Cross Country Past State Champions - Boys


TEAM


2016--7A-Auburn; 6A-Homewood; 5A-Scottsboro; 4A-LAMP; 3A-American Christian; 1A-2A-St. Bernard
2015--7A-Auburn; 6A-Homewood; 5A-Lawrence County; 4A-Trinity Presbyterian; 3A-American Christian; 1A-2A-Cold Springs
2014--7A-Auburn; 6A-Homewood; 5A-Lawrence County; 4A-Northside; 3A-Montgomery Academy; 1A-2A-Cold Springs
2013--6A-Auburn; 5A-Homewood; 4A-Randolph; 3A-Westminster Christian; 1A-2A-Montgomery Academy
2012--6A-Vestavia Hills; 5A-Homewood; 4A-Randolph; 3A-Montgomery Catholic; 1A-2A-Hatton
2011--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Scottsboro; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Randolph; 1A-2A-Cottage Hill Christian

2010--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Scottsboro; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Randolph; 1A-2A-Hatton
2009--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Spanish Fort; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Randolph; 1A-2A-Hatton
2008--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Scottsboro; 4A-UMS-Wright; 3A-Randolph; 1A-2A-Hatton
2007--6A-Hoover; 5A-St. Paul's; 3A-4A-Randolph; 1A-2A-Bayside Academy
2006--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-St. Paul's; 3A-4A-Randolph; 1A-2A-Shades Mountain Christian

2005--6A-Hoover; 5A-St. Paul's; 3A-4A-Randolph; 1A-2A-Shades Mountain Christian.
2004--6A-Hoover; 5A-Scottsboro; 3A-4A-Lawrence County; 1A-2A-Shades Mountain Christian.
2003--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Scottsboro; 3A-4A-Lawrence County; 1A-2A-Hatton.
2002--6A-Hoover, 4A-5A-Scottsboro, 1A-3A-Montgomery Academy.
2001--6A-Hoover, 4A-5A-Oak Mountain, 1A-3A-Altamont.

2000--6A-Hoover, 4A-5A-Briarwood Christian, 1A-3A-Altamont.
1999--6A-Hoover, 4A-5A-Scottsboro, 1A-3A-Briarwood Christian.
1998--6A-Murphy; 5A-Scottsboro; 3A-4A-Briarwood Christian; 1A-2A-Altamont; Freshman-Grissom.
1997--6A-Hoover; 5A-Smiths Station; 3A-4A-UMS-Wright; 1A-2A-Altamont; Freshman-Hoover.
1996--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Smiths Station; 3A-4A-Lawrence County; 1A-2A-Shades Mountain Christian; Freshman-Mountain Brook.

1995--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Smiths Station; 3A-4A-Lawrence County; 1A-2A-Shades Mountain Christian; Freshman-Hoover.
1994--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A--Scottsboro; 3A-4A-St. Paul’s; 1A-2A-Shades Mountain Christian; Freshman-Mountain Brook.
1993--6A-Mountain Brook; 5A-Smiths Station; 1A-4A-Lawrence County; Freshman-Scottsboro.
1992--6A-W.A. Berry; 5A-Scottsboro; 1A-4A-Lawrence County; Freshman-Mountain Brook.
1991--6A-Scottsboro; 5A-Hamilton; 1A-4A-St. Paul’s; Freshman-McGill-Toolen.

1990--6A-McGill-Toolen; 5A-Hamilton; 1A-4A-St. Paul’s; Freshman-McGill-Toolen.
1989--6A-Decatur; 1A-5A-Hamilton; Freshman-W.A. Berry.
1988--6A-Decatur; 1A-5A-Hamilton; Freshman-Grissom.
1987--6A-Vestavia Hills; 1A-5A-Hamilton; Freshman-Huntsville.
1986--6A-Mountain Brook; 4A-5A-Haleyville; 1A-3A-St. Paul’s; Freshman-Decatur.

1985--6A-Huntsville; 4A-5A-Haleyville; 1A-3A-St. Paul’s; Junior High-No Competition.
1984--6A-Huntsville; 4A-5A-Haleyville; 1A-3A-St. Paul’s; Junior High-No Competition.
1983--4A-Huntsville; 3A-Haleyville; 1A-2A-Vincent.
1982--4A-W.A. Berry; 3A-Gardendale; 1A-2A-Randolph; Junior High-Mountain Brook.
1981--4A-W.A. Berry; 3A-Brooks; 1A-2A-Calhoun; Junior High-Mountain Brook.

1980--4A-Auburn; 3A-UMS Prep; 1A-2A-Athens Bible; Junior High-W.A. Berry.
1979--4A-Auburn; 3A-Gardendale; 1A-2A-Athens Bible; Junior High-W.A. Berry.
1978--4A-Mountain Brook; 3A-Gardendale; 1A-2A-Athens Bible; Junior High-Murphy.
1977--4A-Huntsville; 3A-Gardendale; 1A-2A-Athens Bible; Junior High-Auburn.
1976--4A-McGill-Toolen; 3A-Gardendale; 1A-2A-DAR; Junior High-Grissom.

1975--4A-McGill-Toolen; 3A-University Military School; 1A-2A-Oneonta; Junior High-Mountain Brook.
1974--4A-Mountain Brook; 1A-3A-Haleyville; Junior High-Goodwyn.
1973--4A-W.A. Berry; 1A-3A-Cullman; Junior High-Mountain Brook.
1972--4A-Grissom; 1A-3A-Cullman; Junior High-Mountain Brook.
1971--4A-W.A. Berry, Murphy (co-champions); 1A-3A-University Military School; Junior High-Mountain Brook.

1970--4A-W.A. Berry; 1A-3A-Auburn; Junior High-Mountain Brook.
1969--4A-Bradshaw; 1A-3A-Auburn; Junior High-Bellingrath.
1968--4A-W.A. Berry; 1A-3A-Auburn; Junior High-Floyd.
1967--4A-Robert E. Lee; 1A-3A-Auburn; Junior High-Bellingrath.
1966--Ramsay; Junior High-Bellingrath.

1965--Sidney Lanier.
1964--AA-Murphy; A-Birmingham University School.
1963--AA-McGill Institute; A-Birmingham University School.
1962--AA-Murphy.
1961--AA-Murphy.

1960--Murphy.
1959--Tuscaloosa County.
1958--Murphy.
1957--Murphy.
1956--Murphy.



INDIVIDUAL

2016

7A—Tommy McDonough, Hoover, 15:39.70 (5K)

6A—Will Stone, Homewood, 16:01.40 (5K)
5A—Colton Smith, Scottsboro,16:09.60 (5K)
4A—Tanner King, Northside, 16.22.32 (5K)
3A—Ray Taylor, American Christian, 16:34.68 (5K)
1A-2A—Casey Guthery, St. Bernard Prep, 16:33.57 (5K)


2015
7A--Paul Barlow, Auburn, 15:30.52 (5K)

6A--Dillon Dean, Benjamin Russell, 15:45.71 (5K)
5A--Sheldon Britton, Alabama Christian, 16:06.07 (5K)
4A--Ryan Ford, Westminster Christian, 15:50.48 (5K)
3A--Ash Midyett, Bayside Academy, 16:23.16 (5K)
1A-2A--Dylan Pausic, Shades Mountain Christian, 16:20.40 (5K)

2014
7A--Paul Barlow, Auburn, 15:51.03 (5K)
6A--Ben Bryant, Opelika, 15:34.76 (5K)
5A--Reece Stevens, St. Paul's Episcopal, 16:28.57 (5K)
4A--Robert Hope, UMS-Wright, 16:04.02 (5K)
3A--Nick Klein, Winfield, 16:50.46 (5K)
1A-2A--Dylan Pausic, Shades Mountain Christian, 16:22.81 (5K)

2013
6A--Mac Macoy, Vestavia Hills, 15:44.50 (5K)
5A--Andy Smith, Homewood, 16:14.60 (5K)
4A--Robert Hope, UMS-Wright, 16:09.70 (5K)
3A--Wesley Curles, Trinity Presbyterian, 16:08.20 (5K)
1A-2A--Alex Enns, Holy Spirit Catholic, 16:21.50 (5K)

2012
6A--Mac Macoy, Vestavia Hills, 15:37.30 (5K)
5A--Griffin Lee, John Carroll Catholic, 16:18.37 (5K)
4A--Alex Gilliland, Oneonta, 16:23.98 (5K)
3A--Wesley Curles, Trinity Presbyterian, 16:41.21 (5K)
1A-2A--Alex Enns, Holy Spirit Catholic, 16:51.66 (5K) 

2011
6A--Brandon Hazouri, Spain Park, 15:45.04 (5K)
5A--Griffin Lee, John Carroll Catholic, 16:13.11 (5K)
4A--Alex Gilliland, Oneonta, 16:26.56 (5K)
3A--Leland Collins, Randolph, 16:45.41 (5K)
1A-2A--Adam Dunkerly, Westminster, Oak Mountain, 16:55.44 (5K)

2010
6A--Brandon Hazouri, Spain Park 15:45.12 (5K)
5A--Stuart Graham, St. Paul's, 16:05.75 (5K)
4A--Fabian Cortez, Haleyville, 17:08.00 (5K)
3A--Hudson Robb, Randolph, 16:29.20 (5K)
1A-2A--Conor Rector, American Christian, 16:56.78 (5K)

2009
6A--Layton Dorsett, Mountain Brook, 15:59.07 (5K)
5A–Lucas Sieb, Scottsboro, 15:46.10 (5K)
4A--Fabian Cortez, Haleyville, 17:22.00 (5K)
3A--Stew Shoemaker, Bayside Academy, 16:46.19 (5K)
1A-2A – Nathan Lewis, Cold Springs, 16:25.57 (5K)

2008
6A--Patrick Gomez, Auburn, 15:50.75 (5K)
5A–Lucas Sieb, Scottsboro, 16:23.99 (5K)
4A--Robert Willet, UMS-Wright, 16:46.77 (5K)
3A--Mark Fisher, Catholic-Huntsville, 16:40.37 (5K)
1A-2A – Nathan Lewis, Cold Springs, 16:28.38 (5K)

2007
6A--Patrick McGregor, Hoover, 15:38.25 (5K)
5A – Lee Gilmer, St. Paul's, 15:51.38 (5K)
3A-4A--Keith Buell, Randolph, 16:49.93 (5K)
1A-2A – Nathan Lewis, Cold Springs, 16:39.70 (5K)


2006
6A--Bill Matthews, Mountain Brook, 15:48.18 (5K)
5A – Cody Hood, Scottsboro, 16:09.14 (5K)
3A-4A--Ian Nelson, Jacksonville, 16:30.99 (5K)
1A-2A – Ben Smolin, Shades Mountain Christian, 16:49.98 (5K)

2005
6A--Bill Matthews, Mountain Brook, 15:52.52 (5K)
5A – Mark Temple, Huntsville, 16:31.60 (5K)
3A-4A--George Mardre, Montgomery Academy, 16:59.90 (5K)
1A-2A – Jordan King, Holly Pond, 17:14.37 (5K)

2004
6A-Robert Bedsole, Hoover, 15:11.23 (5K)
5A – Josh Pawlik, Homewood, 15:30.13 (5K)
3A-4A-George Mardre, Montgomery Academy, 17:11.55 (5K)
1A-2A – Jordan King, Holly Pond, 16:47.65 (5K)

2003
6A-Robert Bedsole, Hoover, 15:49.51 (5K)
5A – Jeffery Rhodes, Coffee, 15:42.22 (5K)
3A-4A-Wallace Campbell, Montgomery Academy, 16:16.75 (5K)
1A-2A – Joel Berryman, Hatton, 16:59.61 (5K)

2002
6A-Phillip Moore, Hoover, 16:09.72 (5K)
4A-5A – Sam Nuckels, Huntsville, 16:19.53 (5K)
1A-3A – Wade Martin, Good Hope, 16:40.70(5K)

2001
6A-Phillip Moore, Hoover, 16:19.40 (5K)
4A-5A - Scott Fuqua, Oak Mountain, 15:54.28 (5K)
1A-3A - Brandon Smith, Clay County, 17:04.80 (5K)

2000
6A-Matt Tillman, Smiths Station, 16:01.06 (5K)
4A-5A - Scott Fuqua, Oak Mountain, 16:10.42 (5K)
1A-3A - Brandon Smith, Clay County, 16:50.37 (5K)

1999
6A-Matt Tillman, Smith's Station, 15:54.78 (5K)
4A-5A - Chad Johnson, Cullman, 15:54.31 (5K)
1A-3A - Ben Whitaker, Briarwood Christian, 16:55.16 (5K)

1998
6A-Joseph Carmona, Smiths Station, 16:20.40 (5K)
5A-Andrew Hodges, Scottsboro, 16:26.07 (5K)
3A-4A-Varick Clay, Madison County, 17:02.29 (5K)
1A-2A-Stephen Baker, Westminster Christian, 17:24.06 (5K)
Freshman-Jeff Turner, Grissom, 10:39.17 (2 miles)

1997
6A-Phillip Wiles, Huntsville, 15:42.26 (5K)
5A-Marc Hodulich, John Carroll, 16:20.16 (5K)
3A-4A-McCavock Dunbar, Briarwood Christian, 16:29.27 (5K)
1A-2A-John Weston, Spring Garden, 16:32.69 (5K)
Freshman-Ryan Vernon, Hewitt-Trussville, 10:42.11 (2 miles)

1996
6A-Cordell Seals, LeFlore, 15:18.70 (5K)
5A-Tim Sherman, Smiths Station, 15:34.60 (5K)
3A-4A-Lindsey Boney, UMS-Wright, 16:08.60 (5K)
1A-2A-Matt LeGrand, Randolph, 16:07.56 (5K)
Freshman-David Cook, Hoover, 10:12.47 (2 miles)

1995
6A-Patrick Dillon, Decatur, 16:10 (3 miles)
5A-John Crowell, Smiths Station, 16:31 (3 miles)
3A-4A-Steve Harville, Grand Bay, 1707 (3 miles)
1A-2A-Andrew Spear, Shades Mountain Christian (3 miles)
Freshman-Rick Glisson, Murphy, 11:37. (2 miles)

1994
6A-John Williamson, Central (Tuscaloosa),16:14.0 (3 miles)
5A-Wen Nyman, Bob Jones, 17:04.0 (3 miles)
3A-4A-Freddie White, Lawrence County, 17:01.0 (3 miles)
1A-2A-att Legrand, Randolph, 17:56.0 (3 miles)
Freshman-Dickson Thuston, Mountain Brook, 11:28.0 (2 miles)

1993
6A-John Williamson, Central (Tuscaloosa), 15:31.0 (3 miles)
5A-Anthony Lane, Smiths Station, 16:06.0 (3 miles)
1A-4A-Barclay Key, Lawrence County, 16:24 (3 miles)
Freshman - Dave Kosek, Grissom, 10:44.0 (2 miles)

1992
6A-Preston Hill, W.A. Berry, 15:52.0 (3 miles)
5A-Alonzo McKinsry, Phillips, 16:34.0 (3 miles)
1A-4A-Kevin Wickle, Grand Bay, 16.03.0 (3 miles)
Freshman-Shawn Griffin, McGill-Toolen, 11:06.0 (2 miles)

1991
6A-Sam Barall, Auburn, 15:31.0 (3 miles)
5A-Michael Dryer, Fort Payne, 15:38.0 (3 miles)
1A-4A-Bancroft McMurphy, UMS-Wright, 15:40.0 (3 miles)
Freshman-Tim Tucker, Central (Tuscaloosa), 11:19.0 (2 miles)

1990
6A-Sam Barall, Auburn, 15:45.0 (3 miles)
5A-Michael Dryer, Fort Payne, 16:25.0 (3 miles)
1A-4A-Bancroft McMurphy, UMS-Wright, 15:54.0 (3 miles)
Freshman-Jeremy Elrod, Vestavia Hills, 11:34.0 (2 miles)

1989
6A-Richard Byrd, Decatur, 15:31.00 (3 miles)
1A-5A-Steven Dudley, Hamilton 15:42.00 (3 miles)
Freshman-Theodorer McKinsley, Phillips, 11:02.00 (2 miles)

1988
6A-Richard Byrd, Decatur, 15:25.00 (3 miles)
1A-5A-Steven Dudley, Hamilton, 16:03.00 (3 miles)
Freshman-David Kalange, Grissom, 11:13.00 (2 miles)

1987
6A-Pat Byrne, Grissom, 15:53.00 (3 miles)
1A-5A-Kevin Davis, Ramsay, 16:36.00 (3 miles)
Freshman-Chris Alley, Huntsville, 11:04.00 (2 miles)

1986
6A-Steven Dahmer, McGill-Toolen, 15:46.3 (3 miles)
4A-5A-Bryant Henderson, Pelham, 15.59.9 (3 miles)
1A-3A-Curt Cloninger, St. Paul’s, 16:39.8 (3 miles)
Freshman-Childs Smith, Mountain Brook 11:15.3 (2 miles)

1985
6A-Chad Williams, Davidson, 15:50.6 (3 miles)
4A-5A-Steve Allen, Haleyville, 16:00.0 (3 miles)
1A-3A-Curt Cloninger, St. Paul’s (3 miles)
Junior High-No competition

1984
6A-Eddie Jones, Bradshaw, 16:04.5 (3 miles)
4A-5A-Steve Allen, Haleyville, 16:35.0 (3 miles)
1A-3A-Jeff Harwell, Athens Bible, 16:30.5 (3 miles)
Junior High-No competition

1983
4A-Hank Lee, McGill-Toolen, 16:05.0 (3 miles)
3A-Steve Allen, Haleyville, 16:59.0 (3 miles)
1A-2A-Jeff Harwell, Athens Bible, 17:27.0 (3 miles)
Junior High-Mike Abercrombie, W.A. Berry, 11:08.0 (2 miles)

1982
4A-Eric Constantine, W.A. Berry, 15:34.5 (3 miles)
3A-Jim Holt, John Carroll, 16:35.7 (3 miles)
1A-2A-Steven Polge, Randolph, 17:01.2 (3 miles)
Junior High-Eddie Jones, Bradshaw, 10:55.0 (2 miles)

1981
4A-Coy Macoy, Vestavia Hills, 14:40.9 (3 miles)
3A-Barry Fitts, Brooks, 14:53.7 (3 miles)
1A-2A-Mark Urlaub, Randolph, 16:14.9 (3 miles)
Junior High-Scott Davis, Grissom, 10:34.7 (2 miles)

1980
4A-Tom Regan, Murphy, 15:57 (3 miles)
3A-Barry Fitts, Brooks, 16:06 (3 miles)
1A-2A-Greg Patrick, Athens Bible, 17:57 (3 miles)
Junior High-Scotty Stanford, W.A. Berry, 10:34 (2 miles)

1979
4A-Jeff Weitenbeck, Huntsville, 15:08 (3 miles)
3A-Ricky Daniel, Gardendale, 15:21 (3 miles)
1A-2A-Barry Fitts, Brooks, 16:07 (3 miles)
Junior High-Stephen Miller, Erwin, 12:27.6 (2 miles)

1978
4A-Jeff Taylor, Mountain Brook, 15.32 (3 miles)
3A-Richard Gowins, Gardendale, 15.33 (3 miles)
1A-2A-David Osborne, Athens Bible, 17.01 (3 miles)
Junior High-Kerry Johnson, Murphy, 10:19 (2 miles)

1977
4A-John Stephens, Woodlawn, 15:37 (3 miles)
3A-Richard Gowins, Gardendale, 15.59 (3 miles)
1A-2A-David Osborne, Athens Bible, 17.26 (3 miles)
Junior High-Leon Torbert, University Military School, 10:50 (2 miles)

1976
4A-Mike Conley, McGill-Toolen, 15:04 (3 miles)
3A-Shane Blevins, Fort Payne, 16:15 (3 miles)
1A-2A-William Calvert, Good Hope, 16:32 (3 miles)
Junior High-Rickey Brown, Riverside, 8:17 (1.5 miles)

1975
4A-Race Gentry, Murphy, 15:39.0 (3 miles)
3A-Eddie Brooks, Geneva, 16:33.0 (3 miles)
1A-2A-Kent McFee, Mars Hill, 17:27.0 (3 miles)
Junior High-Frank Turner, Pelham, 8:12.1 (1.5 miles)

1974
4A-Bob Clark, Mountain Brook, 15:41.0 (3 miles)
1A-3A-Robert Arndt, Cullman, 16:48.1 (3 miles)
Junior High-Eddie Jackson, Goodwyn, 8:07 (1.5 miles)

1973
4A-Less Porterfield, Mountain Brook 15.56.5 (3 miles)
1A-3A-Coleman Spaulding, John Carroll, 15:42.8 (3 miles)
Junior High-Winfred Huley, Phillips, 8:05.1 (1.5 miles)

1972
4A-Steve Bolt, Grissom, 10:10.6 (2 miles)
1A-3A-Coleman Spaulding, John Carroll, 10:11.4 (2 miles)
Junior High--Theodis Abston, Davidson, 5:24 (mile)

1971
4A-Steve Bolt, Grissom, 10:18.2 (2 miles)
1A-3A-Coleman Spaulding, John Carroll, 10:58.0 (2 miles)
Junior High-Joe Kearney, Mountain Brook, 5:4.0 (mile)

1970
4A-Ray Edgeworth and Wayne Allen, W.A. Berry, (tie) 10:17 (2 miles)
1A-3A-Alvin Floyd, Auburn, 10:47 (2 miles)
Junior High-Joe Kearney, Mountain Brook, 4:55 (mile)

1969
4A-Dan Leverett, Woodlawn, 9:46.2 (2 miles)
1A-3A-Joe Elliott, Auburn, 10:23.9 (2 miles)
Junior High-Steve Bartlett, Tuscaloosa, 4:58.1 (mile)

1968
4A-Kenneth Kline, Robert E. Lee, 9:53.2 (2 miles)
1A-3A-Joe Elliott, Auburn, 10:02.4 (2 miles)
Junior High-Pat Cox, Floyd, 5:14.2 (mile)

1967
4A-Kit Brendle, Robert E. Lee, 9:57.8 (2 miles)
1A-3A-Joe Elliott, Auburn, 10:19.3 (2 miles)
Junior High-Ted Parker, Bellingrath, 5:01.8 (mile)

1966
Senior High-Brad Crawford, Phillips, 9:42.2 (2 miles)
Junior High-Mike Jackson, Bellingrath, 4:48.6 (mile)

1965
Clayton Nichols, Sidney Lanier, 9:22.2 (2 miles)

1964
AA-Vic Kelly, Woodlawn, 9:24.5 (2 miles)
A-Eddie Potts, Montevallo (2 miles)

1963
AA-Vic Kelly, Woodlawn, 9:42.1 (2 miles)
A-Robert Walters, Montevallo, 10:59.0 (2 miles)

1962
AA-Morris Williams, Murphy, 9:41.5 (2 miles)
A-Edwin Wright, Holtville, 10:59.5 (2 miles)

1961
AA-Morris Williams, Murphy, 10:10.6 (2 miles)
A-Mack Holeman, Fayette, 10:20.0 (2 miles)


1960
Morris Williams, Murphy, 10:16.8 (2 miles)

1959
Herschel Mills, Tuscaloosa County, 10:28.8 (2 miles)

1958
Herschel Mills, Tuscaloosa County, 10:24.4 (2 miles)

1957
Billy Jennings, Ensley, 10:23.8 (2 miles)

1956
Charles Rollins, Murphy, 10:12.7 (2 miles)