Indoor Track Past State Champions - Boys



2017
--
7A-Auburn; 6A-Opelika; 4A-5A-Scottsboro; 1A-3A-American Christian
2016--7A-Auburn; 6A-Opelika; 4A-5A-Northside; 1A-3A-Winfield
2015--7A-Auburn; 6A-Homewood; 4A-5A-UMS-Wright; 1A-3A-Winfield
2014
--6A-Hoover; 5A-Homewood; 1A-4A-UMS-Wright
2013--6A-Hoover; 5A-Homewood; 1A-4A-UMS-Wright
2012--6A-Spain Park; 5A-St. Paul’s; 1A-4A-UMS-Wright
2011--Discontinued
2010--
Discontinued
2009
--Discontinued
2008
--Discontinued
2007
--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 1A-4A-Falkville
2006--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Homewood; 1A-4A-UMS-Wright
2005--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Scottsboro; 1A-4A-Altamont

2004
--6A-Hoover; 5A-Scottsboro; 1A-4A-Altamont
2003--6A-Hoover; 5A-Scottsboro; 1A-4A-Altamont
2002--6A-Hoover; 5A-Scottsboro; 1A-4A-Leeds
2001–6A-Grissom; 5A-Scottsboro; 1A-4A-Leeds

2000–6A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 4A-5A-John Carroll; 1A-3A-UMS-Wright

1999–6A-Theodore; 4A-5A-Madison County; 1A-3A-UMS-Wright; Freshman-Grissom
1998–6A-Hoover; 4A-5A-Blount; 1A-3A-UMS-Wright; Freshman-Hoover
1997–6A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 4A-5A-Smiths Station; 1A-3A-UMS-Wright; Freshman- Mountain Brook
1996–6A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 4A-5A-Smiths Station; 1A-3A-St. Paul’s Episcopal;
         Freshman-Central-Tuscaloosa
1995–6A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 5A-Smiths Station; 3A-4A-St. Paul’s Episcopal; 1A-2A-Oneonta;
         Freshman-Central-Tuscaloosa

1994–6A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 5A-Smiths Station; 3A-4A-St. Paul’s Episcopal; 1A-2A-Sweet Water;
         Freshman-Central-Tuscaloosa
1993–No Competition
1992–6A-Theodore; 5A-Grand Bay; 3A-4A-T.R. Miller; 1A-2A-Coffeville; Freshman-Davidson
1991–6A-Murphy; 4A-5A-Blount; 1A-2A-3A-St. Paul’s Episcopal; Freshman-Brewbaker
1990–6A-Murphy; 4A-5A-Mobile County; 1A-2A-3A-St. Paul’s Episcopal; Freshman-Mountain Brook

1989–6A-Gardendale; 4A-5A-Blount; 1A-2A-3A-St. Paul’s Episcopal; Freshman-Vigor
1988–6A-Murphy; 4A-5A-Gardendale; 1A-2A-3A-St. Paul’s Episcopal; Freshman-Vigor
1987–6A-Murphy; 4A-5A-Williamson; 1A-2A-3A - St. Paul’s Episcopal; Freshman-Murphy
1986–6A-Davidson; 4A-5A-T.R. Miller; 1A-2A-3A-Vincent
1985–6A-Davidson; 4A-5A-UMS Prep; 1A-2A-3A-St. Paul’s Episcopal; Junior High-No Competition

1984–4A-Davidson; 3A-Gardendale; 1A-A2-St. Paul’s Episcopal; Junior High-Goodwyn
1983–4A-Central-Tuscaloosa; 3A-UMS Prep; 1A-2A- Warrior; Junior High- Goodwyn
1982–4A-Davidson; 3A-UMS Prep; 1A-2A-Calhoun; Junior High-Bellingrath
1981–4A-Davidson; 3A-UMS Prep; 1A-2A-Notasulga; Junior High-Georgia Washington
1980–4A-Robert E. Lee; 3A-Gardendale; 1A-2A-Hazlewood; Junior High-Goodwyn

1979–4A-Robert E. Lee; 3A-Gardendale; 1A-2A-Calhoun; Junior High- Davidson
1978–4A-Robert E. Lee; 1A-2A-3A-Gardendale; Junior High-Goodwyn
1977–4A-Jeff Davis; 1A-A2-3A-Athens; Junior High-Goodwyn
1976–4A-Davidson; 1A-2A-3A-Athens; Junior High-Goodwyn
1975–4A-Mountain Brook; 1A-2A-3A-Cullman; Junior High- Mountain Brook

1974–4A-Robert E. Lee; 1A-2A-3A-Athens; Junior High-Phillips
1973–4A-Jeff Davis; 1A-2A-3A-John Carroll & Sylacauga (co-champions); Junior High-Mountain Brook
1972–4A-Jeff Davis; A-2A-3A-University Military School; Junior High-Mountain Brook
1971–4A-Robert E. Lee; 1A-2A-3A-Auburn; Junior High-Capitol Heights
1970–4A-Robert E. Lee; 1A-2A-3A-Auburn; Junior High-Cloverdale

1969–4A-Robert E. Lee; 1A-2A-3A-Auburn; Junior High-Cloverdale
1968–4A-Robert E. Lee; 1A-2A-A3-Auburn; Junior High-University Military School
1967 (First year on board track)-4A-Sidney Lanier; 1A-2A-3A-Birmingham University School
1966–4A-Shades Valley; 1A-2A-3A-Birmingham University School