Tuesday, February 19, 2019

AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL BASKETBALL RESULTS

TUESDAY'S  BOYS' SCORES
ALL WINNERS ADVANCE TO REGION TOURNAMENTS, FEB. 14-21

CLASS 1A BOYS
Southwest Region
Game 1 – St. Luke’s Episcopal (15-9) 77, Marengo (5-16) 57
Game 2 – McIntosh (19-10) 56, Linden 51
Game 3 – Ellwood Christian (15-7) 72, Holy Spirit Catholic (23-8) 54
Game 4 – Francis Marion (19-4) 55, Autaugaville (9-12) 35 

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Georgiana (25-5) 71, Florala (18-8) 62
Game 6 – Elba (17-6) 64, JF Shields (11-12) 35
Game 7 – Lanett (17-8) 83, Westminster-Oak Mountain (7-18) 47
Game 8 – Cornerstone (22-7) 72, Wadley (15-8) 56

Northwest Region
Game 9 – Pickens County (13-8) 85, Meek (22-10) 60
Game 10 – Decatur Heritage (28-4) 63, South Lamar (16-8) 44
Game 11 – Covenant Christian (22-7) 68, Belgreen (18-12) 66
Game 12 – Mars Hill Bible (19-8) 100, Hackleburg (8-8) 51

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Winterboro 19-8)  79, Jacksonville Christian (21-8) 56
Game 14 – Spring Garden 76, Talladega County Central 50
Game 15 – Skyline (23-8) 63, Whitesburg Christian (10-16) 36
Game 16 – Lindsay Laner Academy (18-13) 79, Woodville (14-16) 70

CLASS 2A BOYS
Southwest Region
Game 1 – Cottage Hill Christian (16-6) 61, Southern Choctaw (12-9) 34
Game 2 – J.U. Blacksher (17-7) 49, Chickasaw (11-10) 46
Game 3 – Calhoun (25-7) 58, Aliceville 34
Game 4 – R.C. Hatch (17-10) 83, Central Hayneville (10-10) 78

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Daleville (19-7) 70, Samson 60
Game 6 – Houston County (16-7) 41, Goshen 38
Game 7 – Abbeville (24-5) 74, Thorsby (20-6) 43
Game 8 – Central Coosa (19-5) 62, Barbour County (21-9) 52

Northwest Region
Game 9 – Vincent (17-11)  79, Southeastern (13-16) 45
Game 10 – Sumiton Christian 55, Cold Springs (19-11) 49
Game 11 – Red Bay (27-5) 55,  Sheffield (17-11) 52
Game 12 – Tanner (25-5) 77, Sulligent (9-14) 54

Northeast Region
Game 13 – LaFayette (27-4) 59, Westbrook Christian (17-15) 49
Game 14 –Sacred Heart Catholic (19-10) 70, Ranburne (15-13) 50
Game 15 –North Sand Mountain (20-7) 88, Collinsville (18-11) 73
Game 16 –Fyffe 49, Asbury (17-12) 47

CLASS 3A BOYS
Southwest Region
Game 1 – Mobile Christian (18-10) 65, Flomaton (21-9) 61
Game 2 – Thomasville (16-8) 48, Bayside Academy (11-14) 37
Game 3 – Prattville Christian (28-3) 71, Holt (14-14) 34
Game 4 – Greene County (10-16) 61, Southside-Selma (6-16) 45

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Opp 73, Houston Academy 47
Game 6 – Slocomb (15-11) 49, Pike County 47
Game 7 – Bullock County 52, Randolph County 32 
Game 8 – Pike Road 58, Dadeville 50

Northwest Region
Game 9 –  New Hope (12-16) 47, Winfield (22-9) 39
Game 10 – Holly Pond (215-15) 87, Lamar County (9-15) 84
Game 11 – Lauderdale County (21-10) 85, East Lawrence (9-17) 64
Game 12 – Westminster Christian (24-4) 70, Phil Campbell (8-16) 28

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Hanceville (23-7) 67, Midfield (10-15) 62
Game 14 – Fultondale (19-7) 74, J.B. Pennington 43
Game 15 – Piedmont (22-5) 59, Sylvania (18-9) 56
Game 16 – Plainview (29-4) 93, Saks (6-17) 45

CLASS 4A BOYS
Southwest Region
Game 1 – Clarke County (17-9) 54, Escambia County 67
Game 2 – Hillcrest-Evergreen (24-2) 62, Williamson 58
Game 3 – Sumter Central (25-4) 52, American Christian (20-10) 50
Game 4 – Greensboro 49, Sipsey Valley 44 

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Dale County (17-11) 84, LAMP (19-9) 70
Game 6 – Headland (23-7) 52, Montgomery Catholic (21-12) 51
Game 7 – B.T. Washington 65, Montevallo (12-13) 31
Game 8 – Handley 64, Childersburg (20-10) 48

Northwest Region
Game 9 –St. John Paul II Catholic 53, Haleyville (10-19) 51
Game 10 –Curry (19-9) 67, Danville (13-15) 60
Game 11 – Brooks (26-3) 63, Central-Florence (12-16) 53
Game 12 – West Limestone (17-13) 62,  Deshler (24-7) 60

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Anniston (23-7) 62, Cherokee County (21-7) 24
Game 14 – Talladega (22-8) 63, Jacksonville 60
Game 15 – Oneonta 60, Randolph 33
Game 16 – DAR 64, Good Hope 62

CLASS 5A BOYS
Southwest Region
Game 1 – LeFlore 81, Wilcox Central 40
Game 2 – Vigor 64, Jackson (20-7) 41
Game 3 – Central-Tuscaloosa (18-9) 64, Shelby County 50
Game 4 – Bibb County (12-15) 74, Marbury 71

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Charles Henderson (20-9) 44,  Tallassee (21-8) 38
Game 6 – Brewbaker Tech (22-10) 82, Greenville (11-13) 70
Game 7 – Sylacauga 54, Woodlawn 49
Game 8 – Ramsay 91, Central-Clay County 67

Northwest Region
Game 9 – Wenonah (27-5) 69, Mortimer Jordan (15-14) 34
Game 10 – Fairfield (22-9) 57, Jasper (11-18) 39
Game 11 – Madison Academy (24-6) 70, Russellville (20-7) 66
Game 12 – East Limestone (22-8) 50, Hamilton (24-6) 31

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Center Point (15-14) 63, Alexandria (13-12) 46
Game 14 – Etowah (17-9) 58, Springville (24-4) 57
Game 15 –Scottsboro (15-16) 64, Crossville 54
Game 16 – Arab (19-12) 73, Boaz 50

CLASS 6A BOYS
Southwest Region
Game 1 – Blount (25-4) 79, Spanish Fort (14-15) 53
Game 2 – Daphne (18-12 68, B.C. Rain (17-11) 59
Game 3 –Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (26-7) 51, Selma (18-10) 37
Game 4 – Paul Bryant (21-5) 56, Stanhope Elmore (18-12) 53 

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Carver-Montgomery (20-9) 71,  Eufaula (25-6) 67
Game 6 – Sidney Lanier (20-6) 92, Northview (4-17) 54
Game 7 – Opelika (16-9) 82, Calera (13-15) 79
Game 8 – Helena (20-10) 60, Russell County 42

Northwest Region
Game 9 – Bessemer City (19-6) 86, Carver-Birmingham (7-24) 77
Game 10 –McAdory (23-7) 66, Gardendale (20-9) 55
Game 11 – Columbia (23-8) 56, Hartselle (22-8) 53
Game 12 – Muscle Shoals (23-7) 67, Decatur (12-17) 49

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Huffman (21-7) 68, Clay-Chalkville (18-14) 63
Game 14 – Pinson Valley (20-9) 61, Homewood (23-10) 50
Game 15 – Oxford (24-4) 76, Buckhorn (25-7) 63
Game 16 – Lee-Huntsville (23-7) 48,  Albertville (21-9) 44

CLASS 7A BOYS

(No sub-regional, teams are set for regional)
Southwest Regional
Alabama State University, Oliver-Dunn Acadome
Game 1 – Fairhope (21-7) vs. Baker (18-13),.  Feb. 14
Game 2 – Theodore (17-11) vs. McGill-Toolen Catholic, Feb. 14

Southeast Regional
Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery
Smiths Station vs. Lee-Montgomery (27-3), Feb. 14
Enterprise (23-8) at Area 4W Central-Phenix City, Feb. 14

Northwest Region
Wallace-Hanceville Community College
Tom Drake Coliseum
James Clemens (18-12) vs. Mountain Brook, Feb. 14
Vestavia Hills vs. Florence (29-3), Feb. 14

Northeast Region
Jacksonville State University
Pete Mathews Coliseum
Sparkman (21-9) vs. Hoover (22-8), Feb. 14
Thompson (20-10) vs. Huntsville (14-17), Feb. 14

MONDAY'S GIRLS' RESULTS

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Southwest Region
Game 1 –  St. Luke's Episcopal (22-9)  64, AL Johnson (12-10)  41
Game 2 – Linden 60, McIntosh (17-10) 58
Game 3 – Verbena (17-3) 47, Isabella (8-11)  25
Game 4 –  Francis Marion (13-6) 73, Autaugaville (5-12) 34

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Pleasant Home (21-3) 68, Florala  (24-7) 33
Game 6 – Brantley 73, Georgiana (16-14) 41
Game 7 –Westminster Oak  Mountain (19-8) 56, Lanett (16-8) 45
Game 8 –Loachapoka (18-12) 71, Cornerstone School (9-14) 45

Northwest Region
Game 9 –  Decatur Heritage (20-7) 60, Marion County (21-6) 45
Game 10 – Falkville (19-11) 72, Berry (17-10) 39 
Game 11 – Phillips (22-10) 81, Covenant Christian (18-7) 34
Game 12 – Belgreen (23-7) 59, Mars Hill Bible (20-9) 56 (OT) - corrected score

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Talladega County Central 76, Coosa Christian 53
Game 14 – Spring Garden 75, Winterboro 37
Game 15 – Skyline (26-5) 76, Oakwood Adventist (16-14) 56
Game 16 – R.A. Hubbard (17-10) 64, Valley Head 35

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Southwest Region
Game 1 –  Washington County (13-5) 55, Cottage Hill Christian (8-14) 49
Game 2 – Southern Choctaw (16-4) 54, Elberta  (8-12) 25
Game 3 –  Central-Hayneville (19-4) 92, Choctaw County (13-4) 58
Game 4 – R.C. Hatch (19-6) 47, Calhoun (15-8) 38

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Geneva County (23-7) 64, Goshen (10-9) 48
Game 6 – Samson (25-6) 63, Daleville (14-10) 36
Game 7 –  Abbeville (16-10) 59, Thorsby (14-8) 27
Game 8 – G.W. Long (24-5) 50, Reeltown (14-7) 34

Northwest Region
Game 9 –  Altamont (20-11) 46, Cleveland (10-16) 40
Game 10 – Cold Springs (25-6) 77, Vincent (7-18) 31
Game 11 –  Red Bay (14-14) 38, Tanner (15-15)  32
Game 12 – Hatton (23-7) 54, Addison (17-12) 40

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Ranburne (22-6) 46, Ohatchee (12-15) 40
Game 14 – Sacred Heart Catholic (24-4) 74, LaFayette (19-8) 48
Game 15 – Sand Rock (30-2) 60, North Sand Mountain (7-14) 41
Game 16 –  Fyffe 68, Asbury (14-15) 44

CLASS 3A GIRLS
Southwest Region
Game 1 –  Thomasville (16-8) 40, Bayside Academy (12-10) 37
Game 2 – T.R. Miller (23-2) 59, St. Michael Catholic (16-7) 12
Game 3 –  Prattville Christian (23-8) 56, Hale County (13-11) 33
Game 4 – Holt (14-9) 51, Southside-Selma (17-8) 43

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Geneva (28-3) 61, Houston Academy (9-20) 23
Game 6 – Straughn (11-14)  52, Providence Christian 51
Game 7 – Montgomery Academy (29-2) 83, Beulah (6-17) 22
Game 8 – Pike Road (12-11) 49, Dadeville 35

Northwest Region
Game 9 –   Winfield (29-1) 63. New Hope 28
Game 10 – Holly Pond (15-13) 44, Carbon Hill (18-13) 43
Game 11 – Phil Campbell (23-3) 60, Lexington (16-14) 46
Game 12 – Lauderdale County (17-14) 58, Colbert Heights (21-6) 45

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Glencoe 56, Locust Fork (21-7) 55 
Game 14 – Susan Moore 71, MIdfield (21-10) 64
Game 15 – Weaver (19-9) 62, Sylvania (15-12) 56
Game 16 – Pisgah (30-1) 77, Pleasant Valley (17-13) 39

CLASS 4A GIRLS
Southwest Region
Game 1 – Williamson 44, Monroe County 29
Game 2 – Hillcrest-Evergreen 50, W.S. Neal 37
Game 3 – Sumter Central 64, Northside 20
Game 4 – Greensboro 72, Sipsey Valley (25-2) 52

Southeast Region
Game 5 –  Headland 57, Alabama Christian (16-12) 49
Game 6 – Trinity Presbyterian (18-9) 66, Ashford 28
Game 7 –  Handley (26-4) 69, Leeds (20-7) 42
Game 8 –  Childersburg (31-1) 58, Elmore County (16-11) 41

Northwest Region
Game 9 – Danville 69, Haleyville (14-16) 63
Game 10 – Priceville 67, Curry (17-13) 34
Game 11 – Deshler (22-9) 67, West Limestone (22-7) 46
Game 12 – Rogers (28-3) 62, Brooks (7-19) 41

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Anniston (26-4) 72, Jacksonville (11-15) 16
Game 14 –  Cherokee County 68, Talladega 47
Game 15 – Oneonta (25-6) 58, DAR 34
Game 16 –  Fairview (18-10) 69, North Jackson (14-16) 57

CLASS 5A GIRLS
Southwest Region
Game 1 –  Faith Academy (22-9) 88, Wilcox Central (11-13) 31
Game 2 –  Jackson (25-4) 48, Vigor (18-8) 40
Game 3 – Central-Tuscaloosa (24-3) 65, Chilton County (10-13) 45
Game 4 –  Shelby County 68, Bibb County (10-14) 24

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Charles Henderson 85, Valley 21
Game 6 –  Brewbaker Tech (28-3) 62, Carroll (16-12) 37
Game 7 – Briarwood Christian (6-21) 59, Sylacauga (13-13) 23
Game 8 – Ramsay 74, Munford  11

Northwest Region
Game 9 – Pleasant Grove (22-8) 72, Hayden  (19-9) 35
Game 10 – Wenonah (21-8) 40, Mortimer Jordan, (20-7) 31
Game 11 – West Point (27-5) 65, East Limestone (20-9) 46
Game 12 – Madison Academy (21-6) 52, Hamilton (12-15) 21

Northeast Region
Game 13 – Center Point (14-13) 55, Etowah 32
Game 14 – Southside-Gadsden 50, Springville (10-19) 34
Game 15 – Brewer (22-9) 46, Boaz 35
Game 16 –  Scottsboro (22-10) 56, Sardis 43

CLASS 6A GIRLS
Southwest Region
Game 1 –  Blount 74, Robertsdale (16-14) 29
Game 2 – B.C. Rain (16-9) 51, Gulf Shores (11-19) 41
Game 3 – Selma (22-8) 62, Northridge (11-16) 35
Game 4 – Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (21-9) 75, Stanhope Elmore (11-17) 19

Southeast Region
Game 5 – Eufaula (25-6) 79, Park Crossing (22-6) 59
Game 6 – Carver-Montgomery (15-10) 82, Dothan (18-7) 54
Game 7 – Opelika (23-6) 70, Pelham (10-16) 35
Game 8 – Chelsea (16-12) 58, Benjamin Russell (18-7) 45 

Northwest Region
Game 9 –  McAdory (24-7) 58, Minor (13-9) 28
Game 10 – Carver-Birmingham (24-8) 66, Bessemer City (4-11) 45
Game 11 – Hartselle (25-4) 69, Athens (15-15) 51
Game 12 – Muscle Shoals (18-11) 77, Cullman (23-10)  56

Northeast Region
Game 13 –  Huffman (24-8) 56, Pell City (17-8) 36
Game 14 – Shades Valley (18-10) 39, Clay-Chalkville (15-12) 29
Game 15 – Lee-Huntsville (14-16) 65, Albertville (21-8) 47
Game 16 – Hazel Green (30-3) 81, Fort Payne (20-10) 40


CLASS 7A GIRLS (No Sub-Region Round)

Southwest Regional
Alabama State University, Dunn-Oliver Acadome
Foley vs. Davidson, Thurs., Feb. 14, 9 a.m.
Theodore vs. McGill-Toolen Catholic, Thurs., Feb. 14, noon

Southeast Regional
Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery
Enterprise vs. Auburn (22-4), Thurs., Feb. 14, 9 a.m.
Central-Phenix City (17-12) vs. Jeff Davis, Thurs., Feb. 14, noon

Northwest Region
Wallace State Community College, Hanceville, Tom Drake Coliseum
James Clemens vs. Spain Park (26-6), Feb. 14, 9 a.m.
Hewitt-Trussville (18-10) vs. Austin, Feb. 14, noon

Northeast Region
Jacksonville State University, Pete Mathews Coliseum
Grissom (19-7) vs. Hoover (30-1), Feb. 14, 9 a.m.
Tuscaloosa County (18-14) vs. Sparkman (25-5), Feb. 14, noon