Mode:  

Red Bay's Roberts Notches 800th Career Victory

 

                                                           By KEITH LETBETTER
                                              Red Bay News (Special to the AHSAA)

    Red Bay High School girls coach Donnie Roberts notched the 800th win of his long prep basketball coaching career Jan. 25 as the Lady Tigers beat Colbert Heights 64-37. The Lady Tigers improved to 22-2 this season with the win.
    Roberts, who has compiled an 800-346 overall record in his 41-year coaching career, is now the state’s career wins leader for girls basketball and the first in state history to win 800 games.  He will be inducted into the Alabama High School Athletic Association Sports Hall of Fame in March as a member of the Class of 2014.

   “It’s not about me,” he said. “It’s about how fortunate my career has been at Red Bay and the 10 years Icoached at Tremont (Ms.). All I can do is thank the kids that played for me. They had a lot more to do with it than Idid.

   After earning a Master’s Degree from Mississippi State University, he returned to his alma mater, Tremont High School just across the state line from Red Bay and compiled a 142-127 record in the next 10 seasons. Roberts moved to Red Bay in 1983 and began working on the goal of making that first trip to Birmingham for the state playoffs.
    “I came here and took over a team that was 9-11 the year before. We had a real good year that first year and we went 19-5,” Roberts said.

    Roberts, who owns a 658-219 girls coaching record at Red Bay, led the Lady Tigers to state championships in 1987, 1993, 2001 and most recently directed Red Bay to the 2012 Class 2A state finals, a 54-49 loss to Section. Last year Roberts’ team won the Northwest Regional again and lost in the Final 48 semifinals.
     “It takes a combination of things to have a state championship program. It does take coaching, but it also takes pride in our program from our girls.”

      Roberts said that it also takes the involvement of the community.

“Everybody here is involved in it,”said Roberts. They back us and support us. The community likes to see us do well.

      Roberts said that over the years some of the best memories he has is that of having the opportunity to coach both of his daughters, Laura Beth and Leah.

“I think it’s rare to have coached two daughters and to have those two daughters on two different teams win state championships. I can tell you it’s a great experience.”

Prep Tix
 


2013 Boys Area Basketball Tournament Scores

Class 1A
Area 1 at St. Luke’s Episcopal HS, Mobile

J.U. Blacksher 61, Marengo 55
Friday
McIntosh 52, Fruitdale 40
St. Luke’s 73, J.U. Blacksher 36
Finals
St. Luke's 67, McIntosh 53

Area 2 at Pleasant Home HS
Geneva County 73, Florala 50
Pleasant Home 63, Kinston 47
Finals
Pleasant Home 59, Geneva County 56

Area 3 at J.F. Shields HS, Beatrice
Red Level 65, McKenzie 28
Friday
Brantley 52, Georgiana 23
J.F. Shields 50, Red Level 35 
Finals
Brantley 62, J.F. Shields 55

Area 4 at Linden HS
John Essex 68, A.L. Johnson 49
Friday
Sunshine 53, Akron 49
Linden 83, John Essex 58
Finals
Linden 81, Sunshine 71

Area 5 at Keith HS, Orrville
Maplesville 54, Billingsley 49
Friday
Autaugaville 43, Ellwood Christian 34
Keith 84, Maplesville 29
Finals
Keith 70, Autaugaville 45

Area 6 at St. Jude Catholic HS, Montgomery
Verbena 63, Wadley 56
Friday
Loachapoka 60, Notasulga 55
St. Jude 76, Verbena 26
Finals
St. Jude 74, Loachapoka 49

Area 7 at Winterboro HS
Fayetteville 45, Alabama School/Deaf 37
Fri
day
Talladega Co.-Central 48, Westminster-Oak Mountain 39
Winterboro 56, Fayetteville 46
Finals
Talladega Co. Central 68, Winterboro 56

Area 8 at Pickens County HS, Reform
Berry 43, Hubbertville 40
Friday
Holy Spirit 68, South Lamar 60
Pickens County 61, Berry 30
Finals
Pickens County 61, Holy Spirit 35

Area 9 at Jefferson Christian HS, Irondale
Appalachian 61, Southeastern 52
Friday
Shades Mountain Christian 49, Parkway Christian 36
Jefferson Christian 55, Appalachian 39
Finals
Shades Mountain Christian 39, Jefferson Christian 38

Area 10 at Collinsville HS
Gaylesville 61, Coosa Christian 60
Friday
Collinsville 81, Gaylesville 18
Spring Garden 67, Cedar Bluff 65
Finals
Collinsville 52, Spring Garden 44

Area 11 at Skyline HS
Whitesburg Christian 79, Paint Rock Valley 67
Friday
Skyline 90, Whitesburg Christian 37
Valley Head 57, Woodville 30
Finals
Skyline 77, Valley Head 50

Area 12 at Ragland HS
Donoho 42, Jacksonville Christian 35

Friday
Ragland 61, Donoho 43
Sacred Heart 69, Faith Christian 37
Finals
Ragland 61, Sacred Heart 51

Area 13 at Parrish HS
Lynn 73, Brilliant 61

Friday
Marion County 54, Sumiton Christian 44
Parrish 74, Lynn 37
Finals
Parrish 70, Marion County 59

Area 14 at Decatur Heritage HS
St. Bernard 60, Addison 36

Friday
Falkville 53, Meek 40
Decatur Heritage 73, St. Bernard 40
Finals
Falkville 55, Decatur Heritage 49

Area 15 at Phillips HS, Bear Creek
Hackleburg 67, Vina 51

Friday
Belgreen 60, Tharptown 47
Phillips 93, Hackleburg 64
Finals
Phillips 55, Belgreen 47

Area 16 at R.A. Hubbard HS, Courtland
Waterloo 53, Covenant Christian 46

Friday
Shoals Christian 66, Athens Bible 52
R.A. Hubbard 81, Waterloo 35
Finals
Shoals Christian 51, R.A. Hubbard 49

Class 2A
Area 1 at Washington County HS, Chatom
Leroy 61, Mobile Christian 54
Washington County 85, Flomaton 50
Finals
Washington County 57, Leroy 43

Area 2 at Elba HS
New Brockton 54, Zion Chapel 24
Elba 62, Goshen 42
Finals
Elba 61, New Brockton 48

Area 3 at Houston Academy, Dothan
Houston County 72, Providence Christian 42
Houston Academy 92, Cottonwood 78
Finals 
Houston Academy 72, Houston County 43

Area 4 at Wicksburg HS
Ariton 60, Samson 52
Wicksburg 69, G.W. Long 22
Finals 
Wicksburg 44, Ariton 28

Area 5 at Choctaw County HS, Butler
Millry 49, Southern Choctaw 48
Choctaw County 66, Sweet Water 41
Finals
Choctaw County 65, Millry 48

Area 6 at Luverne HS
Central-Hayneville 73, Calhoun 56
Luverne 80, Highland Home 44
Finals
Luverne 66, Central-Hayneville 62

Area 7 at R.C. Hatch HS, Uniontown
Aliceville 77, Francis Marion 65
R.C. Hatch 74, Hale County 53
Finals
Aliceville 72, R.C. Hatch 69

Area 8 at Prattville Christian HS
Montgomery Academy 58, Reeltown 51
Prattville Christian 97, Isabella 36
Finals
Prattville Christian 56, Montgomery Academy 49

Area 9 at Lanett HS
LaFayette 75, Randolph County 32
Lanett 61, Horseshoe Bend 34
Finals
Lanett 47, LaFayette 42

Area 10 at Pleasant Valley HS
Woodland 47, Walter Wellborn 29

Friday
Ranburne 59, Ohatchee 49
Woodland 51, Pleasant Valley 43
Finals
Ranburne 48, Woodland 46

Area 11 at Westbrook Christian HS, Rainbow City
Gaston 52, Sand Rock 40
Westbrook Christian 72, West End 34
Finals
Westbrook Christian 53, Gaston 35

Area 12 at Section HS
Asbury 83, Ider 32

Friday
Section 55, Asbury 47
North Sand Mountain 63, Fyffe 61
Finals
North Sand Mountain 66, Section 64

Area 13 at Vincent HS
Holy Family 88, Victory Christian 42

Friday
Altamont 76, Fultondale 75
Vincent 58, Holy Family 52
Finals
Vincent 84, Altamont 60

Area 14 at Cold Springs HS, Bremen
Sulligent 55, Oakman 43
Cold Springs 68, Lamar County 55
Finals
Sulligent vs. Cold Springs, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Tanner HS
Hatton 49, Sheffield 46
Tanner 66,  Lexington 46
Finals
Tanner 48, Hatton 35

Area 16 at Colbert Heights HS
Red Bay 49, Phil Campbell 46
Colbert Heights 60, Cherokee 44

Finals
Colbert Heights 59, Red Bay 49

Class 3A
Area 1 at Bayside Academy, Daphne
Cottage Hill Christian 71, W.S. Neal 39
Bayside Academy 52, T.R. Miller 29
Finals
Cottage Hill Christian 56, Bayside Academy 46

Area 2 at Straughn HS
Southside-Selma 72, Excel 36
Straughn 68, Opp 27
Finals
Southside-Selma 46, Straughn 38

Area 3 at Daleville HS
Thursday
Geneva 66, Slocomb 57

Friday
Daleville 71, Dale County 34
Finals
Daleville 80, Geneva 44

Area 4 at Barbour County HS, Clayton
Abbeville 60, Montgomery-Catholic 56
Barbour County 62, Pike County 27
Finals
Barbour County 64, Abbeville 38

Area 5 at Central-Coosa HS, Rockford
Trinity Presbyterian 68, B.B. Comer 35
Central-Coosa 78, Thorsby 41
Finals
Coosa Central 62, Trinity Presbyterian 58

Area 6 at Greensboro HS
Sipsey Valley 52, Greene County 50
Greensboro 74, Gordo 56
Finals
Greensboro 73, Sipsey Valley 58

Area 7 at American Christian HS, Tuscaloosa
Holt 62, Fayette County 41
American Christian 56, Northside 35
Finals
Holt 60, American Christian 49


Area 8 at Midfield HS
Tarrant 53, Montevallo 51

Friday
Midfield 80,  Tarrant 24
Leeds 55, Indian Springs 36
Finals
Leeds 50, Midfield 45

Area 9 at Glencoe HS
Glencoe 73, Susan Moore 48
Ashville 59, Cleveland 46
Finals
Ashville 44, Glencoe 40

Area 10 at Saks HS, Anniston
Piedmont 53, Saks 49
Weaver 61, White Plains 54
Finals
Weaver 68, Piedmont 53

Area 11 at Pisgah HS
Geraldine 71, Sylvania 52
Pisgah 102, Plainview 75
Finals
Pisgah 68, Geraldine 51


Area 12 at Holly Pond HS
New Hope 54, J.B. Pennington 42
Holly Pond 78, Brindlee Mountain 38
Finals
Holly Pond 64, New Hope 54


Area 13 at Danville HS
Danville 51, Good Hope 40
Hanceville 58, Vinemont 52
Finals
Hanceville 58, Danville 50

Area 14 at Hamilton HS
Winfield 68, Winston County 31
Hamilton 57, Cordova46
Finals
Winfield 58, Hamilton 53

Area 15 at West Morgan HS
Madison Academy 72, Westminster 57
West Morgan 71, Elkmont 44
Finals
Madison Academy 70, West Morgan 50

Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible HS
Lauderdale County 45, Clements 37

Friday
Mars Hill Bible 84, Lauderdale County 57
Deshler 61, Colbert County 45
Finals
Mars Hill Bible 71, Deshler 52

Class 4A
Area 1 at Escambia County HS, Atmore
Clarke County 37, UMS-Wright 30
Escambia County 47, Thomasville 35
Finals
Escambia County 65, Clarke County 53

Area 2 at Wilcox Central HS, Camden
Monroe County 61, Hillcrest-Evergreen 51
Wilcox Central 75, Andalusia 41
Finals
Wilcox Central 82, Monroe County 56

Area 3 at Charles Henderson HS, Troy
Bullock County 54, Headland 39
Charles Henderson 62, Ashford 32
Finals

Charles Henderson 59, Bullock County 34

Area 4 at Sidney Lanier HS, Montgomery
LAMP 48, Saint James 45

Friday
B.T. Washington Magnet 42, Alabama Christian 40
Brewbaker Tech 96, LAMP 50
Finals
Brewbaker Tech 84, B.T. Washington Magnet 61

Area 5 at Handley HS, Roanoke
Beauregard 75, Beulah 61

Friday
Dadeville 60, Clay County Central 57
Handley 63, Beauregard 45
Finals
Handley 65, Dadeville 55

Area 6 at Dallas County HS, Plantersville
Elmore County 64, Holtville 55

Friday
Childersburg 73, Tallassee 54
Dallas County 63, Elmore County 23
Finals
Dallas County 66, Childersburg 46

Area 7 at Bibb County HS, Centreville
Calera 80, Jemison 47
Bibb County 77, West Blocton 26
Finals
Calera 60, Bibb County 55 (OT)

Area 8 at Dora HS
Carbon Hill 48, Corner 40
Dora 81, Oak Grove 61

Finals
Dora 64, Carbon Hill 61


Area 9 at Madison County HS, Gurley
Randolph 55, DAR 51
Madison County 74, North Jackson 48
Finals
Madison County 51, Randolph 21

Area 10 at Anniston HS
Munford 62, Cleburne County 57
Anniston 92, Lincoln 50
Finals
Anniston 51, Munford 46

Area 11 at Hokes Bluff HS
Hokes Bluff 42, Cherokee County 40
Jacksonville 54, Alexandria 53
Finals
Hokes Bluff 43, Jacksonville 41

Area 12 at Guntersville HS
Douglas 53, Sardis 48
Guntersville 62, Crossville 31
Finals
Guntersville 44, Douglas 35

Area 13 at Fairview HS
Oneonta 54, Locust Fork 44
Fairview 66, St. Clair County 43

Finals
Fairview 55, Oneonta 44

Area 14 at J.O. Johnson HS, Huntsville
J.O. Johnson 76, Ardmore 45
Butler 40, Pope John Paul II 38
Finals
J.O. Johnson 47, Butler 45

Area 15 at Haleyville HS
Brooks 60, Priceville 50
East Lawrence 56, Haleyville 46
Finals
Brooks 53, East Lawrence 42

Area 16 at West Limestone HS
West Limestone 56, Central-Florence 46
Wilson 63, Rogers 49
Finals
West Limestone 54, Wilson 43

Class 5A
Area 1 at Faith Academy, Mobile
LeFlore 78, Vigor 65
Faith Academy 45, St. Paul’s 30
Finals
Faith Academy 44, LeFlore 40

Area 2 at B.C. Rain HS, Mobile
B.C. Rain 56, Gulf Shores 53
Williamson 54, Spanish Fort 53
Finals
B.C. Rain 84, Williamson 79


Area 3 at Jackson HS
Saraland 53, Citronelle 51
Jackson 87, Satsuma 36
Finals
Jackson 54, Saraland 46

Area 4 at Russell County HS, Seale
Eufaula 55, Carroll 49
Russell County 76, Rehobeth 60
Finals
Eufaula 83, Russell County 68

Area 5 at Valley HS
Benjamin Russell 70, B.T. Washington-Tuskegee 56
Valley 75, Marbury 50
Finals
Valley 58, Benjamin Russell 46

Area 6 at Sumter Central HS, York
Greenville 42, Demopolis 39
Sumter Central 46, Selma 32
Finals
Sumter Central 68, Greenville 67

Area 7 at Paul Bryant HS, Tuscaloosa
Central-Tuscaloosa 53, McAdory 46
Paul Bryant 60, Brookwood 20
Finals
Paul Bryant 69, Central-Tuscaloosa 61

Area 8 at Shelby County HS, Columbiana
Talladega 64, Sylacauga 49
Shelby County 80, Chilton County 38
Finals
Talladega 87, Shelby County 82

Area 9 at Homewood HS
Ramsay 55, Briarwood Christian 30
Homewood 54, John Carroll Catholic 40
Finals
Homewood 42, Ramsay 30

Area 10 at Southside-Gadsden HS
Fort Payne 65, Etowah 53
Boaz 48, Southside-Gadsden 45
Finals
Fort Payne 72, Boaz 64

Area 11 Center Point HS
Center Point 54, pringville 22
Pinson Valley 77, Moody 61
Finals
Pinson Valley 57, Center Point 56

Area 12 Columbia HS, Huntsville
Scottsboro 52, Arab 47
Columbia 66, Brewer 49
Finals
Columbia 76, Scottsboro 49

Area 13 at Wenonah HS, Birmingham
Wenonah 87, Pleasant Grove 51
Parker 57, Fairfield 49
Finals
Wenonah 61, Parker 59

Area 14 at Mortimer Jordan HS, Morris
Walker 60, Curry 50
Mortimer Jordan 77, Hayden 47
Finals
Mortimer Jordan 55, Walker 37

Area 15 at East Limestone HS
East Limestone 64. Hartselle 57
Cullman 61, West Point 42
Finals
East Limestone 60, Cullman 53

Area 16 at Athens HS
Russellville 65, Lawrence County 59
Athens 60, Muscle Shoals 46
Finals
Athens 59, Russellville 43.

Class 6A
Area 1 at Baker HS, Mobile
Davidson 75, Theodore 62
Baker 62, Alma Bryant 40
Finals
Davidson 49, Baker 46

Area 2 at Blount HS, Prichard
McGill-Toolen 50, Murphy 41
Blount 50, Mary Montgomery 32
Finals
McGill-Toolen 54, Blount 43


Area 3 at Baldwin County HS, Bay Minette
Fairhope 49, Foley 44

Friday
Daphne 61, Robertsdale 48
Baldwin County 63, Fairhope 60
Finals
Baldwin County 70, Daphne 64

Area 4 at Northview HS, Dothan
Enterprise 65, Dothan 63
Flnals
Northview 67, Enterprise 62

Area 5 at Central-Phenix City HS
Opelika 71, Smiths Station 48
Central-Phenix City 89, Auburn 61
Finals
Opelika 67, Central-Phenix City 66

Area 6 at Carver-Montgomery HS
Jeff Davis 93, Sidney Lanier 84
Carver-Montgomery 72, Lee-Montgomery 52
Finals
Carver-Montgomery 86, Jeff Davis 41

Area 7 at Thompson HS, Alabaster
Wetumpka 59, Prattville 46
Thompson 78, Stanhope Elmore  47
Finals
Thompson 63, Wetumpka 51

Area 8 at Pelham HS
Spain Park 57, Chelsea 37
Oak Mountain 42. Pelham 39
Finals
Spain Park 32, Oak Mountain 22

Area 9 at Clay-Chalkville HS
Clay-Chalkville 60, Pell City 29
Oxford 55, Gadsden City 38
Finals
Clay-Chalkville 58, Oxford 57

Area 10 at Lee-Huntsville HS
Lee-Huntsville 66, Huntsville 45
Grissom 43, Albertville 41
Finals
Lee-Huntsville 60, Grissom 54

Area 11 at Mountain Brook HS
Shades Valley 54, Vestavia Hills 49
Mountain Brook 60, Woodlawn 42
Finals
Mountain Brook 53, Shades Valley 40

Area 12 at Huffman HS, Birmingham
Huffman 61, Gardendale 52
Carver-Birmingham 58, Hewitt-Trussville 55
Finals
Huffman 74, Carver-Birmingham 73

Area 13 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS
Tuscaloosa County 60, Bessemer City 56
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 62, Northridge 37
Finals
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 68, Tuscaloosa County 46

Area 14 at Hoover HS
Minor 52, Jackson-Olin 35
Hoover 64, Hueytown 52
Finals
Hoover 41, Minor 38

Area 15 at Sparkman HS, Harvest
Hazel Green 66, Buckhorn 45
Sparkman 67, Bob Jones 42
Finals
Sparkman 67, Hazel Green 61


Area 16 at Austin HS, Decatur
Austin 65,  Decatur 45
James Clemens 58, Florence 53
Finals
Austin 40, James Clemens 39