Boys Indoor State Meet Track & Field Records

(1966-2016)

Note: Times listed in hundredths are fully automated times (FAT).

TEAM

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

All-Time

   14 UMS-Wright (UMS-Prep, UMS), 1972-2015
   11 St. Paul’s, 1984-2012

     8 Robert E. Lee, 1968-80
     6 Auburn, 1968-2016

     6 Hoover, 1998-2014
     6 Gardendale, 1978-89

     6 Davidson, 1976-86

Consecutive

     5 Scottsboro, 2001-05
     5 St. Paul’s, 1987-91

     4 UMS-Wright, 2012-15
     4 Homewood, 2012-15
     4 UMS-Wright, 1997-00

     4 Robert E. Lee, 1968-71

     4 Auburn, 1968-71

 

INDIVIDUAL

ALL-CLASSES
High Jump
—Mitch Dozier, Homewood, 6’ 10¼” (1981)
                    Tyler Boswell, Hoover (2006)

Long Jump—Anthony Carter, Murphy, 24’ 7¾” (1971)

Triple Jump—Noah Ignobehene, Hewitt-Trussville, 48’ 01" (2016)

Pole Vault—Sean Collins, McGill-Toolen, 16’ 4 ¾” (2015)

Shot Put—Frank Warren, Phillips, 63’ 6½” (1977)
Shot Put Wheelchair--Collin LaFon, Hewitt-Trussville, 12' 4" (2016)

60 M High Hurdles—Marlon Humphrey, Hoover, 7.80 (2013)

60 M Dash—Nathanaiel Huggins, Opelika, 6.87 (2015), prelims
400 M Dash—Deante Tolbert, Auburn, 48.09 (2015)
800 M Run—Chris Patrick, Smiths Station, 1:53.45 (2004)
1600 M Run—Steve Bolt, Grissom, 4:10.0# (1973)

3200 M Run—Coleman Spaulding, John Carroll, 9:12.9# (1974)

4x200 M Relay—Opelika, 1:28.40 (2016) (T. Blatt, N. Huggins, J. Marshall, K. Spinks)

4x400 M Relay—Hoover, 3:21.76 (2012), M. Fort, M. Wright, M. Humphrey, J. Tofani

4x800 M Relay—Smiths Station, 7:57.91 (2007)

Team Scoring—UMS-Wright, 152 (1998)

DISCONTINUED EVENTS

55 Meter Dash—Chris Chukuma, Sidney Lanier, 6.46 (1996)

55 Meter High Hurdles—Chris Butler, Hoover, 7.39 (1998)


Pre-Metric Period

60 Yard Dash—Joe Yelder, Jeff Davis, 6.0 (1977)

55 Yard Low Hurdles—Adrian Owens, Carver-Montgomery, 6.53 (1986)
60 Yard Low Hurdles—Tom Huey, Birmingham University School, 6.9 (1968)
440 Yard Dash—Herman Vaughans, Robert E. Lee, 48.84 (1980)
880 Yard Run—Josh Smith, Mountain Brook, 1:55.85 (1993)

Mile Run—Steve Bolt, Grissom, 4:11.4 (1973)
Mile Relay—Davidson, 3:25.41 (1987)

2 Mile Run—Coleman Spaulding, John Carroll, 9:12.9 (1974)
2 Mile Relay—Murphy,8:23.18 (1985)


CLASS 7A (New Division in 2015)
High Jump
—Carl Nesbitt, Vestavia Hills, 6’ 8” (2016)
Long Jump—Noah Igbinonghene, Hewitt-Trussville, 23’ 6” (2016)

Triple Jump—
Noah Ignobehene, Hewitt-Trussville, 48’ 01" (2016)

Pole Vault—Sean Collins, McGill-Toolen, 16’ 4¾” (2015)

Shot Put—Robert Moore, Auburn, 54’ 2” (2015)
Shot Put Wheelchair--Collin LaFon, Hewitt Trussville, 12' 4" (2016)

60 M High Hurdles—Emmanuel Tait, Thompson, 7.81 (2016)
60 M Dash—Emmanuel Tait, Thompson, 6.91 (2016)
400 M Dash—Deante Tolbert, Auburn, 48.09 (2015)

800 M Run—Daniel Nixon, Spain Park,  1:55.51 (2016)

1600 M Run—Drew Williams, Mountain Brook 4:17.06 (2016)
3200 M Run—Benjamin Knox, Hewitt-Trussville, 9:27.12 (2016)

4x200 M Relay—Auburn, 1:29.35 (2016) (M. Diabate, L. Hunt, J. Norris, M. Parker)

4x400 M Relay—Auburn, 3:22.05 (2015)

4x800 M Relay—Mountain Brook, 7:57.923(2016)

Team Scoring—Auburn, 116 (2015)


CLASS 6A (includes 4A schools through 1984)
High Jump
—Mitch Dozier, Homewood, 6’ 10¼” (1981)
                    Tyler Boswell, Hoover (2006)

Long Jump—Anthony Carter, Murphy, 24’ 7¾” (1971)

Triple Jump—Myles Charley, Spain Park, 47’ 11¼ (2012)

Pole Vault—Sean Collins, McGill-Toolen, 15’ 7” (2014)

Shot Put—Frank Warren, Phillips, 63’ 6½” (1977)

60 M High Hurdles—Marlon Humphrey, Hoover, 7.80 (2013)
60 M Dash—Nathanaiel Huggins, Opelika, 6.85 (2016)
400 M Dash—Marlon Humphrey, Hoover, 48.11 (2013)

800 M Run—Chris Patrick, Smiths Station, 1:53.45 (2004)

1600 M Run—Steve Bolt, Grissom, 4:10.0# (1973)
1600 M Run—Brandon Hazouri, Spain Park, 4:21.11 (2014)

3200 M Run—Coleman Spaulding, John Carroll, 9:12.9# (1974)
3200 M Run—Robert Bedsole, Hoover, 9:17.71 (2005)
4x200 M Relay—Opelika, 1:28.40 (2016) (T. Blatt, N. Huggins, J. Marshall, K. Spinks)

4x400 M Relay—Hoover, 3:21.76 (2012), M. Fort, M. Wright, M. Humphrey, J. Tofani

4x800 M Relay—Smiths Station, 7:57.91 (2007)

Team Scoring—Opelika, 138.50 (2016)


DISCONTINUED EVENTS

55 Meter Dash—Chris Chukuma, Sidney Lanier, 6.46 (1996)

55 Meter High Hurdles—Chris Butler, Hoover, 7.39 (1998)

PRE-METRIC PERIOD

60 Yard Dash—Joe Yelder, Jeff Davis, 6.0 (1977)

55 Yard Low Hurdles—Adrian Owens, Carver-Montgomery, 6.53 (1986)
60 Yard Low Hurdles—(tie) Harold Reese, Auburn, 7.0 (1972)
Thad Cobb, Robert E. Lee, 7.0 (1974)

Steve Combs, Parker, 7.0 (1976)

440 Yard Dash—Herman Vaughans, Robert E. Lee, 48.84 (1980)
880 Yard Run—Josh Smith, Mountain Brook, 1:55.85 (1993)

Mile Run—Steve Bolt, Grissom, 4:11.4 (1973)
Mile Relay—Davidson, 3:25.41 (1987)

2 Mile Run—David McKannan, Grissom, 9:19.4 (1973)
2 Mile Relay—Murphy,8:23.18 (1985)


CLASS 4A/5A (includes 3A schools through 1984 and 4A schools, 2011-14)
High Jump
—Vincent Jackson, McAdory, 6’ 9” (1982)

Long Jump—Kelvin Nash, Gardendale, 24’ 0” (1988)

Triple Jump—Lezyon Legard, Central-Tuscaloosa, 46’ 9¾” (2013)

Pole Vault —Jeremy Protz, Scottsboro, 14’ 7” (2003)

Shot Put—Devon Lockett, Central-Tuscaloosa, 56’ 8½” (2012)

60 M High Hurdles—Lezyon Lagard, Central-Tuscaloosa, 8.30 (2013)

60 M Dash—Shaquawn Vandergrift, Moody, 6.95 (2016)

400 M Dash—Harrison Dudley, Paul Bryant, 48.68 (2014)

800 M Run —EC Gibbs, Cullman, 1:53.90 (2005)

1600 M Run —John Brigham, St. Paul's, 4:22.12 (2004)

3200 M Run —Scott Fuqua, Oak Mountain, 9:30.48 (2002)

4x200 M Relay—Ramsay, 1:30.13, (2016) (J. Carter, W. Parker, D. Taylor, S. Thomas)

4x400 M Relay—Paul Bryant, 3:25.71 (2014), Harrison Dudley, Jamarques Howard, Jakian Jones, Evonte Linebarger

4x800 M Relay—Northside, 8:16.55 (2016)

Team Scoring—St. Paul’s, 141.33 (1996)

DISCONTINUED EVENTS
55 M Dash—
Ladarious Woods, Homewood, 6.50 (2006)
55 M High Hurdles—Michael Oliver, Homewood, 7.71 (2006)

PRE-METRIC PERIOD

60 Yard Dash—Timmy Reese, McAdory, 6.20 (1980)

60 Yard High Hurdles—Vincent Jackson, McAdory, 7.29 (1982)

60 Yard Low Hurdles—Tom Huey, Birmingham University School, 6.9 (1968)
440 Yard Dash—Jack Williams, Gardendale, 50.43 (1986)
Mile Relay—Williamson, 3:31.08 (1987)

2 Mile Run—Coleman Spaulding, John Carroll, 9:12.9 (1974)
2 Mile Relay—Williamson, 8:38.54 (1987)


CLASS 1A-3A (includes 1A, 2A schools through 1984 and 4A schools, 2011-14)
High Jump—
Matt Cahoon, Holly Pond, 6'7" (2015)
Long Jump—Trey Cunningham, Winfield, 23' 4" (2016)

Triple Jump—Latravious Glenn, Dadeville, 46’ 8” (2014)

Pole Vault —Jesse Austin, Montgomery Academy, 14’7½” (2014)

Shot Put—Daniel Blacksher, St. Paul’s, 58’ 11” (1985)

60 M High Hurdles—Trey Cunningham, Winfield, 7.83 (2016)

60 M Dash—Trey Cunningham, Winfield, 6.98 (2016)

400 M Dash—Trey Cunningham, Winfield, 50.30 (2016)
800 M Run —Noah Karr, American Christian, 1:57.62 (2016)

1600 M Run —Dylan Pausic, Shades Mountain, 4:30.59 (2016)

3200 M Run —Dylan Pausic, Shades Mountain, 9:38.82 (2016)

4x200 M Relay—St. Paul's, 1:34.94 (1996)

4x400 M Relay—Montgomery Academy, 3:36.59 (2014)

4x800 M Relay—Altamont, 8:36.62 (2005)

Team Scoring—UMS-Wright, 152 (1998)

DISCONTINUED EVENTS
55 Meter Dash
—Nii-Amar Amamoo, Altamont, 6.69 (1969)

55 Meter High Hurdles—Keith Nicholson, Leeds, 7.71 (1996)
PRE-METRIC PERIOD

60 Yard Dash—Clay Williams, Hazlewood, 6.31 (1980)

60 Yard High Hurdles—Rex Bay, Verbena, 7.68 (1982)

60 Yard Low Hurdles—Tom Huey, Birmingham University School, 6.9 (1968)
440 Yard Dash—Maurice Holt, St. Paul’s Episcopal, 50.52 (1984)
880 Yard Run—Maurice Holt, St. Paul’s Episcopal, 2:03.44 (1984)

DISCONTINUED DIVISION
CLASS 1A-4A (includes 1A, 2A schools through 1984 and 4A schools, 2011-14)
High Jump--
James Sanders, Springville, 6'4" (1981)
Long Jump—Derrell Washington, Calhoun, 22’ 3¾” (1980)

Triple Jump—Latravious Glenn, Dadeville, 46’ 8” (2014)

Pole Vault —Jesse Austin, Montgomery Academy, 14’7½” (2014)

Shot Put—Daniel Blacksher, St. Paul’s, 57’ 11” (1985)

60 M High Hurdles—Andrew Carrell, Westminster-Oak Mtn, 8.60 (2013)

60 M Dash—Ismail Saleem, St. Jude, 7.03 (2014)

400 M Dash—David Henson, Madison Academy, 50.71 (1999)
800 M Run —Adam Hardy, UMS-Wright, 1:58.12 (2000)

1600 M Run —Wade Martin, Good Hope, 4:31.74 (2003)

3200 M Run —Brandon Smith, Clay County, 9:39.84 (2002)

4x200 M Relay—St. Paul's, 1:34.94 (1996)

4x400 M Relay—Montgomery Academy, 3:36.59 (2014)

4x800 M Relay—Altamont, 8:36.62 (2005)

Team Scoring—UMS-Wright, 152 (1998)