Wednesday, January 16, 2019
2018-19 Basketball Rankings

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (19-1)

2. McGill-Toolen (19-1)

3. Sparkman (18-3)

4. Austin (16-4)

5. Spain Park (18-4)

6. Davidson (17-4)

7. Grissom (15-4)

8. Hewitt-Trussville (12-6)

9. Auburn (14-3)

10. Foley (17-5)

Others nominated: Enterprise (13-8), Oak Mountain (11-8), Vestavia Hills (15-6).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (21-2)

2. Eufaula (19-4)

3. Hartselle (17-3)

4. Blount (12-4)

5. Huffman (17-6)

6. Opelika (17-4)

7. McAdory (15-6)

8. Dothan (13-3)

9. Cullman (17-5)

10. Carver-Montgomery (10-6)

Others nominated: Albertville (13-5), Athens (9-9), Carver-Birmingham (12-8), Fort Payne (15-7), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-7), Park Crossing (15-2).

CLASS 5A

1. Ramsay (14-6)

2. Charles Henderson (14-6)

3. Madison Academy (18-5)

4. Central-Tuscaloosa (16-2)

5. Wenonah (16-6)

6. Southside-Gadsden (12-3)

7. Shelby County (16-1)

8. Brewbaker Tech (18-2)

9. Scottsboro (14-6)

10. Brewer (13-6)

Others nominated: East Limestone (14-5), Faith Academy (12-8), Jackson (16-3), Mortimer Jordan (11-6), Pleasant Grove (12-7), Vigor (11-5), West Point (16-3).

CLASS 4A

1. Priceville (15-4)

2. Sumter Central (17-1)

3. Sipsey Valley (18-1)

4. Childersburg (16-1)

5. Rogers (15-3)

6. West Limestone (14-4)

7. Oneonta (17-2)

8. Anniston (14-3)

9. Deshler (11-5)

10. Wilson (15-6)

Others nominated: Cherokee County (13-4), Danville (12-5), DAR (11-9), Handley (11-4), Trinity (12-6).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (18-1)

2. Winfield (18-0)

3. T.R. Miller (13-2)

4. Susan Moore (17-4)

5. Phil Campbell (11-3)

6. Geneva (17-3)

7. Midfield (13-7)

8. Glencoe (11-7)

9. Montgomery Academy (15-2)

10. Locust Fork (12-6)

Others nominated: Colbert Heights (14-1), Lauderdale County (9-10), Plainview (13-9), Prattville Christian (14-7), St. James (11-6), Sylvania (12-5), Weaver (12-5).

CLASS 2A

1. Sand Rock (16-2)

2. Sacred Heart (15-2)

3. Collinsville (16-3)

4. Samson (15-4)

5. Cold Springs (17-5)

6. Central-Hayneville (10-4)

7. G.W. Long (16-2)

8. Fyffe (16-4)

9. Geneva County (12-4)

10. Cedar Bluff (8-9)

Others nominated: Addison (10-6), Calhoun (10-2), Hatton (14-5), LaFayette (12-3), Red Bay (8-10), Winston County (13-5).

CLASS 1A

1. Spring Garden (14-3)

2. Pleasant Home (11-3)

3. Skyline (19-3)

4. Phillips (11-8)

5. Talladega County Central (15-5)

6. Florala (16-4)

7. Brantley (14-3)

8. Mars Hill Bible (12-6)

9. Belgreen (12-4)

10. R.A. Hubbard (12-6)

Others nominated: Covenant Christian (11-2), Decatur Heritage (13-6), Falkville (12-7), Georgiana (10-7), J.F. Shields (5-6), Marion County (11-4), St. Luke’s (10-7), Vina (12-4).

 

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (11-1)

2. Spain Park (9-2)

3. Davidson (12-2)

4. McGill-Toolen (11-1)

5. Sparkman (9-3)

6. Hewitt-Trussville (7-4)

7. Grissom (10-1)

8. Mountain Brook (8-3)

9. Austin (7-2)

10. Foley (10-2)

Others nominated: Enterprise (7-3), Gadsden City (10-3), Huntsville (4-7), Oak Mountain (7-5), Vestavia Hills (8-3).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (12-1)

2. Hartselle (9-0)

3. McAdory (10-2)

4. Blount (8-3)

5. Huffman (9-3)

6. Eufaula (10-3)

7. Cullman (11-1)

8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3)

9. Park Crossing (8-0)

10. Homewood (8-5)

Others nominated: Albertville (7-2), Benjamin Russell (5-0), Carver-Birmingham (6-5), Carver-Montgomery (4-3), Dothan (9-2), Mae Jemison (4-8).

CLASS 5A

1. Charles Henderson (9-0)

2. Ramsay (8-3)

3. Madison Academy (8-3)

4. Central-Tuscaloosa (12-1)

5. Southside-Gadsden (6-0)

6. Wenonah (7-4)

7. Scottsboro (8-3)

8. Shelby County (7-0)

9. Brewer (7-3)

10. Brewbaker Tech (11-0)

Others nominated: Ardmore (8-3), Center Point (4-4), East Limestone (8-2), Faith Academy (7-6), Jackson (11-3), Pleasant Grove (7-3), St. Paul's (6-3), Vigor (8-3), West Point (9-1).

CLASS 4A

1. Priceville (9-1)

2. West Limestone (10-1)

3. Sumter Central (6-1)

4. Sipsey Valley (5-0)

5. Oneonta (10-1)

6. Anniston (5-1)

7. Wilson (9-1)

8. Childersburg (9-0)

9. Rogers (7-1)

10. Handley (7-0)

Others nominated: Cherokee County (7-3), DAR (7-4), Fairview (7-4), Greensboro (4-0), Madison County (5-3), St. John Paul II (7-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (10-0)

2. Midfield (10-1)

3. Susan Moore (9-1)

4. Phil Campbell (7-1)

5. Geneva (10-2)

6. Winfield (8-0)

7. Glencoe (6-3)

8. Locust Fork (6-3)

9. Montgomery Academy (6-0)

10. Lauderdale County (5-5)

Others nominated: Oakman (6-1), Plainview (8-3), Prattville Christian (7-3), St. James (8-2), Sylvania (7-1), Weaver (5-3).

CLASS 2A

1. Collinsville (10-0)

2. Samson (10-2)

3. Cold Springs (8-4)

4. Sand Rock (5-2)

5. Fyffe (8-2)

6. G.W. Long (12-2)

7. Winston County (7-1)

8. Asbury (7-4)

9. Hatton (7-2)

10. Geneva County (8-3)

Others nominated: Ariton (5-1), Calhoun (7-1), Daleville (4-2), LaFayette (7-2), Horseshoe Bend (6-2).

CLASS 1A

1. Spring Garden (7-2)

2. Pleasant Home (6-1)

3. Skyline (10-2)

4. Phillips (4-3)

5. Brantley (7-0)

6. Florala (9-2)

7. Loachapoka (6-3)

8. Decatur Heritage (6-4)

9. Falkville (6-3)

10. Belgreen (6-1)

Others nominated: Berry (4-3), Coosa Christian (8-5), Covenant Christian (3-1), Georgiana (3-4), Marion County (5-2), Mars Hill Bible (3-1), Talladega County Central (8-2).

AISA

1. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-1)

2. South Choctaw Academy (9-1)

3. Lee-Scott (6-3)

4. Macon-East (9-1)

5. Sparta Academy (9-1)

6. Abbeville Christian (7-2)

7. Monroe Academy (4-2)

8. Evangel Christian (9-5)

9. Lakeside (3-5)

10. Edgewood Academy (5-4)

Others nominated: Glenwood (3-4), Northside Methodist (8-3), Pike Liberal Arts (6-7), Springwood (7-4).

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (10-1)

2. Hoover (10-5)

3. Florence (10-0)

4. Lee-Montgomery (8-1)

5. Sparkman (7-2)

6. Austin (6-2)

7. Hewitt-Trussville (4-2)

8. James Clemens (8-3)

9. Thompson (9-1)

10. Enterprise (7-2)

Others nominated: Baker (7-6), McGill-Toolen (8-4), Oak Mountain (7-4), Theodore (6-5), Vestavia Hills (8-4).

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (3-1)

2. Huffman (8-3)

3. Lee-Huntsville (7-2)

4. Sidney Lanier (10-0)

5. Hueytown (9-2)

6. McAdory (8-2)

7. Eufaula (10-3)

8. Buckhorn (11-1)

9. Homewood (8-3)

10. Hartselle (7-2)

Others nominated: Albertville (7-3), Blount (6-5), Columbia (6-4), Cullman (11-1), Daphne (6-5), Gardendale (6-3), Helena (5-3), Muscle Shoals (4-2), Pinson Valley (6-4), Shades Valley (7-2).

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (13-2)

2. LeFlore (7-3)

3. Fairfield (5-3)

4. Sylacauga (8-2)

5. Brewbaker Tech (8-4)

6. Charles Henderson (6-4)

7. Russellville (5-2)

8. Tallassee (9-1)

9. Vigor (4-4)

10. Briarwood (5-3)

Others nominated: Corner (7-5), Etowah (3-3), Faith Academy (6-7), Mortimer Jordan (5-3), St. Paul’s (6-3).

CLASS 4A

1. Williamson (9-2)

2. Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-1)

3. Escambia County (6-0)

4. West Morgan (7-1)

5. Cherokee County (7-0)

6. Deshler (3-0)

7. West Limestone (7-3)

8. Ashford (8-3)

9. Oak Grove (6-3)

10. UMS-Wright (5-5)

Others nominated: BTW-Tuskegee (3-3), Dale County (6-2), Headland (5-2).

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (8-1)

2. Westminster Christian (6-1)

3. Oakman (6-1)

4. Prattville Christian (8-2)

5. Sylvania (6-2)

6. Hanceville (9-3)

7. Fultondale (3-0)

8. Pike County (2-1)

9. Dadeville (6-2)

10. Houston Academy (8-4)

Others nominated: Mobile Christian (5-5).

CLASS 2A

1. North Sand Mountain (9-1)

2. Barbour County (7-2)

3. Red Bay (7-1)

4. Central-Coosa (6-1)

5. Tanner (7-1)

6. Abbeville (5-1)

7. Fyffe (8-1)

8. Section (7-4)

9. Calhoun (10-1)

10. Sacred Heart (0-0)

Others nominated: Asbury (8-4), Chickasaw (4-1), Cold Springs (9-3), Collinsville (5-2), Cottage Hill (6-2), Daleville (4-0), Sumiton Christian (8-2).

CLASS 1A

1. Decatur Heritage (10-2)

2. Georgiana (6-0)

3. Cornerstone-Birmingham (7-5)

4. Mars Hill Bible (2-0)

5. Spring Garden (4-0)

6. Skyline (7-4)

7. Florala (6-0)

8. R.A. Hubbard (4-2)

9. Marion County (6-2)

10. Lanett (0-0)

Others nominated: Lindsay Lane (7-5).

2018-19 Basketball Rankings

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (18-3)

2. Lee-Montgomery (18-1)

3. Hoover (15-7)

4. Florence (19-2)

5. Fairhope (15-4)

6. Austin (10-4)

7. James Clemens (12-7)

8. McGill-Toolen (14-5)

9. Thompson (15-5)

10. Enterprise (17-5)

Others nominated: Oak Mountain (13-7), Sparkman (14-7), Theodore (12-8).

CLASS 6A

1. Carver-Montgomery (15-5)

2. Pinson Valley (13-5)

3. Columbia (15-5)

4. Muscle Shoals (15-3)

5. Jemison-Huntsville (16-6)

6. Lee-Huntsville (15-6)

7. Sidney Lanier (11-4)

8. Eufaula (19-4)

9. Buckhorn (18-3)

10. Huffman (14-5)

Others nominated: Albertville (13-6), B.C. Rain (11-8), Bessemer City (9-4), Blount (9-8), Cullman (15-6), Gardendale (11-6), Hartselle (13-6), Helena (13-5), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (15-4), Homewood (18-5), McAdory (16-5), Oxford (15-4), Spanish Fort (10-8).

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (18-3)

2. Fairfield (16-6)

3. Pleasant Grove (17-4)

4. Sylacauga (14-4)

5. LeFlore (14-7)

6. Brewbaker Tech (14-7)

7. Russellville (11-5)

8. Jackson (15-3)

9. Hamilton (16-4)

10. East Limestone (12-4)

Others nominated: Charles Henderson (13-9), Etowah (11-6), Tallassee (15-3), Vigor (10-7).

CLASS 4A

1. Hillcrest-Evergreen (13-2)

2. Williamson (15-5)

3. Deshler (14-3)

4. Brooks (15-2)

5. Cherokee Co. (13-3)

6. Sumter Central (11-2)

7. UMS-Wright (13-7)

8. Talladega (14-5)

9. Good Hope (14-4)

10. Headland (13-4)

Others nominated: American Christian (12-6), Anniston (12-6), Ashford (11-5), Dale Co. (10-7), Escambia Co. (12-4), West Limestone (11-7), West Morgan (11-7), White Plains (12-6).

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (19-2)

2. Westminster-Huntsville (13-3)

3. Prattville Christian (18-3)

4. Piedmont (11-2)

5. Sylvania (12-5)

6. Straughn (13-3)

7. Lauderdale Co. (13-6)

8. Winfield (14-4)

9. Hanceville (14-4)

10. Houston Academy (12-6)

Others nominated: Oakman (10-3), Pike Co. (9-4), Weaver (14-4).

CLASS 2A

1. Section (13-6)

2. North Sand Mountain (13-4)

3. Red Bay (15-4)

4. Abbeville (11-4)

5. Tanner (16-4)

6. Barbour Co. (12-5)

7. Calhoun (14-6)

8. Fyffe (15-4)

9. Sacred Heart (11-6)

10. Cottage Hill (10-5)

Others nominated: Cold Springs (13-7), Collinsville (11-7), Houston Co. (9-4), Sumiton Christian (12-4).

CLASS 1A

1. Decatur Heritage (20-3)

2. Spring Garden (12-3)

3. Georgiana (14-3)

4. Cornerstone-Birmingham (13-6)

5. Mars Hill Bible (10-4)

6. Skyline (15-6)

7. Covenant Christian (13-3)

8. Florala (10-4)

9. R.A. Hubbard (11-6)

10. Marion Co. (11-5)

Others nominated: Lindsay Lane (10-7), South Lamar (5-3).