Boys Track & Field Records 


(Updated May 25, 2017)
 

TEAM

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

    All-Time

        22   UMS-Wright, 1981-2016
        17   St. Paul's Episcopal, 1983-2016
        15   Hazlewood, 1953-2003
        10   Murphy, 1958-91
          9   Auburn, 1965-2016
          9   Blount, 1989-01

          8   Ramsay, 1937-1952
          8   Leeds, 1993-05

          8   Hoover, 2005-2017
          7   Courtland, 1990-2004
          7   Central (Tuscaloosa), 1933-1997

          7   Sidney Lanier, 1948-67

          7   Robert E. Lee, 1968-80

          7   Davidson, 1976-87

    
Consecutive

         7    UMS-Wright, 2009-15
         7    Auburn, 1965-71

         6    Hazlewood, 1989-94
         6    Coffeeville, 1979-84
         6    Cedar Bluff, 2007-12
         5    UMS-Wright, 2002-06
         5    Blount, 1997-01
         5    St. Paul's, 1992-96
        

 

INDIVIDUAL (Based On State Meet Competition)

OVERALL (All Classes, Current Events)
High Jump--Anthony May (Hoover)--7’ 3/4” --2008

Discus--Zach Clayton (Opelika)--202' 8"--2006

Shot Put--Frank Warren (Phillips)--63' 1/4"--1977

Long Jump--Orlando Watters (Anniston)--24' 10"--1990

Triple Jump--Eric Walder (Murphy)--52' 0”--1990

Pole Vault--Sean Collins (McGill-Toolen)--17’ 0”--2015
Javelin—Kyle Smith (Daphne)--223' 8"--2008

100 m Dash—Aaron Ernest (Homewood)--10.33--2011

200 m Dash--Aaron Ernest (Homewood)--20.91--2011 prelims
400 m Dash
—Arthur Davis (Williamson)--46.58—2002 (prelims)

800 m Run--Josh Smith (Mountain Brook)--1:50.16--1993

1600 m Run--Steven Dahmer (McGill-Toolen)--4:13.67--1987

3200 m Run—Robert Bedsole (Hoover)--9:10.23--2005

110 m High Hurdles--Marlon Humphrey (Hoover)--13.53--2013 prelims
300 m Intermediate Hurdles--
Marlon Humphrey (Hoover)--36.33--2013

4x100 m Relay--Tuscaloosa County--41.18—2002 prelims

4x800 m Relay--Hoover--3:15.65--2012 (Jarrett Brown, Alfonzo Steele, Marlon Humphrey, NIgel Cribbs)

4x800 m Relay--Mountain Brook--7:51.08—2005

 

(Discontinued Events)

100 y Dash – Harvey Glance (Central-Phenix City) – 9.4 – 1975

120 y High Hurdles – Kenny Simon (Lee-Montgomery) – 13.69 -- 1979

180 y Low Hurdles – Richmond Flowers (Sidney Lanier) – 18.3 – 1965 (straight away)

180 y Low Hurdles – Mike Sullivan (Sidney Lanier) – 19.1 – 1969 (on curve)

220 y Dash – Harvey Glance (Central-Phenix City) – 21.1 – 1975

330 y Intermediate Hurdles – Kenny Simon (Lee-Montgomery) – 37.88 – 1979

440 y Dash – Herman Vaughans (Lee-Montgomery) – 48.09 – 1979

880 y Run – Steve Bolt (Grissom) – 1:52.5 – 1973

Mile Run -- Steve Bolt (Grissom) – 4:01.1 – 1973

2-Mile Run – David McKannan (Grissom) – 9:11.5 – 1973

440 y Relay – Parker – 41.5 – 1976 (prelims)

Mile Relay – Jeff Davis – 3:17.1 – 1971


CLASS 7A
High Jump-- Melvin Hill (Baker)--6’ 6” --2015
                     Chase Fiddler (Bob Jones)--6' 6"--2016
                     Jake Spotswood (McGill-Toolen) & Carl Nesbitt (Vestavia Hills)--6'6"--2017

Discus--Michael Robinson (Auburn)--167' 6"--2016
Discus Para Ambulatory/Wheelchair--Colin Lafon (Hewitt-Trussville)--26' 2"--2016

Shot Put--Walter Thomas (Vestavia Hills)--59' 1/2"--2016
Shot Put Para Ambulatory/Wheelchair--Colin Lafon (Hewitt-Trussville)--13' 6"--2016

Long Jump--Noah Igbinoghene (Hewitt-Trussville)--24' 7 1/2"--2016

Triple Jump--Noah Igbinoghene (Hewitt-Trussville)--49' 10 1/2"--2017

Pole Vault--Sean Collins (McGill-Toolen)--17’ 0”--2015
Javelin-- Will Macoy (Vestavia Hills)--196' 6"--2015
Javelin Para Ambulatory/Wheelchair--Colin Lafon (Hewitt-Trussville)--20' 9"--2016
100 m Dash--Joshua Burks (James Clemens)--10.65--2015 prelims
100 m Dash Para Ambulatory/Wheelchair--Colin Lafon (Hewitt-Trussville)--37.96--2016

200 m Dash--Charles Lewis (Sparkman)--21.34--2016

400 m Dash--Charles Lewis (Sparkman)--47.94--2016

800 m Run--Daniel Nixon (Spain Park)--1:53.11--2016

1600 m Run--Benjamin Knox (Hewitt-Trussville)--4:17.82--2016

3200 m Run—Benjamin Knox (Hewitt-Trussville)--9:20.50--2016

110 m High Hurdles--Emmanuel Tait (Thompson)--13.90--2016
300 m Intermediate Hurdles--
Emmanuel Tait (Thompson)--37.90--2016
4x100 m Relay--
Auburn--40.66—2016 Prelims
4x400 m Relay--
James Clemens---3:21.31--2015
4x800 m Relay
--Auburn--7:58.18--2016

Team Scoring--Hoover--131.33--2015


CLASS 6A
High Jump--
Anthony May (Hoover)--7’ 3/4” --2008

Discus--Zach Clayton (Opelika)--202' 8"--2006

Shot Put--Frank Warren (Phillips)--63' 1/4"--1977

Long Jump--Orlando Watters (Anniston)--24' 10"--1990

Triple Jump--Eric Walder (Murphy)--52' 0"--1990

Pole Vault--Sean Collins (McGill-Toolen)--16’ 2”--2014
Javelin-- Kyle Smith (Daphne)--223' 8"--2008
100 m Dash--Aaron Ernest (Homewood)--10.33--2011

200 m Dash--Aaron Ernest (Homewood)--20.91--2011 prelims

400 m Dash--D'Andre Jenkins (Murphy)--46.98--1991

800 m Run--Josh Smith (Mountain Brook)--1:50.16--1993

1600 m Run--Steven Dahmer (McGill-Toolen)--4:13.67--1987

3200 m Run—Robert Bedsole (Hoover)--9:10.23--2005

110 m High Hurdles--Marlon Humphrey (Hoover)--13.53--2013 prelims

300 m Intermediate Hurdles--Marlon Humphrey (Hoover)--36.33--2013
400 m Relay--
Tuscaloosa County--41.18—2002 prelims
                      Davidson--41.10--1986 (hand held time)
4x400 m Relay--
Hoover--3:15.65--2012 (Jarrett Brown, Alfonzo Steele, Marlon Humphrey, Nigel Cribbs)

4x800 m Relay--Mountain Brook--7:51.08--2005


CLASS 5A

Discus--Lance Creekmore (Leeds)--182' 6 3/4"--1990

Discus (Wheelchair)--Nick Walls (Crossville)--63' 7 1/2" - 2017
High Jump--Lance Lenoir (Chilton County)--6' 10 1/2"-1986

Shot Put--Jon Hand (Sylacauga)--60' 6 1/4"--1982
Shot Put (Wheelchair)--Nick Walls (Crossville)--24' 3" - 2017

Long Jump--Maurice Robinson (Blount)-24’ 8”--2000

Triple Jump-Maurice Robinson (Blount)-50’ 10”--2000

Pole Vault--Jeremy Protz (Scottsboro)-15" 1"--2003
Javelin—Tyler Hamlet (Scottsboro)--194’ 04”--2009

Javelin (Wheelchair)--Nick Walls (Crossville)--56' 6" - 2017
100 m Dash--Keenan Brock (Carver-Birmingham)--10.37--2010

200 m Dash--Keenan Brock (Carver-Birmingham)--21.24* wind-aided--2010
                     Jack Williams (Gardendale)--21.35--1985

400 m Dash--Arthur Davis (Williamson)--46.58--2002 Prelims

800 m Run--Phillip Harrell (Southside, Gadsden)--1:53.28--1987

1600 m Run--Scott Fuqua (Oak Mountain)-4:14.99--2001

3200 m Run-John Brigham (St. Paul’s)--9:26.33--2004

110 m High Hurdles-Zeke Parker (Athens)-14.13-1997 Prelims

300 m Intermediate Hurdles--Daniel Nolan (Scottsboro)--37.51--2003 Prelims

4x100 m Relay--Smiths Station--41.47--1994

4x400 m Relay--Williamson--3:15.83--1988

4x800 m Relay--Williamson--7:59.27-1987

CLASS 4A

Discus--Cade Finley (Wilson)--172’ 9"--2017
Discus Para Ambulatory--Logan Langley (Hokes Bluff)--76' 5"--2016
High Jump-- John Thomas (Beauregard)-6’ 11”-2000

Shot Put--Jason Box (Muscle Shoals)--56’ 1/2”--1994
Shot Put Para Ambulatory--Logan Langley (Hokes Bluff)--33' 7 1/2"--2017
Long Jump--Charles Rose (Leeds)--23’ 9 1/2”--1991

Triple Jump--Marnell Mayfield (Leeds)--49’ 8 1/2”--1994

Pole Vault--Donnell Hill (UMS-Wright)--16” 1"--2005
Javelin—Fabian Garrett (Childersburg)--188' 01"--2010
Javelin Para Ambulatory--Logan Langley (Hokes Bluff)--104' 3"--2016
100 m Dash---Shontua Ray (Montevallo)--10.48--1998
100 m Dash Para Ambulatory--Logan Langley (Hokes Bluff)--15.59--2016

200 m Dash--Shontua Ray (Montevallo)-21.10-1998 Prelims

400 m Dash--Patrick O'Mara (Montgomery Catholic)--48.42--2016

800 m Run--Ritchie Huettemann (UMS-Wright)--1:56.32--2010

1600 m Run—Ryan Ford (Westminster Christian)-4:17.67--2016
3200 m Run
--Ryan Ford (Westminster Christian)-9:25.26--2016

110 m High Hurdles--Jeremy NIcholson (W.S. Neal)-14.23--2010

300 m Intermediate Hurdles--Davd Henson (Madison County)-38.37-1999
4x100 m Relay
--T. R. Miller--42.14--1991 Prelims

4x400 m Relay--UMS-Wright-3:24.26--2009
4x800 m Relay--
Northside--8.10.89--(2016) (A. King, J. Lagrone, T. King, J. Brinyark)

CLASS 3A

High Jump--Tyler Campbell (Cordova)--6’ 10 1/4”--2008

Discus-Matt Cahoon (HOlly Pond)-165’ 8”- 2017
Shot Put--Daniel Blacksher (St. Paul’s)-61’ 11 1/2”-1985
Long Jump--Steve Stanley (Colbert County)--23' 10--1994

Triple Jump--Jeremy Glover (Leeds)--47'  6 1/2"--2005

Pole Vault-Wes True (St. Paul’s)-14’ 3”--2016
Javelin —Cedrick Tabb (Greensboro)—183'  6”--2015

100 m Dash--Mathew Likely (Hillcrest-Evergreen)-10.61--2015

200 m Dash--Mathew Likely (Hillcrest-Evergreen)-21.26--2015

400 m Dash--Broc Malsom (Hanceville)--49.02--2012
800 m Run--Noah Karr (American Christian--1:53.31--2016

1600 m Run--Wesley Curles (Trinity)--4:20.19--2014

3200 m Run—Wallace Campbell (Montgomery Academy)--9:43.93-2004

110 m High Hurdles—Trey Cunningham (Winfield)--13.42--2016

300 m Intermediate Hurdles-Trey Cunningham (Winfield)--38.34--2016

4x100 m Relay--Geneva--43.04--1987
4x400 m Relay
—Bayside Academy--3:26.05--2010

4x800 m Relay--UMS-Wright, 8:17.45--1996

Team Scoring--St. Paul’s--174-1996


CLASS 2A

High Jump--James Harris (Lanett)--6' 10"--2009

Discus—Garrett Allman (Springville)-154' 6"-1996

Shot Put--Nathan Karr (American Christian)-50' 2"-2012

Long Jump—Jartavious Whitlow (LaFayette)--23’ 4 1/4”--2015

Triple Jump--Antonio Langham (Hazlewood)--46’ 7 3/4”--1990

Pole Vault-- Jesse Austin (Montgomery Academy)--14’ 6"--2014
Javelin—Lane Adams (Lexington)--182'  2"--2014

100 m Dash—Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)--10.39--1986

200 m Dash—James Harris (Lanett)--21.83--2009

400 m Dash--Adrian Green (West Morgan)--48.40--1999

800 m Run—Shane Edge (Falkville)--1:58.31--2007

1600 m Run--Brandon Smith (Clay County)--4:28.89--2001

3200 m Run--Nathan Lewis (Cold Springs)--9:52.01--2010

110 m High Hurdles— Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)--13.73--1986

300 m Intermediate Hurdles-- Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)--37.72—1985 Prelims

4x100 m Relay--LaFayette--43.37-2012

4x400 m Relay--Warrior--3:27.50--1987

4x800 m Relay-- Falkville--8:22.56--2006

Team Scoring--Falkville--193--2007


CLASS 1A

High Jump--Kerry Harrell (St. Jude)--6'  6 1/4"--1999

Discus--Arthur Hughes (Randolph)-172’ 3”--1996

Shot Put--Arthur Hughes (Randolph)-57’ 5”--1996
Shot Put Para Ambulatory--Conner Howell (Ala. School for Blind)--17' 2" (2017)

Long Jump--Montavis Pitts (Loachapoka)--22' 10"--2001

Triple Jump--Terrell Irons (Cedar Bluff)--48' 10”--2008

Pole Vault--Dominic Paulter (St. Bernard)--13' 0"-- 2016
Javelin –Judson Davis (Brilliant)—173' 02"--2009

100 m Dash--Terrell Irons (Cedar Bluff)--10.79--2008

100 m Dash Para Ambulatory—Cole Howell (Ala. School for Blind)--16.40--2016
200 m Dash
--Montavis Pitts (Loachapoka)--21.86--2001 Prelims
200 m Dash Para Ambulatory--Conner Howell (Ala. School for Blind)--34.99 (2017)

400 m Dash --James Harris (Hazlewood)--49.25--2003
400 m Dash Para Ambulatory—Cole Howell (Ala. School for Blind)--1:22.73--2016
800 m Run-Jeff Harwell (Athens Bible)--1:59:84--1984

1600 m Run-Jeff Harwell (Athens Bible)--4:26:76--1985

3200 m Run—Dylan Pausic (Shades Mountain)--9:39:79--2016

110 m High Hurdles--Andrew Carrell (Westminster-Oak Mtn)--14.96--2013

300 m Intermediate Hurdles--Brett Mason (Courtland)--39.65 (MT)--1991

4X100 m Relay--St. Jude--43.10--1999

4X400 m Relay--St. Jude--3:29.34--1999

4X800 m Relay--Falkville--8:31.99--2014--(B. Bradford, B. Bradford, D. Hamilton, A. Tuttle)

Team Scoring--Falkville--157--2014


FRESHMAN/JUNIOR HIGH (Discontinued after 1999)

Discus (1.6 kg.)--Stanley Rhodes (Selma)--156' 3 ¾”-1993

Discus (1 kg.)--George Thornton (Floyd)--160' 2 1/2"-1984

High Jump--Ralph Sanders (Murphy)--6' 7"-1983

Long Jump-Louis Rideout (Hoover)-22’ 1¼” -- 1999

Pole Vault-Alex Morris (McGill-Toolen)-12’ 10”--1999

Shot Put (5.443 kg.)-Eric Cheek (Grissom)-48 3 ¼” -1998

Shot Put (4.0 kg.)--Carlos James (Williamson)--53' 4"-1984

Triple Jump--Eric Walder (Murphy)--45’ 1/2”-1987

100 Yard Dash--Robert Johnson (Auburn)--10.02-1981

100 m Dash--Eric Young (Lee- Huntsville)--10.78-- 1990 Prelim.

110 m Intermediate Hurdles--Michael Johnson (Goodwyn)--14.37-1983

120 Yard Intermediate Hurdles--Ken Tolbert (Woodlawn)--15.02-1981

200 m Dash--Eric Young (Lee-Huntsville)--21.80, 1990 Prelim.

220 Yard Dash--Tim Martin (South Girard)--22.40-1981

300 m Low Hurdles-Bill Flowers (Pelham)-39.96--1997

400 m Dash--Keith Mushat (Brewbaker)--49.13--1990 Prelim

400 m Relay--Vigor--43.11-1988

440 Yard Dash--Larry Webb (Opelika)--52.03-198

2440 Yard Relay--Bellingrath--44.05-1982

800 m Run-Fred Poole (Bellingrath)-2:00.58-1996

880 Yard Run--Curt Lindner (Auburn)--2:02.23-1980

Mile Run--Curt Lindner (Auburn)--4:35.58-1980

Mile Relay--Bellingrath--3:32.69-1982

1600 m Relay--Vigor--3:28.88-1988

1600 m Run--Mike Abercrombie (W. A. Berry)--4:32.32-1984

3200 m Relay-Brewbaker-8:45.86--1998


SMALL SCHOOL
DISCONTINUED DIVISIONS (Through 1988)

CLASSES 1A-4A

Discus--Daniel Blacksher (St. Paul ’s)-168' 10"--1984

High Jump--Timothy Lambert ( Athens Bible), 1976, & John Glen ( Leeds), 1988;--6' 6" (Tie)

Long Jump--Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)-23' 8 3/4"--1984

Shot Put--Daniel Blacksher ( St. Paul ’s)-61' 11 1/2"--1985

Pole Vault--Harry Moon ( Birmingham University School )-13' 1"--1967

Triple Jump--Hansel Montgomery ( Lincoln )-45' 8 1/2"--1987

100 Yard Dash--Steve Bryant (Oneonta)-10.52--1979

100 m Dash--Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)-10.39--1986

110 m High Hurdles--Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)-13.73---1986
120 Yard High Hurdles—(tie) Tom Huey (Birmingham University School), 1968, & Dave Richardson (Springville), 1982—14.5

180 Yard Low Hurdles--Tom Huey (Birmingham University School)-20.3--1968

200 m Dash--Terry Soles ( Geneva )-22.25 (FAT)--1988

220 Yard Dash--Steve Bryant (Oneonta)-22.1--1979

300 m Intermediate Hurdles--Pierre Goode (Hazlewood)-38.4-1985

330 Yard Intermediate Hurdles--David Richardson (Springville)-40.5--1982

400 m Dash--Maurice Holt (St. Paul ’s Episcopal)-47.5-1984

400 m Relay--Geneva--42.91 (FAT)--1988

440 Yard Dash--Milton Bresler (Birmingham University School)-49.1-1968

440 Yard Relay--Thomasville-43.0--1980

800 m Run--(tie) 1:58.60 Maurice Holt ( St. Paul ’s)--1984 & Alex Parkman (St. Paul's)

880 Yard Run—Armstead  (Cherokee Vocational)--1:58.0--1974

Mile Run--William Calvert (Good Hope)--4:30.0-1976

Mile Relay--Calhoun-3:30.90--1982

1600 m Run--Alex Parkman (St. Paul ’s Episcopal)--4:30.8-1987

1600 m Relay--Ashville-3.25.7--1983

2 Mile Run--Coleman Spalding (John Carrol)--9:33.4-1972

3200 m Run--Don Moody (T.R. Miller)--9:53.4--1986

3200 m Relay--Vincent--8:23.2--1985