Four reigning state champions top first ASWA high school football poll of 2018

 

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); 2017 W-L; Pts
1. Hoover (27); 11-3; 358
2. Thompson (3); 12-1; 258
3. Central-Phenix City (1); 11-1; 241
4. McGill-Toolen; 13-1; 219
5. Hewitt-Trussville; 11-1; 214
6. Bob Jones; 7-4; 124
7. Auburn; 10-2; 123
8. Spain Park; 6-5; 60
9. Austin*; 12-1; 57
10. James Clemens; 3-7; 53
Others receiving votes: Lee-Montgomery (7-4) 27, Jeff Davis (5-6) 17, Sparkman (7-4) 6, Enterprise (2-8) 4, Fairhope (8-3) 2, Gadsden City (3-7) 2, Mountain Brook (8-4) 1, Theodore (6-5) 1.
*--Austin played in 6A last season.

RELATED: 10 questions to define 2018 season in Coastal Alabama

CLASS 6A
Team (first-place); 2017 W-L; Pts
1. Pinson Valley (31); 15-0; 372
2. Wetumpka; 13-2; 246
3. Spanish Fort; 11-2; 224
4. Oxford; 12-1; 173
5. Clay-Chalkville; 11-3; 172
6. Opelika; 9-4; 104
7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 10-4; 94
8. Saraland; 8-4; 71
9. Eufaula*; 9-3; 49
10. Homewood; 10-2; 48
Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (9-3) 46, St. Paul's* (14-1) 46, Hueytown (5-6) 36, Daphne (8-3) 27, Park Crossing (10-2) 18, Calera* (7-5) 17, Jackson-Olin (6-4) 17, Pelham (5-6) 6, Benjamin Russell (7-4) 1.
*--Eufaula, St. Paul’s and Calera played in 5A last season.

RELATED: Saraland player back after knee injury

CLASS 5A
Team (first-place); 2017 W-L; Pts
1. Briarwood Christian (31); 14-1; 372
2. Etowah; 11-2; 256
3. Vigor; 9-4; 231
4. Carroll; 11-1; 158
5. Demopolis; 11-3; 154
6. St. Clair Co.; 10-4; 152
7. Wenonah; 10-2; 138
8. Tallassee*; 10-2; 91
9. Jackson; 5-5; 48
10. Beauregard; 10-2; 41
Others receiving votes: Dora* (9-3) 39, Alexandria (8-3) 26, Madison Academy* (7-4) 26, Ramsay* (7-5) 16, Charles Henderson (6-5) 10, Munford* (9-2) 5, Bibb Co.* (11-2) 2, Central-Clay Co. (8-4) 2.
*--Ramsay played in 6A last season. Tallassee, Dora, Madison Academy, Munford and Bibb Co. played in 4A.

CLASS 4A
Team (first-place); 2017 W-L; Pts
1. UMS-Wright (30); 13-2; 369
2. Hillcrest-Evergreen* (1); 14-1; 246
3. Fayette Co.; 12-3; 234
4. Andalusia; 12-2; 197
5. Hokes Bluff; 10-3; 155
6. Montgomery Catholic; 10-2; 125
7. Brooks*; 8-3; 107
8. W.S. Neal; 6-6; 91
9. Clarke Co.*; 11-3; 61
10. Dale Co.; 7-4; 56
Others receiving votes: Leeds (7-4) 52, Deshler (7-4) 36, Alabama Christian (10-3) 13, North Jackson (2-8) 13, West Morgan* (10-2) 6, Williamson* (7-4) 3, Jacksonville (8-4) 2, Handley (2-8) 1.
*--Brooks and Williamson played in 5A last season. Hillcrest-Evergreen, Clarke Co. and West Morgan played in 3A.

CLASS 3A
Team (first-place); 2017 W-L; Pts
1. Randolph Co. (15); 13-2; 295
2. Mobile Christian (10); 9-4; 289
3. Gordo (2); 10-2; 214
4. Fultondale (3); 11-1; 194
5. Piedmont; 12-2; 171
6. Saks* (1); 13-1; 155
7. Thomasville*; 7-4; 134
8. Pike Co.; 8-3; 87
9. Wicksburg; 10-2; 57
10. St. James*; 8-4; 52
Others receiving votes: Oakman (8-4) 51, Sylvania (11-2) 21, T.R. Miller (5-5) 20, Lauderdale Co. (6-5) 8, Westminster Christian* (6-5) 8, Weaver (7-5) 7, Prattville Christian (3-8) 3, Plainview (9-2) 1.
*--Saks, Thomasville, St. James and Westminster Christian played in 4A last season.

RELATED: Can Fultondale build on 11-win season?

CLASS 2A
Team (first-place); 2017 W-L; Pts
1. Leroy (18); 12-3; 333
2. Fyffe (13); 12-1; 313
3. Luverne; 10-3; 220
4. Ariton; 10-2; 148
5. LaFayette; 9-3; 126
6. Reeltown; 7-5; 125
7. Ohatchee*; 8-3; 119
8. Goshen; 12-2; 118
9. Sulligent; 12-2; 60
10. Aliceville; 7-5; 48
Others receiving votes: Thorsby (8-3) 33, Abbeville (9-3) 26, Addison* (10-3) 23, North Sand Mountain* (8-3) 21, Cedar Bluff* (8-4) 18, Daleville* (6-5) 11, Vincent (5-5) 10, New Brockton (5-6) 6, Collinsville (4-6) 4, Houston Co.* (8-3) 4, J.U. Blacksher (6-5) 1.
*--Ohatchee, North Sand Mountain and Daleville played in 3A last season. Addison, Cedar Bluff and Houston Co. played in 1A.

CLASS 1A
Team (first-place); 2017 W-L; Pts
1. Lanett* (30); 15-0; 369
2. Sweet Water (1); 13-1; 260
3 (tie). Pickens Co.; 12-3; 199
3 (tie). St. Luke's*; 10-2; 199
5. Linden; 7-4; 140
6. Maplesville; 11-1; 135
7. Brantley; 8-4; 118
8. South Lamar; 10-4; 95
9. Elba*; 8-3; 75
10. Marengo; 9-4; 47
Others receiving votes: Millry (5-6) 24, Falkville* (7-4) 18, Hackleburg (10-2) 16, Lynn (11-1) 16, Mars Hill Bible* (7-4) 15, Isabella (10-2) 12, Spring Garden (8-4) 11, Georgiana (11-1) 8, Decatur Heritage (8-3) 4, Florala (3-6) 4, Wadley (12-1) 2.
*--Lanett, St. Luke’s, Elba, Falkville and Mars Hill Bible played in 2A last season.