Sunday, December 16, 2018
Enter Title
ASWA BASKETBALL RANKINGS (2/1/18)

GIRLS
CLASS 7A 
1. Hoover (26-1)
2. Spain Park (25-5)
3. Sparkman (24-5)
4. Hewitt-Trussville (22-3)
5. Davidson (19-8)
6. Huffman (14-13)
7. James Clemens (18-8)
8. Lee-Montgomery (18-8)
9. Alma Bryant (21-6)
10. Mountain Brook (18-8)
Others nominated: Huntsville (15-12), McGill-Toolen (19-8), Murphy (13-12).
 
CLASS 6A 
1. Hazel Green (28-2)
2. LeFlore (27-2)
3. Ramsay (19-4)
4. Southside-Gadsden (21-1)
5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-3)
6. Blount (18-3)
7. Hartselle (20-5)
8. Brewer (25-4)
9. Center Point (19-9)
10. Homewood (21-8)
Others nominated: Athens (16-9), Austin (18-5), Carver-Birmingham (21-7), Dothan (18-7), Muscle Shoals (14-10), Northview (14-8), Opelika (18-8), Shades Valley (16-8).
 
CLASS 5A 
1. Charles Henderson (25-4)
2. Wenonah (20-7)
3. Eufaula (23-4)
4. Talladega (26-2)
5. Scottsboro (23-3)
6. Central-Tuscaloosa (20-6)
7. Sumter Central (19-6)
8. Faith Academy (17-8)
9. Lee-Huntsville (14-11)
10. Fairview (20-6)
Others nominated: Alexandria (16-6), Brewbaker Tech (12-12), East Limestone (21-5), Jackson (18-7), Mae Jemison (10-10), Shelby County (19-4), St. Paul's (18-5), West Point (20-9).
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Deshler (27-2)
2. Madison Academy (20-6)
3. Sipsey Valley (21-2)
4. Anniston (19-4)
5. Priceville (18-7)
6. Hokes Bluff (20-6)
7. Danville (21-6)
8. Greensboro (19-6)
9. Madison County (20-8)
10. Cherokee County (14-7)
Others nominated: DAR (12-12). Oneonta (17-10), Rogers (19-8), St. James (18-6).
 
CLASS 3A 
1. Lauderdale County (27-2)
2. Pisgah (22-1)
3. Midfield (20-9)
4. Clarke County (23-0)
5. Locust Fork (22-3)
6. T.R. Miller (22-0)
7. Montevallo (22-4)
8. Glencoe (19-7)
9. Plainview (22-6)
10. Montgomery Academy (21-5)
Others nominated: Colbert County (18-7), Geneva (18-6). North Sand Mountain (14-7), Prattville Christian (18-6), Straughn (18-8), Susan Moore (20-6), West Morgan (19-8).
 
CLASS 2A 
1. Samson (24-2)
2. Collinsville (20-6)
3. Mars Hill Bible (20-7)
4. Phil Campbell (20-5)
5. Fyffe (17-5)
6. Section (13-11)
7. Chickasaw (15-2)
8. Geneva County (15-8)
9. Lanett (10-5)
10. G.W. Long (12-7)
Others nominated: Abbeville (15-7), Ariton (13-4), LaFayette (12-10), Ranburne (17-6), Sand Rock (17-9).
 
CLASS 1A 
1. Spring Garden (23-3)
2. Phillips (22-3)
3. Pleasant Home (21-4)
4. J.F. Shields (18-2)
5. Linden (14-2)
6. R.A. Hubbard (14-5)
7. Loachapoka (13-4)
8. Skyline (20-6)
9. Holy Spirit (17-1)
10. Westminster-Oak Mountain (11-5)
Others nominated: Brantley (17-5), Cedar Bluff (16-10), Coosa Christian (18-7), Covenant Christian (17-7), Isabella (17-3), Georgiana (15-11), Marion County (16-5), Notasulga (12-6), Meek (15-10), Vina (23-7).
 
BOYS
CLASS 7A
1. Mountain Brook (26-5)
2. Hoover (20-4)
3. Huffman (24-3)
4. Sparkman (26-4)
5. McGill-Toolen (21-5)
6. Lee-Montgomery (18-6)
7. Vestavia Hills (19-7)
8. James Clemens (15-10)
9. Buckhorn (22-6)
10. Alma Bryant (20-4)
Others nominated: Baker (17-11), Central-Phenix City (16-3), Enterprise (16-9), Hewitt-Trussville (14-7).

CLASS 6A
1. Carver-Montgomery (21-7)
2. Helena (27-2)
3. Muscle Shoals (20-3)
4. LeFlore (24-6)
5. Paul Bryant (23-4)
6. Albertville (21-4)
7. Hazel Green (16-9)
8. Columbia (20-8)
9. Spanish Fort (17-9)
10. Parker (17-7)
Others nominated: Blount (15-11), Daphne (17-7), McAdory (19-8), Oxford (16-11), Pinson Valley (19-9), Russell Co. (18-6), Shades Valley (18-9).

CLASS 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville (10-11)
2. Wenonah (24-5)
3. Eufaula (22-9)
4. Sumter Central (24-4)
5. Brooks (26-0)
6. Calera (22-4)
7. Guntersville (17-11)
8. Faith Academy (19-9)
9. Woodlawn (17-11)
10. Etowah (20-5)
Others nominated: Alexandria (14-7), Fairfield (19-8), Mortimer Jordan (17-8), Sylacauga (20-6), Talladega (16-9), Valley (13-10).

CLASS 4A
1. Cordova (20-9)
2. Oneonta (26-2)
3. Madison Academy (18-7)
4. Deshler (23-6)
5. UMS-Wright (20-5)
6. Westminster Christian (11-10)
7. Monroe County (17-8)
8. Escambia County (19-7)
9. Hokes Bluff (21-5)
10. West Limestone (16-6)
Others nominated: Andalusia (18-5), Ashford (18-10), Catholic-Montgomery (16-9), Cherokee Co. (12-10), Dale Co. (15-11), St. James (16-7), Trinity (13-5).

CLASS 3A
1. Plainview (26-2)
2. Midfield (20-10)
3. Hillcrest-Evergreen (18-3)
4. Pisgah (17-7)
5. Holly Pond (24-3)
6. Lauderdale County (17-8)
7. Cottage Hill (16-7)
8. American Christian (20-7)
9. Prattville Christian (21-5)
10. Central-Coosa (14-4)
Others nominated: East Lawrence (8-13), Geneva (19-7), Houston Academy (22-3), Mobile Christian (16-7), Pike Co. (11-7).

CLASS 2A
1. Section (20-5)
2. Vincent (21-5)
3. Lanett (14-5)
4. Abbeville (21-5)
5. Barbour County (16-7)
6. LaFayette (16-7)
7. St. Luke's (14-8)
8. Aliceville (15-3)
9. Mars Hill Bible (16-8)
10. Tanner (14-10)
Others nominated: Collinsville (15-10), Elba (12-6), Fyffe (17-6).

CLASS 1A
1. Sacred Heart (16-10)
2. Decatur Heritage (22-4)
3. Spring Garden (21-4)
4. Ellwood (18-6)
5. Georgiana (24-2)
6. R.A. Hubbard (22-5)
7. Cornerstone School (21-7)
8. Belgreen (21-5)
9. Winterboro (16-4)
10. Cedar Bluff (15-9)
Others nominated: Appalachian (17-3), Brantley (11-6), Lindsay Lane (22-4), Meek (22-5), Skyline (14-9), South Lamar (15-6).

LiveSlider