AHSAA Bowling Records

(Updated Jan. 24, 2018)


Top Series (Team - Traditional)
BOYS
3,014  Vestavia Hills, 2017 (State Tourney)
2,857  Spain Park, 2017 (State Tourney)
2,856  Grissom, 2018 (North Regional)
2,831  Buckhorn, 2018 (North Regional)
2,788  James Clemens, 2017 (State Tourney)
2,786  East Limestone, 2017 (State Tourney)
2,753  Stanhope Elmore, 2017 (State Tourney)
2,750  Grissom, 2017 (North Regional)
2,730  James Clemens, 2017 (North Regional)
2,713  Stanhope Elmore, 2016 (State Tourney)

GIRLS
2,396  Thompson, 2017 (State Tourney)
2,366  Southside-Gadsden, 2017 (North Regional)
2,303  Thompson, 2017 (South Regional)

Top Game (Team - Traditional)
BOYS
1,037  Vestavia Hills, 2017 (State Tourney)
1,033  Grissom, 2018 (North Regional)
1,003  Grissom, 2017 (North Regional)
992      Vestavia Hills, 2017 (State Tourney)

GIRLS
831     Southside-Gadsden, 2017 (North Regional)
839     Thompson, 2017 (State Tourney)
821     Etowah, 2016 (State Tourney)
819     Thompson, 2017 (State Tourney)
802     James Clemens, 2017 (North Regional)
802     Sparkman, 2016 (North Regional)
792     Thompson, 2017 (South Regional)

BOYS
Top Game (Team – Baker Format 1 traditional, 3 Baker games)

1,564  Thompson vs. Alma Bryant (1,045), 2018 (South Regional)
1,544  Grissom vs. East Limestone (1,350), 2018 (North Regional)
1,494  Grissom vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1,343), 2018 (North Regional)
1,474  Spain Park vs. Beauregard (1,069), 2018 (South Regional)
1,470  Grissom vs. Lamar County (1,236), 2018 (North Regional)
1,459  Buckhorn vs. Gadsden City (1,320), 2018 (North Regional)
1,449  Buckhorn vs. Gardendale (993), 2018 (North Regional)
1,435  Grissom vs. James Clemens (1,404), 2018 (North Regional)
1,430  James Clemens vs. Buckhorn (1,378), 2018 (North Regional)
(Baker Format 1 traditional, 5 Baker games; only in 2016)
1,872  Spain Park, 2016 (State Tourney)
1,821  Stanhope Elmore, 2016 (South Regional)

BOTH TEAMS
2,894   Grissom (1,544) vs. East Limestone (1,350), 2018 (North Regional)
2,839   Grissom, (1.435) vs. James Clemens (1,404), 2018, (North Regional)
2,838   Grissom (1,494) vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1,343), 2018 (North Regional)
2,808   James Clemens (1,430) vs. Buckhorn (1,378), 2018 (North Regional)
2,779   Buckhorn (1,459) vs. Gadsden City (1,320), 2018 (North Regional)
(Baker Format 1 traditional, 5 Baker games; only in 2016)
3,578  Stanhope Elmore (1,843) vs. Prattville (1,735), 2016 (State Tourney)
3,541  Stanhope Elmore (1,772) vs. Prattville (1,769), 2016 (South Regional)


GIRLS
Top Game (Team – Baker Format 1 traditional, 3 Baker games)
1,295  Southside-Gadsden vs. Pinson Valley (949), 2018 (North Regional)
1,262  Stanhope Elmore vs. Northview (871),  2018 (South Regional)
1,260  Southside-Gadsden vs. Etowah (1,064), 2018 (North Regional)
1,240  Etowah vs. Sparkman (1,125), 2018 (North Regional)
1,200  Southside-Gadsden vs. Shades Valley (931), 2018 (North Regional)
1,185  Hartselle vs. Grissom (1,088), 2018 (North Regional)
1,182  Thompson vs. Alma Bryant (850), 2018 (South Regional)
(Baker Format 1 traditional, 5 Baker games; only in 2016)
1,558  Sparkman, 2016 (State Tourney)

BOTH TEAMS
2,365   Etowah (1,240) vs. Sparkman (1,125), 2018 (North Regional)
2,314   Southside-Gadsden (1,260) vs. Etowah (1,064), 2018 (North Regional)
(Baker Format 1 traditional, 5 Baker games; only in 2016)
3,040  Sparkman , 2016 (State Tourney)


Top Series (Individual)

BOYS
715  Justin Byrd, Buckhorn, 2018 (North Regional)
711  Brendan Ferris, East Limestone, 2017 (State Tourney)
706  Christian McNeeley, Mary Montgomery, 2016 (State Tourney)
676  Bryant Ray, Benjamin Russell, 2016, (State Tourney)
673  Zachary Ward, Stanhope Elmore, 2017 (State Tourney)
669  Austin Gibbs, Etowah, 2016 (State Tourney)
658  Josh Wilson, Stanhope Elmore, 2016 (State Tourney)
657  Jackson Stiles, Buckhorn, 2018 (North Regional)
656  David Hopkins, Gardendale, 2018 (North Regional)
652  Luca Connor, James Clemens, 2016 (North Regional)
650  Brett Kilgore, Grissom, 2017 (State Tourney)
647  Malcolm Porter, Southside-Gadsden, 2018 (North Regional)
Travis Saunders, Vestavia Hills, 2016 (North Regional)
GIRLS
698  Sierra Lewis, Scottsboro, 2016 (State Tourney)
587  Morgan Mullinax, Pelham, 2016 (South Regional)
586  Macy Fields, Capitol School, 2017 (State Tourney)
577  Daniella Connor, James Clemens, 2016 (North Regional)
569  Nicole Gilbert, Sparkman, 2016 (North Regional)
538  Grace Ann Clontz, Southside-Gadsden, 2016 (North Regional)
536  Kallie Kruszewski, Mary Montgomery, 2017 (South Regional)
535  Sierra Lewis, Scottsboro, 2016 (North Regional)
532  Shy Gibbs, Etowah, 2017 (North Regional)
532  Cathy Hileman, Mary Montgomery, 2016 (State Tourney)

Top Game (Individual)
BOYS
300  Jon Kilgo, Gadsden City, 2016 (State Tourney)
277  Christian Dobbs, Etowah, 2017 (State Tourney)
269  Josh Wilson, Stanhope Elmore, 2016 (State Tourney)
268  Jackson Stiles, Grissom, 2018 (North Regional)
268  Christian McNeeley, Mary Montgomery, 2016 (State Tourney)
267  Austin Gibbs, Etowah, 2016 (State Tourney)
262  Brendan Ferris, East Limestone, 2017 (State Tourney)
262  Austin Gibbs, Etowah, 2016 (State Tourney)
259  Myliq Davis, Huntsville, 2016 (State Tourney)
257  Hawkins Davis, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2018 (North Regional)
257  Michael Kosinski, James Clemens, 2017 (State Tourney)
255  Christian McNeeley, Mary Montgomery, 2016 (State Tourney)
253  Richard Flores, Grissom, 2018 (North Regional)
253  P.J. Sledge, American Christian, 2017 (North Regional)
247  Andrew Harris, Spain Park, 2017 (State Tourney)
246  Caleb Farmer, Thompson, 2018 (South Regional)
246  Jordan Faggard, Hewitt-Trussville, 2017 (State Tourney)
246  Zachary Ward, Stanhope Elmore, 2017 (State Tourney)
246  Myliq Davis, Huntsville, 2017 (North Regional)
246  Daniel Torres, East Limestone, 2017 (State Tourney)
246  Bryant Ray, Benjamin Russell, 2016 (State Tourney)
244  Justin Byrd, Buckhorn, 2018 (North Regional)
244  Josh Wilson, Stanhope Elmore, 2016 (State Tourney)
243  Tony Butler, Gadsden City, 2017 (North Regional)
243  Tucker Contomo, Spain Park, 2016 (State Tourney)
240  Luca Connor, Spain Park, 2016 (North Regional)
GIRLS
245  Morgan Mullinax, Pelham, 2016 (South Regional)
244  Sierra Lewis, Scottsboro, 2016 (State Tourney)
235  Daniela Connor, James Clemens, 2016 (North Regional)
234  Kallie Kruszewski, Mary Montgomery, 2017 (South Regional)
234  Sierra Lewis, Scottsboro, 2016 (State Tourney) - twice
233  Grace Ann Clontz, Southside-Gadsden, 2016 (North Regional)
221  Kelsie Brooke Ho, Hewitt-Trussville, 2016 (North Regional)
220  Sierra Lewis, Scottsboro, 2016 (State Tourney)
220  Nicole Gilbert, Sparkman, 2016 (North Regional)
218  Brianna Foster, Sparkman, 2016 (State Tourney)
213  Gillian Baker, Thompson, 2018 (South Regional)
212  Macy Fields, Capitol School, 2017 (State Tourney)
211  Nicole Gilbert, Sparkman, 2016 (State Tourney)
210  Lexi Gibbs, Etowah, 2016 (State Tourney)
210  Shy Gibbs, Etowah, 2016 (State Tourney)
208  Lauren Keplinger, Pinson Valley, 2017 (North Regional)