Girls Track & Field Records

NOTE: All records of running events were recorded by FAT (fully-automatic timing) unless noted otherwise.

(Last updated  May 30, 2019)



TEAM

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS   
     All-Time

          25    St. Paul’s Episcopal, 1976-2018
          16    UMS-Wright, 2000-2018
          13    Hazlewood, 1993-2006
          11    Mountain Brook, 1976-2011
          10    Randolph, 1979-94
            9    Hoover, 2017
            9    Clarke County, 1979-91
            9    Altamont, 2002-2015
            7    Cedar Bluff, 2000-2012
            7    Williamson, 1960-99

      Consecutive

            9    St. Paul’s Episcopal, 1989-97 (3A, 1989-96, 4A in 1997)
            8    St. Paul's Episcopal, 2006-13 (Class 5A)
            8    Altamont, 2002-09
            7    UMS-Wright, 2000-06
            6    Cedar Bluff, 2007-2012 (Class 1A)
            6    Hazlewood, 2001-06 (Class 1A)
            6    Hazlewood, 1993-98 (Class 2A)
            6    Clarke County, 1986-91
            5    Homewood, 1915-19 (6A in 1916-19,
 5A in 1915)

            5    American Christian, 2007-11 (Class 2A)            

INDIVIDUAL (Based On State Meet Competition)
*According to NFHS rules, times and distances recorded with a wind gauge velocity over 2 meters per second cannot be accepted as official records.

OVERALL (All Events, All Classes )

High Jump--Breanna Brown (Woodlawn)--5' 10 1/2"-2019

Discus—Zuri Falknker (James Clemens)--140-08"-2018

Discus (para ambulatory)--Emily Frederick (Hokes Bluff)--44' 3"--2016

Shot Put-- Sonya Ellis (Williamson)--44' 7"-1991

Shot Put (para ambulatory)--Emily Frederick (Hokes Bluff)--15' 11 1/2"--2015
Shot Put (wheelchair)--
Elena Guevara (Good Hope)--6' 2"--2015
Long Jump
--Kiara Williams (Homewood) 20' 5 1/4"--2015
Triple Jump-- Simone Charley (Spain Park) - 42’ 3 1/2”-2013

Pole Vault--Margaret Ollinger (McGill-Toolen)--12' 10"--2015
Javelin—Meghan Austin (St. Paul’s -- 150' 2"--2007
Javelin (para ambulatory)--Emily Frederick (Hokes Bluff)--41' 9"--2015
100 m Dash--Frenchie Holmes (McGill-Toolen)--11.63-1986
                     *Jasmine Riley (Park Crossing)--11.42 (2.3 wind-aided)--2019
                     *Jayla Kirkland (Woodlawn) -- 11.46 (3.0 wind-aided)-- 2014                    

100 m Dash (para ambulatory)--Emily Frederick (Hokes Bluff)--24.0--2015
200 m Dash
--Jayla Kirkland (Woodlawn)--23.65--2014
                      *Jasmine Riley (Park Crossing)--23.50 (2.4 wind-aided)                 

400 m Dash—Laquinta Aaron (Northridge)--55.16--2006

800 m Run--Presley Weems (Hoover)--2:08.99-2016

1600 m Run--Carmen Carlos (McGill-Toolen)--4:48.23--2013

3200 m Run--Carmen Carlos (McGill-Toolen)--10:32.02--2013

100 m Hurdles--Brittley Humphrey (Hoover)-13.74--2015

300 m Low Hurdles--Brittley Humphrey (Hoover)--42.46--2015

4x100 m Relay--Central-Tuscaloosa-46.17--2000

4x400 m Relay—James Clemens--3:48.65--2018
4x800 m Relay
--Mountain Brook--9:14.63--2008

 

(Discontinued Events)

100 y Dash – Stephanie Brown (Auburn) – 10.68 – 1979

110 y Low Hurdles – Kathy Williams (Carver-Montgomery) – 14.05 -- 1982

220 y Dash – Stephanie Brown (Auburn) – 24.18 – 1980

440 y Dash – Wanda Bankhead (Bradshaw) – 56.91 – 1978

880 y Run – Rilly Strona (Bradshaw) – 2:17.49 – 1978

Mile Run – Claire Townsend (Bradshaw) – 5:06.22 – 1980

2-Mile Run – Linda Patterson (Grissom) – 11:32.59 – 1981

440 y Relay – McGill-Toolen – 48.27 – 1980 (prelims)

Mile Relay – Hayes – 3:55.1 – 1975


CLASS 7A

High Jump--Kiera Risher (James Clemens)--5' 6" -- 2019
                    Ella Keaton (McGill-Toolen Catholic)--5'6" -- 2019
                    Julia Leonard (Mountain Brook)--5' 6"-2015

Discus--Zuri Falkner (James Clemens)--140' 8"-2018

Shot Put--Hannah Daffin (McGill-Toolen)--43' 10 1/2"-2019

Long Jump--Alonie Sutton (Smiths Station) - 19’ 9 1/2”-2019
Triple Jump--Alonie Sutton (Smiths Station) - 42’ 5”-2018
Pole Vault-Margaret Ollinger (McGill-Toolen) - 13' 6 1/4"--2016
Javelin—Shaniya Holley (Auburn) 139' 11"--2019
100 m Dash--Hope Igbinoghene (Hewitt-Trussville)--11.73--2018

200 m Dash--Nicole Payne (Oak Mountain)--23.74 -- 2019
400 m Dash--Nicole Payne (Oak Mountain)--53.55--2019
800 m Run--Presley Weems (Hoover)--2:08.99-2016

1600 m Run--Presley Weems (Hoover)--4:52.35--2016

3200 m Run--Samantha Rogers (Auburn)--10:37.67 -- 2019
100 m Hurdles--Brittley Humphrey (Hoover)-13.49-2016

300 m Low Hurdles--Brittley Humphrey (Hoover)--42.46--2015

4x100 m Relay--Sparkman-46.52--2017

4x400 m Relay—James Clemens--3:48.65--2018 (U. James, A. Osaji, R. Seeley, V. Samuels)

4x800 m Relay--Hoover--9:16.77--2016
Team scoring--Hoover--166.75--2015


CLASS 6A

High Jump--Kelly Gregory (Murphy)--5' 10"-1985

Discus--Stacy Shaw (Murphy)--139' 6"-1983

Shot Put--Autavia Fluker (Bessemer City )--44' 5 1/2" -2014

Long Jump--Kiara Williams (Homewood) -- 20' 5 1/4"--2015
Triple Jump-- Simone Charley (Spain Park) - 42’ 3 1/2”-2013
Pole Vault-Margaret Ollinger (McGill-Toolen) - 12' 9"--2014
Javelin—Karmen Williams (Blount) 145' 8"--2019
100 m Dash--Frenchie Holmes (McGill-Toolen)--11.63--1986
                     *Jasmine Riley (Park Crossing) -- 11.42 (2.3 wind-aided)-- 2019

                     *Jayla Kirkland (Woodlawn) -- 11.47 (3.0 wind-aided, prelims)                    

200 m Dash--Jayla Kirkland (Woodlawn)--23.65--2014
                      *Jasmine Riley (Park Crossing) -- 23.50 (2.4 wind-aided)--2019

400 m Dash--Morganne Phillips (Shades Valley)--55.17--2009

800 m Run--Katie Strozier (Pelham)--2:11.77-2018

1600 m Run--Carmen Carlos (McGill-Toolen)--4:48.23--2013

3200 m Run--Carmen Carlos (McGill-Toolen)--10:32.02--2013

100 m Hurdles--Brittley Humphrey (Hoover)-14.00-2014 (prelims)

300 m Low Hurdles--Brittley Humphrey (Hoover)--42.74--2014

4x100 m Relay--Central-Tuscaloosa-46.17--2000

4x400 m Relay—Smiths Station--3:52.27--2005

4dx800 m Relay--Mountain Brook--9:14.63--2008


CLASS 5A

High Jump--Breanna Brown (Woodlawn) -- 5' 10 1/2" -- 2019
Discus--Ginger Holt (Cullman)--127' 8"-1987

Shot Put--Sonya Ellis (Williamson)--44' 7"-1991

Long Jump--Petrina Lacey (Williamson)--19’  2 1/4"-1991

Triple Jump—Lacey Dent (St. Paul's)--39'  11 3/4"- 2012
Pole Vault--Chanel Krause (St. Paul's)--12'  8 1/4"--2013
Javelin--Meghan Austin (St. Paul's)--150'  2"--2007
100 m Dash-Chanice Spicer (Brewbaker Tech) - 11.79 -- 2019
                     *Chanice Spicer (Brewbaker Tech) - 11.76 (3.1 wind-aided) -- 2019
200 m Dash --Chanice Spicer (Brewbaker Tech) -- 24.24 -- 2019
400 m Dash- Laquinta Aaron (Northridge)-55.16--2006

800 m Run-Virnetta Green (Parker)-2:16.86--2000

1600 m Run--Mary Carlton Johnston (St. Paul's)--5:05.79--2006

3200 m Run--Katie Huston (Sparkman)--10:41.41--2007

100 m Hurdles--Lacey Dent (St. Paul's)--14.23--2010

300 m Low Hurdles--Morgan O'Neal (Sylacauga) -- 42.40--2018

4x100 m Relay--Ramsay -- 46.94 -- 2019
4x400 m Relay--Ramsay -- 3:59.89 -- 2019
4x800 m Relay—St.Paul's—9:37.34--2006

Team Scoring--St. Paul's--195--2007

 

CLASS 4A

High Jump-Meredith George (Boaz)-5’ 6 ½”-1998

Discus--Erin Jewell (Brooks)--132' 1 1/4"-2016
Discus (para ambulatory)--Emily Frederick (Hokes Bluff)--44' 3"--2016

Shot Put--Esherika Hawkins (Munford) --42' 8 1/2"-2016
Shot Put (wheelchair)--Elena Guevara (Good Hope)--6' 2"--2015
Shot Put (para ambulatory)--Emily Frederick (Hokes Bluff)--19' 3"--2016
Long Jump--Edra Finley (UMS-Wright)--19' 5 3/4" - 2003
Triple Jump-Raven Stewart (Guntersville)--39' 1 3/4"--2013
Pole Vault--Rose Brutkiewicz, (UMS-Wright) - 12' 1 1/2" -- 2014
Javelin--Sarah Morris (UMS-Wright)--142' 4"--2016
Javelin (para ambulatory)--Emily Frederick (Hokes Bluff)--37'1"--2016 Am
100 m Dash--Kayla Stewart (Guntersville) -11.98 - 2010
100 m Dash (para ambulatory)--Emily Frederick (Hokes Bluff)--23.09--2016
200 m Dash
--Shelbi White (Lincoln)--24.64--2014

400 m Dash--Shelbi White (Lincoln)--55.58--2014
800 m Run--Cele Moon (Wilson)--2:13.43--2016

1600 m Run—Amaris Tyynismaa (Montgomery Catholic)--4:57.42--2018

3200 m Run—Amaris Tyynismaa (Montgomery Catholic)--10:45.05--2018

100 m Hurdles--Raven Stewart (Guntersville) - 14.40 -- 2013 (prelims)

300 m Low Hurdles-Elizabeth Finley (Handley)-44.13--1997

4x100 m Relay--Anniston-48.87--2009
4x400 m Relay--
LAMP--4:06:35--2017 (Z. Coprich, J. Holt, J. Jemison, V. Tillman)

4x800 m Relay-Wilson--9:44.09--2016 (J. Adams, T. Adams, P. Moon, C. Moon)
Team scoring: UMS-Wright - 176.50 - 2011


CLASS 3A

High Jump-Kelli Ogden (St. Paul ’s)-5’ 8”--1986

Discus-Tiphanie Baker ( Leeds)-132’ 0"--2006

Shot Put--Tiphanie Baker (Leeds)--39' 11"--2005

Long Jump-Camille Root (St. Paul 's)--18' 7"--1994

Triple Jump-- Callie Jones (Cottage Hill Christian)--38' 11 3/4"--2016

Pole Vault--Helen Claire Edmonds (American Christian)--11' 7"--2018
Javelin-Callie Jones (Cottage Hill Christian) -- 139' 10" -- 2016
100 m Dash-Bridgett Rose (Leeds )--11.93--2005

200 m Dash--Karri Green (Piedmont)--24.97--2016

400 m Dash-Karri Green (Piedmont)--56.59--2016

800 m Run-Harper Roberts, American Christian  --2:17.54--2018

1600 m Run-Karisa Nelson (T.R. Miller)--4:59.71--2014

3200 m Run-Karisa Nelson (T.R. Miller)-11:01.21-2014 

100 m Hurdles-Bridgette Rose (Leeds)--14.23—2005 Prelims

300 m Low Hurdles-Bridgett Rose (Leeds)--44.71--2005

4x100 m Relay-Sheffield--49.52--2002
4x400 m Relay-
Sheffield--4:10.69--2003

4x800 m Relay--Montgomery Academy--10:09.18-2012 (Drake McGowin, Krisie Stakely, Emily Pierce,
                          Taylor Gerard)

Team Scoring-St. Paul's 194--1992


CLASS 2A

High Jump--Emma Cape (Whitesburg Christian)-5’ 2 1/2" -- 2019

Discus--Kristin Brining (Mobile Christian )--128' 00"-2011

Shot Put--Keke Swain (Piedmont)—39’ 0 3/4"--2008
Long Jump--Yolanda Cooper (Hazlewood)-18’ 3”-1997

Triple Jump--Taylor Young (Altamont)--38' 0"-2015

Pole Vault-- Emma Cape (Whitesburg Christian) -- 9' 6" -- 2019
                    Katherine Allred (Cottage Hill Christian) -- 9' 6" - 2019
                    Emee Baldwin (Addison)--9' 6"--2016
Javelin--Rebekah Hoppis (American Christian)--135' 8"--2008
100 m Dash--Yolanda Jones (Hazlewood)--11.97-1995

200 m Dash--Yolanda Cooper (Hazlewood)--25.47-1997

400 m Dash--Susan Berry (Mars Hill Bible)-57.81-1998 Prelims

800 m Run--Tiffany McWilliams (Red Bay)-2:19.18--2000

1600 m Run--Elizabeth Molen (Altamont)-5:02.14--2006

3200 m Run--Elizabeth Molen (Altamont)--10:47.76--2006
100 m Hurdles--
Tara Randolph (Cleveland)--15.23 -- 2019

300 m Low Hurdles--Taylor Young (Altamont)--45.64-2013

4x100 m Relay--Hazlewood-49.68-1998 Prelims

4x400 m Relay-- Westminster - Oak Mountain -- 4:13.86 -- 2019
4x800 m Relay--
Altamont-10:12.94--2006

Team Scoring--Altamont--165--2003

CLASS 1A

High Jump--Elizabeth Wilson (Decatur Heritage)--5’3 1/2”--2019

Discus--Beverly McCall (Calhoun)-122' 0"--1986

Shot Put--Shay Smith (Loachapoka)-37’ 8" --2004

Long Jump--Kaitlin Hill (Loachapoka)--18' 0”--2018 
Triple Jump--Jasmine Patton (Hazlewood)--37'   8 1/2"--2008

Pole Vault--Emee Baldwin (Addison)--10’ 8"--2018
Javelin—Kayla Pruitt (Lynn)--129' 7"--2015
100 m Dash--Katelin Barber (Belgreen)-12.07-2009
100 m Dash Para Ambulatory-Paige Wilson (Cedar Bluff)-21.36--2016

200 m Dash--Alex Gholston (R.A. Hubbard)-24.76--2011
200 m Dash Para Ambulatory-Paige Wilson (Cedar Bluff)-49.63--2016
400 m Dash--Alex Gholston (R.A. Hubbard)-55.12--2012
400 m Dash Para Ambulatory-Paige Wilson (Cedar Bluff)-1:54.70--2016
800 m Run--Ivy Edge (St. Bernard)--2:19.68-2015

1600 m Run--Heather Tanner (Randlph)--5:06.28-1995

3200 m Run--Heather Tanner (Randolph)--10:59.37--1995

100 m Hurdles--Jasmine Patton (Hazlewood)--14.43--2007

300 m Low Hurdles--Nolinda Garner (Hazlewood)--44.06--2005
4x100 m Relay--
Hazlewood-49.01--2004

4x400 m Relay--Hazlewood--4:09.80-2004

4x800 m Relay--Westminster-Oak Mountain--9:39.62--2018
Team Scoring--
Hazlewood--223--2004

WHEELCHAIR DIVISION (Discontinued)
100 m dash --
Elena Guavera (Good Hope) -- 38.86 -- 2014
200 m dash -- Elena Guavera (Good Hope) -- 1:22.66 -- 2014
400 m dash -- Elena Guavera (Good Hope) -- 3:14.76 -- 2014
Shot Put -- Elena Guavera (Good Hope) -- 4' 3 1/2" -- 2014 (8-pound)
Team scoring: Good Hope -- 40 -- 2014
Individual scoring: Elena Guavera (Good Hope) -- 40 -- 2014