Saturday, February 22, 2020

AHSAA Regional Championships
Southwest Regional
at Alabama State University, Acadome


Class 7A Girls’ Semifinals
McGill-Toolen Catholic 52, Davidson 48
Foley 63, Theodore 52
7A Finals
McGill-Toolen Catholic (18-4) 45, Foley (31-3) (McGill-Toolen is SW 7A State Qualifier)

Class 1A Girls’ Semifinals
St. Luke’s Episcopal 52, Holy Spirit Catholic 28
Linden 51, Francis Marion 48
1A Finals
St. Luke's Episcopal (19-4) 60, Linden (15-10) 46 (St. Luke's Episcopal is SW 1A State Qualifier)

Class 6A
Northridge 42, B.C. Rain 40
Selma (18-6) 39, Gulf Shores (17-22) 32
6A Finals
Northridge (23-12) 66, Selma (18-7) 49 (Northridge is SW 6A State Qualifier)

Class 2A Girls’ Semifinals
Aliceville 60, Leroy 30
Central-Hayneville (24-3) 72, Washington County (15-6) 24
2A Finals
Central-Hayneville (25-3) 64, Aliceville (19-5) 63 (Central-Hayneville is SW 2A State Qualifier)

Class 5A Girls’ Semifinals
Shelby County (26-4) 53, LeFlore (26-5) 43
Central-Tuscaloosa (27-3) 56, Faith Academy (16-14) 33
5A Finals
Shelby County (27-4) 63, Central-Tuscaloosa (27-4) 52 (Shelby County is SW 5A State Qualifier)

Class 3A Girls’ Semifinals
T.R. Miller (26-1) 54, Prattville Christian (30-2) 46
Hale County (20-9) 72, Flomaton (18-8) 43
3A Finals
T.R. Miller (27-1) 58, Hale County (20-10) 25 (T.R. Miller is SW 3A State Qualifier)

TUESDAY, FEB. 18
Class 4A Girls’ Semifinals

Greensboro (26-2) 61, Williamson (13-10) 31
Sumter Central (13-8) 46, UMS-Wright (19-14) 39
4A Finals
Sumter Central (14-8) 38, Greensboro (26-3) 37 (Sumter Central is SW 4A State Qualifier)

Southeast Regional
at Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery

Class 7A Girls’ Semifinals
Auburn 62,  Jeff Davis 28
Central-Phenix City 79, Lee-Montgomery 28
7A Finals
Central-Phenix City (21-7z0 72, Auburn (21-11) 61 (Central-Phenix City is SE 7A State Qualifier)

Class 1A Girls’ Semifinals
Westminster-Oak Mountain 48, Georgiana 30
Elba 38, Loachapoka 32
1A Finals
Elba (23-7) 49, Westminster-Oak Mountain (21-6)  40 (Elba is SE 1A State Qualifier)

Class 6A Girls’ Semifinals
Dothan (23-5) 57, Chelsea (26-6) 47
Opelika (26-6) 61, Eufaula (25-7) 48
6A Finals
Opelika (27-6) 67, Dothan (23-6) 51 (Opelika is SE 6A State Qualifier)

Class 2A Girls’ Semifinals
Geneva County (24-5) 58, Reeltown (17-5) 21
G.W. Long (25-5) 45, Samson (21-7) 32
2A Finals
G.W. Long (26-5) 44, Geneva County (24-6) 43 (G.W. Long is SE 2A State Qualifier)

Class 5A Girls’ Semifinals
Charles Henderson (26-0) 49,  Ramsay (26-5) 40
Sylacauga (10-16) 41, Valley (17-6) 34
5A Finals
Charles Henderson (27-0) 76, Sylacauga (10-17) (Charles Henderson is SE 5A State Qualifier)

Class 3A Girls’ Semifinals
Montgomery Academy, (24-7) 54, Geneva (18-12) 42
Pike Road (25-4) 51, Straughn (20-7) 24
3A Finals
Pike Road (26-4) 43, Montgomery Academy (24-8) 33 (Pike Road is SE 3A State Qualifier)

Class 4A Girls’ Semifinals
Childersburg (30-4) 61, Headland (20-5) 40
Handley (24-7) 47, Trinity Presbyterian (22-8) 41
4A Finals
Childersburg (31-4) 43, Handley (24-8) 38 (Childersburg is SE 4A State Qualifier)

Northwest Regional
at Tom Drake Coliseum, Wallace-Hanceville JUCO

Class 7A Girls’ Semifinals
Spain Park (29-4) 64, Florence (21-10)  29
Vestavia Hills (22-10) 54, Austin (23-6) 49
7A Finals
Spain Park (31-4) 42, Vestavia Hills (23-11) 37 (Spain Park is 7A NW State Qualifier) 

Class 1A Girls’ Semifinals
Mars Hill Bible (25-7) 86, Falkville 33
Phillips (17-12) 50, Decatur Heritage 46
1A Finals
Mars Hill Bible (26-7) 56, Phillips (17-13) (Mars Hill Bible is NW 1A State Qualifier)

Class 6A Girls’ Semifinals
McAdory 61,  Muscle Shoals 54
Carver-Birmingham 47, Athens 37
6A Finals
McAdory (27-7) 54, Carver-Birmingham (28-6) 43 (McAdory is NW 6A State Qualifier)

Class 2A Girls’ Semifinals
Hatton (28-5) 44, Altamont (17-9) 36
Cold Springs (28-4) 54, Tanner (13-14) 42
2A Finals
Cold Springs (29-4) 50, Hatton (28-6) 47 (Cold Springs (29-4) is NW 2A State Qualifier)


Class 5A Girls’ Semifinals
Madison Academy 61, Pleasant Grove 40
West Point 51, Mortimer Jordan 48
5A Finals
Madison Academy (30-4) 69, West Point (29-6) 54 (Madison Academy is NW 5A State Qualifier)

Class 3A Girls’ Semifinals
Lauderdale County (26-5) 47, Winfield (24-8) 32
Phil Campbell (19-6) 44, New Hope (21-10) 26
3A Finals
Lauderdale County (27-5) 47, Phil Campbell (19-7) 35 (Lauderdale County is NW 3A State Qualifier)

Class 4A Girls’ Semifinals
Rogers 61, Haleyville 17
Deshler 75, Priceville 64

4A Finals
Deshler (22-10) 54, Rogers (26-5) 51 (Deshler is NW 4A State Qualifier)

Northeast Regional
at Pete Mathews Arena, Jacksonville State U.

Class 7A Girls’ Semifinals
Hoover 74, Huntsville 24
Gadsden City 47, Oak Mountain 38
7A Finals
Hoover (30-2) 70, Gadsden City (26-6) 32 (Hoover is NE 7A State Qualifier)

Class 1A Girls’ Semifinals
Talladega County Central 65, Valley Head 54
Spring Garden 49, Skyline 46
1A Finals
Spring Garden (33-2) 86, Talladega County Central (23-10) 42 (Spring Garden is NE 1A State Qualifier)

Class 6A Girls’ Semifinals
Hazel Green 64, Homewood 20
Fort Payne (25-7) 61, Clay-Chalkville (17-11) 46
6A Finals
Hazel Green (33-2) 59, Fort Payne (25-8) 39 (Hazel Green is NE 6A State Qualifier)

Class 2A Girls’ Semifinals
Collinsville (26-3) 59, LaFayette (13-12) 38
Sand Rock (24-9) 62, Sacred Heart Catholic (23-8) 57 (OT)
2A Finals
Collinsville (27-3)  54, Sand Rock (24-10) 40 (Collinsville is NE 2A State Qualifier)

Class 5A Girls’ Semifinals
Center Point 51, Brewer 46
Boaz (21-12) 46, Southside-Gadsden (15-13) 33
5A Finals
Center Point (22-5) 36, Boaz (21-13) 32  (Center Point is NE 5A State Qualifier)

Class 3A Girls’ Semifinals
Pisgah (28-3) 63, Midfield (23-9) 49
Susan Moore (27-3) 89, Sylvania (15-13) 71
Finals
Pisgah (29-3) 57, Susan Moore (27-4) 45 (Pisgah is NE 3A State Qualifier)

Class 4A Girls’ Semifinals
Anniston (26-3) 57, Fairview (18-12) 35
Oneonta (23-6) 56, Hokes Bluff (25-9) 38
Finals
Anniston (27-3) 46, Oneonta (23-7) 14 (Anniston is NE 4A State Qualifier)
 

LiveSlider