Mode:  
 

2011 Week 10 Football Schedule

     

Red Bay's Roberts Notches 800th Career Victory

 

                                                           By KEITH LETBETTER
                                              Red Bay News (Special to the AHSAA)

    Red Bay High School girls coach Donnie Roberts notched the 800th win of his long prep basketball coaching career Jan. 25 as the Lady Tigers beat Colbert Heights 64-37. The Lady Tigers improved to 22-2 this season with the win.
    Roberts, who has compiled an 800-346 overall record in his 41-year coaching career, is now the state’s career wins leader for girls basketball and the first in state history to win 800 games.  He will be inducted into the Alabama High School Athletic Association Sports Hall of Fame in March as a member of the Class of 2014.

   “It’s not about me,” he said. “It’s about how fortunate my career has been at Red Bay and the 10 years Icoached at Tremont (Ms.). All I can do is thank the kids that played for me. They had a lot more to do with it than Idid.

   After earning a Master’s Degree from Mississippi State University, he returned to his alma mater, Tremont High School just across the state line from Red Bay and compiled a 142-127 record in the next 10 seasons. Roberts moved to Red Bay in 1983 and began working on the goal of making that first trip to Birmingham for the state playoffs.
    “I came here and took over a team that was 9-11 the year before. We had a real good year that first year and we went 19-5,” Roberts said.

    Roberts, who owns a 658-219 girls coaching record at Red Bay, led the Lady Tigers to state championships in 1987, 1993, 2001 and most recently directed Red Bay to the 2012 Class 2A state finals, a 54-49 loss to Section. Last year Roberts’ team won the Northwest Regional again and lost in the Final 48 semifinals.
     “It takes a combination of things to have a state championship program. It does take coaching, but it also takes pride in our program from our girls.”

      Roberts said that it also takes the involvement of the community.

“Everybody here is involved in it,”said Roberts. They back us and support us. The community likes to see us do well.

      Roberts said that over the years some of the best memories he has is that of having the opportunity to coach both of his daughters, Laura Beth and Leah.

“I think it’s rare to have coached two daughters and to have those two daughters on two different teams win state championships. I can tell you it’s a great experience.”

AL.com_Mobile Device
 

Thursday, Oct. 27

Visitor Cl. at  Home Cl. Location    
Brilliant 1A  at  Phillips  1A Bear Creek  
Coosa Christian 1A  at  Weaver  3A      
Georgiana  1A  at  Hillcrest-Evergreen 4A Evergreen    
Jefferson Christian  1A  at  Fayetteville  1A      
Pickens County  1A  at  Gordo  3A      
Winterboro  1A  at  Vincent  2A      
Cherokee  2A  at  Waterloo  1A      
Cleveland  2A  at  Appalachian  1A      
Cottonwood 2A at  Elba  2A      
Flomaton  2A  at  Excel  3A      
Goshen  2A  at  Providence Christian  2A Dothan    
Millry  2A  at  Fruitdale  1A      
Phil Campbell  2A  at  Hackleburg  1A      
Ranburne  2A  at  Talladega Co. Central  1A      
Reeltown    2A at  Notasulga  1A      
Samson 2A  at  G.W. Long 2A Skipperville  
Sulligent  2A  at  South Lamar  1A Millport    
Sumiton Christian  2A  at  Corner  4A      
Wicksburg  2A  at  Geneva 3A      
Daleville  3A  at  Straughn  4A      
Glencoe  3A  at  Douglas  4A      
Hamilton  3A  at  Fayette County  4A Fayette    
Plainview  3A  at  Fyffe  2A      
Slocomb 3A  at  Geneva County  1A Hartford    
Sylvania  3A  at  Ider  2A      
Vinemont  3A  at  West Morgan  3A      
B.C. Rain 4A  at  Williamson  6A Mobile    
Brooks  4A  at  Clements  3A      
Crossville  4A  at  Geraldine  3A      
Deshler  4A  at  Muscle Shoals  5A      
Dora 4A at  Walker 5A Jasper    
East Lawrence  4A  at  Hatton  2A      
Greene County 4A  at  Jackson  4A      
Monroe County  4A  at  McKenzie  1A      
Munford  4A  at  Cleburne County  4A Heflin    
B.T. Washington  5A  at  Carver-Montgomery  6A Montgomery   
Briarwood Christian 5A  at  Anniston  4A      
Carroll  5A  at  Spanish Fort  5A      
Chelsea  5A  at  Oak Grove  4A      
Citronelle  5A  at  Saraland  4A      
Cullman 5A at  Huntsville 6A Milton Frank Stadium  
Demopolis    5A  at  Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 6A Tuscaloosa  
Parker  5A  at  Opelika  6A      
Paul Bryant  5A  at  Northridge  6A Tuscaloosa  
Rehobeth 5A  at  Ashford  4A      
Talladega  5A  at  Carver-Birmingham 6A Birmingham  
Woodlawn  5A  at  Central-Tuscaloosa 5A Tuscaloosa  
Austin  6A  at  Hartselle  5A      
Benjamin Russell  6A  at  Hueytown  5A      
Bob Jones  6A  at  Hoover  6A      
Clay-Chalkville  6A  at  Spain Park  6A Hoover     
Fairhope  6A  at  Davidson  6A Mobile    
McGill-Toolen  6A  at  Murphy 6A Ladd-Peebles Stadium, Mobile
Pell City  6A  at  Etowah  5A Attalla    
Sidney Lanier 6A  at  Greenville  5A      
               

Friday, Oct. 27

Visitor Cl. at  Home Cl. Location    
A.L. Johnson  1A at Southern Choctaw  2A Gilbertown  
Akron    1A at Hale County  3A Moundville   
Brantley  1A at Linden  1A      
Decatur Heritage   1A at Randolph 3A Huntsville     
Donoho    1A at Woodville  1A      
Florala  1A at Red Level  2A      
Gaylesville  1A at Berry  1A      
Hubbertville  1A at Vina  1A      
John Essex 1A at R.C. Hatch 2A Uniontown   
Keith  1A at Marengo  1A Dixons Mill  
Loachapoka  1A at Lanett  2A      
Lynn  1A at Addison  1A      
Marion County  1A at Red Bay  2A      
Meek  1A at Jacksonville Christian  1A      
Ragland  1A at Collinsville  1A      
Saint Jude Catholic  1A at Autaugaville  1A      
Saint Luke's Episcopal  1A at J.U. Blacksher  2A Uriah     
Shoals Christian  1A at Westminster Christian  2A Huntsville     
Spring Garden  1A at Sand Rock  2A      
Tharptown  1A at Alabama School/Deaf  1A Talladega    
Verbena  1A at Billingsley  2A      
Ariton  2A at Zion Chapel  2A Jack     
Barbour County  2A at Bullock County  4A Union Springs   
Central-Hayneville  2A at Calhoun  2A Letohatchee   
Choctaw County  2A at Southside-Selma  4A      
Colbert Heights  2A at Colbert County  3A Leighton     
Cottage Hill Christian  2A at Pleasant Home  1A      
Falkville  2A at Danville  3A      
Fultondale  2A at Cedar Bluff  1A      
Houston County  2A at Dale County  3A Midland City    
Isabella  2A at Shades Mountain Chr. 1A Hoover    
Lamar County 2A at Winfield  3A      
Leroy  2A at Sweet Water  1A      
Lexington 2A at Lauderdale County  3A Rogersville  
New Brockton  2A at Kinston  1A      
Oakman  2A at Parrish  1A      
Ohatchee  2A at White Plains  3A      
Pleasant Valley  2A at Jacksonville  4A      
Randolph County  2A at Wadley  1A      
Section  2A at Valley Head  1A      
Tanner  2A at Ardmore  4A      
Thorsby  2A at Horseshoe Bend  2A      
West End  2A at Gaston  1A      
Aliceville  3A at Sumter Central  4A Livingston    
Beulah  3A at LaFayette  2A      
Carbon Hill  3A at Cold Springs  2A Bremen    
Clarke County  3A at Thomasville  4A      
Clay County  3A at Saks  3A Anniston     
Cordova  3A at Curry 5A      
Elkmont  3A at Fort Payne  5A      
Greensboro    3A at Brother Martin (LA) NA New Orleans (LA)  
Handley  3A at Lineville  2A      
J.B. Pennington  3A at Holly Pond  4A      
Luverne  3A at Highland Home  2A      
Madison Academy 3A at West Limestone  4A      
Montevallo  3A at Central  Coosa  3A Rockford     
Montgomer Catholic  3A at Saint James  4A Montgomery  
Montgomery Academy 3A at Mobile Christian  2A      
New Hope  3A at Ashville  3A      
Piedmont  3A at Cherokee County  4A Centre    
Pisgah  3A at North Sand Mtn.  2A Higdon    
Rogers  3A at Wilson  4A      
Sardis  3A at Boaz  5A      
Sipsey Valley  3A at Maplesville  1A      
T.R. Miller  3A at W.S. Neal  4A East Brewton  
Trinity Presbyterian  3A at Elmore County  4A Eclectic    
Walter Wellborn  3A at Woodland  2A      
Washington County  3A at McIntosh  1A      
Winston County  3A at Haleyville 4A      
Alabama Christian 4A at Holtville  4A      
Alexandria  4A at Lincoln  4A      
Andalusia  4A at Opp  3A      
Beauregard  4A at Tallassee  5A      
Central-Florence  4A at Sheffield  3A      
Childersburg  4A at Saint Clair County  4A Odenville     
Dallas County  4A at Calera  4A      
DAR 4A at Brindlee Mountain  3A      
Fairview  4A at West Point 5A      
Good Hope  4A at Hanceville  3A      
Headland  4A at Abbeville  3A      
Holt 4A at Brookwood  5A      
Jemison  4A at Marbury  3A      
North Jackson  4A at Scottsboro  5A      
Oneonta  4A at Susan Moore  3A      
Tarrant  4A at Dadeville  4A      
West Blocton  4A at Northside  3A Samantha    
Albertville  5A at Guntersville  4A      
Arab  5A at Springville  4A      
Athens  5A at Decatur  6A      
Brewer  5A at Priceville  4A      
Charles Henderson 5A at Enterprise  6A      
Chilton County  5A at Shelby County  5A Columbiana   
Columbia  5A at Madison County  5A Gurley     
East Limestone  5A at Hazel Green  6A      
Fairfield   5A at Midfield  4A      
Gulf Shores  5A at Bayside Academy 3A Daphne    
Hayden  5A at Locust Fork  4A      
J.O. Johnson  5A at Jackson-Olin  6A Birmingham   
John Carroll Catholic 5A at Thompson  6A Alabaster    
Lawrence County  5A at R.A. Hubbard 1A Courtland   
Lee-Huntsville  5A at Butler  4A Goldsmith Stad., Huntsville
McAdory  5A at Center Point  5A      
Moody  5A at Leeds  3A      
Pinson Valley  5A at Oak Mountain  6A      
Pleasant Grove  5A at Bibb County  4A Centreville   
Saint Paul's Episcopal    5A at UMS-Wright    4A Mobile     
Selma  5A at Stanhope Elmore  6A Millbrook    
Southside-Gadsden  5A at Hokes Bluff  3A      
Sylacauga  5A at B.B. Comer  3A Sylacauga    
Vigor  5A at Blount   6A Prichard     
Wilcox Central  5A at Francis Marion  2A Marion     
Alma Bryant  6A at American Christian  2A Tuscaloosa  
Auburn  6A at Niceville (FL) 6A      
Baker  6A at Daphne  6A      
Baldwin County  6A at Escambia County  4A Atmore     
Buckhorn  6A at Mountain Brook  6A      
Central-Phenix City  6A at Oxford  6A      
Dothan  6A at Wetumpka  6A      
Florence  6A at Russellville  5A      
Gadsden City  6A at Lee-Montgomery  6A Cramton Bowl   
Gardendale  6A at Mortimer Jordan  5A Morris    
Homewood  6A at Grissom  6A Huntsville     
Huffman  6A at Bessemer City  6A      
Jeff Davis  6A at Russell County  5A Seale     
Mary G. Montgomery  6A at Satsuma  6A      
Minor  6A at Sparkman  6A      
Northview  6A at Eufaula  5A      
Pelham  6A at Hewitt-Trussville  6A Trussville     
Robertsdale  6A at Faith Academy 5A Mobile     
Shades Valley  6A at Vestavia Hills  6A      
Sidney Lanier  6A at Greenville  5A      
Smiths Station  6A at Valley  5A      
Theodore  6A at LeFlore Magnet   5A Mobile     
Tuscaloosa County  6A at Foley  6A