AHSAA 2017 Football Playoffs
First-round Results


CLASS 1A
Isabella (10-1) 26, Millry (5-6) 21
Wadley (10-0) 65, Pleasant Home (5-6) 18
Marengo (8-3) 50, Highland Home (7-4) 0 
Georgiana (11-0) 64, Winterboro (5-6) 0

Talladega County Central (7-3) 39, Houston County (8-3) 7
Maplesville (10-0) 49, Linden (7-4) 28
Brantley (8-3) 20, Ragland (5-6) 19
Sweet Water (9-1) 54, Notasulga (5-6) 0

Addison (9-2) 45, Hubbertville (3-7) 13
Hackleburg (10-1) 49, Woodville (5-6) 19
South Lamar (8-3) 40, Decatur Heritage (8-3) 39
Cedar Bluff (8-3) 33, Waterloo (4-6) 28

Cherokee (8-3) 49, Coosa Christian (4-7) 0
Lynn (11-0) 22, Holy Spirit Catholic (4-7) 14
Spring Garden (8-3) 40, Phillips (6-5) 14
Pickens County (9-2) 34, Meek (7-4) 7

CLASS 2A
Luverne (9-2) 47, J.U. Blacksher (6-5) 20
Aliceville (7-4) 46, Samson (4-7) 14
Leroy (9-2) 48, Elba (8-3) 20
Ariton (10-1) 44, R.C. Hatch (4-7) 14

Thorsby (8-2) 42, Geneva County (6-5) 14
Goshen (10-1) 27, Southern Choctaw (4-6) 6
Abbeville (9-2) 16, Keith (6-5) 12
St. Luke’s Episcopal (9-1) 42, New Brockton (5-6) 21

Reeltown (7-4) 33, Falkville (7-4) 13
Sulligent (10-1) 42, Westbrook Christian (5-6) 14
LaFayette (9-2) 33, Cleveland (7-4) 19
Fyffe (11-0) 48, Sheffield (4-7) 0

Lamar County (7-4) 35, Ider (6-5) 7
Ranburne (5-6) 28, Tarrant (7-3) 12
Sand Rock (9-2) 14, Mars Hill Bible (7-4) 13
Lanett (11-0) 41, Tanner (3-8) 8

CLASS 3A
Mobile Christian (8-3) 21, Pike County (8-3) 0
Gordo (10-1) 34, Providence Christian (6-5) 7
Clarke County (9-2) 56, Southside-Selma (7-4) 8
Wicksburg (10-1) 28, Midfield (4-6) 6

American Christian (8-3) 38, Slocomb (5-6) 6
Montgomery Academy (9-2) 26, Bayside Academy (5-6) 13
Oakman (8-3) 31, Daleville (6-5) 12
Hillcrest-Evergreen (10-1) 61, Prattville Christian (3-8) 0

Sylvania (10-1) 37, Ohatchee (8-3) 14
West Morgan (10-1) 35, Holly Pond (7-4) 0
Randolph County (10-1) 42, North Sand Mountain (8-3) 6
Fultondale (11-0) 39, Colbert County (6-5) 3

Colbert Heights (10-1) 28, Locust Fork (4-7) 0
Weaver (7-4) 30, Plainview (9-2) 29
J.B. Pennington (9-2) 33, Lauderdale County (6-5) 7
Piedmont (10-1) 26, Geraldine (4-7) 6

CLASS 4A
Tallassee (10-1) 35, Thomasville (7-4) 32
Bibb County (10-1) 41, Dale County (7-4) 12
UMS-Wright (9-2) 42, Leeds (7-4) 7
Montgomery Catholic (10-1) 17, Sipsey Valley (4-7) 0

Alabama Christian (9-2) 33, Northside (9-2) 28
W.S. Neal (6-5) 21, Munford (9-2) 12
Saint James (8-3) 62, West Blocton (6-5) 13
Andalusia (10-1) 42, Childersburg (5-6) 14

Hokes Bluff (9-2) 12, Madison Academy (7-4) 10
Rogers (11-0) 45, Haleyville (4-7) 7
Jacksonville (8-3) 43, Randolph (6-5) 13
Fayette County (9-2) 21, West Limestone (4-7) 12

Wilson (10-1) 35, Cordova (4-7) 8
Cherokee County (5-6) 21, Sardis (7-4) 14
Dora (9-2) 29, Deshler (7-4) 20
Saks (11-0) 42, Westminster Christian (6-5) 21

CLASS 5A
Calera (7-4) 28, Jackson (5-5) 27
Beauregard (9-1) 23, Greenville (5-5) 20
St. Paul’s Episcopal (10-1) 48, Marbury (5-6) 6
Carroll (11-0) 12, Talladega (6-5) 6

Central-Clay County (8-3) 42, Charles Henderson (6-5) 14
Demopolis (9-2) 21, Williamson (7-4) 0
Eufaula (9-2) 48, Sylacauga (8-3) 31
Vigor (8-3) 55, Jemison (5-6) 7

St. Clair County (8-3) 28, Guntersville (9-2) 21
Mae Jemison (10-1) 44, Corner (5-6) 0
Wenonah (9-1) 40, Alexandria (8-3) 14
Mortimer Jordan (9-2) 28, Lawrence County (5-6) 12

Brooks (8-2) 41, West Point (6-5) 30
Etowah (10-1) 15, Pleasant Grove (5-6) 12
Lee-Huntsville (8-3) 31, Hayden (5-6) 21
Briarwood Christian (11-0) 62, Crossville (4-7) 0

CLASS 6A
Saraland (8-3) 35, Benjamin Russell (7-4) 7
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-3) 34, Stanhope Elmore (5-6) 0
Opelika (8-3) 15, Daphne (8-3) 5
Park Crossing (10-1) 35, Bessemer City (4-7) 6

Carver-Montgomery (5-6) 13, McAdory (6-5) 7
Wetumpka (10-1) 41, Blount (6-5) 7
Sidney Lanier (10-1) 21, Paul Bryant (6-5) 20
Spanish Fort (10-1) 49, Pelham (5-6) 14

Shades Valley (8-3) 34, Pell City (6-5) 7
Austin (11-0) 48, Carver-Birmingham (7-4) 0
Ramsay (6-5) 14, Cullman (7-4) 0
Pinson Valley (11-0) 45, Florence (4-7) 20

Muscle Shoals (9-2) 23, Gardendale (6-5) 20
Oxford (11-0) 30, Hueytown (5-6) 7
Clay-Chalkville (9-2) 21, Athens (5-6) 0
Homewood (10-1) 28, Fort Payne (6-5) 21

CLASS 7A
Auburn (10-1) 23, Davidson (7-4) 7
McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-0) 35, Jeff Davis (5-6) 14
Lee-Montgomery (7-3) 28, Fairhope (8-3) 7
Central-Phenix City (10-0) 42, Theodore (6-5) 13

Mountain Brook (8-3) 23, Bob Jones (7-4) 22
Thompson (11-0) 35, Huntsville (6-5) 0
Hoover (8-3) 49, Sparkman (7-4) 7
Hewitt-Trussville (11-0) 33, Spain Park (6-5) 21