Mode:  
 

2012  Football  Schedule - Week 10

     

Red Bay's Roberts Notches 800th Career Victory

 

                                                           By KEITH LETBETTER
                                              Red Bay News (Special to the AHSAA)

    Red Bay High School girls coach Donnie Roberts notched the 800th win of his long prep basketball coaching career Jan. 25 as the Lady Tigers beat Colbert Heights 64-37. The Lady Tigers improved to 22-2 this season with the win.
    Roberts, who has compiled an 800-346 overall record in his 41-year coaching career, is now the state’s career wins leader for girls basketball and the first in state history to win 800 games.  He will be inducted into the Alabama High School Athletic Association Sports Hall of Fame in March as a member of the Class of 2014.

   “It’s not about me,” he said. “It’s about how fortunate my career has been at Red Bay and the 10 years Icoached at Tremont (Ms.). All I can do is thank the kids that played for me. They had a lot more to do with it than Idid.

   After earning a Master’s Degree from Mississippi State University, he returned to his alma mater, Tremont High School just across the state line from Red Bay and compiled a 142-127 record in the next 10 seasons. Roberts moved to Red Bay in 1983 and began working on the goal of making that first trip to Birmingham for the state playoffs.
    “I came here and took over a team that was 9-11 the year before. We had a real good year that first year and we went 19-5,” Roberts said.

    Roberts, who owns a 658-219 girls coaching record at Red Bay, led the Lady Tigers to state championships in 1987, 1993, 2001 and most recently directed Red Bay to the 2012 Class 2A state finals, a 54-49 loss to Section. Last year Roberts’ team won the Northwest Regional again and lost in the Final 48 semifinals.
     “It takes a combination of things to have a state championship program. It does take coaching, but it also takes pride in our program from our girls.”

      Roberts said that it also takes the involvement of the community.

“Everybody here is involved in it,”said Roberts. They back us and support us. The community likes to see us do well.

      Roberts said that over the years some of the best memories he has is that of having the opportunity to coach both of his daughters, Laura Beth and Leah.

“I think it’s rare to have coached two daughters and to have those two daughters on two different teams win state championships. I can tell you it’s a great experience.”

jasonfoundation
 


Thursday, Nov. 1

 

 

Visitor

Cl.

at

Home

Cl.

Site

Geneva County

1A

at

Slocomb

3A

 

Hackleburg

1A

at

Phil Campbell

2A

 

McKenzie

1A

at

Goshen

2A

 

Notasulga

1A

at

Reeltown

2A

 

Phillips

1A

at

Brilliant

1A

 

Cherokee

2A

at

Waterloo

1A

 

Kinston

1A

at

New Brockton

2A

 

Mobile Christian

2A

at

Spanish Fort

5A

 

Ohatchee

2A

at

Gaylesville

1A

 

Samson

2A

at

Daleville

3A

 

Abbeville

3A

at

Headland

4A

 

Dale County

3A

at

Carroll

5A

Ozark

Geneva

3A

at

Wicksburg

2A

 

Geraldine

3A

at

Crossville

4A

 

Gordo

3A

at

Pickens County

1A

Reform

Hanceville

3A

at

West Morgan

3A

 

J.B. Pennington

3A

at

Susan Moore

3A

 

Montevallo

3A

at

Vincent

2A

 

Sylvania

3A

at

Ider

2A

 

Westminster Christian

3A

at

Shoals Christian

1A

Florence

White Plains

3A

at

Collinsville

1A

 

Anniston

4A

at

Carver-Montgomery

6A

Cramton Bowl

Ashford

4A

at

Houston County

2A

Columbia

Clarke County

4A

at

Leroy

2A

 

Haleyville

4A

at

Hamilton

3A

 

J.O. Johnson

4A

at

Columbia

5A

Huntsville

Rogers

4A

at

Sheffield

2A

 

Wilcox Central

4A

at

Greenville

5A

 

Etowah

5A

at

Glencoe

3A

 

Hartselle

5A

at

Austin

6A

Decatur

McAdory

5A

at

Woodlawn

5A

Birmingham

Parker

5A

at

Mountain Brook

6A

 

Rehobeth

5A

at

Cottonwood

2A

 

Shelby County

5A

at

Chelsea

6A

 

Sumter Central

5A

at

McGill-Toolen

6A

 

Walker

5A

at

Hueytown

6A

 

Bessemer City

6A

at

Midfield

3A

 

Blount

6A

at

Williamson

5A

Mobile

Bob Jones

6A

at

Muscle Shoals

5A

 

Carver-Birmingham

6A

at

Wenonah

5A

Birmingham

Hazel Green

6A

at

Huntsville

6A

 

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

6A

at

Demopolis

5A

 

Northridge

6A

at

Paul Bryant

5A

Tuscaloosa

Opelika

6A

at

Hoover

6A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, Nov. 2

 

 

 

Visitor 

Cl.

at

Home

Cl.

Site

Akron 

1A

at

R.C. Hatch

2A

Uniontown

Autaugaville

1A

at

Saint Jude Catholic

1A

Montgomery

Billingsley

1A

at

Verbena

1A

 

Cedar Bluff

1A

at

Sand Rock

2A

 

Fruitdale

1A

at

Florala

1A

 

Holy Spirit

1A

at

Fayetteville

1A

 

J.U. Blacksher

1A

at

Pleasant Home

1A

 

Jacksonville Christian

1A

at

Jacksonville Christian 

1A

 

John Essex

1A

at

Monroe County

4A

Monroeville

Lynn

1A

at

Meek

1A

Arley

Maplesville

1A

at

Jemison

4A

 

McIntosh

1A

at

Washington County

2A

Chatom

Parrish

1A

at

Fultondale

2A

 

R.A. Hubbard

1A

at

Lawrence County

5A

Moulton

Ragland

1A

at

Victory Christian

2A

Pell City

Red Level

1A

at

Prattville Christian 

2A

 

Saint Luke's

1A

at

Cottage Hill Christian 

3A

Mobile

South Lamar

1A

at

Sulligent

2A

 

Southeastern

1A

at

Coosa Christian 

1A

Gadsden

Spring Garden

1A

at

Talladega Co. Central  

1A

Talladega

Sunshine

1A

at

A.L. Johnson

1A

Thomaston

Tharptown

1A

at

Alabama School/Deaf

1A

Talladega

Valley Head

1A

at

Section

2A

 

Vina

1A

at

Hubbertville

1A

 

Wadley

1A

at

Beulah

4A

 

Winterboro

1A

at

Childersburg

4A

 

Woodville

1A

at

West Morgan

3A

 

Aliceville

2A

at

Greene County

3A

Eutaw

Calhoun

2A

at

Francis Marion

2A

Marion

Central-Hayneville

2A

at

Flomaton

2A

 

Choctaw County

2A

at

Keith

1A

Orrville

Colbert Heights

2A

at

Central-Florence

4A

 

Cold Springs

2A

at

Carbon Hill

4A

 

Elba

2A

at

Brantley

1A

 

Fyffe

2A

at

Plainview

3A

 

G.W. Long

2A

at

Barbour County

3A

Clayton

Hale County

2A

at

Sipsey Valley

3A

 

Hatton

2A

at

East Lawrence

4A

 

Highland Home

2A

at

Georgiana

1A

 

LaFayette

2A

at

Bullock County

4A

Union Springs

Lexington

2A

at

Lauderdale County

3A

Rogersville

North Sand Mountain

2A

at

Pisgah

3A

 

Oakman

2A

at

Berry

1A

 

Pleasant Valley

2A

at

Gaston

1A

 

Randolph County

2A

at

Cherokee County

4A

Centre

Red Bay

2A

at

Marion County

1A

Guin

Southern Choctaw

2A

at

Linden

1A

 

Sweet Water

2A

at

T.R. Miller

3A

Brewton

Walter Wellborn

2A

at

Weaver

3A

 

Westbrook Christian

2A

at

Hokes Bluff

4A

 

Woodland

2A

at

Cleburne County

4A

Heflin

Zion Chapel

2A

at

Ariton

2A

 

American Christian

3A

at

Central-Tuscaloosa

5A

 

Ashville

3A

at

Ranburne

2A

 

B.B. Comer

3A

at

Sylacauga

5A

 

Bayside Academy

3A

at

Satsuma

5A

 

Brindlee Mountain

3A

at

DAR

4A

Grant

Central Coosa

3A

at

Horseshoe Bend

2A

 

Clements

3A

at

Pope John Paul II

4A

Huntsville

Cleveland

3A

at

Locust Fork

4A

 

Danville

3A

at

Falkville

1A

 

Elkmont

3A

at

Wilson

4A

 

Excel

3A

at

Marengo

1A

Dixons Mills

Good Hope

3A

at

West End

2A

Walnut Grove

Holly Pond

3A

at

Appalachian

1A

 

Piedmont

3A

at

Lincoln

4A

 

Pike County

3A

at

Opp

3A

 

Saks

3A

at

Jacksonville

4A

 

Southside-Selma

3A

at

Dallas County

4A

Plantersville

Tarrant

3A

at

Ramsay

5A

Birmingham

Thorsby

3A

at

Isabella

2A

 

Trinity Presbyterian

3A

at

Montgomery Academy

2A

 

Vinemont

3A

at

Randolph 

4A

Huntsville

W.S. Neal

3A

at

Millry

2A

 

Winfield

3A

at

Lamar County

2A

Vernon

Winston County

3A

at

Addison

1A

 

Alexandria

4A

at

Leeds

3A

 

Andalusia

4A

at

Fairhope

6A

 

Ardmore

4A

at

West Limestone

4A

 

Beauregard

4A

at

Loachapoka

1A

 

Bibb County

4A

at

Pleasant Grove

5A

 

Brooks

4A

at

Colbert County

3A

Leighton

Butler 

4A

at

Lee-Huntsville

6A

Milton Frank Stadium

Central of Clay County

4A

at

Madison Academy

3A

Huntsville

Corner

4A

at

Sumiton Christian  

1A

 

Dadeville

4A

at

Russell County

5A

Seale

Douglas

4A

at

New Hope

3A

 

Elmore County

4A

at

Tallassee

4A

 

Escambia County

4A

at

Baldwin County

6A

Bay Minette

Guntersville

4A

at

Albertville

6A

 

Haleyville

4A

at

Hamilton

3A

 

Holtville

4A

at

Alabama Christian 

4A

Montgomery

Madison County

4A

at

Scottsboro

5A

 

Munford

4A

at

Talladega

5A

 

North Jackon

4A

at

Deshler

3A

Tuscumbia

Oak Grove

4A

at

Northside

3A

Samantha

Priceville

4A

at

Brewer 

5A

Somerville

Saint Clair County

4A

at

Springville

5A

 

Saint James

4A

at

Montgomery Catholic

3A

Montgomery

UMS-Wright

4A

at

Saint Paul's Episcopal

5A

Mobile

West Blocton

4A

at

Greensboro 

3A

 

Arab

5A

at

Hayden

5A

 

Athens

5A

at

Sparkman

6A

 

B.C. Rain

5A

at

Mary G. Montgomery

6A

Semmes

Benjamin Russell

5A

at

Homewood

5A

 

Boaz

5A

at

Sardis

4A

 

Briarwood Christian

5A

at

Pinson Valley

5A

 

Brookwood

5A

at

Holt

3A

Tuscaloosa

Chilton County

5A

at

Calera

4A

 

Cullman

5A

at

Center Point

5A

 

Curry

5A

at

Cordova

3A

 

East Limestone

5A

at

Auburn

6A

 

Eufaula

5A

at

Charles Henderson

5A

Troy

Fairfield

5A

at

Minor

6A

 

Fort Payne

5A

at

Fort Payne

5A

 

Gulf Shores

5A

at

Citronelle

5A

 

Jackson

5A

at

Thomasville

4A

 

John Carroll Catholic

5A

at

Thompson

6A

Alabaster

LeFlore

5A

at

Baker

6A

Mobile

Marbury

5A

at

Wetumpka

6A

 

Mortimer Jordan

5A

at

Oneonta

4A

 

Russellville

5A

at

Fayette County

3A

Fayette

Saint Paul's Episcopal

5A

at

LeFlore

6A

Mobile

Saraland

5A

at

Luverne

2A

 

Selma

5A

at

Ellwood Christian 

1A

Selma

Southsdide-Gadsden

5A

at

Moody

5A

 

Valley  

5A

at

Smiths Station

6A

 

Vigor

5A

at

Murphy

6A

Mobile

West Point

5A

at

Fairview

4A

 

Buckhorn

6A

at

Gardendale

6A

 

Clay-Chalkville

6A

at

Oak Mountain

6A

 

Daphne

6A

at

Alma Bryant

6A

Irvington

Decatur

6A

at

Grissom

6A

Huntsville

Dothan

6A

at

Bainbridge , GA

3A

 

Hewitt-Trussville

6A

at

Gadsden City

6A

 

Jackson-Olin

6A

at

Huffman

6A

Birmingham

Jeff Davis

6A

at

Enterprise

6A

 

Lee-Montgomery

6A

at

B.T. Washington

5A

Tuskegee

Oxford

6A

at

Spain Park

6A

Hoover

Prattville

6A

at

Northview

6A

Dothan

Robertsdale

6A

at

Faith Academy 

5A

Mobile 

Shades Valley

6A

at

Pelham

6A

 

Sidney Lanier

6A

at

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

6A

Tuscaloosa

Stanhope Elmore

6A

at

Central-Phenix City

6A

 

Theodore

6A

at

Foley

6A

 

Tuscaloosa County

6A

at

Pell City

6A

 

Vestavia Hills

6A

at

Florence

6A

Braly Stadium