Girls Indoor State Meet Track & Field Records

(1966-2018)


TEAM

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

All-Time

    23 St. Paul’s Episcopal, 1985-2018
    20 Mountain Brook, 1975-2013

Consecutive

     9 St. Paul’s Episcopal, 1991-00

     9 St. Paul's Episcopal, 2006-2007; 2012-18
     5 Altamont, 2004-07
     5 Mountain Brook, 1975-79, 1991-96
     5 St. Paul's, 1985-1989


INDIVIDUAL
 

ALL-CLASSES
High Jump
—Raevan Harris, Northridge, 5' 10" (2005)

Long Jump—Kiara Williams, Homewood, 18’ 10 1/4” (2014) (Had distance in 2014 regular season)
Long Jump—Laquinta Aaron, Northridge, 18’ 9 ½” (2006)
Triple Jump
—Simone Charley, Spain Park, 40’ 4¼” (2013)

Pole Vault—Margaret Ollinger, McGill-Toolen, 13’ 1¼” (2016) (Cleared 13' 2 1/2" in 2015 regular season)

Shot PutIndyia Summerville, Northridge, 41’ 9” (2015) (threw 42' 2 1/2" in 2015 regular season)

60 M Hurdles—Brittley Humphrey, Hoover, 8.47 (2016)

60 M Dash—Jayla Kirkland, Woodlawn, 7.48 (2017) (Ran 7.47 in 2017 regular season)

400 M DashNicole Payne, Oak Mountain, 55.24 (2017)
400 M Dash
Jayla Kirkland, Woodlawn, 54.43 (2017) (Ran time in 2017 regular season)

800 M Run—Carmen Carlos, McGill-Toolen, 2:11.28 (2013)

1600 M Run—Carmen Carlos, McGill-Toolen, 4:49.17 (2013)

3200 M Run— Amaris Tyynismaa, Montgomery Catholic, 10:32.94 (2015)

4x200 M Relay—Hoover, 1:40.91 (2016), A. Eason, C. Knight, A Koiki, A. Wilson)
4x400 M Relay—Hoover, 3:56.58 (2014)
4x400 M Relay—Homewood, 3:54.89 (2017) (Ran time in 2017 regular season)

4x800 M Relay—McGill-Toolen, 9:26.01 (2012), Carmen Carlos, M. Hawkins, S. Blackwell, E.Douglas

Team Scoring—St. Paul’s, 159 (2007)

DISCONTINUED EVENTS

55 M Dash—Tasha Cain, Decatur, 7.14 (1999)
55 M Hurdles—Jihan Trone, Hewitt-Trussville, 8.10 (2000)
PRE-METRIC EVENTS
60 Yard Dash
—Cheryl Glenn, Robert E. Lee, 7.06 (1984)
60 Yard Low Hurdles—Cassandra Van Horn, Carver-Birmingham, 8.1 (1977)

60 Yard High Hurdles—Kim Suddath, Theodore, 8.31 (1985)
440 Yard Dash—Bridget White, Mountain Brook, 59.92 (1983)
880 Yard Run—Lisa Weinard, St. Paul’s Episcopal, 2:21.75 (1990)
Mile Run—Lisa Savell, J.T. Wright, 5:09.71 (1981)

2-Mile Run—Lisa Savell, J.T.Wright, 11:14.35 (1982)
Mile Relay—Mountain Brook, 4:07.96 (1979)
2-Mile Relay—Mountain Brook, 10:06.42 (1988)
Shot Put (8 lb.)—Sallie Wiley, Calhoun, 38’ 9 3/4” (1978)


CLASS 7A (New Classification, 2015)

High Jump—Geneis Jones, Hoover, 5' 6" (2018)

Long Jump—Alonie Sutton, Smiths Station, 18' 8" (2018)

Triple Jump—Alonie Sutton, Smiths Station, 40’ 8” (2018)

Pole Vault—Margaret Ollinger, McGill-Toolen, 13’ 1¼” (2016)

Shot Put—Hannah Daffin, McGill-Toolen, 40’ 9 1/2" (2018)

60 M Hurdles – Brittley Humphrey, Hoover, 8.47 (2016)

60 M Dash—Lauryn Hall, Sparkman, 7.65 (2018 Prelims)

400 M Dash— Nicole Payne, Oak Mountain, 55.24 (2017)

800 M Run—Presley Weems, Hoover, 2:13.19 (2016)

1600 M Run—Anna Grace Morgan, Mountain Brook, 4:59.96 (2017)

3200 M RunAnna Grace Morgan, Mountain Brook, 10:58.97 (2017)

4x200 M Relay—Hoover, 1:40.91 (2016) (A. Eason, C. Knight, A.Koiki, A. Wilson)

4x400 M Relay—Hoover, 3:55.24 (2018)

4x800 M Relay—Hoover, 9:19.70 (2018)
Team Scoring—Hoover, 126 (2016)


CLASS 6A (includes 4A schools through 1984)

High Jump—Kelly Gregory, Murphy, 5' 8¼ " (1985)

Long JumpToyin Augustus, Grissom, 18' 7¼" (1997)

Triple Jump—Simone Charley, Spain Park, 40’ 4¼” (2013)

Pole Vault—Magaret Ollinger, McGill-Toolen, 12’ 1” (2014)

Shot PutIndyia Summerville, Northridge, 41’ 9” (2015)

60 M Hurdles – Brittley Humphrey, Hoover, 8.54 (2014)

60 M Dash—Jayla Kirkland, Woodlawn, 7.49 (2014 & 2015)

400 M Dash— Joy Maneice-Marbury, Hoover, 56.18 (2012)

800 M Run—Carmen Carlos, McGill-Toolen, 2:11.28 (2013)

1600 M Run—Carmen Carlos, McGill-Toolen, 4:49.17 (2013)

3200 M Run— Carmen Carlos, McGill-Toolen, 10:34.02 (2012)

4x200 M Relay—Hoover, 1:41.73 (2014), B. Bryant, Shaina Cadet, C. Knight,G. Morris

4x400 M Relay—Homewood, 3:54.26 (2017)

4x800 M Relay— McGill-Toolen, 9:26.01 (2012), Carmen Carlos, M. Hawkins, S. Blackwell, E.Douglas

Team Scoring—Homewood, 151 (2017)


DISCONTINUED EVENTS

55 M Dash—Tasha Cain, Decatur, 7.14 (1999)
55 M Hurdles—Jihan Trone, Hewitt-Trussville, 8.10 (2000)

Pre-Metric Events
60 Yard Dash
—Cheryl Glenn, Robert E. Lee, 7.06 (1984)
60 Yard Low Hurdles—Cassandra Van Horn, Carver-Birmingham, 8.1 (1977)

60 Yard High Hurdles—Kim Suddath, Theodore, 8.31 (1985)
440 Yard Dash—Bridget White, Mountain Brook, 59.92 (1983)
880 Yard Run—Susan Berry, Mountain Brook, 2:21.79 (1983)
Mile Run—Janice DeHaye, Grissom, 5:13.92 (1984)
2-Mile Run—Anne Koski, Mountain Brook, 11:16.12 (1983)
Mile Relay—Mountain Brook, 4:07.96 (1979)
2-Mile Relay—Mountain Brook, 10:06.42 (1988)

CLASS 4A/5A (includes 3A schools through 1984 and 4A schools 2011-14)

High Jump—Raevan Harris, Northridge, 5' 10” (2005)

Long Jump—Laquinta Aaron, Northridge, 18’ 9 ½” (2006)

Triple Jump— Quanesha Burks, Hartselle, 38'6½” (2013)

Pole Vault—Chanel Krause, St. Paul's, 12' 4" (2013)

Shot Put—Erin Jewell, Brooks, 39’ 9½” (2016)

60 M High Hurdles—Lacey Dent, St. Paul’s, 9.07  (2012)

60 M Dash—Jayla Kirkland, Woodlawn, 7.48 (2017)
400 M Dash—Jayla Kirkland, Woodlawn, 56.92 (2017)

800 M Run—Presley Miles, St. James, 2:15.83 (2018)

1600 M Run— Amaris Tyynismaa, Montgomery Catholic, 4:56.31 (2018)

3200 M Run— Amaris Tyynismaa, Montgomery Catholic, 10:32.94 (2015)

4x200 M Relay—Ramsay, 1:46.54 (2016), (D. Baraka, A. Carson, A. Jones, B. Taylor)

4x400 M Relay—Central-Tuscaloosa, 4:07.53 (2018), E. Bailey, A. Braswell, S. Johnson, M. Knott)

4x800 M RelaySt. Paul’s, 9:44.12 (2006)

Team Scoring—St. Paul's , 159 (2007)

 

DISCONTINUED EVENTS

55 M High Hurdles—Laquinta Aaron, Northridge, 8.33 (2006)
55 M Dash—Laquinta Aaron, Northridge, 7.18 (2006)
PRE-METRIC EVENTS
60 Yard Dash—Teresa Parker, Athens, 7.49 – prelim - (1978)
60 Yard High Hurdles—Hillary Stiefelmeyer, Cullman, 9.16 (1993)
440 Yard Dash—Amanda Patrick, Cullman, 1:01.86 (1992)
880 Yard Run—Amanda Patrick, Cullman, 2:34.45 (1992)
Mile Run—Angela Jones, Smiths Station, 5:30.71 (1993)
2 Mile Run—Angela Jones, Smiths Station, 12:05.87 (1993)
Mile Relay—Grand Bay, 4:33.35 (1992)
2-Mile Relay—Fort Payne, 10:49.58 (1989)

CLASS 1A-3A (Includes Class 1A, 2A schools through 1984; includes 4A schools, 2011-14)

High Jump--Rachel Faucett, Pleasant Valley, 5' 7" (2017)
Long Jump—
Taylor Young, Altamont, 18' 2 1/2" (2015)
Triple Jump—
Taylor Young, Altamont, 38' 9' 1/2" (2015)

Pole Vault—Rose Brutkiewicz, UMS-Wright, 12' 1 1/4" (2014)

Shot Put—Tiphanie Baker, Leeds, 38’ 6½” (2006)

60 M High Hurdles—Kayleigh Atkins, American Christian, 9.08  (2018 Prelims)

60-M Dash—Katie Brooks Boone, Westminster-Oak Mountain, 7.70, (2014)

400 M Dash—Karri Green, Piedmont, 57.19 (2016)

800 M Run—Kathryn Lazarchick, UMS-Wright, 2:16.37 (2013)

1600 M Run—Kathryn Lazarchick, UMS-Wright, 5:07.36 (2013)

3200 M Run—Kathryn Lazarchick, UMS-Wright, 11:02.33 (2013)

4x200 M Relay—Beauregard (A. Milner, P. Howell, K. Durham, D. Pitts), 1:50.16 (2013)

4x400 M Relay—Madison County, 4:19.72 (2004)

4x800 M Relay—UMS-Wright (Claire Kennedy, Caitlin Huetteman, Kathryn Lazarchick,
                          Mary Allen Mullins) 10:07.26
(2013)

Team Scoring—UMS-Wright, 142 (2012)