Thursday, August 22, 2019

 

 

2019 AHSAA REGION BASKETBALL PAIRINGS/RESULTS

AHSAA Region Tourney Championship Games
SW Region Tourney at Alabama State University, Dunn-Oliver Acadome
(All Games live-streamed by the NFHS Network)

Class 1A Girls Championship
St. Luke’s Episcopal (24-9) 57, Linden (13-10) 32 (St. Luke's is SW 1A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 1A Boys Championship
St. Luke’s Episcopal (16-9) 55, Francis Marion (20-5) 50 (St. Luke's is SW 1A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 2A Girls Championship
R.C. Hatch (20-6) 49, Central-Hayneville (21-5) 34 (R.C. Hatch is SW 2A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 2A Boys Championship
Calhoun (27-7) 79, R.C. Hatch (18-11) 57 (Calhoun is SW 2A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 3A Girls Championship
Prattville Christian (24-8) 41, T.R. Miller (24-3) 35 (Prattville Christian is SW 3A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 3A Boys Championship
Prattville Christian (30-3) 70, Thomasville (17-9) 33 (Prattville Christian is SW 3A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 4A Girls Championship
Greensboro (24-2) 65, Sumter Central (25-4) 52 (Greensboro is SW 4A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 4A Boys Championship
Hillcrest-Evergreen (26-2) 75, Sumter Central (26-5) 52 (Hillcrest Evergreen is SW 4A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 5A Girls Championship
Central-Tuscaloosa (26-3) 44, Jackson (26-5) 34 (Central-Tuscaloosa is SW 5A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 5A Boys Championship
Bibb County (14-15) 55, Central-Tuscaloosa (19-10) 41 (Bibb County is NW 5A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 6A Girls Championship
Blount (24-4) 48, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (26-7) 28 (Blount is SW 6A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 6A Boys Championship
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-7) 444, Paul Bryant (22-6) 33 (Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa in SW 6A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 7A Girls Championship
McGill-Toolen (28-2) 57, Foley 39 (McGill-Toolen is SW 7A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 7A Boys Championship
Baker (20-13) 51, McGill-Toolen Catholic (24-7) 42 (Baker is SW 7A State Tourney Qualifier)

SE Region Tourney at Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery
(All Games live-streamed by the NFHS Network)
Class 1A Girls Championship
Westminster-Oak Mountain (21-8) 51, Brantley (24-9) (Westminster-OM is SE 1A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 1A Boys Championship
Georgiana (27-5) 69, Cornerstone Christian (23-8) 57  (Georgiana is SE 1A State Tourney Qualifier)

Class 2A Girls Championship
G.W. Long (26-5) 51, Geneva County (24-8) 42 (G.W. Long is SE 2A State Tourney Qualifier)

Class 2A Boys Championship
Central Coosa (21-4) 67, Daleville (19-8) 44 (Central Coosa is SE 2A State Tourney Qualifier)

Class 3A Girls Championship
Montgomery Academy (30-2) 46, Pike Road (21-12) 21 (Montgomery Academy is SE 3A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 3A Boys Championship
Bullock County (16-12) 69, Slocomb (16-12)  46 (Bullock County is SE 3A State Tourney Qualifier)

Class 4A Girls Championship
Childersburg (33-1) 65, Headland (21-6) 49  (Childersburg is SE 4A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 4A Boys Championship
B.T. Washington (20-9) 68, Handley (22-12) 59 (B.T. Washington is SE 4A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 5A Girls Championship
Ramsay (27-7) 44, Charles Henderson (25-7) 42 (Ramsay is SE 5A State Tourney Qualifier)

Class 5A Boys Championship
Ramsay (20-13) 59, Sylacauga (24-8) 58 (Ramsay is SE 5A State Tourney Qualifier)

Class 6A Girls Championship
Opelika (25-6) 61, Carver-Montgomery (16-11) 54 (Opelika is SE 6A State Tourney Qualifier)

Class 6A Boys Championship
Carver-Montgomery (22-9) 58, Sidney Lanier (21-7) 54 (Carver-Montgomery is SE 6A State Tourney Qualifier)

Class 7A Girls Championship
Auburn (24-4) 59, Central-Phenix City (19-13)  44 (Auburn is SE 7A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 7A Boys Championship
Lee-Montgomery (29-3) 67, Enterprise (24-9) 45 (Lee-Montgomery is SE 7A State Tourney Qualifier)

NW Region Tourney at Wallace-Hanceville CC, Tom Drake Coliseum
All Games live-streamed by the NFHS Network)

Class 1A Girls Championship
Phillips (24-10) 81, Falkville (19-13) 41 (Phillips is NW 1A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 1A Boys Championship
Decatur Heritage (30-4) 71, Covenant Christian (23-8) 48,
(Decatur Heritage is NW 1A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 2A Girls Championship
Cold Springs (27-6) 54, Red Bay (16-15) 36 (Cold Springs is NW 2A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 2A Boys Championship
Tanner (27-6) 46, Vincent (18-12) 33 (Tanner is NW 2A State Tourney Qualifier)

Class 3A Girls Championship
Winfield (31-1) 46, Lauderdale County (15-15) 41 (Winfield is NW 3A State Tourney Qualifier)

Class 3A Boys Championship
Westminster Christian (26-4) 53, Lauderdale County (22-11) 39 (Westminster Chr. is NW 3A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 4A Girls Championship
Rogers (30-3) 48, Deshler (23-10) 37 (Rogers is NW 4A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 4A Boys Championship
West Limestone (20-13) 58, Brooks (27-4) 54 (West Limestone is NW 4A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 5A Girls Championship
Madison Academy (27-7) 56, Pleasant Grove (23-9) 42 (Madison Academy is NW 5A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 5A Boys Championship
Wenonah (29-5) 64, East Limestone (21-8) 32 (Wenonah is NW 5A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 6A Girls Championship
Carver-Birmingham (26-8) 50, Hartselle (26-5) 49 (Carver-Birmingham is NW 6A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 6A Boys Championship
Muscle Shoals (25-7) 64, Bessemer City (18-8) 52 (Muscle Shoals is NW 6A 6A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 7A Girls Championship
Hewitt-Trussville (20-10) 72, Spain Park (27-7) 56 
(Hewitt-Trussville is NW  7A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 7A Boys Championship
Mountain Brook (29-3) 57, Vestavia Hills (22-11) 36 (Mountain Brook is NW 7A State Turney Qualifier)


NE Region Tourney at Jacksonville State  U., Pete Mathews Coliseum
(All Games live-streamed by the NFHS Network)

Class 1A Girls Championship
Skyline (28-5) 60, Spring Garden (24-8) 53 (Skyline in NE 1A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 1A Boys Championship
Spring Garden (24-6) 47, Skyline (24-9) 40 (Spring Garden is NE 1A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 2A Girls Championship
Fyffe (29-5) 65, Sand Rock (31-3) 61 (Fyffe is NE 2A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 2A Boys Championship
Sacred Heart Catholic (20-10) 55, LaFayette (28-5) 50 (Sacred Heart is NE 2A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 3A Girls Championship
Pisgah (32-1) 67, Glencoe (21-10) 53 (Pisgah is NE 3A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 3A Boys Championship
Plainview (31-4) 57, Piedmont (23-6) 45 (Plainview is NE 3A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 4A Girls Championship
Anniston (28-4) 50, Fairview (19-11) 27 (Anniston is NE 4A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 4A Boys Championship
Talladega (24-8) 55, Anniston (24-8) 53 (Talladega is NE 4A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 5A Girls Championship
Brewer  (24-9) 56, Scottsboro (23-11) 47 (Brewer is NE 5A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 5A Boys Championship
Center Point (17-14) 69, Etowah (19-10) 49 (Center Point is NE 5A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 6A Girls Championship
Hazel Green (32-3) 46, Lee-Huntsville (16-17) 34  (Hazel Green is NE 6A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 6A Boys Championship
Pinson Valley (22-9) 63, Huffman (22-8) 61 (Pinson Valley is NE 6A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 7A Girls Championship
Hoover (32-1) 73, Sparkman (26-6) 45 (Hoover is NE 7A State Tourney Qualifier)
Class 7A Boys Championship
Hoover (24-8) 62, Huntsville (15-18) 52 (Hoover is NE 7A State Tourney Qualifier)

SEMIFINAL RESULTS

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
Alabama State University
Dunn-Oliver Acadome

THURSDAY, FEB. 14
Class 7A Girls
Foley 47, Davidson 42
McGill-Toolen Catholic 50, Theodore 24

Class 7A Boys
Baker (19-13) 56, Fairhope (21-8)  52
McGill-Toolen Catholic (24-6) 53, Theodore (17-12) 48

Class 1A Girls
St. Luke's Episcopal (23-9)  67, Verbena (17-4) 41
Linden (15-6) 49, Francis Marion (12-10) 42

Class 1A Boys
St. Luke’s Episcopal  (15-9) 56, Ellwood Christian (15-8) 46
Francis Marion (20-4) 50, McIntosh (19-11) 44

FRIDAY, FEB. 15
Class 6A Girls
Blount (24-4) 69, Selma (18-8) 63
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-8) 72, B.C. Rain (16-9) 31

Class 6A Boys
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (27-7) 57, Blount (20-11) 36
Paul Bryant (22-5) 55, Daphne (18-13) 46

Class 2A Girls
Central-Hayneville (21-4) 65, Washington County (13-6) 43
R.C. Hatch (57, Southern Choctaw (16-5) 37

Class 2A Boys
Calhoun (26-7) 41, Cottage Hill Christian (16-7) 39
R.C. Hatch (18-10) 64, J.U. Blacksher (17-8)  58

MONDAY, FEB. 18
Class 5A Girls
Central-Tuscaloosa (25-3) 60, Faith Academy (22-10) 52
Jackson (26-4) 34, Shelby County (29-2) 31

Class 5A Boys

Central-Tuscaloosa (19-9) 47, LeFlore 46
Bibb County (13-15) 46, Vigor (17-11) 44
Class 3A Girls
Prattville Christian (24-8) 43, Thomasville (17-8) 35
T.R. Miller (24-2) 65, Holt (14-10) 41

Class 3A Boys,
Prattville Christian (29-3) 55, Mobile Christian (18-11) 46
Thomasville (17-8) 47, Greene County (10-17) 35

TUESDAY, FEB. 19 
Class 4A Girls
Sumter Central (27-3) 56, Williamson (15-10)
Greensboro (23-2) 68, Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-13) 28

Class 4A Boys
Sumter Central (26-4) 65, Clarke County (19-12) 48
Hillcrest-Evergreen (25-2) 55, Greensboro (15-13) 32

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery 

THURSDAY, FEB. 14
Class 7A Girls
Auburn (23-4) 67, Enterprise 41
Central-Phenix City (19-12) 62, Jeff Davis (10-13) 40

Class 7A Boys
Enterprise (24-8) 78, Central-Phenix City 67 (OT)
Lee-Montgomery (28-3) 91, Smiths Station (18-14) 51

Class 1A Girls
Westminster-Oak Mountain (20-8) 37, Pleasant Home (21-4) 34
Brantley (24-8) 38, Loachapoka (18-13) 35

Class 1A Boys
Georgiana (26-5) 55, Lanett (17-9) 50
Cornerstone School (23-7)  59, Elba (17-7) 54

FRIDAY, FEB. 15

Class 6A Girls
Opelika (24-6) 74, Eufaula (25-7) 63
Carver-Montgomery (16-10) 69, Chelsea (16-13) 33

Class 6A Boys
Carver-Montgomery (21-9) 44, Opelika (16-10) 41
Sidney Lanier (21-6) 54, Helena (20-11) 37

Class 2A Girls
Geneva County (24-7) 41, Abbeville 33
G.W. Long (25-5)  50, Samson (25-7) 39

Class 2A Boys
Daleville (20-7) 58, Abbeville (24-6) 48
Central Coosa (20-5) 85, Houston County (16-8) 64

SATURDAY, FEB. 16
Class 5A Girls
Charles Henderson (25-6) 55, Briarwood Christian (13-10) 12
Ramsay (26-7) 74, Brewbaker Tech (28-4) 41

Class 5A Boys
Sylacauga (24-7) 56, Charles Henderson (24-7) 51
Ramsay (22-9) 53, Brewbaker Tech (22-11) 49

Class 3A Girls
Montgomery Academy (29-2) 41, Geneva (28-4) 26
Pike Road (13-11) 49, Straughn (11-15) 47 (OT)

Class 3A Boys
Bullock County (15-12) 58, Opp (12-12) 46
Slocomb (16-11) 52, Pike Road (13-16) 50 

MONDAY, FEB. 18
Class 4A Girls
Headland (21-5) 47, vs. Handley (26-5) 46
Childersburg (32-1) 47, Trinity Presbyterian (18-10) 33

Class 4A Boys
B.T. Washington (19-9) 67, Dale County (17-12)  56
Handley (22-11) 79, Headland (23-8) 58



 

NORTHWEST REGIONAL
Wallace-Hanceville Community College
Tom Drake Coliseum

THURSDAY, FEB. 14

Class 7A Girls
Spain Park (27-6) 60, James Clemens 38
Hewitt-Trussville (19-10) 62, Austin (27-6) 47

Class 7A Boys
Mountain Brook (28-3) 62, James Clemens (18-13) 40
Vestavia Hills (22-10) 61, Florence (29-4) 45

Class 1A Girls
Phillips (23-10) 54, Decatur Heritage (20-9) 36
Falkville (19-12) 51, Belgreen (23-7) 45

Class 1A Boys
Covenant Christian (23-7)  48, Pickens County (13-9) 37
Decatur Heritage (29-4) 69, Mars Hill Bible (19-9) 57


FRIDAY, FEB. 15
Class 6A Girls
Hartselle (26-4) 32, McAdory (24-8) 30
Carver-Birmingham (25-8) 58, Muscle Shoals (18-13) 45

Class 6A Boys

Bessemer City (18-7) 61, Columbia (23-8) 56
Muscle Shoals (24-7) 63, McAdory (23-8)  46

Class 2A Girls
Red Bay (16-14) 36, Altamont (20-12) 28
Cold Springs (26-6)  49, Hatton (23-8) 33

Class 2A Boys

Vincent (18-11)  41, Red Bay (27-6) 40
Tanner (26-6) 51, Sumiton Christian  (22-8) 46

SATURDAY, FEB. 16

Class 5A Girls
Pleasant Grove (23-8) 54, West Point (27-6) 35
Madison Academy (26-7) 55, Wenonah (212-10) 41

Class 5A Boys
Wenonah (28-5) 39, Madison Academy (22-8) 36
East Limestone (21-7) 54, Fairfield (22-10) 45

Class 3A Girls
Winfield (30-1) 47, Phil Campbell (23-4) 42
Lauderdale County (15-14) 47, Holly Pond (18-14) 32

Class 3A Boys
Lauderdale County ((22-10) 66, New Hope (12-17) 45
Westminster Christian (25-4) 70, Holly Pond (15-18)  41

MONDAY, FEB. 18
Class 4A Girls
Rogers (29-3) 56, Priceville (24-6) 52
Deshler (23-9) 53, Danville (19-9) 45

Class 4A Boys
Brooks (27-3) 51, St. John Paul II Catholic (11-16) 31
West Limestone (19-13) 51, Curry (19-10) 26

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Jacksonville State University
Pete Mathews Coliseum 

THURSDAY, FEB. 14
Class 7A Girls
Hoover (31-1) 84, Grissom (19-8) 46
Sparkman (26-5) 59, Tuscaloosa County (18-15)  35

Class 7A Boys
Northeast Region
Hoover (23-8) 69, Sparkman (21-10) 54
Huntsville (15-17) 59, Thompson (20-11) 47

Class 1A Girls
Skyline (27-5) 59, Talladega County Central (25-7) 47
Spring Garden  (24-7) 49, R.A. Hubbard (21-7) 38

Class 1A Boys
Skyline (24-8) 47, Winterboro 19-9) 44
Spring Garden (24-6) 91, Lindsay Lane Academy (18-14) 65

FRIDAY, FEB. 15 
Class 6A Girls
Lee-Huntsville (15-16) 57, Huffman (24-9) 46
Hazel Green (31-3) 55, Shades Valley (18-11) 33


Class 6A Boys
Huffman (22-7) 54, Oxford (24-5) 52
Pinson Valley (21-9) 67, Lee-Huntsville (23-8) 52

Class 2A Girls
Sand Rock (31-2) 64, Ranburne (22-7) 16
Fyffe (28-5) 75, Sacred Heart Catholic (24-5) 69 (OT)


Class 2A Boys
LaFayette (28-4) 99, North Sand Mountain (20-8) 71
Sacred Heart Catholic (2910) 47, Fyffe (26-6) 37

 

MONDAY, FEB. 18
Class 5A Girls
Brewer (23-9) 51, Center Point (15-14) 27
Scottsboro (23-10) 62, Southside-Gadsden (20-6) 47
Class 5A Boys

Center Point (16-14) 57, Scottsboro (15-17) 37
Etowah (19-9) 64, Arab (20-13) 44

Class 3A Girls
Glencoe (21-9) 67, Weaver (21-10) 39
Pisgah (31-1) 71, Susan Moore (27-6) 56

Class 3A Boys
Piedmont (23-5) 59, Hanceville (23-8) 48
Plainview (30-4) 68, Fultondale (21-7) 53

TUESDAY, FEB. 19
Class 4A Girls
Anniston (27-4) 53, Oneonta (25-7) 45
Fairview (19-10) 51, Cherokee County (24-7) 45

Class 4A Boys
Anniston (24-7) 58, Oneonta 53
Talladega (23-8) 85, DAR (17-16) 59