Saturday, February 22, 2020
Enter Title

AHSAA BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS
Sub-Regional Round

All Games Monday, Feb. 10 at 7 p.m. unless otherwise denoted.
All Winners advance to the respective regionals to be held Feb. 13-19.

GIRLS PAIRINGS/RESULTS
CLASS 1A
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME 1:  
St. Luke's Episcopal 63, A.L. Johnson 34
GAME 2: Linden (14-9) 66, McIntosh (17-8) 63
GAME 3: Francis Marion 58, Autaugaville 42
GAME 4:  Holy Spirit Catholic 70, Verbena 31

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 5:
Georgiana 59, Kinston 49
GAME 6: Elba (21-7) 51,  Pleasant Home (15-9) 27
GAME 7: Loachapoka (25-8) 44, Appalachian (10-15) 37
GAME 8:  Westminster-Oak Mountain (20-5) 34, Lanett  (10-14) 30

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME   9: 
Falkville 67, Berry 48
GAME 10: Decatur Heritage (17-10) 55, Marion County (22-10) 37
GAME 11: Phillips (17-11) 67, Covenant Christian  (17-9) 40
GAME 12:  Mars Hill Bible 68, Belgreen 43


NORTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 13:  
Talladega County Central (22-9) 52, Coosa Christian (15-10) 50
GAME 14:  Spring Garden 98, Winterboro 51
GAME 15:  Skyline (27-3) 81, R.A. Hubbard (9-11) 37
GAME 16:  Valley Head (13-10) 56, Lindsay Lane (13-16) 49

CLASS 2A
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME 1:  
Leroy 39, Elberta 34
GAME 2:  Washington County (16-6) 35, Cottage Hill Christian (7-18) 29
GAME 3:  Central-Hayneville  (23-3) 105, R.C. Hatch (7-20) 37
GAME 4:  Aliceville (18-4) 44, Luverne (10-14) 38

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 5:
  Geneva County (24-5) 72, Goshen (4-12) 29
GAME 6:  Samson (21-6) 37, Cottonwood (12-14) 36
GAME 7:  G.W. Long 73, Thorsby 29
GAME 8:  Reeltown  (17-4) 49, Abbeville (6-14) 41

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME   9:
Altamont (17-8) 55, West End (11-17) 23
GAME 10:  Cold Spring (28-4) 87, Sumiton Christian (9-13) 24
GAME 11: Tanner (14-13) 77, Addison (21-3) 58
GAME 12: Hatton (27-5) 61, Red Bay (6-21) 34

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 13:
LaFayette 64, Ohatchee 45
GAME 14:  Sacred Heart Catholic 60, Ranburne 28
GAME 15: Sand Rock (23-9) 65, Ider (23-8) 47
GAME 16:  Collinsville (25-3) 60, Fyffe (22-6) 41

CLASS 3A
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME 1:
Flomaton (12-6) 49, St. Michael Catholic (15-7) 47 
GAME 2: T.R. Miller 47, Bayside Academy 18
GAME 3: Prattville Christian (30-2) 60, Greene County (4-23) 14
GAME 4:  Hale County 62, Southside-Selma 33

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 5:  
Geneva  (18-11) 56, Houston Academy 37
GAME 6: Straughn (20-7) 56, Providence Christian (16-13) 35
GAME 7: Pike Road 76, Beulah 18
GAME 8: Montgomery Academy 57, Dadeville 36

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME   9:
  Winfield 48, Holly Pond 28
GAME 10:  New Hope (22-9) 41, Carbon Hill (15-16) 24
GAME 11:  Phil Campbell 32, Lexington 26
GAME 12:  Lauderdale County (27-5) 58, East Lawrence (8-18) 34

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 13:
Midfield (23-8) 72, Hanceville (10-14) 39
GAME 14: Susan Moore 71, Locust Fork 40
GAME 15: Sylania 52, Pleasant Valley 40
GAME 16: Pisgah 77, Piedmont 37

CLASS 4A
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME 1:
Williamson 52, Clarke County 30
GAME 2: UMS-Wright (15-11) 54, Hillcrest-Evergreen (13-6) 38
GAME 3: Area 7 RU: American Christian vs. Area 6 W: Sumter Central, Tues., Feb. 11, 5:30 p.m.
GAME 4: Greensboro (26-3) 57, Sipsey Valley (24-7) 48

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 5:
Headland (20-4) 66, Montgomery Catholic (14-8) 37
GAME 6:  Trinity Presbyterian (22-7) 60, Ashford 26
GAME 7: Handley 56, Leeds 34
GAME 8: Childersburg (29-4) 69, B.T. Washington (11-14) 49

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME   9:
Haleyville 37, St. John Paul II Catholic 32
GAME 10: Priceville 70, Fayette County 23
GAME 11:  Deshler 88, Brooks 67
GAME 12:  Rogers (25-4) 66, West Limestone (8-19) 32

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 13:  
Anniston (25-3) 64, Cherokee County (17-14) 34
GAME 14: Hokes Bluff (25-8) 40, Talladega (18-11) 32
GAME 15: Oneonta (23-7) 66, DAR (14-17) 50
GAME 16: Fairview 69, North Jackson 52 

CLASS 5A
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME 1: Area 2 RU:
Wilcox Central vs. Area 1 W: LeFlore, Tuesday, Feb. 11, 5:30 p.m.
GAME 2:  
Faith Academy 38,  Jackson (23-6) 36
GAME 3: Central-Tuscaloosa (26-3) 74, Marbury (23-10) 43
GAME 4: Shelby County 62, Demopolis 37

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 5:
Charles Henderson 86, Brewbaker Tech 18
GAME 6: Valley (17-6) 60, Greenville (7-15) 35
GAME 7: Sylacauga 37, Briarwood Christian 33
GAME 8: Ramsay  123, Central-Clay County 20

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME   9:
Pleasant Grove 75, Jasper 53
GAME 10:  Mortimer Jordan 49, Fairfield 23
GAME 11: West Point (28-5) 57,  East Limestone (25-5) 50
GAME 12:  Madison Academy 72, Hamilton 28

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 13:  
Center Point 71, Alexandria 41
GAME 14: Southside-Gadsden 49, Springville 37
GAME 15: Boaz  (20-12) 49, Scottsboro (13-16)  44
GAME 16:  Brewer (20-11) 80, Douglas  (12-16) 50

CLASS 6A
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME 1:
B.C. Rain 55, Daphne 36
GAME 2: Gulf Shores 55, Bllount 47
GAME 3: Selma 32, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 29
GAME 4: Northridge (21-12) 67, Stanhope Elmore 45

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 5:
Dothan 59, Carver-Montgomery 46
GAME 6: Eufaula 66, Park Crossing 64
GAME 7:  Opelika (25-6) 82, Pelham (21-8) 58
GAME 8:  Chelsea 61, Russell County 51

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
GAME   9: 
McAdory 67, Jackson-Olin 29
GAME 10:  Carver-Birmingham 74, Hueytown 45
GAME 11: Athens 60, Cullman 29
GAME 12: Muscle Shoals 61, Hartselle 32

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
GAME 13:
  Homewood 46, Pell City 28
GAME 14: Clay-Chalkville (16-10) 70, Huffman (6-22) 47
GAME 15: Fort Payne (23-7) 62, Mae Jemison 59
GAME 16: Hazel Green 37, Albertville 22
 

CLASS 7A
(Winner and runner-up from area tourney advance
to the Regional Tournament)

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
Area 2 RU:
McGill-Toolen Catholic vs. Area 1 W: Davidson
Area 1 RU: Theodore vs. Area 2 W: Foley

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
Area 4 RU:
Auburn vs. Area 3 W: Jeff Davis
Area 3 RU: Lee-Montgomery vs. Area 4 W: Central-Phenix City

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
Area 8 RU:
Florence vs. Area 6 W: Spain Park
Area 6 RU: Vestavia Hills  vs. Area 8 W: Austin


NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Area 7 RU:
Huntsville vs. Area 5 W: Hoover
Area 5 RU: Oak Mountain vs. Area 7 W: Gadsden City

LiveSlider