Boys Basketball Records

(Latest update March 4, 2017)

TEAM

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

     All-Time
        10   R. C. Hatch, 1978-08     
           
8    St. Jude, 1973-2014 (note: 2 more 1966, 1967 in AIAA)
           
7    Madison Academy, 1999-2016
         6    Butler, 1966-2011
           
6    Central-Tuscaloosa, 1935-91
         6    Woodlawn, 1927-00 
         6    Francis Marion, 1988-00
         6    Sidney Lanier, 1949-01
         6    Holy Family, 1973-02
         6    Sumter County, 1988-05
         5    Wenonah, 1990-2013
         5    Loachapoka, 1983-09
         5    J.F. Shields, 1972-07
         4    Parker, 1969-2014
         4    Coosa Central, 1995-2004
         4    Selma (A.G. Parrish), 1945-94
         4    Hayes, 1974-1987
         4    Priceville, 1951-65
         4    Austinville, 1953-59

     Consecutive        
         4     Francis Marion, 1988-91
         3     Sacred Heart Catholic, 2015-17
         3     Wenonah, 2011-13
         3     Pickens County, 2010-12
         3     R.C. Hatch, 2006-2008
         3     Madison Academy, 2006-2008
         3     Brantley, 1993-95
         3     Austinville, 1957-59
         3     Geraldine, 1931-33
         3     Simpson, 1923-25

MOST GAMES WON

      Season
         43  Parker, Birminham, 1963-64 (43-1)
         38  Union Hill, 1949-50 (38-1)
         37  Kinston, 1967-68 (37-2)
         36  John Carroll, 2002-03 (36-0)
         36  Glenn, Birmingham, 193-74 (36-0)
         35  Jeff Davis, 2005-06 (35-2)

         35  Sidney Lanier, 1962-63 (35-2)


CONSECUTIVE GAMES WON

         73  A. G. Parrish, Selma, 1943-47  (88 straight regular season games)
         68  Parker, Birmingham, 1963-65

CONSECUTIVE GAMES LOST
        90  Mount Hope, 1995-99
        67  Rehobeth, 1987-91

UNDEFEATED STATE CHAMPIONS
         Barbour County, 2A (34-0), 2011-12
       John Carroll, 6A (36-0), 2002-03
       West End-Birmingham, 6A (30-0), 1995-96
       Central-Tuscaloosa, 6A (31-0), 1990-91
       Loachapoka, 1A (25-0), 1982-83
       Glenn, 3A (36-0), 1973-74
       Tuscaloosa, 2A (34-0), 1960-61
       T. R. Miller, 1A (28-0), 1951-52
       Ensley, 2A (31-0), 1949-50

MOST OVERTIMES

       Game
         6   Grissom (107) vs. Butler (104), 1996-97
         6   Houston Academy 94, Houston County 92, 1986-87
         6   J.U. Blacksher 73, Lyeffion 70, 1985-86
         6   DAR 86, Moulton 84, at Holly Pond Thanksgiving Tournament, 1983-84,
         6   Stevenson 112, Madison County 111, 1981-82

MOST POINTS SCORED
      Quarter
         
47  Bibb Co. (117) vs. Jemison (58), 2004-05
         43  Wenonah (89) vs. Lee-Huntsville (85), 2011 (5A state finals, 4th quarter)
        
42  Good Hope (119) vs. Addison (76), 1979 (first quarter)
        
41  Georgiana (101) vs. Highland Home (19), 2016 (first quarter)
         
41  Cullman (102) vs. Holly Pond (84), 2014 (first quarter)
       Half
         
86  Skyline (153) vs. Paint Rock Valley (57), 1991-92 (first half)
      Game
        154  Wenonah vs. Hayden (56), 2013-14 (sub-regional playoff)
        153  Skyline vs. Paint Rock Valley (57), 1991-92 (86-19 at halftime)
        153  South Lamar vs. Oneonta (87), 1991-92
        151  South Lamar vs. Lamar County (119), 1991-92
        147  North Sand Mountain vs. Woodville (80), 1992-93
        141  South Lamar vs. Winfield, 1991-92 
        140  Union Springs vs. Highland Home (57), 1964-65
     Season
 
        3,605  South Lamar, 1991-92 (35 games)
        3,578  North Sand Mountain, 1992-93 (31 games)
        3,286  South Lamar South Lamar, 1990-91 (31 games)
     By A Losing Team
        126  Pisgah vs. Sylvania (127), 1997-98 (5 overtimes)
        123  Springville vs. Pinson Valley (124), 1995-96 (2 overtimes)
        119  Lamar County vs. South Lamar (151), 1991-92
        104  Butler vs. Grissom (07), 1996-97 (6 overtimes)

MOST POINTS BY BOTH TEAMS
     Quarter
          82 Alabama Christian vs. Catholic, 1987-88
     Game
        270  South Lamar (151) vs. Lamar County (119), 1991-92
        240  South Lamar (153) vs. Oneonta (87), 1992-93

HIGHEST SCORING AVERAGE
      Season
        111.8   North Sand Mountain, 1992-93
        106.0   South Lamar, 1990-91
        103.0   South Lamar, 1991-92

MOST FREE THROWS ATTEMPTED BY BOTH TEAMS   
       Game
        
112  DAR (77) vs. Good Hope (62), 2000-01 (3A Northeast Regional Final: DAR 68,         
                Good Hope 44)
         101  East Lawrence (102) vs. Hamilton (97), 1997-98
           91  Berry (100) vs. Meek (72), 2015-16 (Berry, 39 of 61; Meek, 21 of 30)
           91  Wenonah (89) vs. Lee-Huntsville (85), 2011 (5A state finals)
           89  Hanceville (91) vs. Fairview (76), 1991-92
           89  Mars Hill Bible, 1998-99
           86  Belgreen (53) vs. Tremont, Miss. (36), 1996-97
           86  North Sand Mountain (117) vs. Sylvania (81), 1995-96
           85  Minor (58) vs. Ensley (23), 1988-89

HIGHEST FREE THROW PERCENTAGE
      Season
          .
766 Cullman, 2013-14  (433 of 565)
          .679 Madison Academy, 2015-16 (385 of 568)
         .661 Northview, 2015-16 (382 of 578)
     Game (Minimum 30 attempts)
        
.865  Waterloo (64) vs. RA Hubbard (60), 2016 (32 of 27)
     Game (minimum 15 attempts)
      
1.000 Cullman (71) vs. Athens (68), OT, 2015 (21-of-21), 6A Northwest Regional
     Regional/State Tourney (minimum 25 attempts)
         
.902 Cullman, 2 games, 2015 (37-of-41) 6A Northwest Regional

MOST 3-POINT GOALS ATTEMPTED
       Game
           
49    Hayden (101) vs. Cleveland (74), 2017 (made 22 - Colton Shirley 6, Christian Chappell 6, Sheridan Miller 2, Micah Glover 2, Ryan Sanderson 2, Leonard Johnson 2, Houston Howard 1, Duncan McReath 1)
          49     Plainview (93) vs. DAR (42), 2016-17 (made 21 by 7 players: Koby Tinker 11, Chance Broyles 3, Bailey Dukes 2, Caden Millican 2, Jeffery Armstrong 1, Dane Haymon 1, Cade Willingham 1)      
       Season
         
908   Cullman, 2014 (made 353)

MOST 3-POINT GOALS MADE
         Game
            
22     Hayden (101) vs. Cleveland (74), 2016-17 (attempted 49) 
          21     Plainview (93) vs. DAR (42), 2016-17 (attempted 49)      
         Season

          353   Cullman, 2014-15 (attempted 908)
          294   Northview, 2015-16

MOST THREE-POINT GOALS BY BOTH TEAMS
        
30   Hayden (101) vs. Cleveland (74), 2017 (Hayden had 22, Cleveland 8)
       29   Fairview (102) vs. Cold Springs (88), 1993-94 (Fairview15, Cold Springs 14)
       26   Oneonta (108) vs. Susan Moore (77), 1992-93 (Oneonta 14, Susan Moore 12)
        
26   Oakman (98), Berry (94), 2015-16 (Oakman, 18, Berry, 8)
        
26   Winfield (97) 10, Phillips (67) 16, 2003


MOST PLAYERS SCORING THREE-POINT GOALS IN ONE GAME (1 team)
        
8   Hayden (101) vs. Cleveland (74), 2016-17
       7   Plainview (93) vs. DAR (42), 2016-17
      

MOST PLAYERS SCORING THREE-POINT GOALS IN ONE GAME (Both teams)
        
11   Hayden (101) vs. Cleveland (74), 2017 (Hayden had 8 players score a trey; Cleveland had 3)


COACHING
MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
       9   Jack Doss, 1981-2016  (Hayes 2, Butler 5, J.O. Johnson 2)
       7   Eugene Mason, 1978-2004  (R.C. Hatch)
       6   Woodie Jackson, 1978-2000 (Westside-Marion 1, Francis Marion 5)
       5   Guy O’Brien, 1931-44 (Geraldine 2, Jackson County 3)
       5   Johnny Patrick, 1988-2004 (Sumter County)
       5   Andy Blackston, 2007-16 (Madison Academy)   
       4   Joe Belyeu, 1995-2004 (Central-Coosa)
       4   Robert Burdette, 1992-2005 (South Lamar 1, Calera 3)
       4   John Blane, 1927-57 (Woodlawn)
       4   Bill Joiner, 1962-67 (Sidney Lanier)

MOST WINS
      
919  Eugene Mason, 1968-2005 (R.C. Hatch) (919-306, .750)
       890  Cap Brown, 1955-96 (Fairfield Industrial & Parker) (890-312, .740)
       864  Willie Scoggins, 1962-2001 (Hayes & Ramsay) (864-309, .737)
       785  LeVaughn Hanks, 1941-77 (Monroe Co, Murphy, St. Paul’s, Baker, Geneva)
              (785-210, .789)
       778  Jack Doss, 1980-2016 (Hayes, Butler, J.O. Johnson) (778-325, .705)
       775  Raymond White, 1975-2016 (Louisville, Barbour Co.) (775-278, .736)
       749  J.B. McClendon, 1938-63 (Fayette Co., Dothan, Hackleburg, Winfield)              
               749-228, .767)
       745  Richard Robertson, 1975-2015 (Andalusia) (745-380, .662)
       733  Woodie Jackson, 1975-2016 (Westside Marion, East Perry, Francis Marion, Selma)
               (733-364, .668)
       714   Dusty Carter, 1936-75 (Paint Rock Valley, Scottsboro) (714-303, .702)
       705   C.B. Strickland, 1956-72 (Skyline, Section, Geraldine) (705-264, .728)                                                                 
      
699   Roosevelt Sanders, 1962-97 (R.R Moton, Tallassee, Bullock Co., Druid, Central- 
               Tuscaloosa) (699-159, .815)

BEST WINNING PERCENTAGE
     
.901   Guy O’Brien, 1926-44 (Geraldine, Jackson Co., Gadsden) (427-47)
      .864   Tony Stallworth, 1989-2005 (Brantley) (298-47)
      .862   Tom Tarleton, 1959-76 (Tuscaloosa) (431-69)
      .817   Larry Ginn, 1978-2007 (Alexandria) (624-140)
      .816   Joe Evens, 1970-87 (Keith) (378-85)
      .815   Roosevelt Sanders, 1962-97 (R.R Moton, Tallassee, Bullock Co., Druid, Central- 
               Tuscaloosa) (699-159)
      .800   Ed Daniel, 1962-87 (Lincoln Marion, Francis Marion) (547-137)
      .800   Johnny Patrick, 1971-2004 (Sumter Co.) (497-124)
      .789   LeVaughn Hanks, 1941-77 (Monroe Co., Murphy, St. Paul’s, Baker, Geneva)
                (785-210)
      .789   Steve Williams, 1969-87 (Headland) (455-122)
      .781   Paul Cooley, 1955-81 (Pisgah, Scottsboro) (536-150)         


INDIVIDUAL
(*-means player still active)
 

MOST POINTS SCORED
    Quarter
        32   Chance McCarver, Section (113) vs. Pisgah (109), 2009-10 (OT)
        27   Walter Garrett, West End, 1962-63 vs. Glenn (54), 1962-63
        26   Tyler Grant, Tallassee (75) vs. Benjamin Russell (84), 2007-08
        25   Triston Chambers, Cold Springs vs. Holly Pond, 2014-15
        25   Colby Adams, Holly Pond (72) vs. Saks (82), 2013-14 (regional finals)
        25   DeJuan Davis, Fayette (61) vs. New Hope (57), 2004-05
        25   Jason Yarbrough, Haleyville, 1991-92
        24   Justin Patrick, Rehobeth, 2005-06
        23   Chris Whitt, Homewood vs. Wenonah, 2010-11
        23   Chance McCarver, Section (80) vs. Ider (48), 2009-10 (3rd quarter)
        23   Kiah Brown, Haleyville, 2002-03
        23   Josh Hembree, Vinemont (92) vs. Fairview (84), 1998-99
        22   Triston Chambers, Cold Springs vs. Holly Pond, 2014-15
        22   Horace Warren, Marbury, 2004-05
        21   Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley(87) vs. Section (68), 2013-14 (1st quarter)
        21   Greg White, St. Paul's (79) vs. McGill-Toolen (71), 2012-13 (4th quarter)
        20   Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (78) vs. Whitesburg Christian (89), 2013
               (4th quarter)
        20   Jake Allen Pressnell, Elkmont, 2004-05
        20   Linwood Lloyd, Auburn (64) vs. Columbus, Ga. (84), 1966 (10-of-10 on FTs,
               5-of-5 FGs , 4th quarter)
    Game
        97   Walter Garrett, West End, 1962-63 vs. Glenn (54), 1962-63
        77   John Drew, J.F. Shields (135) vs. Snow Hill Institute (49), 1971-72
        74   John Drew, J.F. Shields (132) vs. Snow Hill Institute (70), 1971-72
        72   Dustin Duncan, Gardendale, 2000-01
        69   Johnny Seawright, Woodford Ave., Luverne, vs. Woodson, Andalusia, 1968-69
        68   Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian vs. Oneonta, 1999-00 (scored 50 or more
               points 20 times)
        65   Robert Whisenant, Ryan (83) vs. Cullman (88), 1969-70 (West Point
               Christmas Tournament)
        65   Sam Upchurch, Birmingham University School, 1969-70
        65   Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1990-91 (Reebok Classic, Las Vegas, NV)
        63   Robert Whisenant, Ryan vs. Arab, 1969-70
        61   Jim Tom Clark, Eufaula vs. Lanett, 1964-65
        61   Ted Baeder, Hazel Green (95) vs. Princeton (37), 1958-59
        61   Robert Elders, Ohatchee (83) vs. Spring Garden (54), 1958-59
        60   Thomas Albright, Prattville (85) vs. Holtville (63), 1980-81
        60   James Booth, Eufaula, 1959-60
        59   Gerald Wallace, Childersburg, 1999-00
        59   Cecil Fancher, Dallas County, 1959-60
        59   Wesley Person, Brantley vs. Highland Home, 1989-90
        59   Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1991-92 (twice), vs. Oneonta (1st), 1991
        58   Chance McCarver, Section (113) vs. Pisgah (109), 2009-10
        58   Sean Hiller, Meek (105) vs. Berry (93), 2007-08
        58   Clint Wigley, Douglas (86) vs. Madison Co. (101), 1993-94 (DAR
               Thanksgiving Tournament)
        57   Tyler Grant, Tallassee, 2007-08 
        57   Robert Whisenant, Ryan (91) vs. Holly Pond (74), 1969-70 (Holly Pond
               Thanksgiving Tournament)
        57   Nick Holley, Samson, 1966-67
        57   Gary Payne, Mortimer Jordan (95) vs. W. Birmingham Christian
               (50), 1994-95
        57   Jason Robinson, Sand Rock vs. Glencoe, 1994-95
        56   Justin Coleman, Wenonah (89) vs. Columbia, Ga. (90), 2 OT, 2013
        56   Fred Turner, Wilcox-Central (96) vs. Francis Marion (54), 2010-11
        56   Gary Franks, Fayette County, 1966-67
        56   Dickie Gray, Mars Hill Bible, 1960-61
        55   Wesley Person, Jr., Brantley (80) vs. Sunshine (82), 2013-14 (South 1A
                Region Finals)
        55   Jason Robinson, Sand Rock vs. Cherokee Co., 1994-95
        55   Carl Cole, Sardis (103) vs. Glencoe (108), 1992-93
         55   Nick Gragg, Good Hope (92) vs. J. B. Pennington (60), 1999-00
         55   Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian vs. Shades Mountain, 1999-00
         55   Anthony Reed, Calhoun, 1984-85
         55   Tommy Carter, Clements (83) vs. Elkmont (62), 1951-52 (Limestone Co.
               Tournament)
         54   Trevor Lacey, Butler (103) vs. West Limestone (61), 2010-11
         54   Zack Glasgow, Berry (93) vs. Meek (105(, 2007-08
         54   Paul Lilly, Hewitt-Trussvillle vs. Pinson Valley, 1992-93
         54   Jim Farmer, Houston Academy (78) vs. Coffee Springs(73), 1981-82
         54   Robert Whisenant, Ryan (80) vs. Vinemont (74), 1969-70 (Holly Pond
                Thanksgiving Tournament)
         54   Ronald King, Arab vs. Ryan, 1968-69
         54   Terry Chandler, Cullman, 1953-54
         53   Triston Chambers, Cold Springs (88) vs. Holly Pond (95). 2014-15
         53   Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (78) vs. Whitesburg Christian (89), 2013
         53   Gerald Wallace, Childersburg vs. Montevallo, 1999-00
         53   David Jones, Spring Garden vs. Donoho, 1991-92 
         53   John Welborn, Good Hope (86) vs. Hanceville (84), 1991-92 (Cullman Co.
                Tournament)
         53   David Maddox, Coffee Springs vs. G.W. Long, 1988-89
         53   Phil "P.R." Caldwell, Dadeville (82) vs. New Site (74), 1970
         52   D.J. Heath, Sacred Heart (108) vs. Appalachian (45),2015-16
         52   Lorenzo Moore, Brewbaker Tech vs Biloxi (Ms), 2012-13
         52   Greg Poole, South Lamar, 1991-92
         52   Jamie Pruett, North Sand Mountain (104) vs. Pisgah (97), 1992-93
         52   Bart Hyche, Winfield (109) vs. Fultondale (94), 1994-95
         52   Bobby Pruitt, Gaston vs. Pleasant Valley, 1987-88
         52   Robert Whisenant, Ryan (81) vs. West Point (46), 1969-70 (Holly Pond
                Thanksgiving Tournament)
         52   Danny Welborn, Danville vs. Ryan, 1966-67   
         51   Brandon Roberts, West Morgan, 2012-13
         51   Trevor Lacey, Butler (69) vs. Homewood (70), 2010-11
         51   Frankie Sullivan, R.C. Hatch vs. Barbour Co., 2007-08
         51   Philip Williams, Meek vs. Cordova, 2001-02
         51   Josh Hembree, Vinemont (92) vs. Fairview (84), 1998-99 
         51   Deon Harris, Alabama School for Deaf vs. Ragland, 1986-87
         51   Jeff Tosh, Athens (83) vs. Boaz (87), 1993-94 (Class 5A Sub-regional)
         50   Isaac Chatman, Cordova vs. Fayette County, 2016
         50   Xavier Moon, Central Coosa, 2012-13
         50   Trevor Lacey, Butler (77) vs. Parker (53), 2010-11
         50   Horace Warren Jr., Marbury vs. Thorsby, 2004-05
         50   Jody Maddox, Good Hope vs. Holly Pond, 1994-95
         50   Jody Maddox, Good Hope (90) vs. Fairview (89), 1994-95 (2 OTs)

    Game (2 players, same game)
         162  Sean Hiller, Meek (105) & Zack Glasgow, Berry (93), 2007-08 (Hiller, 58,
                Glasgow, 54)
         161  Daryl Wilson & Greg Poole, South Lamar (153) vs. Oneonta (87), 1992  
                (Wilson, 59, Poole, 52)

 MOST POINTS, TOURNAMENT (ONE PLAYER)
     Season
        1,333  Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
        1,320  John Drew, J.F. Shields, 1970-71
        1,253  Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-99
        1,247  Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1991-92
        1,178  Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 2000-01
        1,117  Henry Harris, Greene County Training, 1967-68
        1,112  Robert Whisenant, Ryan, 1969-70
        1,068  Lance Weems, Clay County, 1989-90
        1,002  Travis Butler, Lauderdale County, 1965-66
           984  Danny Welborn, Danville, 1966-67
           956  Billy Ross, Clay County, 1987-88
           954  Jason Robinson, Sand Rock, 1994-95
           940  Wesley Person, Brantley, 1989-90
           928  Herbert Green, Eufaula, 1959-62
           913 J ared Hembree, Vinemont, 2002-03
           903 John Pettway, Keith, 2015-16  

    Career

         4,555   Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-02 (124 games)
                    (also 1,799 in Louisiana, 74 games, 1996-98 (Total: 6,354)
         4,224   Frankie Sullivan, R.C. Hatch, 2003-08 (139 games)
         4,018   John Drew, J.F. Shields, 1969-72
         3,660   Lance Weems, Clay County, 1989-92
         3,383   Billy Ross, Clay County, 1985-89
         3,220   Henry Harris, Greene Co. Training School, 1965-68
         3,220   Richard Gortney, Bibb Graves, 1968-72
         3,090   Josh Langford, Madison Academy, 2011-16
         3,034   Deon Harris, Alabama School for Deaf, 1983-87
         2,996   Triston Chambers, Cold Springs, 2012-16
         2,915   Richard Hendrix, Athens, 2001-05
         2,884   Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1990-94
         2,877   Chase Whitley, Cleburne County, 2004-07
         2,810   Tony Johnson, Wicksbueg, 1976-1979
         2,663   Philip Williams, Meek, 1999-04
         2,633   Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1988-92
            2,477   Gerald Wallace, Childersburg, 1996-00
         2,459   Alex Beason, Albertville, 1994-1997
         2,450   Riley Norris, Albertville, 2008-13*
         2,400   Robert Whisenant, Ryan, 1967-70
         2,378   Tyler Madison, Shelby County, 2009-13
         2,343   Justin Jonus, Douglas, 1999-03
         2,324   Brontae Harris, Hanceville & Cullman, 2011-15
         2,322   Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2007-12
         2,288   Bobby Lee Hurt, Butler, 1977-81
         2,252   Jared Hembree, Vinemont, 1999-03
         2,242   Chance McCarver, Section, 2007-12
         2,148   Eric Nix, Ider, 2003-2008
         2,030   William Lee, Dallas County, 2011-14
         2,028   Alex Thompson, 2009-13

HIGHEST SCORING AVERAGE
      Season
          46.3   Robert Whisenant, Ryan (Joppa), 1969-70
          44.0   John Drew, J.F. Shields, 1970-71
          40.4   Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
          40.4   Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-99
          40.0   Raynae Watts, Alexandria, 1955-56
          38.2   Harvey Carmichael, Snow Hill Institute, 1970-71
          37.8   Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1991-92
          37.0   Andrew Toney, Glenn, 1975-76
          36.8   Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 2000-01
          36.5   Lance Weems, Clay County, 1989-90
          36.0   Charles Cleveland, Bibb County, 1970-71
          34.6   Robert Whisenant, Ryan (Joppa), 1968-69
          33.8   Xavier Moon, Central Coosa, 2012-13
          33.5   Brandon Roberts, West Morgan, 2012-13
          33.4   Travis Butler, Lauderdale County, 1965-66
                                                                                
      Career    
        41.0   John Drew,  J.F. Shields, 1968-72
        36.7   Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-02
        34.4   Robert Whisenant, Ryan, 1967-70
        28.2   Lance Weems, Clay County, 1989-92
        26.1   Chuck Person, Brantley, 1979-82
        25.5   Wesley Person, Brantley, 1986-90
        25.5   Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1988-92

 MOST FIELD GOALS ATTEMPTED
        Season
        1,127 Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00

 HIGHEST FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
     Season
         .779 William Lee, Dallas County, 2013-14 (211 of 271)
         .764 Cedric Moore, Woodlawn, 1989-90 (304 of 398)
         .723 Mario Austin, Sumter Co., 1999-2000 (222 of 307)
         .718 Gerald Wallace, Childersburg, 1998-99 (277 of 384)
         .712 John Thomas, Beauregard, 1999-2000 (275 of 386)

MOST FIELD GOALS MADE
     Season

         458  Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
         340  Brandon Roberts, West Morgan, 2012-13
         335  Alvin Murphy, Brighton, 1989-90

MOST 3-POINT GOALS MADE
       Game
          17   Fred Turner, Wilcox-Central (96) vs. Francis Marion (54), 2010-11 (22 attempts)
          15   Matt Johnson, Skyline (90) vs. Whitesburg Christian Academy (37)        
                2012-13 (Class 1A area semifinals)
          15   Clint Wigley, Douglas (86) vs. Madison Co. (101), 1993-94 (26 attempts)
                 DAR Thanksgiving Tournament
          14   Terry Daniels, Dozier, 1987-88
          13   Darryl Wilson, South Lamar vs. Pickens County, 1991-92
          12   Chance McCarver, Section (113) vs. Pisgah (109), 2009-10
          12   Cory Trapp, Russellville vs. Sheffield, 2008 
          12   Cory Hall, Oneonta (82) vs. Southside-Gadsden (83), 1998-99
             11   Koby Tinker, Plainview (93) vs. DAR (42), 2016-17 (attempted 20)
          11   James Raines, Berry (90) vs. Brilliant (53), 2015-16
          11   Chance McCarver, Section (80) vs. Ider (48), 2009-10
          10   Clint Wigley, Douglas (57) vs. Aliceville (76), 1992-93 (18 attempts)
          10   Kenny Davison, Montgomery-Catholic (82) vs. LAMP (79), 2008 (15 attempts)
            10   Adam Mills, St. James (76) vs. Tallassee (49), 2003-04 (12 attempts)

    Season       
         172   Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1991-92
     
         166   Cale Black, Crossville, 1989-90
         137   Corey Trapp, Russellville, 2007-08
         135   Jay Hembree, Vinemont, 2005-06
         132   Dominique Smiley, Carver-Montgomery, 2007-08
         128   Jared Hembree, Vinemont, 2002-03
         128   Cory Hall, Oneonta, 1998-99
            126   Dontego Pearson, Dadeville, 1999-00
         125   Chance McCarver, Section, 2011-12
         124   Kijana Lindsay, Ragland, 2012-13 (310 att.)
         122   Triston Chambers, Cold Springs, 2015-16
         122   Cole Hicks, North Sand Mountain, 2000-01
         121   Jovante Lee, Northview, 2015-16
         121   Jake Drum, Spain Park, 2007-08
         121   Mark Brown, Danville, 1990-91
         120   Cory Hall, Oneonta, 1999-00
         115   Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1994-95
         114   Chance McCarver, Section, 2009-10
         111   Jeremy Monceaux, 2000-01

    Career

        454   Chance McCarver, Section,2007-12
        427   Cole Hicks, North Sand Mountain, 1998-03 
         394   Cory Trapp, Russellville, 2005-08
        385   Dominique Smiley, Carver-Montgomery, 2005-08
        380   Jeremy Monceaux, 1998-02
        372   Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1990-94
        368   Triston Chambers, Cold Springs, 2012-16
        341   Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1990-92
        335   Dustin Bryant, Fyffe, 2002-07
        329   Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2007-2012
        324   Mark Brown, Danville, 1990-92
        293   Jay Hembree, Vinemont, 2002-06
        291   Justin Jonus, Douglas, 1999-03
        283   Jared Hembree, Vinemont, 1999-03 
        274   Cale Black, Crossville, 1989-90
        249   Jake Peek, Crossville, 1999-03
        226   Brandon Vaughn, Locust Fork, 2002-03
        221   Ethan Wallen, Lauderdale Co., 2006-08
        215   O'Bryan Davis, Talladega, 2006-08
        210   Lance Weems, Clay County, 1989-92

MOST 3-POINT GOALS ATTEMPTED

     Game
           
28   Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1991-92
         27   Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1990-91
         26   Clint Wigley, Douglas (86) vs. Madison Co. (101), 1993-94, DAR Thanksgiving
                Tournament
         25   Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
         24   Matt Johnson, Skyline (90) vs. Whitesburg Christian Academy (37), 2012-13,
                Class 1 area semifinals
         24   Paul Driscoll, Catholic-Montgomery, vs. Lyman Ward, 2005
         24   Cale Black, Crossville, vs. Collinsville, 1990-91
         22   Fred Turner, Wilcox Central vs. Francis Marion, 2010-11
         21   Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1994-95
         20   Koby Tinker, Plainview (93) vs. DR (42), 2016-17 (made 11)


     Season
         514  Cale Black, Crossville, 1989-90
         408  Cory Trapp, Russellville, 2007-08
         406  Darryl Wilson, South Lamar, 1991-92
         341  Cory Hall, Oneonta, 1998-99
         340  Cory Hall, Oneonta, 1999-00

     Career
       1,217   Jeremy Monceaux, 1998-02
       1,147   Cole Hicks, North Sand Mountain, 1999-03
       1,078   Cory Trapp, Russellville, 2005-08
       1,055   Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1990-94
       1,008   Dustin Bryant, Fyffe, 2002-07
          856   Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2007-12
          840   Cory Hall, Oneonta, 1997-00
          790   Dominique Smiley, Carver-Montgomery, 2006-08
          758   Mark Brown, Danville, 1990-92
          715   Cale Black, Crossville, 1989-90

3-POINT PERCENTAGE      
       Game (Minimum 10 made)
          83.3    Adam Mills, St. James (76) vs. Tallassee (49), 2003-04 (10 of 12)
          77.2    Fred Turner, Wilcox Central vs. Francis Marion, 2010-11 (17 of 22)
          66.7    Kenny Davison, Montgomery-Catholic (82) vs. Lamp (79), 2007-08 (10 of 15)
        Season (minimum 170 attempts) 
          52.8   Dominique Smiley, Carver-Montgomery, 2007-08 (132 of 250)
          48.0   Justin Yeager, Fairview, 1993-94 (84 of 175)
          47.6   Tyler Sims, Parrish, 2011-12 (81 of 170)
          46.8   Josh Hembree, Vinemont, 1998-99 (96 of 205)
          45.6   Cale Black, Crossville, 1988-89
          45.2   Tanner Maddox, Phil Campbell, 2007-08 (85 of 188)
          45.0   Mark Brown, Danville, 1991-92
                      (minimum 150 attempts)
         47.2   Cory Hall, Oneonta, 1997-98 (78 of 159)
         47.0   Clay Pittman, Florala, 1999-2000 (78 of 166)
         46.9   Kimani Key, Shades Valley, 2011-12 (75 of 160)
         46.9   Clay Pittman, Florala, 1998-99 (75 of 160)   
         46.0   Jay Hembree, Vinemont, 2003-04 (69 of 150)

    MOST FREE THROWS ATTEMPTED
         Game
              
31  Jimmy Spann, Headland (76) vs. Eufaula (81), 2014-15  (made 29)
           29  Ricky Tarrant, Pleasant Grove (76) vs. Russell Co. (59), 2010-11 (Central
                Region, made 26)
           25  Lawrence Summerhill, Waterloo (64) vs. Shoals Christin (60), 2015-16
                (made 22)
           25  Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (81) vs. Elkmont (71), 2015-16 (made 19)
           24  Jonathan Thomas, Berry (100) vs. Meek (72), 2015-16 (made 13)
           24  Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (75) vs. Elkmont (72), 2015-16 (made 16)
           24  Greg White, St. Paul's (79) vs. McGill-Toolen (71), 2012-13 (made 23)
           22  Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (78) vs. Whitesburg Christian (89), 2013 made 20)
           21  Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (66) vs. Elkmont (57), 2014-15 (made 16)    
        Season
         427  Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-99
            420  Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
         405  Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 2000-01
         318  Xavier Moon, Central Coosa, 2012-13
         305  Gerald Wallace, Childersburg, 1998-99

MOST FREE THROWS MADE
     Game
         
29    Jimmy Spann, Headland (76) vs. Eufaula (81), 2014 (att. 31)
        26    Ricky Tarrant, Pleasant Grove (76) vs. Russell Co. (59), 2010-11 (Central
               Regional finals,  att. 29) 
         
24    Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 2002 (NE Regional)
        24    Bart Hyche, Winfield (109) vs. Fultondale (94), 1994-95 ( 3A NW Regional final)
        23    Greg White, St. Paul's (79) vs. McGill-Toolen (71), 2012-13 (att. 24)
        22    Lawrence Summerhill, Waterloo (64) vs. RA Hubbard (60), 2015-16 (att. 25)
        20    Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (78) vs. Whitesburg Christian (89), 2013 (att. 22)
        20    Thurston Ruffin, Montgomery County, 2000 (Central Regional)
        20    Riley Yeager, Holly Pond (98) vs. Cleveland (93), 1998-99 (20 of 21)

   Season
      340   Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-99
      333   Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 2000-01
      317   Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
      270   Xavier Moon, Central Coosa, 2012-13      

HIGHEST FREE THROW PERCENTAGE
     Game (Minimum 13 attempts)
          
100%  Kris Scarbrough, Florala (66) vs. Elba (38), 1961 (19-of-19)
        100%  Triston Chambers, Cold Springs vs. West Point, 2012-13 (18-of-18)
        100%  Lawson Schaffer, Cullman (71) vs. Athens (68), 2015 (17-of-17), 6A Northwest
                  Regional
        100%  Chris Murray, Good Hope (70) vs. Fairview (62), 1991-92 (17 of 17)
        100%  Rodric Scott, Lee-Montgomery (82) vs. Prattville (68), 2016 (13-of-13)

     Game (mimimum 20 attempts)
        
95.8 Greg White, St. Paul's (79) vs. McGill-Toolen (71), 2012-13 (23 of 24)
       95.2  Riley Yeager, Holly Pond (98) vs. Cleveland (93), 1998-99 (20 of 21)
       93.5  Jimmy Spann, Headland (76) vs. Eufaula (79), 2014-15 (29 of 31)
       90.9   Jordan Sims, Paint Rock Valley (78) vs. Whitesburg Christian (89), 2013-14 (20 of 22)
       90.0   Ricky Tarrant, Pleasant Grove (76) vs. Russell Co. (59), 2010-11 (Central Reg. finals,  26 of 29) 

Post-season Tournament (minimum 2 games)
       
 .966  Lawson Schaffer, Cullman, 2015 (28-of-29), 6A Northwest Regional    
    
     Season (Minimum 100 attempts)
    
   95.1   Seth Swalve, Cullman, 2013-14 (97 of 102)
       94.0   Landon Litty, Homewood, 1993-94 (142 of 151)
       91.0   Jarred Hembree, Vinemont, 2001-02 (131 of 144)
       90.7   Jarred Hembree, Vinemont, 2002-03 (215 of 237)
       89.6   Kevin Kimberly, Sand Rock, 1998-99 (103-115)
       88.9   Mario Austin, Sumter Co., 1999-2000 (105 of 119)
       88.7   Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2007-08 (95 of 107)
       88.6   Mike Morris, Holly Pond, 1985-86 (148 of 167)
       88.2   Johnny Dowd, Providence Christian, 2007-08 (90 of 102)
       87.8   Rhett Harrelton, Enterprise, 2010-11 (137 of 156)
       87.4   Adam Davis, Fairview, 2002-03 (111 of 127)
       86.9   Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2008-09 (95 of 107)
       86.8   Kelly Freeman, Cold Springs, 1995-96 (112 of 129)
       86.9   Cole Hicks, North Sand Mountain, 2002-03 (159 of 183)
       86.7   Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2011-12  (91 of 105)
       85.8   Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2009-10 (163 of 190)
       85.6   Landon Litty, Homeood, 1995-96 (125 of 146)
       85.4   William Lee, Dallas County, 2013-14 (146 of 171)
       84.9   Xavier Moon, Central Coosa, 2012-13 (270 of 318)
       84.9   Josh Langford, Madison Academy, 2012-13 (180 of 212)
       83.0   William Lee, Dallas County, 2012-13 (176 of 212)
       82.6   Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Chr., 2001-02 (219 of 265)
       82.2   Mike Morris, Holly Pond, 1984-87 (352 of 420)
       82.1   Lawson Schaffer, Cullman, 2013-14 (151 of 184)  
       81.5   Marcus Merriweather, Pinson Valley, 2012-13 (110 of 135)
       81.3   Desmond Curry, Jacksonville, 2012-13 (157 of 193)
       80.4   Brandon Roberts, West Morgan, 2012-13 (222 of 276)
       80.4   Clay Pittman, Florala, 1998-99 (82 of 102)
       80.0   Qua Boyd, LaFayette, 2012-13 (123 of 154) 
       80.0   Chance McCarver, Section, 2010-11 (92 of 115)
       80.0   Derek Colvin, Jeff Davis, 1999-2000 (81 of 100)
       79.5   Joshua Langford, Madison Academy, 2015-16 (100 of 126)

     Career
        
89.3   Jared Hembree, Vinemont, 1999-03 (501 of 561)
       88.7   Landon Litty, Homewood, 1993-96 (447 of 504)
       87.3   Adam Davis, Fairview, 2001-03 (178 of 204)
       87.0   Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, 2007-12 (614 of 706) 
       83.8   Mike Morris, Holly Pond, 1984-87 (352 of 420)
       80.5   Justin Yeager, Fairview, 1992-94 (161 of 200)
       80.0   Justin Jonus, Douglas, 2000-03 (510 of 641)
       78.8   William Lee, Dallas County, 2011-14 (590 of 749)

     CONSECUTIVE FREE THROWS
      Quarter     

            15  Jimmy Spann, Headland (76) vs. Eufaula (81), 2014-15 (fourth quarter)
         15  Greg White, St. Paul's (79) vs. McGill-Toolen (71), 2012-13 (fourth quarter)
         12  Lawrence Summerhill, Waterloo (64) vs. RA Hubbard (60), 2015-16 (fourth quarter)
        Half
           
16  Lawrence Summerhill, Waterloo (64) vs. RA Hubbard (60), 2015-16 (2nd half)

      Game
         23  Greg White, St. Paul's (79) vs. McGill-Toolen (71), 2012-13
         23  Victor Newman, Houston Academy, 1987-88
         20  Jimmy Spann, Headland (76) vs. Eufaula (81), 2014-15 (last 20 attempts of game)
         20  Jonathan Haynes, Section vs. Sylvania, 2003
         19  Kris Scarbrough, Florala (66) vs. Elba (38), 1961 (19-of-19 for game)
         18  Triston Chambers, Cold Springs vs. West Point, 2012-13 (18-of-18 for game)
         17  Lawson Schaffer, Cullman (71) vs. Athens (68), 2015 (17-of-17), 6A Northwest Regional 
         17  Chris Murray, Good Hope (70) vs. Fairview (62), 1991-92 (17 of 17)
         16  Lawrence Summerhill, Waterloo (64) vs. RA Hubbard (60), 2015-16
         13  Rodric Scott, Lee-Montgomery (82) vs. Prattville (68), 2016 (13-of-13)       

     More Than One Game
          58  Victor Newman, Houston Academy, 1987-88 (7 games)
          55  Mike Morris, Holy Pond, 1985-86
          54  Travis Butler, Lauderdale County, 1965-66

MOST ASSISTS
       Game
         
  21    Chad Burdine, Shoals Christian, 2002-03
          20    Eric Nix, Ider (vs. Section), 2008
          20    Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1992-93
          20    Scott Perry, John Carroll, 1988-89
          20    Eric Nix, Ider vs. Section, 2007
          19    justin Pride, Buitler (91) vs. Catholic-Huntsville (36), 2010-11   
          19    Eric Nix, Ider vs. Pisgah and Skyline, 2004-05
          18    JoJo Walls, Dora, vs. Shades Mountain, 2008-09
          18    Cole Hicks, North Sand Mountain, 2002-03
          18    Jamie Pruett, North Sand Mountain, 1992-93
          17    JoJo Walls, Dora va. Haleyville, 2009-10
          17    JoJo Walls, Dora, vs. Curry, 2008-09
          17    Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1999-00
          16    JoJo Walls, Dora vs. Cordova, 2009-10
          16    JoJo Walls, Dora vs. Haleyville, 2009-10
          16    Brandon Simpson, Pleasant Grove, 1999-00
          16    Josh Hembree, Vinemont vs. Holley Pond, 1998-99
          15    Justin Yeager, Fairview (101) vs. Oneonta (97), 1993-94
          15    Joe Wilson, Mars Hill Bible (79) vs. Shoals Christian (64), 2011-12
          15    JoJo Walls, Dora, vs. St. Bernard, 2008-09
          15    Eric Peterson, Leeds vs. Childersburg, 1995-96
          14    Jeremy Gardner, Fairview (102) vs. Good Hope (86), 1991-92
      Season
        357   JoJo Walls, Dora, 2009-10
        342   JoJo Walls, Dora, 2008-09
        
342   Eric Nix, Ider, 2004-05
        330   Jamie Pruett, North Sand Mountain, 1992-93
        326   Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1992-93
        321   Brett Richards, Corner, 1998-99
        314   Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 2000-01
        308   Burtram Johnson, B. C. Rain, 1999-00
        301   Antonio Nelson, Carver-Montgomery, 2015-16
        301   Alvin Murphy, Brighton, 1989-90
        291   Josh Hembree, Vinemont, 1998-99
        266    Jphn Pride, Butler, 2010-11
        258   Cash Crutcher, Hazel Green, 2012-13
        258   Ronald Steele, John Carroll, 2002-03 (36 games)
     Career
       
1,361   Bart Hyche, Winfield, 1990-94 (102 games)
       1,098   Eric Nix, Ider, 2003-08
       1,076   Jamie Pruett, North Sand Mountain, 1989-93
       1,035   Jeremy Monceaux, Parkway Christian, 1998-02
          774   Lance Weems, Clay County, 1989-92
          764   Cole Hicks, North Sand Mountain, 1999-03
          699   JoJo Walls, Dora, 2008-10

 MOST REBOUNDS
       Game 
           39   Chuck Person, Brantley vs. Kinston, 1980-81
           31   Eddy Norris, Sand Rock, 1994-95
           30   Alan Whitney, Fairhope vs. Pascagoula, Miss., 2002-03
           30   John Thomas, Beauregard, 1999-00
           30   Johnny Holley, Houston Academy, 1997-98
           30   Stanley Matthews, Charles Henderson, 1969-70
       Season
        
764   John Drew, J. F. Shields, 1971-72
         656   Billy Ray Parker, Randolph County, 1979-80
         627   Cedric Moore, Woodlawn, 1989-90
         618   Johnny Searight, Luverne, 1970-71
         609   Eddie Hart, Murphy, 1965-66
         567   Eddy Norris, Sand Rock, 1981-82
         558   David Robinson, Ranburne, 1965-66
         543   William Lee, Dallas County, 2012-13
         528   Chris Porter, Abbeville, 1995-96
         522   Richard Boggan, Georgiana, 2014-15
         510   Sam Mauldin, Woodland, 2002-03
      Career
      
1,820   Richard Hendrix, 2001-05
       1,671    De'Runnya Wilson, Wenonah, 2010-13
      
1,645   William Lee, Dallas County, 2011-14
       1,460   Richard Boggan, Georgiana, 2012-16
       1,428   Riley Norris, Albertville, 2008-13*
       1,335   Cedric Moore, Woodlawn, 1988-90
       1,318   Eddy Norris, Sand Rock, 1979-82
       1,268   Mario Austin, Sumter County, 1996-00
       1,256   Ronnie Quick, Butler, 1959-62
       1,236   Gerald Wallace, Childersburg, 1996-00
       1,218   Clifton McKay, Northside (Headland), 1967-70
       1,190   Chuck Person, Brantley, 1979-82
       1,167   David Mahaffey, Chilton County, 1971-74
       1,164   Marvin Stone, Grissom, 1996-99
       1,122   Tyler Madison, Shelby County, 2010-13
       1,110   Mick Hedgepeth, Crossville, 2005-08
       1,106   Richard Boggan, Georgiana, 2012-15 (89 games)
       1,087   Ralph Smith, Woodlawn, 1966-69
       1,046   Justin Jonus, Douglas, 1999-03
 
  Rebound Average
        Season
          
21.8  John Drew, J.F. Shields, 1971-72 (35 games)
         20.6  Johnny Searight, Luverne, 1970-71 (30 games)
         20.5  Billy Ray Parker, Randolph County, 1979-80 (32 games)
         19.9  David Robinson, Ranburne, 1981-82 (28 games)
         19.6  Eddie Hart, Murphy, 1965-66 (31 games)
         17.9  Cedric Moore, Woodlawn, 1989-90 (35 games)
         17.0  William Lee, Dallas County, 2012-13 (32 games)
         17.0  Sam Mauldin, Woodland, 2002-03 (30 games)
         15.8  Richard Boggan, Georgiana, 2014-15 (33 games)      

  MOST BLOCKED SHOTS
       Game
           26   William Lee, Dallas County, 2011-12 
           17   Stanley Wormely, Jones Valley vs. Fairfield, 1985-86
           16   Jamichael Swain, Dora vs. Sylacauga, 2009-10
           16   Stanley Wormely, Jones Valley vs. Fairfield, 1985-86
           15   Jamichael Swain, Dora vs. Haleville, 2009-10
           15   Jamichael Swain, Dora, vs. Catholic-Huntsville, 2008-09
           14   William Lee, Dallas County vs. Calera, 2011-12
           14   Jamichael Swain, Dora, vs. St Bernard, 2008-09
           14    Xavier Gibson, Northview vs. Dothan, 2007-08
           14    Richard Hendrix, Athens, vs. Bradshaw, 2003-04
           13    Jamichael Swain, Dora, vs. Cordova, 2008-09
           12    William Lee, Dallas County (65) vs. Dora (67), 2012-13 (Central Regional)
           12    Jamichael Swain, Dora vs. American Christian, 2009-10
           12    Jamichael Swain, Dora vs. Carbon Hill, 2009-10
           12    Jamichael Swain, Dora, vs. Shades Mountain Christian, 2008-09
           12    Xavier Gibson, Northview vs. Dothan, 2007-08
           12    Clint Pace, Good Hope vs. Vinemont, 1997-98
       Season
         
505   William Lee, Dallas County, 2012-13
          402   William Lee, Dallas County, 2011-12
          268   Jamichael Swain, Dora, 2009-10
          260   Stanley Wormely, Jones Valley, 1985-86
          241   William Lee, Dallas County, 2013-14
          221   Richard Hendrix, Athens, 2003-04 
          217   Jamichael Swain, Dora, 2008-09
          210   Clint Pace, Good Hope, 1997-98
       Career
         
1,322  William Lee, Dallas County, 2011-14
           702  Stanley Wormely, Jones Valley, 1983-86