7 RU: Huntsville (7-7-5) at Area 8 Winner: Bob Jones, Tues., May 2, 7 p.m.
Area 6 RU: Spain Park (14-6-1) at Area 5 Winner: Vestavia Hills (14-4-2), Tues., May 2, 7  p.m.
Area 5 RU: Hoover at Area 6 Winner: Oak Mountain (10-4-3), Tues., May 2, 7 p.m.
Area 8 RU: James Clemens (11-7-1) at Area 7 Winner: Grissom (15-10), Tues., May 2, 5:30 p.m.