Golf Records - Boys

(Latest update August 10, 2017)  

TEAM

   MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

     All-Time
           23   UMS-Wright (UMS Prep, U.M.S.), 1971-2017
           11   St. Paul's Episcopal, 1999-2017
             9   Montgomery Academy, 2003-12
             7   Spain Park, 2004-16
             6   Houston Academy, 2001-07 
             6   Spain Park, 2004-2014
             5   Mountain Brook, 1975-2016
             5   Robert E. Lee, 1962-74
             5   Tuscaloosa, 1975-1986

      Consecutive

            10   UMS-Wright, 1992-01
              6   Montgomery Academy, 2003-08
              5   Houston Academy, 2001-07
              4   Shoals Christian, 2008-11
              4   UMS-Wright, 2008-11
              4   St. Paul's Episcopal, 2001-04
              4   Auburn, 2004-07
              3   Westbrook Christian, 2015-17
              3   Spain Park, 2012-14
              3   St. Paul's, 2009-11
              3   Spain Park, 2008-10
              3   Andalusia, 2004-06
              3   McGill-Toolen, 1987-89
             
  MOST CONSECUTIVE WINS
            33  Shades Valley, 1967-68

 

INDIVIDUAL

  MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
     Four-Time Winner
         Bobby Wyatt, UMS-Wright, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010     
     Three-Time Winner
         Robby Shelton, St. Paul's, 2010, 2012, 2013
         William Sellers, Montgomery Academy, 2010, 2011, 2012
         Hunter Hamrick, Montgomery Academy, 2004 (co), 2005, 2006
     Two-Time Winners
         John Hilliard Cantanzaro, Westbrook Christian, 2016, 2017
         Tom Lovelady, Mountain Brook, 2008, 2011
         Michael Peter, Shoals Christian, 2008, 2011
         Patrick Davis, Bayside Academy, 2006, 2007
         Glenn Northcutt, Houston Academy, 2001, 2005
         Matthew Swan, Trinity Presbyterian, 2004, 2005
         Brandon Ellis, Gulf Shores, 2001, 2002
         Mark Donnell, St. Paul’s, 1999, 2001
         Lee Williams, Benjamin Russell, 1998, 2000
         Scott Weatherly, Fort Payne, 1994, 1996
         Cullen Thompson, UMS-Wright, 1993, 1995
         Brian Wright, UMS-Wright, 1992, 1994
         T.J. Jackson, Davidson, 1981, 1982
         Bill Anthony, Andalusia, 1978, 1979
         John Coker, Gadsden, 1971, 1972
         Bob Dumas, Auburn, 1969, 1970
         Richard Anthony, Andalusia, 1962, 1964
         Jackie Maness, Tuscaloosa, 1951, 1953

    
  STATE TOURNAMENT BESTS
        54 holes

             212      Ken Montiel, Murphy, 1961

             213      Richard Anthony, Andalusia, 1962

             218      John Lamey, UMS, 1960

             218      Phil Fisher, Sidney Lanier, 195
       36 holes

             133      Patrick Martin, Spain Park, 2015
             133      Brooks Rabren, Straighn, 2015
             133      Robby Shelton, St. Paul's, 2013
             135      John Hilliard Cantanzaro, Westbrook Christian, 2017
             135      Michael Johnson, Spain Park, 2010

             135      Gator Todd, Coffee, 2004

             135      Mark Donnell, St. Paul’s, 2001

             135      Allan Ritchie, Mountain Brook, 1975

             135      Bud Smith, Shades Valley, 1974

             136      Garrett Johnson, Mortimer Jordan, 2016
             136      Steven Setterstrom, McGill-Toolen, 2014
             136      Calum Masters, Providence Christian, 2014
             136      Robby Shelton, St. Paul’s, 2010

             136      Daniel Creel, Brooks, 2002

             136      Kenny Miller, Grissom, 1985

             137      Connor Smith, Spain Park, 2013
             137      Rosson Anderson, Briarwood Christian, 2007

             137      Glenn Northcutt, Houston Academy, 2005
             138      Thomas Ponder, Providence Christian, 2017
             138      Ike Alexander, Mars Hill Bible, 2016
             138      William Buhl, Bayside Academy, 2015

             138      Andrew Bergoon, Cottage Hill, 2009

             138      John Oswalt, Auburn, 2004

             138      Lee Williams, Benjamin Russell, 2000
             139      J.P. Cave, UMS-Wright, 2017
             139      William Walker, Northridge, 2015

             139      William Sellers, Montgomery Academy, 2012
             139      Tom Lovelady, Mountain Brook, 2011

             139      Porter Smith, St. James, 1997

             139      Matt Hudgins, Bob Jones, 1995

             139      Brian Wright, UMS-Wright, 1992

             139      T.J. Jackson, Davidson, 1981

       27 holes

             103      Brian Wright, UMS-Wright, 1994

             103      Scott Weatherly, Fort Payne, 1994

             105      Austin Hynson, UMS-Wright, 1999

             105      John Sale, W.S. Neal, 1965

             106      Wayne Warren, Vestavia Hills, 1994

             107      William Sellers, Montgomery Academy, 2011

             107      John Coker, Gadsden, 1970

             107      Bob Dumas, Auburn, 1970

             108      Pat Hardegree, Robert E. Lee-Montgomery, 1966

        18 holes

              67        Frost Walker, Shades Valley, 1957 (medalist)

              68        Sidney Knight, Murphy, 1960 (medalist)

              69        Cameron Thompson, Baker, 1991 (shortened due to weather)

              69        Rudy Green, UMS, 1961 (medalist)

              69        Hubert Green, Shades Valley, 1962 (medalist)

              69        Steward Thames, Murphy, 1956 (medalist)

              69        J.C. Gustin, Woodlawn, 1950 (medalist)

       Individual Round

              63        John Hilliard Cantanzaro, Westbrook Christian, 2017
              63        Kyle Cornelius, St. Paul's, 2016
              64        William Sellers, Montgomery Academy, 2012
              65        Patrick Martin, Spain Park, 2015
              65        Calum Masters, Providence Christian, 2014
              65        Michael Ulmer, Fairhope, 2007

              65        Matthew Swan, Trinity, 2004

              66        Andrew Graves, UMS-Wright, 2017
              66        John Cantanzaro, Westbrook Christian, 2016
              66        Brooks Rabren, Straughn, 2015
              66        Robby Shelton, St. Paul's, 2013
              66        Patton Kizzire, Northridge, 2004

              66        Glenn Northcutt, Houston Academy, 2004

              66        Mark Donnell, St., Paul’s, 2001

              67        Austin Coggin, Vestavia Hills, 2017
              67        Jack Goldasich, Homewood, 2017
              67        Garrett Johnson, Mortimer Jordan, 2016
              67        Brooks Rabren, Straughn, 2015
              67        Garrett Reist, Hartselle, 2015
              67        Steven Setterstrom, McGill-Toolen, 2014
              67        Eli Marty, Good Hope, 2014
              67        William Buhl, Bayside Academy, 2014
              67        Robby Shelton, St. Paul's, 2013
              67        Tom Lovelady, Mountain Brook, 2011

              67        Michael Johnson, Spain Park, 2010

              67        Robby Shelton, St. Paul’s, 2010

              67        Bill Nabors, Daphne, 2008

              67        Mark Bivens, Hoover, 2004

              67        Gator Todd, Coffee, 2004

              67        Brent Cooper, Fort Payne, 2004

              67        Andrew Villerreal, Catholic, 2004

              67        Ponder Smith, Trinity, 1997

              67        Frost Walker, Shades Valley, 1957

         Individual Round (By Class)

             7A:      65        Patrick Martin, Spain Park, 2015
             6A:      65        Michael Ulmer, Fairhope, 2007

             5A:      63        Kyle Cornelius, St. Paul's Episcopal, 2016
         
    4A:      65        Matthew Swan, Trinity, 2004

             3A:      64        Mitchell Sellers, Montgomery Academy, 2012
             1A-2A: 63        John Hilliard Cantanzaro, Westbrook Christian, 2017
        Individual Round (Including Regular Season)
             
62   Eli Hodges, Russellville, 2016 (Sectionals)
             62   J.M. O'Toole, Pinson Valley, 2011
             63   John Hilliard Cantanzaro, Westbrook Christian, 2017 (second round, state tourney)
             63   Kyle Cornelius, St. Paul's Episcopal, 2016 (2nd round, state tourney)
             63   Robby Shelton, St. Paul's, 2012 (sub-state, Arrowhead CC, Montgomery) 
             63   Glenn Northcutt, Houston Academy, 2004
             64   John Catanzaro, Westbrook Christian, 2015 (regular season tourney)
             64   Mitchell Sellers, Montgomery Academy, 2012 (state tourney) 
             65   Patrick Martin, Spain Park, 2015 (state tourney)
             65   Calum Masters, Providence Christian, 2014 (state tourney)
             65   Eli Hodges, Russellville, 2013 (Lawrence County Invitational, Deer Run Course,         
                    Moulton
             65   Robby Shelton, St. Paul's, 2012 (Blue/Gray Tourney, Wynlakes, Montgomery)
             65   Robby Shelton, St. Paul's, 2012 (Battle of Mobile Bay, Lakewood, Mobile) 
    
  SEASON BESTS    
        Most Rounds Under Par

               12   Robby Shelton, St. Paul's, 2012

         Lowest Average (18-hole rounds)
              
68.7 Robby Shelton, St. Paul's 2012 (12 rounds