Mode:  

     
 

1993 Playoff Results

     

Red Bay's Roberts Notches 800th Career Victory

 

                                                           By KEITH LETBETTER
                                              Red Bay News (Special to the AHSAA)

    Red Bay High School girls coach Donnie Roberts notched the 800th win of his long prep basketball coaching career Jan. 25 as the Lady Tigers beat Colbert Heights 64-37. The Lady Tigers improved to 22-2 this season with the win.
    Roberts, who has compiled an 800-346 overall record in his 41-year coaching career, is now the state’s career wins leader for girls basketball and the first in state history to win 800 games.  He will be inducted into the Alabama High School Athletic Association Sports Hall of Fame in March as a member of the Class of 2014.

   “It’s not about me,” he said. “It’s about how fortunate my career has been at Red Bay and the 10 years Icoached at Tremont (Ms.). All I can do is thank the kids that played for me. They had a lot more to do with it than Idid.

   After earning a Master’s Degree from Mississippi State University, he returned to his alma mater, Tremont High School just across the state line from Red Bay and compiled a 142-127 record in the next 10 seasons. Roberts moved to Red Bay in 1983 and began working on the goal of making that first trip to Birmingham for the state playoffs.
    “I came here and took over a team that was 9-11 the year before. We had a real good year that first year and we went 19-5,” Roberts said.

    Roberts, who owns a 658-219 girls coaching record at Red Bay, led the Lady Tigers to state championships in 1987, 1993, 2001 and most recently directed Red Bay to the 2012 Class 2A state finals, a 54-49 loss to Section. Last year Roberts’ team won the Northwest Regional again and lost in the Final 48 semifinals.
     “It takes a combination of things to have a state championship program. It does take coaching, but it also takes pride in our program from our girls.”

      Roberts said that it also takes the involvement of the community.

“Everybody here is involved in it,”said Roberts. They back us and support us. The community likes to see us do well.

      Roberts said that over the years some of the best memories he has is that of having the opportunity to coach both of his daughters, Laura Beth and Leah.

“I think it’s rare to have coached two daughters and to have those two daughters on two different teams win state championships. I can tell you it’s a great experience.”

jasonfoundation
 
    

Class 1A
1st Round         J. U. Blacksher 14, Marengo 8
                        Verbena 20, Beulah 0
                        Brantley 21, Coffee Springs 9
                        Billingsley 38, Akron 8
                        Coffeeville 26, Frisco City 25
                        Notasulga 27, Montgomery Academy 0
                        Ariton 21, Red Level 0
                        Carrollton 48, Maplesville 8
                        Talladega County Central 56, Appalachian 6
                        Lynn 40, Phillips 21
                        Marion County 16, Parrish 13
                        Courtland 42, Valley Head 0
                        Bibb Graves 15, Donoho 0
                        Meek 34, Hackleburg 14
                        West Jefferson 39, Hubbertville 12
                        Cedar Bluff 28, Speake 14
2nd Round       J. U. Blacksher 35, Verbena 14
                        Brantley 27, Billingsley 8
                        Notasulga 20, Coffeeville 6
                        Ariton 15, Carrollton 12
                        Talladega County Central 42, Lynn 26
                        Courtland 32, Marion County 0
                        Meek 21, Bibb Graves 6
                        West Jefferson 21, Cedar Bluff 14
Quarter Finals  Brantley 21, J. U. Blacksher 7
                        Notasulga 18, Ariton 8
                        Courtland 34, Talladega County Central 18
                        West Jefferson 30, Meek 14
Semi-Finals     Brantley 21, Notasulga 16
                        West Jefferson 20, Courtland 14
Finals               Brantley 36, West Jefferson 0
 
Class 2A
1st Round         Leroy 20, Flomaton 15
                        Goshen 32, Reeltown 14
                        Georgiana 40, Wicksburg 0
                        Autaugaville 14, Springville 6
                        McIntosh 12, Excel 7
                        Trinity Presbyterian 24, Highland Home 0
                        Geneva County 34, Samson 6
                        St. Clair County 47, St. James 0
                        Hale County 35, Oakman 6
                        West End 36. Fyffe 7
                        Ohatchee 8, Ranburne 6
                        Halzewood 30, Elkmont 6
                        Gordo 13, Cordova 10
                        Cold Springs 13, Geraldine 6
                        Clay County 20, Sand Rock 14
                        Hatton 10, Lauderdale County 7
2nd Round       Leroy 29, Goshen 0
                        Georgiana 29, Autaugaville 7
                        McIntosh 28, Trinity Presbyterian 7
                        St. Clair County 24, Geneva County 20
                        Hale County 23, West End 22
                        Hazlewood 33, Ohatchee 0
                        Cold Springs 16, Gordo 0
                        Hatton 21, Clay County 7
Quarter Finals  Leroy 28, Georgiana 7
                        St. Clair County 13, McIntosh 8
                        Hazlewood 41, Hale County 0
                        Hatton 41, Cold Springs 12
Semi-Finals     St. Clair County 7, Leroy 0
                        Hazlewood 20, Hatton 0
Finals               St. Clair County 18, Hazlewood 13
 
 
Class 3A
1st Round         Southern Choctaw 48, Francis Marion 8
                        Briarwood Christian 28, Lineville 21
                        Rehobeth 41, Luverne 0
                        Glencoe 24, Fultondale 21
                        St. Paul’s Episcopal 35, Paramount 0
                        Holtville 22, West Blocton 0
                        Elba 35, Slocomb 13
                        Litchfield 24, Moody 14
                        Danville 18, J. B. Pennington 0
                        Plainview 14, New Hope 7
                        South Lamar 28, Winston County 7
                        Colbert County 40, Colber Heights 0
                        Vinemont 34, Susan Moore 27
                        East Limestone 14, Pisgah 3
                        Winfield 21, Lamar County 0
                        Central (Florence) 19, Phil Campbell 7
2nd Round       Southern Choctaw 64, Briarwood Christian 14
                        Glencoe 10, Rehobeth 6
                        St. Paul’s Episcopal 41, Holtville 28
                        Elba 20, Litchfield 14
                        Plainview 8, Danville 7
                        Colbert County 13, South Lamar 7 (OT)
                        Vinemont 41, East Limestone 6
                        Central (Florence) 29, Winfield 6
Quarter Finals  Glencoe 16, Southern Choctaw 13
                        St. Paul’s Episcopal 33, Elba 8
                        Colbert County 38, Plainview 15
                        Central (Florence) 20, Vinemont 14
Semi-Finals     St. Paul’s Episcopal 27, Glencoe 6
                        Colbert County 40, Central (Florence) 15
Finals               Colbert County 14, St. Paul’s Episcopal 10
 
Class 4A
1st Round         T. R. Miller 41, Clarke County 12
                        Lanett 22, Handley 8
                        Pike County 26, Abbeville 0
                        Sumter County 32, Montevallo 15
                        W. S. Neal 41, Thomasville 0
                        Dadeville 27, Beauregard 13
                        Daleville 28, Ashford 0
                        Greensboro 26, Dallas County 24
                        Midfield 19, Munford 14
                        Piedmont 20, Sylvania 6
                        Haleyville 13, Hayden 6
                        Deshler 20, Brooks 14
                        Cleburne County 21, Leeds 6
                        North Jackson 39, Cherokee County 0
                        Fayette County 33, Fairview 16
                        Sheffield 49, East Lawrence 6
2nd Round       T. R. Miller 26, Lanett 6
                        Pike County 27, Sumter County 12
                        Dadeville 20, W. S. Neal 7
                        Daleville 35, Greensboro 14
                        Piedmont 24, Midfield 14
                        Deshler 56, Haleyville 0
                        North Jackson 28, Cleburne County 2
                        Fayette County 14, Sheffield 11
Quarter Finals  Pike County 15, T. R. Miller 7
                        Daleville 7, Dadeville 0 (3 OT)
                        Piedmont 14, Deshler 7
                        North Jackson 28, Fayette County 7
Semi-Finals     Daleville 14, Pike County 6
                        North Jackson 21, Pidemont 6
Finals               North Jackson 21, Daleville 14
 
Class 5A
1st Round         Blount 41, Robertsdale 7
                        Valley 41, Chilton County 28
                        Choctaw County 14, Charles Henderson 7
                        Demopolis 67, Childersburg 34
                        Escambia County 14, Citronelle 13
                        Eufaula 23, Stanhope Elmore 21
                        Greenville 30, Jackson 14
                        Hillcrest (Tuscaloosa) 22, Bibb County 6
                        Dora 24, Homewood 14
                        Guntersville 28, Albertville 15
                        Oxford 31, Gadsden 20
                        Russellville 34, Bob Jones 7
                        Wenonah 19, Jackson-Olin 7
                        Fort Payne 33, Boaz 14
                        Etowah 40, Walter Wellborn 0
                        Hartselle 35, Athens 14
2nd Round       Valley 30, Blount 29
                        Choctaw County 32, Demopolis 7
                        Escamiba County 28, Eufaula 7
                        Greenville 29, Hillcrest (Tuscaloosa) 8
                        Dora 17, Guntersville 10
                        Oxford 19, Russellville 18
                        Wenonah 6, Fort Payne 3
                        Etowah 14, Hartselle 11
Quarter Finals  Choctaw County 7, Valley 6
                        Greenville 12, Escambia County 0
                        Oxford 27, Dora 15
                        Etowah 7, Wenonah 0
Semi-Finals     Greenville 13, Choctaw County 0
                        Oxford 13, Etowah 7
Finals               Oxford 35, Greenville 21
 
Class 6A
1st Round         Shaw 24, Theodore 14
                        Opelika 21, Jeff Davis 14
                        Enterprise 27, Foley 6
                        Robert E. Lee 42, Talladega 0
                        LeFlore 27, Murphy 21 (2 OT)
                        Central (Phenix City) 28, Carver (Montgy.) 23
                        Northview 17, Baldwin County 13
                        Benjamin Russell 20, Prattville 16
                        Vestavia Hills 15, Jess Lanier 12
                        Hewitt-Trussville 21, Grissom 7
                        West End 27, Mountain Brook 0
                        Austin 24, J. O. Johnson 14
                        W. A. Berry 33, Central (Tuscaloosa) 10
                        Huffman 9, Arab 7
                        Shades Valley 42, Ensley 20
                        Decatur 21, Lee (Huntsville) 14
2nd Round       Opelika 21, Shaw 14
                        Enterprise 21, Robert E. Lee 14
                        Central (Phenix City) 34, LeFlore 13
                        Benjamin Russell 13, Northview 10
                        Vestavia Hills 17, Hewitt-Trussville 16
                        West End 20, Austin 0
                        W. A. Berry 23, Huffman 17
                        Shades Valley 22, Decatur 8
Quarter Finals  Enterprise 14, Opelika 3
                        Central (Phenix City) 7, Benjamin Russell 0
                        West End 7, Vestavia Hills 2
                        W. A. Berry 34, Shades Valley 31
Semi-Finals     Central (Phenix City) 21, Enterprise 20 (OT)
                        West End 28, W. A. Berry 19
Finals               Central (Phenix City) 12, West End 7