AHSAA Basketball Sub-Regional Playoffs
Girls Sub-Regional Pairings/Results 

(All games are Monday, Feb. 12, 7 p.m., unless otherwise noted)
CLASS 1A
South Sub-Regional
J.F. Shields (18-2) 54, Kinston (12-11) 21
Linden (16-11) 53, Georgiana (16-3) 35
Marengo 66, Brantley 62
Pleasant Home (24-5) 72, McIntosh (8-11) 33

Central Sub-Regional
Isabella (22-3) 68, Winterboro 64
Westminster-Oak Mountain (16-5) 60, Notasulga 33
Loachapoka 53, Sumiton Christian (12-16) 24
Talladega County Central (22-9) 70, Autaugaville (4-14) 50

Northeast Sub-Regional
Cedar Bluff (19-12) 60, Coosa Christian (21-10) 47 
Spring Garden (26-3) 84, Whitesburg Christian (8-14) 21
Decatur Heritage (18-14) 46, Sacred Heart 43
Skyline 73, Appalachian 29

Northwest Sub-Regional
Phillips (26-3) 75, Meek (16-13) 32
R.A. Hubbard (17-5) 53, Berry 26
Holy Spirit 74, Covenant Christian (18-10) 44
Belgreen 71, Marion County (19-6) 45

CLASS 2A
South Sub-Regional
Samson (27-3) 73, Ariton 26
Chickasaw (18-3) 63, Zion Chapel 29
Elba 42, St. Luke’s Episcopal (11-13) 35
Abbeville 45, 
Geneva County (15-11) 31 

Central Sub-Regional
Keith (17-8) 70, Verbena (10-11) 30
Southern Choctaw (14-7) 53, Luverne (17-10) 49
Central-Hayneville (14-6) 90, Choctaw County (9-7)  42
R.C. Hatch (15-8) 66, Billingsley (7-11) 23

Northeast Sub-Regional
Section 49, Ranburne 43
Sand Rock (20-8) 45, LaFayette (15-11) 44
Collinsville (24-7) 58, Lanett (13-7) 39
Fyffe 60, Vincent 29

Northwest Sub-Regional
Cold Springs 53, Tanner (13-14) 48
Lamar County (18-5) 69, Altamont (15-8) 57
Phil Campbell (23-5) 90, Cleveland 42
Mars Hill Bible (23-8) 71, Winston County (19-13) 25

CLASS 3A
South Sub-Regional
T.R. Miller (27-0) 64, Daleville 25
Clarke County 71, Straughn 39
Geneva (23-6) 68, Cottage Hill Christian 29
Hillcrest-Evergreen (11-7) 54, Providence Christian (17-8) 46

Central Sub-Regional
Montevallo 58, Beulah 24 
Midfield (25-9) 71, Greene County (17-12) 32
Gordo 52, Fultondale (10-6) 40
Coosa Central 50, Montgomery Academy 39

Northeast Sub-Regional
North Sand Mountain (18-9) 74, Weaver 57
Glencoe (22-8) 52, Brindlee Mountain (2-23) 18
Geraldine 55, Piedmont (20-10) 49
Pisgah (27-1) 81, Walter Wellborn 32

Northwest Sub-Regional
Carbon Hill 65, Clements (13-16) 58
Colbert County (20-6) 74, Locust Fork (24-9) 61
Lauderdale County (32-2) 69, Susan Moore (23-8) 44
West Morgan (22-9) 46, Hanceville 43


CLASS 4A
South Sub-Regional
Thomasville (12-12) 48, 
Dale County (2-24) 18
Monroe County (19-9) 51, Montgomery Catholic (18-12) 25 
Saint James (20-8) 57, Escambia County 18
UMS-Wright (14-13) 22, Ashford (12-15) 17

Central- Sub-Regional
Holt (14-12) 70, Elmore County (13-8) 49 
Greensvboro (22-6) 66, Oneonta 47
Childersburg 57, Bibb County (13-13) 42 
Sipsey Valley (26-2) 68, Dadeville 43

Northeast Sub-Regional
Madison County 56, Handley (15-8) 47
Jacksonville 65, DAR (13-14) 38 
Hokes Bluff 52, North Jackson 33
Madison Academy 43, Anniston 36


Northwest Sub-Regional
Danville 56, Winfield (16-11) 47
Good Hope 54, Wilson (15-13) 50
Deshler (30-2) 94, Dora 43
Priceville 77, Haleyville (10-17) 47


CLASS 5A
South Sub-Regional
Faith Academy (21-7) 79, Headland (19-10) 36
Jackson (22-7) 35, Greenville 33
Charles Henderson 76, Wilcox-Central 15
Eufaula (27-4) 66, St. Paul’s Episcopal (20-8) 26

Central Sub-Regional
Marbury 66, Valley (10-12) 46
Shelby County (22-7) 68, Sumter Central (19-8) 56 
Central-Tuscaloosa (24-7) 56, Briarwood Christian 30
Calera (18-11) 57, B.T. Washington (11-5) 41

Northeast Sub-Regional
Talladega (30-2) 54, Boaz (17-13) 26
Arab (17-12) 68, Corner (18-11) 57
Scottsboro (27-3) 66, Mortimer Jordan 32
Alexandria 46, Cleburne County (16-14) 36

Northwest Sub-Regional
Fairview 75, Mae Jemison 66
Wenonah (23-7) 62, Lawrence County 33
Pleasant Grove 54, East Limestone 41
Lee-Huntsville 65, West Point 51

CLASS 6A
South Sub-Regional Game
LeFlore 51, Northview (17-10) 49
Sidney Lanier 43, Daphne 27
Carver-Montgomery 61, Baldwin County 41
Blount (21-4) 43, Dothan (20-8) 37

Central Sub-Regional
Paul Bryant (12-17) 62, Chilton County 58
Opelika (20-9) 73, Pelham 26
Helena (13-16) 51, Benjamin Russell (15-8) 43
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (27-4) 91, Selma (22-6) 42

Northeast Sub-Regional
Center Point (22-10) 61, Cullman (18-15) 55
Ramsay 60, Pell City (14-9) 38
Homewood 60, Southside-Gadsden (23-2) 43
Brewer (29-4) 43, Clay-Chalkville (18-10) 38

Northwest Sub-Regional
Minor (15-11) 67, Austin (19-7) 54
McAdory (24-8) 77, Athens (20-11) 57
Hazel Green (31-2) 81, Hueytown 15
Hartselle (25-5) 59, Jackson-Olin (18-11) 52

Class 7A Region Pairings (no sub-region round)
South Regional
Area 1 RU:
Alma Bryant vs. Area 2 W: McGill-Toolen Catholic
Area 2 RU:
Murphy vs. Area 1 W: Davidson

Central Regional
Area 4 RU:
Central-Phenix City (16-12) vs. Area 3 W: Lee-Montgomery (21-9)
Area 3 RU: Enterprise (16-8) vs. Area 4 W: Auburn (18-10)

Northeast Regional
Area 6 RU:
Huffman (16-15) vs. Area7 W: Hewitt-Trussville (25-3)
Area 7 RU:
Grissom (11-13) vs. Area 6 W: Spain Park (26-6)


Northwest Regional
Area 5 RU:
Tuscaloosa County (20-11) vs. Area 8 W: Sparkman (27-5)
Area 8 RU:
Buckhorn (17-15)  vs. Area 5 W: Hoover (29-1)