Football Super 7 Individual Records



(Through 2014)

 

Points scored

1A:  (24) Jacques Pyant, Reeltown vs. Notasulga, 2001

        (24) Anthony Landrum, Sweet Water vs. R.A. Hubbard, 2004
        (24) Terence Dunlap, Maplesville vs. Hubbertville, 2014
2A:  (24) Michael Lindsey, Elba vs. Tanner, 2011

3A:  (36) Kerryon Johnson, Madison Academy vs. Dale Co., 2014
       (34) Kendal Gibson, Aliceville vs.  Colbert County, 2000

4A:  (24) Rayvon Howard, T. R. Miller vs. Fayette Co., 2000

5A:  (24) Steve Freeman, Homewood vs. Buckhorn, 2005

6A:  (20)  Tyrell Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville vs. Saraland, 2014
7A:  (12) Bradrick Shaw, Hoover vs. Prattville, 2014

 

Most Touchdowns

1A:  (4) Jacques Pyant, Reeltown vs. Notasulga, 2001

       (4) Anthony Landrum, Sweet Water  vs. Hubbard, 2004
       (4) Terence Dunlap, Maplesville vs. Hubbertville, 2014

2A:  (4) Michael Lindsey, Elba vs. Tanner, 2011
3A:  (6) Kerryon Johnson, Madison Academy vs. Elba, 2014
       (5) Kendal Gibson, Aliceville vs. Colbert Co., 2000

4A:  (4) Rayvon Howard, T.R. Miller vs. Fay. Co., 2000

5A:  (4) Steve Freeman, Homewood vs. Buck., 2005

6A:  (3) James Reiter, Daphne vs. Hoover, 2001

       (3) Jamarcus Murray, Tusc.Co. vs. Ben.Russ., 1997

       (3) Justin Albert, Prattville vs. Hoover, 2006
       (3) Connor Short, Hoover vs. Prattville, 2011
       (3) Calen Campbell, Hoover vs. Opelika, 2012
       (3) Tyrell Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville vs. Saraland, 2014
7A:  (2) Bradrick Shaw, Hoover vs. Prattville, 2014


Most PATs kicked

1A:  (7) John Schoener, Maplesville vs. Hubbertville, 2014
2A:  (6) Sheanan Samples, Luverne vs. Sand Rock, 1997

3A:  (10) Nathan Geis, Madison Academy vs. Dale Co., 2014

4A:  (8) Harrison Lewis, Thomasville vs. Deshler, 2010 

5A:  (6) Daniel Hayes, Homewood vs. Buckhorn, 2005       

6A:  (5) Jason Scott, Daphne vs. Hoover, 2001

       (5) Brian Egan, Prattville vs. Hoover, 2001
       (5) Kegan Gaither, Prattville vs. Hoover, 2011
7A:  (5) Hunter Schmith, Hoover vs. Prattville, 2014

 

Most 2-point conversions

1A:  (2) Wesley Morrow, Maplesville vs. Lynn, 1996

2A:  (1) Dewayne Duncan, Clay Co. vs. Pisgah, 2000

        (1) Tyler Hall, Randolph Co. vs. Luverne, 2003             

       (1) Phillip Ervin, Leroy vs. Sulligent, 2008

       (1) Caleb Massey, Sulligent vs. Leroy, 2008

       (1) Anthony McKiethen, Reeltown vs. Clay Co., 2009

       (1) Milton Chambliss, Reeltown vs. Clay Co., 2009

       (1) Charles Sims, Clay Co. vs. Reeltown, 2009
       (1) Ramsey Rigby, Elba vs. Fyffe, 2014

3A:  (2) Kendal Gibson, Aliceville vs. Colbert Co., 2000

4A:  (1) George Whitinger, UMS-Wright vs. Cleburne Co., 2001

5A:  (2) Carnell Williams, Etowah vs. Williamson, 1999
       (2) Keith Ray, Vigor vs. Russellville, 2008

6A:  (1) Marcus Harris, Jeff Davis vs. Hoover, 2002
       (1) Walter Jones, Jeff Davis vs. Hoover, 2002
       (1)  Velus Jones, Saraland vs. Clay-Chalkville, 2014
       (1)  Tyrell Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville vs. Saraland, 2014
7A:  None

 

Most field goals

1A:   (1) Gregory Daniels, Brantley vs. Parrish, 1998

        (1) Patrick Billings, Hazlewood vs. Reeltown, 2000

        (1) Stuart Hartley, Amer. Chr. vs. Parrish, 2003
        (1)  Ben Riggs, Marion Co. vs. Linden, 2011

2A:   (2) Norbert Blum, Fyffe vs. Leroy, 2007

        (2) Shane Fair, Leroy vs. Gordo, 2001

3A:   (2) Win Knight, Clay Co. vs. Cordova, 2007

4A:   (3) Morgan Coston, Leeds vs. Deshler, 2014
5A:   (2) Brent Dye, Benjamin Russell vs. Homewood, 2000
        (2) Chris Suther, Homewood vs. Benjamin Russell, 2000

        (2) Jeremy Schatz, Homewood vs. Benjamin Russell, 2001

        (2) Brent Dye, Benjamin Russell vs. Homewood, 2001
        (2) Gavin Nash, Hartselle vs. Vigor, 2011

6A:   (3) Brian Egan, Prattville vs. Hoover, 2008
7A: None

 

Longest field goal

1A:  (36) Gregory Daniels, Brantley vs. Parrish, 1998

2A:  (43) Norbert Blum, Fyffe vs. Leroy, 2007

3A:  (45) Nathan Geis, Madison Academy vs. Leeds, 2013

4A:  (42) Josh Grider, N. Jackson vs. UMS-Wright, 2002

5A:  (48) Chris Suther, Homewood vs. Russel1ville, 2002
       (47) Gavin Nash, Hartselle vs. Vigor, 2011

6A:  (44) Matt Briggs, Clay-Chalk. vs. R.E. Lee, 1999
7A:  None

 

Most Points kicking

1A   (7)    John Schoener, Maplesville vs. Hubbertville, 2014
3A   (10)  Nathan Geis, Madison Academy vs. Dale Co., 2014 (10 EP)
4A:  (12)  Morgan Coston, Leeds vs. Deshler, 2014 (3 FG, 3 EP)
       (11)  Harrison Lewis, Thomasville  vs. Deshler, 2010 (8 EP, 1 FG)
5A:  (11)  Chris Suther, Homewood vs. Benjamin Russell, 2000 (2 FG, 5 EP)
6A:  (10)  Brian Egan, Prattville vs. Hoover, 2008 (3 FG, 1 EP)
7A:  (5)    Hunter Schmith, Hoover vs. Prattville, 2014 (5 EP)

                                          

Most rushing yards

1A:  (329) Jermarcus Brown, Pickens Co. vs. Maplesville, 2013

2A:  (188) Rodney Lowery, Luverne vs.  Sand Rock, 1997

3A:  (289) Kendal Gibson, Aliceville  vs. Colbert Co., 2000

       (256) LaDarius Rodgers, Leeds vs.  Hamilton, 2010

4A:  (288) Rayvon Howard, T. R. Miller  vs. Fayette Co., 2000

5A:  (194) Steve Freeman, Homewood vs. Buckhorn, 2005

6A:  (191) Calen Campbell, Hoover vs. Opelika, 2012
7A:  (153) Marcus Webb, Hoover vs. Prattville, 2014

 

Most rushing attempts

1A:  (37) Lee Cagle, Lynn vs. Maplesville, 1996

2A:  (29) Hayden Stephens, Tanner vs. Washington Co., 2012

3A:  (31) Kendal Gibson, Aliceville  vs. Greensboro, 2000
       (30) Jamarius Henderson, Dale County vs. Madison Ac., 2014

4A:  (34) Mac Campbell, Alex. vs. Greensboro, 1997

5A:  (37) Ameriol Finley, Spanish Ft. vs. Briar., 2010

6A:  (30) Calen Campbell, Hoover vs. Opelika, 2012
7A:  (22)  Marcus Webb, Hoover vs. Prattville, 2014


Rushing touchdowns

1A:  (4)  Terence Dunlap, Maplesville vs. Hubbertville, 2014
       (4) Anthony Landrum, Sweet Water vs.  Talladega Co. Cen., 2007

       (4) Anthony Landrum, Sweet Water  vs. Hubbard, 2004

2A:  (4) Michael Lindsey, Elba vs. Tanner, 2011

3A:  (5) Kendal Gibson, Aliceville vs. Colbert Co., 2000
       (4) Kerryon Johnson, Madison Academy vs. Dale Co., 2014

4A:  (4) Rayvon Howard, T.R. Miller vs. Fay. Co., 2000

5A:  (4) Steve Freeman, Homewood vs. Daphne, 2005

6A:  (3) James Reiter, Daphne vs. Hoover, 2001

       (3) Jamarcus Murray, Tuscaloosa Co. vs. Ben. Russell, 1997
       (3) Connor Short, Hoover vs. Prattville, 2011
       (3) Calen Campbell, Hoover vs. Opelika, 2012
       (3) Tyrell Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville vs. Saraland, 2014 
7A:  (2) Bradrick Shaw, Hoover vs. Prattville, 2014

 

Longest TD runs

1A:  (75) James Pittman, Brantley vs. Addison, 2005

       (75) Chris Goode, Hazlewood vs. Reeltown, 2000
       (70) Terence Dunlap, Maplesville vs. Hubbertville, 2014

2A:  (98) Justin Besteda, Leroy vs. Sulligent, 2008

       (88) Michael Kirksey, So. Choctaw vs. Lineville, 1998

3A:  (87) LaDarius Rogers, Leeds vs. Hamilton, 2010

       (75) LaDarius Rogers, Leeds vs. Hamilton, 2010

       (69) Robert Gant, Briarwood vs. Rand. Co., 1998

4A:  (75) William Minor, Deshler vs. Thomasville, 2010
       (74) Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright vs. Oneonta, 2012

       (62) Rayvon Howard, T.R. Miller vs. Fayette Co., 2000
       (61) Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright vs. Oneonta, 2012

5A:  (92) Brandon Thornton, Homewood vs. Ben Russell, 2001

6A:  (72) Justin Thomas, Prattville vs. Hoover, 2011
       (70) Phillip Hardy, Hoover vs. Daphne, 2005
       (64) Calen  Campbell, Hoover vs. Opelika, 2012
7A:  (20) Marcus Webb, Hoover vs. Prattville, 2014

 

Most passing yards

1A:  (167) Ryan Bullock, Hackleburg vs. Brantley, 2009

2A:  (272) Clint Moseley, Leroy vs. Sulligent, 2008

3A:  (215) Jeff Flannery, Briarwood vs. Randolph Co., 1998

4A:  (298) Dustyn Moseley, Jackson vs. Oneonta, 2011

5A:  (375) Jake Tompkins, Russellville vs. Homewood, 2002

6A:  (358) John Parker Wilson, Hoover vs. Daphne, 2001
7A:  (267) Keith Washington, Prattville vs. Hoover, 2014

 

Most pass attempts

1A:  (35) Ryan Bullock, Hackleburg vs. Brantley, 2009

2A:  (27) Clint Moseley, Leroy vs. Fyffe (2007)
       (27) Clint Moseley, Leroy vs. Sulligent (2008)

3A:  (31) Drew Jackson, Oneonta vs. Pike Co., 2003

4A:  (40) Austin Ingram, Charles Henderson vs. Oneonta, 2013
       (40) Spencer Pennington, Fayette Co. vs. TR. Miller, 2000
       (40) Schyler Walker, Oneonta vs. Jackson, 2011

5A:  (46) Joseph Howe, Russellville vs. Vigor, 2008

6A:  (50) Mailon Kent, Mtn. Brook vs. Jeff Davis, 1996
7A:  (23) Keith Washington, Prattville vs. Hoover, 2014

 

Most pass completions

1A:  (18) Ryan Bullock, Hackleburg vs. Brantley, 2009

2A:  (16) Clint Moseley, Leroy vs. Fyffe, 2007

3A:  (14) Drew Jackson, Oneonta vs. Pike Co., 2003

       (14) Mitch Stults, Hamilton vs. Leeds, 2010

       (14) Hunter Olive, Madison Ac. vs. Handley, 2011
4A:  (25) Austin Ingram, Charles Henderson vs.  Oneonta, 2013

5A:  (29) Jake Tompkins, Russelville vs. Homewood., 2002

6A:  (26) Mailon Kent, Mtn. Brook vs. Jeff Davis, 1996
7A:  (11)  Keith Washington, Prattville vs. Hoover, 2014

 

Most TD passes thrown

1A:  (2) Keith Harrison, Maplesville vs. Lynn, 1996

       (2) Andy Johnson, Brantley vs. Parrish, 1998

       (2) Jake Gilliland, Addison vs. Brantley, 2005

       (2) Drew Luker, Sweet Water vs. Cedar Bluff, 2006

2A:  (3) Clint Moseley, Leroy vs. Fyffe, 2007

3A:  (3) Korneas Wilkins, Aliceville vs. Colbert Co., 1997

       (3) Brad Lannom, T.R. Miller vs. Colbert Co., 2002

       (3) Tobias Lee, Pike Co. vs. Clay Co., 2006

4A:  (4) Devin Goodwin, Demopolis vs. Deshler, 2004
5A:  (3) Aaron James, Blount vs. Saks, 1996

       (3) Tyvun Green, Blount vs. Etowah, 1998

       (3) Jake Tompkins, Russellville vs. Homewood, 2002

       (3) Joseph Howe, Russellville vs. Vigor, 2008

6A:  (3) Lance Rhodes, Hoover vs. Daphne, 2000

       (3) Ted Bryant, Jeff Davis vs. Hoover, 2002
7A:  (2) Keith Washington, Prattville vs. Hoover 2014
       (2) John Hutcheson, Hoover vs. Prattville, 2014

 

Best completion percentage

1A:  (1.000) Kevin Pitts, Clay Co. (2 of 2) vs. Autaugaville, 2002

2A:  (.889) Chase Horn, Clay Co. (8 of 9) vs. Southern Choctaw, 2005

3A:  (.875) Brad Lannom, T. R. Miller (7 of 8) vs. Colbert Co., 2003

4A:  (.857) Bragg Foshee, UMS-Wright (12 of 14) vs. Cherokee Co., 2008

5A:  (.857) Miller Mosley, St. Paul’s (6 of 7) vs. Pleasant Grove, 2014
       (.784) Jake Tompkins, Russellville (29 of 37) vs. Homewood, 2002

6A:  (.889) Sam Gibson, Prattville (8 of 9) vs. Hoover, 2008
7A:  (.600)  John Hutcheson, Hoover (9 of 15) vs. Prattville, 2014

 

Most receptions

1A:  (6) Michael Richardson, Cedar Bluff vs. Sweet Water, 2006

       (6) Trevor Holland, Hackleburg vs. Brantley, 2009

2A:  (7) Patrick Rivers, Leroy vs. Fyffe, 2007

3A:  (6) Tim Castille, Briarwood vs. Randolph Co., 1998

       (6) Zac Miller, Oneonta vs. Pike County, 2003

       (6) Kevin Marshall, Pike Co. vs. Clay Co., 2006

4A:  (11) Alvin Scott, Oneonta vs. UMS-Wright, 2012

5A:  (10) Deandre Green, Blount vs. Etowah, 1998

6A:  (10) Chad Jackson, Hoover vs. Daphne, 2001
7A:  (5)  Daniel Knotts, Prattville vs. Hoover, 2014
       (5)  Derek Gappa, Prattville vs. Hoover, 2014

 

Most yards receiving

1A:   (86) Zack Burnett, Brantley (3 catches) vs. Parrish, 1998

2A:  (168) Josh Reed, Leroy (catches) vs. Woodland, 2004

3A:  (158) Kevin Marshall, Pike Co. (6 catches) vs. Clay Co., 2006

4A:  (188) Jarren Johnson, Jackson (10 catches) vs. Oneonta, 2011

5A:  (217) Deandre Green, Blount (10 catches) vs. Etowah, 1998

6A:  (179) Chad Jackson, Hoover (10 catches) vs. Daphne, 2001
7A:  (170) Daniel Knotts, Prattville vs. Hoover, 2014


Most touchdown receptions

1A:   (2) Zack Burnett, Brantley vs. Parrish, 1998

        (2) Anthony Landrum, Sweet Water vs. Cedar Bluff, 2006

2A:   (3) Patrick Rivers, Leroy vs. Fyffe, 2007
3A:   (2) Leron Little, Aliceville vs.  Colbert County, 1997

        (2) Kevin Marshall, Pike Co. vs. Clay Co., 2006

4A:   (2) Matt Pierce, UMS-Wright vs. Cleburne Co., 2001

        (2) Tommy Trott, Trinity vs  Deshler, 2003

        (2) Brock Reaves, UMS-Wright vs. Cherokee Co., 2008
        (2) Jarren Johnson, Jackson vs. Oneonta, 2011
        (2) Taylor Oden, Oneonta vs. Jackson, 2011

5A:   (2) Deandre Green, Blount vs. Saks, 1996

        (2) Kennard Williams, Blount vs. Etowah, 1997

        (2) Kennard Williams, Blount vs. Etowah, 1998

        (2) Deandre Green, Blount vs. Etowah, 1998
        (2) Devonte Patrick, Spanish Fort vs. McAdory, 2012
        (2) Jalen Thompson, St. Paul vs. Pleasant Grove, 2014

6A:   (2) Tavarous Doyle, Clay-Chalk. vs. R.E. Lee, 1999

        (2) Sidney James, Jeff Davis vs. Hoover, 2002
7A:   (1)  Several

 

Longest touchdown pass

1A:  (65) Jacques Pyant from L.A. O’Neal, Reeltown vs. Notasulga, 2001

2A:  (67) Josh Reed from Logan Keith, Leroy vs.  Woodland, 2004

3A:  (70) Kevin Marshall, Pike Co. vs. Clay Co., 2006
       (66) Kerryon Johnson from Blake Coward, Madison Ac.  vs. Dale Co., 2014

4A:  (75) Antonio Fox,  from Dystyn Moseley, Jackson vs. Oneonta, 2011
5A:  (75) Nathan McAllister from Joseph Howe, Russellville vs. Vigor, 2008

       (74) Tim Hawthorne from Austin Hubbard, Homewood vs. Russellville, 2004

6A:  (80) Justin Ray from Chad Jackson, Hoover vs. Jeff Davis, 2002
       (79) TJ Simmons from Tyrell Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville vs. Saraland, 2014
7A:  (50) Daniel Knotts from Keith Washington, Prattville vs. Hoover, 2014

 

Most tackles

1A:  (17) Austin Hayes, Cedar Bluff vs. Sw. Water, 2006

2A:  (17) Dustin Millican, Pisgah vs. Clay Co., 2000

       (17) Surgeo Carr, Leroy vs. Reeltown, 2010

3A:  (15) Thomas Benton, UMS-Wright vs. Colbert Co., 1996

       (15) Michael Peters, Colbert Co. vs. T.R. Miller, 2002

4A:  (19) Brandon Moore, Deshler vs. Demopolis, 2004

5A:  (19) Stan Galbraith, Homewood vs. Russelville., 2004

6A:  (17) Landry Tullo, Hoover vs. Prattville, 2011
7A:  (10) Jeremiah Moon, Hoover vs. Prattville, 2014


Punt, KO, Other Returns for TD

1A:  (79) Selleven Burnett, Brantley (fum. Ret.) vs. Marion Co., 2012
        (75) Joel Ingle, Hackleburg (punt ret.) vs. Brantley, 2009

        (67) Chris Goode, Hazlewood (int. ret.) vs. Reeltown, 2000

        (63) Jason Clay, Parrish (punt ret.) vs. Brantley, 1998

        (62) Martez Williams, Parrish (punt ret.) vs. Brantley, 1998

        (52) Cardarius Ward, Sweet Water (free kick ret.) vs. R.A. Hubbard, 2010

2A:   (89) Lanell Wilson, Clay Co. (KO ret.) vs. Southern Choctaw, 2005

        (77) Ezekial Knight, Randolph Co. (punt ret.) vs. Luverne, 2003
        (74) Corey Donaldson, Washington Co.  (KO return) vs. Tanner, 2013

        (44) Jonathan Fletcher, Tanner (int. ret.) vs. Washington Co., 2012

3A:    (84) Jonathan Rose, Leeds (int. ret.) vs. Hamilton, 2010

         (70) Tim Isaac, Pike Co. (int. ret.) vs. Cherokee Co., 2005

         (68) Tim Castille, Briarwood (punt ret.) vs. Randolph. Co., 1998
         (68) Kerryon Johnson, Madison Academy (int. ret) vs. Fayette Co., 2012

         (62) Matthew Forester, Briarwood (fumble ret.)  vs. Randolph Co., 1998

         (56) Chris Nickson, Pike Co. (int. ret.) vs. Oneonta, 2003

         (50) James Jackson, Pike Co. (int. ret.) vs.  Clay Co., 2006

         (42) Brandon Harcrow, Hokes Bluff (int. ret.) vs. Tarrant, 2001
         (35) Malik Miller, Madison Ac. (blocked punt ret.) vs. Dale Co., 2014
         (31) Kerryon Johnson, Madison Ac. (int. ret.) vs. Dale Co., 2014

4A:    (94)  Lakendrick James, Jackson (int. ret.) vs. Oneonta, 2011
         (88) Brioni Rutland, Deshler (KO ret.) vs. Trinity, 2003

         (81) Jonathan Edwards, Central-Tusc. vs. Deshler, 2007

         (81) Trevon Lawson, Central-Tusc. vs. Deshler, 2007

         (77) Tyler Hayes, Thomasville (KO return) vs. Deshler, 2010
         (65) Demontrez Clark, Leeds (int. return) vs. Deshler, 2014

5A:    (91) Carnell Williams, Etowah (KO ret.) vs.  Williamson, 1999

         (79) LaDarrell Pettway, Spanish Fort (punt return) vs. Muscle Shoals, 2013
         (74) Anthony Hardy, Demopolis (fum. ret.) vs. Russellville, 2009

         (29) Daniel Martin, St. Paul’s (int. ret.) vs. Briarwood, 2007

6A:    (91) Lee Baker, Daphne (KO ret.) vs.  Hoover, 2000

         (72) Nick Perry, Prattville (int. ret.) vs. Hoover, 2008

         (59) Leon Carlton, Hoover (int. ret.) vs. Prattville, 2009
7A:  None


Most interceptions made

1A:   (3) Deon Williams, Sweet Water vs. Hubbard, 2004

2A:   (2) Chad Gibbons, Clay Co. vs. Lineville, 1996

        (2) Ezekial Knight, Randolph Co., vs. Luverne, 2003

        (2) Raymond Williams, Leroy vs. Woodland, 2006

        (2) Josh Ervin, Leroy vs. Sulligent, 2008
        (2) Jonathan Fletcher, Tanner vs. Washington Co., 2012

3A:   (2) Randy Goggans, Briarwood vs.  Randolph Co., 1998

        (2) Kendrell Williams, Aliceville vs. Colbert Co., 2000

        (2) Jonathan Rose, Leeds vs. Hamilton, 2010

4A:   (3) Lakendrick James, Jackson vs. Oneonta, 2011 (151 ret.yds)
5A:   (2) Antoine Hill, Blount vs. Etowah, 1998

6A:   (3) Gerald Reed, Daphne vs. Hoover, 2001
7A:   (1) PJ Hall, Hoover vs. Prattville, 2014
        (1) Desmond Martin, Prattville vs. Hoover, 2014