Mode:  

     
 

Individual Records

     
 

Batting

(Updated April 1, 2014)

(*-indicates still active in AHSAA)

HIGHEST BATTING AVERAGE
     Season (Minimum 60 ABs)
          .726   Hunter Collins, Berry, 2008 (61 of 84)
          .681   Chase Burch, Fultondale, 2004 (47 of 69)
          .672   Brodie Croyle, Westbrook Christian, 1999 (43 of 64)
          .618   Mark Fisher, Addison, 2006
          .617   Jerry Wheeler, West Limestone, 2000 (37 of 60)
          .614   Austin Cauley, Brantley, 1996 (51 of 83)
          .606   Nolan Edwards, Parker, 2007 (43 of 71)
     Season (Minimum 100 ABs)
         .651   Ajay Snow, Leroy, 2011 (71 of 109)
         .605   Drew Miller, G. W. Long, 1997 (75 of 124)
         .590   Brandon Turner, Elkmont, 2001 (59 of 100)
         .585   Jason Price, Thorsby, 2011 (72 of 123)
         .584   Jeremy Williams, Geneva County, 2006
         .583   Clifton Covington, Leroy, 2010 (60 of 103)
         .581   Sam Clark, Jacksonville, 1999 (61 of 105)
         .580   Chad Mickens, St. Clair County, 2006
         .573   J.J. Baswell, South Lamar, 2006
         .568   Matthew Sanders, Ashville, 2000
         .565   Thomas Russell, Danville, 2011 (78 of 138)
         .563   Kyle Taunton, Reeltown, 2010 (67 of 119)
         .562   Jake Overstreet, Thomasville, 2007 (59 of 105)
         .561   Clifton Covington, Leroy, 2010 (64 of 114)
         .560   Miles Hoyle, Victory Christian, 2006
         .559   Trey Gibson, Plainview, 2011 (47 of 102)
         .557   Daniel Robert, Briarwood, 2011 (59 of 106)
         .557   D.J. Jones, Gulf Shores, 2006
         .555   A. J. Howard, Houston County, 2006 (66 of 119)
         .553   Dylan Boston, Sheffield, 2009 (73 of 132)
         .553   Jake Elmore, Houston County, 2004
         .550   T.J. Rock, Hayden, 2007 (61 of 111)
         .545   Chris Smelley, American Christian, 2005 (67 of 123)
         .541   Joel Beason, Springville, 2005 (79 of 146)
         .540   Taylor Hayes, Central-Florence, 2010 (75 of 139)
         .538   Russ Stephenson, East Lawrence, 2007 (64 of 119)
         .538   Will Crafts, East Limestone, 2005
         .537   Dylan Smith, Clay-Chalkville, 2012 (65 of 121)
         .537   Griffin Harris, Phil Campbell, 2006
         .535   Lance Howard, Theodore, 2001 (54 of 101)
         .533   Monterio May, Luverne, 2010 (56 of 105)
         .532   JIm Nelson, Cedar Bluff, 2010 (58 of 109)
         .531   Jake Elmore, Pleasant Grove, 2005 (78 of 147)
         .530   Jackson Norman, Auburn, 2011 (53 of 100)
         .529   Izaac Yarbrough, Vinemont, 2011 (72 of 136)
         .529   Payne Palmer, Rehobeth, 2011 (55 of 104)
         .528   Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2007 (68 of 129)
         .528   Justin Reeser, Thorsby, 2006
         .528   Jamie Manning, Corner, 2005
         .527   Trey Cockrell, Mobile Christian, 2010 (58 of 110)
         .525   Kent Myer, Jackson, 2007 (62 of 118)
         .524   Drew Connell, Childersburg, 2002 (54 of 103)
         .523   Garrett Graham, Holy Spirit, 2006
         .522   Del Howell, American Christian, 2006
         .521   David Kindred, American Christian, 2006
         .520   Shane Turner, Red Level, 2007 (53 of 102)
         .520   Cale Nolen, Red Level, 2007 (52 of 100)
         .529   Matt Morgan, Thorsby, 2011 (68 of 131)
         .519   J. T. Sims, Oneonta, 2004 (55 of 106)
         .515   Jake Ward, Russellville, 2010 (69 of 134)
         .514   Davis Knapp, Tallassee, 2011 (55 of 107)
         .514   Matthew Zambo, McGill-Toolen, 2011 (55 of 107)
         .514   Brad Smelley, American Christian, 2007 (54 of 105)
         .513   Mitch Lawrence, St. James, 2007 (58 of 113)
         .512   Will Bishop, Shoals Christian, 2013 (65 of 127)
         .512   Hunter Cross, Clarke County, 2006
         .512   Benji Waite, Madison Academy, 2005 (64 of 125)
         .512   Ryan Gant, East Limestone, 2005
         .512   Jamie Hutto, East Lawrence, 1997 (63 of 123)
         .510   Jeremy Melton, Fayetteville, 2011 (53 of 104)
         .510   Richard Cooks, Elba, 2010 (52 of 102)
         .510   Dean Friery, Jacksonville, 1994 (53 for 104)
         .509   Chase Connell, Henderson-Troy, 2011 (56 of 110)
         .508   Jackson Burgreen, Athens, 2012 (61 of 120)
         .508   Christian Snow, Leroy, 2011 (63 of 124)
         .506   Ben Moore, Cullman, 2011 (86 of 170)
         .505   Luke Furuto, Briarwood Christian, 2007 (52 of 103)
         .500   J.T. Hudson, Mars Hill Bible, 2012 (58 of 116)


     Career
         .517   Dan Fontaine, Daleville, 1995-97
         .514   Griffin Harris, Phil Campbell, 2004-06
         .503   Clifton Covington, Leroy, 2007-10
         .498   Matt Huggins, Athens Bible, 2000-03
         .493   Brad Lowell, Theodore, 1993-95
         .489   Jake Elmore, Pleasant Grove, 2002-05
         .481  Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2004-08
         .474   J. D. Glenn, Madison Academy,  2002-04
         .472   Scottie Burdeshaw, Slocomb, 2005-10 (167 of 354)
         .472   Drew Miller, G. W. Long, 1995-98
         .470   A. J. Howard, Houston County, 2004-07
         .468   Andy Elrod, Pleasant Grove, 1992-94
         .466   Clint Moseley, Leroy, 2005-09
         .463   Nathan Russ, Central-Florence, 2002-04
         .460   Drew Connell, Childersburg, 1999-02
         .457   Joseph Baker, Althens Bible, 2006-08
         .456   Neil Hudson, Excel, 2005-2009
         .455   Dean Friery, Jacksonville, 1992-96
         .455   Bill Dixon, Boaz, 1993-95
         .453   John David Smelser, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2005-07
         .451   Josh Rouse, Sumiton Christian, 2007-11
        
.439   Hunter Collins, Berry, 2003, 2008
 
MOST HITS
     Game
           6   Grant Baugher, West Limestone (37) vs. Butler (0), 2012
           6   Brent Reed, Leroy vs. Thorsby, 2011
           6   Clint Moody, Demopolis (21) vs. Thomasville (19), 2002
           6   Jerrell Foster, Minor (37) vs. Ensley (0), 2002
           6   Jeremy Lively, Minor (27) vs. Ensley (0), 2000
     Season
         103   Brett Blackwood, Hartselle, 2013
           95   Drake Tucker, Brooks, 2013
           92   John David Smelser, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2007
           86    Ben Moore, Cullman, 2011
           86    Matthew Britton, Cullman, 2011
           80    Nathan Butler, Lexington, 2010
           79    Joel Beason, Springville, 2005
           78    Brady Beddingfield, Brooks, 2013
           78    Thomas Russell, Danville, 2011
           78    J. T. Watkins, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2007
           78    Jake Elmore, Pleasant Grove, 2005
           77    Will Bishop, Shoals Christian, 2013
           77    Bryce Lane, Russell County, 2007
           77    Will Nichols, Hatton, 2007
           76    Chris Brown, Hartselle, 2013
           76    Hunter Webb, Russell County, 2013
          
76    Chris Burdette, Clay-Chalkville, 2011
           76    Jacob Newton, Lauderdale County, 2010
           75    Trevor Davis, Russell County, 2013
           75    Austin Long, Hatton, 2012
           75    Taylor Hayes, Central-Florence, 2010
           75    Drew Miller, G. W. Long, 1997
          
74    Will Bishop, Shoals Christian, 2011
           74    Clayton Palicki, Madison Academy, 2010
           73    Trevor Davis, Russell County, 2012
           73    Riley Phillips, Brooks, 2013
           73    Jacob Newton, Lauderdale County, 2012
           73    Will Bishop, Shoals Christian, 2012
           73    Dylan Boston, Sheffield, 2009
           73    Taylor White, Leroy, 2007
           73    Colby Rasmus, Russell County, 2004
           73    Josh Goodwin, Cullman, 2003
           73    Ashley Beasley, G. W. Long, 1998
           72    Eric Yarrough, Sheffield, 2012
           72    Izaac Yarbrough, Vinemont, 2011
           72    Jason Price, Thorsby, 2011
           72    Stafford Booth, Madison Academy, 2010
           72    Cyle Rasmus, Russell County, 2007
           72    Jacob Voss, Shoals Christian, 2006
           72    Griffin Harris, Phil Campbell, 2006
           72    Josh Goodwin, Cullman, 2002
           71    Austin Michael, Brooks, 2013
           71    Murphy Harrison, Central-Florence, 2012
           71    Ajay Snow, Leroy, 2011
           71    Josh Rutledge, Cullman, 2007
           71    Michael Rutledge, Cullman 2002 & 2003
           71    Clay Whitemore, Cullman, 2003
           71    Drew Miller, G. W. Long, 1998
           70    Thomas Burrows, Mars Hill Bible, 2012
           70    Nick Vickerson, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2007
           70    Matt Chaney, Pleasant Grove, 2007
     Career
          318   Will Bishop, Shoals Christian, 2009-13
          277   Cory Rasmus, 2002-06
          274   Drew Miller, G. W. Long, 1995-98
          271   Stafford Booth, Madison Academy, 2006-2010
          252   Griffin Harris, Phil Campbell, 2004-06
          234   Drake Tucker, Brooks, 2010-13
          233   Jalen Goree, Bibb County, 2008-12
          228   Josh Rouse, Sumiton Christian, 2007-11
 
LONGEST HITTING STREAK
        39   Eagle Wuestney, Russell County, 2010-11
        38   Drew Connell, Childersburg, 2000-02
        37   Ryan Keedy, Mortimer Jordan, 2003
        35   Matthew Maniscalco, Oxford, 1999
        33   Izaac Yarbrough, Vinemont, 2011
        32   Josh Goodwin, Cullman, 2002
        31   Jeremy Adams, Gardendale, 1999
 
MOST DOUBLES
        Game
         5     Brent Reed, Leroy vs. Thorsby, 2011
         3     Tyler Griffin, Winfield (10) vs. Phillips (0), 2012
         3     Logan Smith, Sand Rock vs. Section, 2010

     Season
         31    Drake Tucker, Brooks, 2013
         30    Daniel Gardner, Sparkman, 2012
         28    Ben Moore, Cullman, 2011
         28    Brad Sevenish, Tuscaloosa Co., 2010
         27    Thomas Burrows, Mars Hill Bible, 2012
         27    Izaac Yarbrough, Vinemont, 2011
         27    Griffin Harris, Phil Campbell, 2006
         26    Brett Blackwood, Hartselle, 2013
        
26    Jacob Croft, Sylvania, 2010
         25    Brady Beddingfield, Brooks, 2013
         25    Joel Beason, Springville, 2005
         24    Chris Brown, Hartselle, 2013   
         24    Brian Lane, Spanish Fort, 2013
         24    Adam Lamar, Lauderdale County, 2011
         24    Rocky McCord, Spanish Fort, 2011
         24    Jim Nelson, Cedar Bluff, 2010
         24    Dylan Boston, Sheffield, 2009
         24    J. D. Glenn, Madison Academy, 2004
         24    Jeremy Woodham, Prattville, 1999
         24    Joel Beason, Springville, 2004
         23    Matt Morgan, Thorsby, 2011
         23    Jacob Newton, Lauderdale County, 2010
         23    John David Smelser, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2007
         23    Jonathan Lindsey, St. Paul’s Episcopal, 2000
         23    Sam Clark, Jacksonville, 1999
         23    Chris Cook, Red Level, 1999
         22    Justin Cantrell, Deshler, 2013
         22    Mason Castille, Brooks, 2013
         22    A.J. Walden, Albertville, 2012
         22    Jason Price, Thorsby, 2011
         22    Stafford Booth, Madison Academy, 2009
         22    Quinn Harrelson, Dadeville, 2010
         22    Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2007
         22    Jake Elmore, Pleasant Grove, 2004
         22    Blake Lary, Bradshaw, 1998
         22    Mailon Kent, Mountain Brook, 1997
         21    Will Bishop, Shoals Christian, 2013
         21    Dalton Pritchett, Beauregard, 2012
         21    Zach Walls, Beauregard, 2012
         21    Matthew Britton, Cullman, 2011
         21    David Smith, Hueytown, 2011
         21    Kyle Chesser, Southside-Gadsden, 2011
         21    Terrell Franklin, Parker, 2010
         21    Dylan Boston, Deshler, 2010
         21    Jade Todd, Shades Valley, 2007
         21    Daniel Korpi, West Morgan, 2007
         21    Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2006
         21    Kelby Deerman, Madison Academy, 2006
         21    Justin Ridgeway, Excel, 2006
         21    Josh Goodwin, Cullman, 2002
         20    Jesse McCord, Spanish Fort, 2013
        
20    Toby Thomas, Fairhope, 2012
         20    Ryan Madewell, Priceville, 2012
         20    Carter White, Spain Park, 2011
         20    Thomas Russell, Danville, 2011
         20    Matt Vest, Danville, 2011
         20    Colt Buttram, Sylvania, 2011
         20    Jalen Lawson, Henderson-Troy, 2011 
         20    Evan East, Fairhope, 2010
         20    Payne Palmer, Rehobeth, 2010
         20    Joe Creasy, Central-Florence, 2010
         20    Taylor White, Leroy, 2007
         20    Nick Vickerson, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2007
         20    Matt Croft, Priceville, 2007
         20    Tank Watts, Etowah, 2005
         20    Chris Smelley, American Christian 2005
         20    Cory Rasmus, Russell County, 2004
         20    Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2004
         20    Ashley Beasley, G. W. Long, 1998
     Career
          95   Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2004-08
          75   Josh Rouse, Sumiton Christian, 2007-11
         
71   Cory Rasmus, Russell County, 2002-06
          66   Will Bishop, Shoals Christian, 2009-13
          66   Stafford Booth, Madison Academy, 2006-10
          66    David Kindred, American Christian, 2002-06
          65    Griffin Harris, Phil Campbell, 2004-06
          64    Drake Tucker, Brooks, 2010-13
          59    Tank Watts, Etowah, 2005-08
          55    Wade Miller, G. W. Long, 1996-00
          54    Chris Smelley, American Christian, 2002-06
          53    Colby Rasmus, Russell County, 2002-05
          49    Justin Cantrell, Deshler, 2010-13
          49    Mikey White, Spain Park, 2009-12
         
49    Del Howell, American Christian, 2002-06
          48    Drew Miller, G. W. Long, 1995-98
          46    Drew Connell, Childersburg, 1999-02
          41    Carter White, Spain Park, 2011 
          41    Jordan Pugh, Athens Bible, 2007-09
          38    Jalen Goree, Bibb County, 2008-12
     Consecutive
            7    Billy Phillips, Holy Spirit vs. Moody, 2000
 
MOST TRIPLES
      Game
         3   Hagen Stovall, Winfield (16)vs. Red Bay (6), 2012
         3   Kyle Mayes, Madison Academy, 2005
         3   Desmond Fields, West End-Bham (15) vs. Fairfield (6), 2004
         3   Fred Baxter, Pike County vs. Pleasant Grove, 1987
         3   Mike Martin, Minor, 1987
      Season
        13   Rob Perteet, Spanis Fort, 2013
       
13   Terrell Franklin, Parker, 2010
        13   Matt Huggins, Athens Bible, 2001
        12   Chris Davis, Madison Academy, 2000
        11   Brandon Posey, West Limestone, 2010
        11   Chase Davis, Alabama Christian, 2009
        11   Connor Brown, Athens Bible, 2009
        11   Brian Gordon, Ramsay, 1996
        10   Chris Manning, Section, 2012
        10   Jacob Hagewood, Athens Bible, 2011
        10   Preston Woodard, Walter Wellborn, 2010
          9   Jacob Newton, Lauderdale County, 2011
          9   Landon Stephens, Tanner, 2011
          9   Trent Mummey, Pinson Valley, 2007
          9   Gary Johnston, Gulf Shores, 2007
          9   Ryan McGuire, Hackleburg, 2007 
          9   Kyle Hunter, Gadsden, 1999       
          9   Bill Dixon, Boaz, 1995
       Career
         26  Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2004-08
         26   Matt Huggins, Athens Bible, 2000-03
 
MOST HOME RUNS
     Inning
          3    Josh Bolan, East Lawrence vs. East Limestone, 2006
          3    Clay Whittemore, Cullman vs. Curry, 2002
          3    Bunky Kateon, St. Paul's vs. Williamson, 2002
         
2    Hunter Webb, Russell Co. (13) vs. Jackson (0), 2013, 5A playoffs
         
2    Hunter Webb, Russell Co. (12) vs. Carroll, Ozark (0), 2013
          2    Hunterr Payne, Sumiton Christian vs. Victory Christian, 2011
          2    Jordan Criswell, Dora (17) vs. Oakman (0), 2011
          2    Phillip Ervin, Leroy vs. Reeltown, 2010
          2    Dylan Boston, Deshler vs. East Lawrence, 2010
          2    Lance Walden, Zion Chapel vs. Reeltown, 2010
          2    Trey George, Hackleburg, 2007
          2    Cory Rasmus, Russell County (30) vs. Greenville (1), 2005
          2    Nathan Russ, Central-Florence vs. Lauderdale County, 2004
          2    Nick Cleckler, Hatton vs. Mars Hill, 2002
          2    Samson Ervin, Leroy vs. Red Level, 2001
          2    Lance Howard, Theodore vs. LeFlore, 2001
          2    Jeff Campbell, Gordo vs. Francis Marion, 2000
          2    Mark Woodyard, Grand Bay, 1997
          2    Adrian Billingsley, Lanett vs. LaFayette, 1996
          2    Gil Gilliland, Chilton County vs. Isabella, 1993
          2    Jarred Long, G. W. Long vs. Dale County, 1992
          2    Marty Burke, Huffman vs. Woodlawn, 1985
          2    Wayne Able, Davidson vs. Vigor, 1982
          2    Dana Williams, Davidson vs. Vigor, 1981
     Game
          4   Jacob Mayfield, Westbrook Christian (10) vs. West End (5),
               2011 (3-run, 3 solo -- 6 RBIs)
          4   Clayton Payne, Maplesville (13) vs. West Blocton (0), 2001
               (grand slam, 3-run, 2-run and solo home runs--10 RBIs)
          3   Ajay Snow, Leroy (16) vs. Washington County (4), 2011
          3   Jalin Lawson, Charles Henderson (17) vs. Eufaula (18), 2011
          3   Christopher David, Holy Spirit vs. Parkway Christian, 2011
          3   Evan Harrison, Holy Spirit vs. Parkway Christian, 2011
          3   Alec Adamczyk, Hillcrest-Tusc. (6) vs. Houston,TN (7), 2011   
          3   Nick Masonia, Brooks vs. Elkmont, 2010
          3   Craig Shirley, Northview vs. Tallassee, 2010
          3   Dylan Boston, Deshler vs. East Lawrence, 2010
          3   Seth Reedy, Piedmont (15) vs. Pleasant Valley (4), 2009
          3   David Bishop, Baker vs. Oxford, 2008    
          3   Chandler Tyree, Oxford (15) vs. Southside-Gadsden (3), 2008
          3   Josh Bolan, East Lawrence vs. East Limestone, 2006
          3   Chris Smelley, American Christian vs. South Lamar, 2006
          3   Adam Coe, Russell County (21) vs. Lee County, Ga. (2), 2006
          3   Cory Rasmus, Russell County (9) vs. Northside, Ga. (1), 2006
          3   Randy Cochran, Phil Campbell vs. Falkville, 2006
          3   Jared Mothershed, Deshler vs. Athens, 2006
          3   David Kindred, American Christian vs. Isabella, 2005
          3   Colby Rasmus, Russell Country vs. Monroe County, 2005
          3   Josh Benefield, Pleasant Grove vs. Oak Mountain, 2005
          3   Cam Clayton, Hokes Bluff, 2004
          3   Taylor Thompson, St. James vs. Catholic-Montgomery, 2004
          3   Martin Warren, Austin vs. Fort Payne, 2004
          3   Cory Rasmus, Russell County, 2003
          3   Clay Whittemore, Cullman vs. Curry, 2002
          3   Bunky Kateon, St. Paul's vs. Williamson, 2002
          3   Matthew Britton, Lineville vs. Clay County, 2002
          3   Josh Terrell, Theodore vs. Fairhope, 2001    
          3   Jeff Aul, Daleville (12) vs. Ashford (13), 2001
          3   Chris Landrum, Thompson vs. Tuscaloosa Co., 2001
          3   Jeff Campbell, Gordo vs. Francis Marion, 2000
          3   Nick Mickler, Ragland vs. Parkway Christian, 2000
          3   Justin Lacy, Sulligent vs. Marion County, 2000
          3   Wade Miller, G. W. Long vs. Marietta, Ga., 2000
          3   Justin Lacy, Sulligent vs. Winston County, 2000
          3   Glenn Meisner, Daleville vs. Pike County, 2000
          3   Randall Williams, Red Level vs. Luverne, 1999
          3   Andy Craven, Pleasant Valley vs. Locust Fork, 1998
          3   Mark Obradovich, Central-Tuscaloosa vs. Decatur, 1998
          3   Todd Hollis, East Lawrence, 1997
     Season
          30   Wade Miller, G. W. Long, 2000
          24   Colby Rasmus, Russell County, 2005
          22   Ben Moore, Cullman, 2011
          22   Matthew Goodson, Oxford, 2011
          22   Del Howell, Tuscaloosa County, 2006
          22   Adam Coe, Russell County, 2006
          22   Matt Ames, Stanhope Elmore, 1999
          21   Ajay Snow, Leroy, 2011
          20   Nick Masonia, Brooks, 2011
          20   Luke Bole, Hartselle, 2009
          20   Jake Smith, Hueytown, 2006
          20   David Kindred, American Christian, 2006
          20   Jake Smith, Hueytown, 2005
          20   Vincent “Bo” Jackson, McAdory, 1982
          19   Hunter Collins, Berry, 2008
          19   Drew Miller, G. W. Long, 1997
          19   Wayne Able, Davidson, 1982
          18   Brett Blackwood, Hartselle, 2013  
         
18   Craig Shirley, Northview, 2010
          18   Jalen Goree, Bibb County, 2010
          18   Nick Masonia, Brooks, 2010
          18   Brandon Bearden, Hokes Bluff, 2007
          18   Colby Rasmus, Russell Co., 2004
          18   Adam Tucker, Houston County, 2000
          18   Ricky Havens, Mary Montgomery, 1999
          18   Mark Woodyard, Grand Bay, 1997
          17   Keegan Thompson, Cullman, 2011
          17   Andrew Dennis, Huntsville, 2011
          17   Nick Masonia, Brooks, 2008
          17   Brian Wheeler, Childersburg, 2007
          17   Trey George, Hackleburg, 2007
          17   Jake Smith, Hueytown, 2007
          17   Kevin Deese, Tuscaloosa County 2006
          17   Whitney McKinney, Sparkman, 2005
          17   Chris Wimberly, Hartselle, 2000
          17   Mitch Jones, Chelsea, 1999
          17   Scott McClanahan, Hartselle, 1998
          17   Brandon Dodd, Stanhope Elmore, 1998
          17   Andy Elrod, Pleasant Grove, 1994
     Career
          66   Nick Masonia, Brooks, 2007-11
          58   Matt Ames, Stanhope Elmore, 1996-99
          54   Wade Miller, G. W. Long, 1997-00
          50   Drew Miller, G. W. Long, 1995-98
          49   Jalen Goree, Bibb County, 2008-12
     Consecutive At-Bats
           4  Jacob Mayfield, Westbrook Christian vs. West End, 2011
           4   Christopher David, Holy Spirit vs. American Chr. (1), Parkway  Chr. (3), 2011
           4   Joe Zanthos, Vestavia Hills vs. Theodore (playoffs, over 2 games), 1997
           3   Alec Adamczyk, Hillcrest-Tusc. (6) vs. Houston,TN (7), 2011   
           3   Craig Shirley, Northview, 2010
           3   Chris Weaver, Leroy vs. G.W. Long, 2007
           3   Trey George, Hackleburg, 2007
           3   Del Howell, American Christian, 2006
           3   Chris Smelley, American Christian, 2006
           3   David Kindred, American Christian, 2005
 
MOST GRAND SLAMS
     Consecutive--At-Bats
           2   Hunter Webb, Russell Co. (13) vs. Jackson (0), 2013, 5A playoffs
           2   Cam Clayton, Hokes Bluff, 2004
           2   Marty Burke, Huffman vs. Woodlawn, 1985
     Inning
          
2   Hunter Webb, Russell Co. (13) vs. Jackson (0), 2013, 5A playoffs
          
2   Cam Clayton, Hokes Bluff, 2004
           2    Marty Burke, Huffman vs. Woodlawn, 1985

     Game
           3   Marty Burke, Huffman vs. Woodlawn, 1985
          
2   Hunter Webb, Russell Co. (13) vs. Jackson (0), 2013, 5A playoffs
          
2   Watson Downs, Houston Academy vs. Houston Co., 2008
           2   Tyler Bradford, Gaylesville vs. Faith Christian, 2008
          
2   Cam Clayton, Hokes Bluff, 2004
          
2   Matt Hampton, Hokes Bluff vs. Glencoe, 2000
           2   Derrick Lyles, Stanhope Elmore, 1996
 
   Career

           5   Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2004-08

MOST RBI
     Inning
           9    Bunky Kateon, St. Paul's vs. Wiliamson, 2002
           9    Marty Burke, Huffman vs. Woodlawn, 1985
     Game
          13   Christopher David, Holy Spirit, 2011
          13   Andy Craven, Pleasant Valley vs. Locust Fork, 1998
          13   Marty Burke, Huffman vs. Woodlawn, 1985
          11   Brandon Owens, Houston Academy, 1999
          10   Watson Downs, Houston Academy vs. Houston Co., 2008
          10   Tyler Bradford, Gaylesville vs. Faith Christian, 2008
     Season
          84   Ben Moore, Cullman, 2011
          84   Wade Miller, G. W. Long, 2000
          80   Terrell Franklin, Parker, 2010
          78   Brett Blackwood, Hartselle, 2013
         
78   Trey George, Hackleburg, 2007
          76   John David Smelser, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2007
          76   Wayne Able, Davidson, 1982
          75   Trai Meadows, Hartselle, 2000
          75   Dean Friery, Jacksonville, 1994
          74   Christian Snow, Leroy, 2011
          74   Brian Wheeler, Childersburg, 2007
          73   Brett Casteel, Russell County, 2011
          73   Taylor Hayes, Central-Florence, 2010
          73   Nathan Butler, Lexington, 2010
          73   Luke Bole, Hartselle, 2009
          73   Hunter Collins, Berry, 2008
          73   Kevin Deese, Tuscaloosa County, 2006
          72   Thomas Burrows, Mars Hill Bible, 2012
          72   Del Howell, American Christian, 2006
          72   Craig Shirley, Northview, 2010
          72   Clay Whitemore, Cullman, 2003
          71   Whitney McKinney, Hueytown, 2005
          70   Jeremy Melton, Fayetteville, 2011
          70   Quinn Harrelson, Dadeville, 2010
          70   Dylan Boston, Sheffield, 2009
          70   Whitney McKinney, Sparkman, 2006
          70   Benji Waite, Madison Academy, 2005
          69   Ajay Snow, Leroy, 2011
          68   Stafford Booth, Madison Academy, 2009
          68   Chris Strickland, Shades Valley, 2000
          67   Alex Close, Spain Park, 2011
          67   Keegan Thompson, Cullman, 2011
          67   Chase Domino, Fairhope, 2010
          67   Brett Bowers, Hokes Bluff, 2003
          66   Colby Rasmus, Russell County, 2005
          66   Greg Crumpton, Pleasant Grove, 2005
          66   Adam Bonner, Hueytown, 1999
          66   Drew Miller, G. W. Long, 1997
          65   Keegan Thompson, Cullman, 2011
          65   Chandler Brock, Athens, 2011
          65   Dylan Shelton, Leeds, 2011
          65   Daryl Norris, Fairhope, 2010
          65   Scott McClanahan, Hartselle, 1998
          65   Dean Friery, Jacksonville, 1995
          64   Brady Beddingfield, Brooks, 2013
          64   Josh Rutledge, Cullman, 2007
          64   Toxey Dorsett, Prattville, 2004
          64   Drew Miller, G. W. Long, 1998
          63   Tank Watts, Etowah, 2007
          63   Odell, Smiths Station, 2007
          63   T. J. Watkins, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2007
          63   Wes Hopper, Madison Academy 1999
          63   Andy Elrod, Pleasant Grove, 1994
          63   Jay Hobbs, Hartselle, 1993
          61   Ryan Ledford, Tanner, 2012
          61   Lee Wallace, Prattville, 2004
          60   Drake Tucker, Brooks, 2013
          60   Dylan Smith, Clay-Chalkville, 2012

     Career
         248   Drew Miller, G. W. Long, 1995-98
         240   Wade Miller, G. W. Long, 1996-00
         228   Trey George, Hackleburg, 2003-07
         215   Neil Hudson, Excel, 2005-2009
         210   Tank Watts, Etowah, 2005-08
         206   Stafford Booth, Madison Academy, 2006-10
         205   Cory Rasmus, Russell County, 2002-06
         203   Jalen Goree, Bibb County, 2008-12
         193   Chris Smelley, American Christian, 2002-06
         187   Del Howell, American Christian, 2002-06
         184   Dean Friery, Jacksonville, 1993-95
 
MOST RUNS SCORED
      Game
         
  6    Logan Laxson, West Limestone (37) vs. Butler (0), 2012      


     Season
          87    Jacob Newton, Lauderdale County, 20912
          85    Nick Vickerson, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2007
          84    Nick Masonia, Brooks, 2011
          84    Jon McKinney, Hackleburg, 2007
          83    Ajay Snow, Leroy, 2011
          82    Drake Tucker, Brooks, 2013
          77    Ben Moore, Cullman, 2011
          76    Jordan Connell, Childersburg, 2007
          76    Will Nichols, Hatton, 2007
          75    Matthew Britton, Cullman, 2011
          75    J. T. Watkins, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2007
          74    Austin Long, Hatton, 2008-12
          73    Wade Miller, G. W. Long, 2000
          73    Scott McClanahan, Hartselle, 1998
          72    Jacob Newton, Lauderdale County, 2011
          72    Jacob Newton, Lauderdale County, 2010
          72    Ajay Snow, Leroy, 2010
          72    Thomas Lindsey, Sheffield, 2009
          71    Brett Blackwood, Hartselle, 2013
          71    Cyle Rasmus, Russell County, 2007
          70    David Kindred, American Christian, 2006
          69    Brent Reed, Leroy, 2011
          69    Michael Bishop, Pelham, 2010
          69    Kyle Mayes, Madison Academy, 2005
          68    Trey George, Hackleburg, 2007
          68    Josh Rutledge, Cullman, 2007
          68    Matt Croft, Priceville, 2007
          68    Josh Goodwin, Cullman, 2002
          68    Jared Walker, Sylacauga, 1999
          68    Kevin Steele, Robertsdale, 1998
          67    Hunter Webb, Russell County, 2013
          67    Brady Beddingfield, Brooks, 2013
          67    Daryl Norris, Fairhope, 2010
          67    Chris Smelley, American Christian, 2005
          67    Joel Beason, Springville, 2005
          66    Adam Lamar, Lauderdale County, 2012
          66    Todd Cunningham, Jacksonville 2007
          66    Trent Mummey, Pinson Valley, 2007
          66    Griffin Harris, Phil Campbell, 2006
          66    Colby Rasmus, Russell County, 2005
          66    Desmond Jennings, Pinson Valley, 2005
          66    Ashley Beasley, G. W. Long, 1998
          65    Jim Nelson, Cedar Bluff, 2010
          65    Corben Green, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2007
          65    Matt Stephenson, Hartselle, 1992
          64    Austin Penter, Mars Hill Bible, 2012
          64    Greg Howard, Gordo, 2011
          64    Blake Truett, Boaz, 2010
          64    Stafford Booth, Madison Academy, 2009
          64    Michael Rutledge, Cullman, 2003
          63    Drew Stutts, Lexington, 2010
          63    Evan East, Fairhope, 2010
          63    Ryan Joy, Hartselle, 2010
          63    Hunter Kelley, Alexandria, 2010
          63    Nick Masonia, Brooks, 2010
          63    Phillip Ervin, Leroy, 2009
          63    John David Smelser, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2007
          63    Hunter Morris, Grissom, 2007
          63    Bryan Wheeler, Childersburg, 2007
          63    Del Howell, American Christian, 2006
          63    Jake Elmore, Pleasant Grove, 2004
          63    Cory Rasmus, Russell County, 2004
          63    Josh Phillips, Cullman, 2002
          63    Clint Chaney, Hartselle, 1998
          62    Brett Hall, Prattville, 2004
          62    Josh Rouse, Sumiton Christian, 2011
          62    Alden Rakestraw, Cullman, 2011
          62    Cade Medley, East Limestone, 2010
          62    Ben Norwood, Deshler, 2010
          62    Dylan Boston, Deshler, 2010
          62    Justin Carter, Childersburg, 2007
          62    Deon Williams, Tuscaloosa County, 2006
          62    Colby Rasmus, Russell County, 2004
          62    Ehren Wassermann, Sylacauga, 1999
          61    Riley Phillips, Brooks, 2013
          61    Cole Porter, Plainview, 2012
          60    Jalen Goree, Bibb County, 2012
      Career
         237   Jalen Goree, Bibb County, 2008-12
         234   Stafford Booth, Madison Academy, 2006-10
         234   Wade Miller, G. W. Long, 2000-04
         229   Griffin Harris, Phil Campbell, 2003-06
         226   Trey George, Hackleburg, 2003-07
         226   David Kindred, American Christian, 2002-06
         222   Tranon Frederick, Hackleburg, 2002-06
         222   Cory Rasmus, Russell County, 2002-06
         220   Josh Rouse, Sumiton Christian, 2007-11  
         220   Chris Smelley, American Christian, 2002-06
         216   Todd Cunningham, Jacksonville, 2004-07
         208   Drew Miller, G. W. Long, 1995-98
         202   Colby Rasmus, Russell County, 2002-05
         193   Drake Tucker, Brooks, 2010-13
         190   Lance Taylor, Athens Bible, 1998-02
         183   Justin Cantrell, Deshler, 2010-13
         181   Scottie Burdeshaw, Slocomb, 2005-10
         174   Thomas Lindsey, Sheffield, 2005-2009
         172   Neil Hudson, Excel, 2005-09
         170   Matt Stephenson, Hartselle, 1992-94
 
MOST STOLEN BASES
      Game
         
10   Lynn Lewis, Greenville vs. Pike County, 2006      
Season
          75   Kevin Harrison, Maplesville, 1997
          68   Martez Gilmore, Midfield, 2010
          66   Lynn Lewis, Greenville, 2006
          66   Eric Stinson, Hartselle, 1992
          64   Michael Robertson, Northside, 2007
          61   Jared Nelson, St. Paul’s Episcopal, 2000
          61   Kevin Harrison, Maplesville, 1996 (31 games)
          55   Brett Hall, Prattville, 2004 (56 games)
          53   Ty Jones, Vinemont, 2012 
          53   Omari Williams, Parker, 2012 (32 games)

     Career
        164   Scottie Burdeshaw, Slocomb, 2005-10
        151   Lance Taylor, Athens Bible, 1998-02
        146   Tranon Frederick, Hackleburg, 2002-06
        125   Eric Stinson, Hartselle, 1991-93
        112   Todd Cunningham, Jacksonville 2004-07
        109   Zack Taylor, Cedar Bluff, 2011
        105   Jordan Pugh, Athens Bible, 2006-09
        103   Eric Moore, Central-Florence, 2002-04
               
     Consecutive
        131   Kevin Harrison, Maplesville, 1995-97
          94   Damien Jones, Vigor, 1996-98     
 
MOST WALKS
     Season
         59   Nick Masonia, Brooks, 2011
         59   Hunter Morria, Grissom, 2007
         54   Jeremy Brown, Hueytown, 1998
         53   Matt Stephenson, Hartselle, 1992
         51   Colby Rasmus, Russell County, 2002
         50   Wes Gilmer, Pinson Valley, 2007
         50   Russell Jernigan, G. W. Long, 2000
         49   Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2008
         48   Lee Hyde, G. W. Long, 2000
         47   Wade Miller, G. W. Long, 2000
         46   Matt Ames, Stanhope Elmore, 1999
         45   Brittian Schultz, Leroy, 2007
         45   Josh Willingham, Mars Hill Bible, 1997
         44   Caleb Waddell, Brooks, 2011
         44   Griffin Harris, Phil Campbell, 2006
         43   Chris Boyett, Fairhope, 1999
         43   Jason Dubberly, Fairview, 1998
         42   Ian Rice, Madison Academy, 2012
         41   Trey Gibson, Plainview, 2012
         41   Jon Hicks, Plainview, 2012
         
          
     Career
       135   Matt Stephenson, Hartselle, 1992-94

MOST INTENTIONAL WALKS
     Season 
          17   Dylan Boston, Sheffield, 2009

MOST TIMES HIT BY PITCH
     Season
          28   Spencer King, Pinson Valley, 2011
          26   Jon Pat Jones, Fairview, 1998
          24   Johnathan Stringfellow, Cottage Hill, 2012
          24   Kyle McDaniel, Rehobeth, 2007
          22   Cody Evans, G.W. Long, 2007
          22   Blake Windham, G.W. Long, 2007
          20   Quentin Johnson, Dadeville, 2007
          19   Hunter Roberson, Lexington, 2010
          19   Joey Tatara, Madison Academy, 2007
          19   Will Nichols, Hatton, 2007
          19   Will Holley, Lawrence County, 2005
          19   Brian Wilson, Leroy, 2002
          19   Chris Judah, G. W. Long, 1995
          18   Clayton Ezell, Lauderdale Co., 2009
          18   Kris Towns, Oneonta, 2004
          18   Wade Miller, G. W. Long, 1997
          17   Thomas Lindsey, Sheffield, 2009
          17   Ryan Jacobs, G.W. Long, 2008
          16   Lance Estes, Cedar Bluff, 2011
          16   Logan Thompson, Lexington, 2010
          16   Blake Parson, G.W. Long, 2010
          16   Ryan Jacobs, G.W. Long, 2009
          16   Ryan Jacobs, G.W. Long, 2008
          16   Cody Evans, G.W. Long, 2008
          16   Wes McKinney, Oneonta, 2003
          16   Kip Williams, Davidson, 1981
          15   Evan Simmons, Briarwood Christian, 2009
          15   Wes Holley, Lawrence County, 2007
          15   Hunter McBride, Dadeville, 2007
          15   Clay Sanders, Luverne 2007
          15   Jonathan Pate, Carrollton, 1991
          14   Nick Vickerson, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2007
          14   Jon McKinney, Hackleburg, 2007
          14   Brandon Walters, Daphne, 1991
          14   Brandon Ganey, Daphne, 1994
          13   John Davi Smelser, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 2007 
      Career
          48   Thomas Lindsey, Sheffield, 2005-2009
          48   Jon Pat Jones, Fairview, 1997-98
          41   Cody Evans, G.W. Long, 2006-08
          38   Ryan Jacobs, G.W. Long, 2006-09
 
FEWEST STRIKEOUTS
      Season (all games—minimum 60 ABs)

           0    Adam Tamburello, Vestavia Hills, 1998 (103 AB)
           0    Scott Campbell, Alexandria, 1998 (99 AB)
           0    Chad Burnett, Alexandria, 1997 (80 AB)
           1    Eben Wells, G. W. Long, 1995 (151 Ab)
           1    Michael Burton, Muscle Shoals, 2002 (103 AB)
           1    Drew Connell, Childersburg, 2001 (94 AB)
           1    Trent Wiley, Millry, 2011 (87 AB)
           1    Micah Jones, Alexandria, 1997 (81 AB)
           1    Luke Bowden, Oak Grove, 2012 (60 AB)
           1    Jay Waggoner, Vestavia Hills, 1991
           2    Seth Hamilton, Clements, 2013 (138 at bats)
           2    Jake Shumate, Lee-Huntsville, 2012 (119 AB)
           2    Joseph Baker, Athens Bible, 2007 (117 AB)
           2    Billy Gunter, Alexandria, 2000 (117 AB)
           2    Joseph Baker, Athens Bible, 2008 (108 AB)
           2    J.R. Posey, Thorsby, 2012 (106 AB)
           2    Andrew Hall, Athens Bible, 2000 (99 AB)
           2    Craig Vaught, Tallassee, 1990 (96 AB)
          
2    Zach Vick, Speake, 2007 (90 AB)
           2    Bradley Blaylock, Sulligent, 2007 (88 AB)
          
2    Dylan McMurrey, Locust Fork, 2013 (83 AB)
          
2    Shannon Graham, Tallassee, 1992 (78 AB)
           2    Chase Burch, Fultondale, 2004 (69 AB)
           2    A. J. Howard, Houston County, 2007 (66 AB)
           2    Tommy Wisener, Tallassee, 1986 (62 AB)
           2    Windham Jackson, Clarke County, 2011 (61 AB)
           2    Jeremy Gober, Lee-Montgomery, 2004
           3    Drew Miller, G. W. Long, 1997 (156 AB)
           3    Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2007 (129 AB)
           3    Chase Rutledge, Walker, 2002 (123 AB)
           3    Logan Kirkland, Alma Bryant, 2010 (122 AB)
           3    Chris Manning, Section, 2012 (113 AB)
           3    Matthew Zambo, McGill-Toolen, 2011 (107 AB)
           3    T.J. Oates, Holtville, 2010 (104 AB)
           3    Luke Miller, Wicksburg, 2010 (104 AB)
           3    Jake Brown, Rehobeth, 2012 (101 AB)
           3    Brian Sims, Murphy, 2010 (101 AB)
           3    Kyle Thrasher, Demopois, 2011 (100 AB)
           3    Jalin Lawson, Henderson-Troy, 2012 (98 AB)
           3    Caleb Bowen, Saks, 2007 (93 AB)
           3    Josh Teel, Trinity Presbyterian, 2007 (91 AB)
           3    Teague Whitaker, Ider, 2011 (90 AB)
           3    Trey Short, Opp, 2012 (88 AB)
           3    Andrew McMichen, Sand Rock, 2002 (86 AB)
           3    Austin Bradford, Dallas County, 2002 (85 AB)
           3    Chase Bryant, Oneonta, 2011 (82 AB)
           3    Caleb Lindsey, Ardmore, 2012 (78 AB)
           3    Josh Gogus, Collinsville, 2010 (76 AB)
           3    Carlton Bean, Goshen, 2012 (70 AB)
           3    Jordan McCartney, Gaston, 2012 (69 AB)
           3    David Sprinkle, Alba, 1996 (69 AB)
           3    Hunter Kirksey, St. Luke's, 2011 (68 AB)
           3    Casey Dunn, Vestavia Hills, 1993

      Career
           4    Joseph Baker, Athens Bible, 2006-08 (234 at bats)
          


Pitching

LOWEST EARNED RUN AVERAGE
     Season (Minimum 50 IP)
          0.00   Britt Burns, Huffman, 1977
          0.18   Dell Howell, American Christian, 2006
          0.27   Frank Mitchell, Bibb County, 2006
          0.37   Trey Vice, Westbrook Christian, 2007 (76 1/3 IP)
          0.45   Toby Thomas, Fairhope, 2012 (87 2/3 IP)
          0.45   Harold Lockhart, Isabella, 1953 (62 IP)
          0.47   Trey Wingenter, Bob Jones, 2012 (60 IP)
          0.47   Ben Bracewell, Briarwood Christian, 2009
          0.48   Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2007 (103 IP)
          0.48 Austin Crook, Prattville, 2012 (73 IP)

     Career
          0.82   Kasey Kiker, Russell County, 2003-06 (257.1 IP)


MOST WINS
     Season
          18   Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2007 (1 loss)
          18   Tommy Roscoe, Millry, 1978 (2 losses)
          17   Chad Girodo, Hartselle, 2009 (1 loss)
          17   Drew Bryson, Cullman, 2007 (1 loss)
          16   Skyler Chamblee, Cullman, 2002 (2 losses)
          16   Brandon Mims, Prattville, 2000 (4 losses)
          16   Scott Mularz, Jeff Davis, 1999 (3 losses)
          16   Jason Wagner, Geneva Co., 1992 (1 loss)
          15   Ben Bracewell, Briarwood Christian, 2009 (0 losses)
          15   Jon McKinney, Hackleburg, 2007 (0 losses)
          15   Sam Hamilton, Shoals Christian, 2005 (1 loss)
          15   Whit Ford, Cullman, 2003 (2 losses)
          15   Jay Sivley, Hartselle, 1999 (3 losses)
          15   John Passarella, Rogers, 1991 (0 losses)
          14   Jackson Stephens, Oxford, 2012 (1 losses)
          14   Devan Traglia, Shoals Christian, 2011 (3 losses)
          14   Trevor Fitts, Pelham, 2010 (0 losses)
          14   Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2008 (1 loss)
          14   Preston Beasley, Russellville, 2007 (3 losses)
          14   Danny Danielson, Russell County, 2007 (1 loss)
          14   Rusty Mask, Dadeville, 2002
          14   Sam Trusty, Gardendale, 1999 (1 loss)
          14   Ross Dobbins, Hartselle, 1998 (1 loss)
          14   Jason Glasscock, St. Paul's, 1999 (2 losses)
          14   Kevin Vinson, Southside-Gadsden, 1998 (4 losses)
          14   Jay Chittam, Hartselle, 1992
          14   Steve Woodard, Hartselle, 1994
     Career
          54    Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2004-08 (5 losses)
          47    Brandon Mims, Prattville, 1997-00
          45    Dillon Williams, American Christian, 2008-2011 (4 losses)
          43    Del Howell, American Christian, 2002-06 (11 losses)
          39    John Herring, Alabama Christian, 1992-95 (8 losses)
          38    Kenny Henry, Deshler, 1997-00
          37    Ryan Ellison, Isabella, 2000-04
          37    Andy Whaley, McAdory, 1993-96 (7 losses)
          36    Cory Trapp, Russellville, 2005-08 (10 losses)
          36    Tripp Swann, Montgomery Academy, 2002-06 (8 losses)
          36    Jeri Goodman, Tallassee, 1987-90 (3 losses, 2 saves)
         
35    Josh Rouse, Sumiton Christian, 2007-11 (15 losses)
          35    Britt Burns, Huffman, 1975-77 (2 losses)
          34    Griffin Harris, Phi Campbell, 2003-06
          34    Andrew Hall, Athens Bible, 1998-02 (11 losses, 9 saves)
          34    Ryan Halla, Vestavia Hills, 1990-92 (3 losses)
          34    Jay Chittam, Hartselle, 1991-93
          33    Blake White, Excel, 2002-05
          33    Rusty Mask, Dadeville, 1999-02 (9 losses, 5 saves)
          31    Ricky Bowen, Sumiton Christian, 2003-05 (9 losses)
          31    Kasey Kiker, Russell County, 2003-06 (5 losses)
          29    Jesse Nelson, Russell County, 2011-2013 (4 losses)
          29    Jacey Wilson, Russellville, 2004-07 (15 losses)
          29    Craig Vaught, Tallassee, 1988-91 (5 losses, 2 saves)
          29    Steve Woodard, Hartselle, 1994-96 (6 losses)
          28    Josh Hancock, Vestavia Hills, 1994-96 (1 loss)
          27    Ben Bracewell, Briarwood Christian, 2006-09 (9 losses)
          27    David Hudson, Bibb County, 2004-07
          27    Cory Rasmus, Russell County, 2002-06 (5 losses)
          27    Jonathan Rivers, Tallassee, 1989-92 (5 losses, 4 saves)
          26    Frank Mitchell, Bibb County, 2004-06



     Consecutive
          30    Dillon Williams, American Christian, 2008-2010*
          27    Josh Hancock, Vestavia Hills, 1994-96
          24    Ryan Halla, Vestavia Hills, 1991-92
          21    Sam Hamilton, Shoals Christian, 2004-05
          21    Jonathan Rivers, Tallassee 1989-92
         
20    Harold Lockhart, Isabella (0) vs. Verbena (1), 1953 (Lockhart pitched complete game       no-hitter (6 2/3 innings); winning run walked with two outs and scored on a error when stealing 2nd)
         
17    Josh Macurdy, Grissom, 2009-2011 

 

MOST STRIKEOUTS
        Inning
            6    Evan Holland, Guntersville (14) vs. DAR (3), 2012 (fourth inning)
            5    Pat Allison, Mortimer Jordan, 2002


     7-Inning Game
              
21 Cody Reed, Ardmore (5) vs. Elkmont (0), 2014 (3-hitter)
           21 Trey Vice, Westbrook Christian vs. Fultondale, 2007 (no-hitter)
           21 Joe Payne, West End-Walnut Grove (2) vs. Addison, 1999
           20  Cody Reed, Ardmore (1) vs. Pope John Paul II (0),2013 (1-hitter)
           20 Adam Russell, Briarwood (9) vs. Ramsay (1), 2008 (no-hitter)
           20 Kasey Kiker, Russell Co. (1) vs. Marianna, Fla. (0, 2005
           20 Doug Shelton, West Morgan (3) vs. Geraldine (2), 1996
           20 Harold Lockhart, Isabella (0) vs. Verbena (1), 1953 (Lockhart pitched complete game no hitter over (6 2/3 innings); winning run walked with two outs and scored on error when stealing 2nd)
           19 Luke Anderson, Section (9) vs. Ider (0), 2014 (3-hitter)
           19 Cody Reed, Ardmore (5) vs. Lauderdale County (0), 2014 (no-hitter)
           19 Cody Reed, Ardmore (5) vs. James Clemens (0), 2014 (2-hitter)
           19 Taylor Sparks, Oxford (7) vs. Gadsden City (1), 6 2/3 innings, 2010
           19 Ben Bracewell, Briarwood (3) vs. Sylacauga (0), 2009
           19 Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff vs. Sardis, 2007
           19 Frank Mitchell, Bibb Co. vs. Jemison, 2005
           19 Jonathan Sherrill, Holt (10) vs. Greensboro (0), 2005
           19 A.J. Howard, Houston Co. (3) vs. Geneva Co. (2), 2005
           19 Nathan Hartline, Guntersville (13) vs. North Jackson (0), 2004

           19 Michael Hamilton, Pleasant Grove (7) vs. Minor (0), 1996
           19 Josh Hancock, Vestavia Hills vs. Thompson, 1995
           19 B. J. Green, Gardendale (4) vs. Hueytown (6), 1996 (all in 6 2/3 innings of relief)
           19 Chris Hammond, Vestavia Hills, 1984
   9-Inning Game 
            27 Fred Sington, Phillips (10) vs. Jefferson County (2), 1926
            23 Nick Mickler, Ragland (3) vs. Donoho (1), 2000 (9 innings)
            21 Zac Blakney, Mortimer Jordan (0) vs. Walker (1), 2004 (pitched the first 9 innings, game was decided in the 10th inning)
   10-Inning
Game
            21 Justin Maynard, Woodville (2) vs. Valley Head (1), 2006
            20 Patrick McCarley, Vina (2) vs. Lynn (1), 2003 (10 innings)
  Consecutive Strikeouts
            20 Harold Lockhart, Isabella (0) vs. Verbena (1), 1953 (6 2/3 innings, complete game)

    Season

          227 Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2007
          211 Brandon Mims, Prattville, 2000
          201 Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2008
          179 John Herring, Alabama Christian, 1995
          177 Derek Griffith, Arab, 2000 (106 inings)
          173 Kasey Kiker, Russell County, 2005
          173 Andrew Hall, Athens Bible, 2002 (100 1/3 innings)
          167 Del Howell, American Christian, 2006 (76 1/3 innings)
          162 Wes Todd, Muscle Shoals, 2002 (91 innings)
          160 Del Howell, American Christian, 2005
          159 Trey Vice, Westbrook Christian, 2007
          159 Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2006
          159 Jack Peavy, St. Paul’s Episcopal, 1999 (90 innings)
          156 Ben Bracewell, Briarwood Christian, 2009 (90 innings)
          155 B. J. Green, Gardendale, 1997 (85 innings)
          152 Brandon Mims, Prattville, 1998 (102 1/3 innings)
          151 Kenny Henry, Deshler, 1999 (93 Innings)
          151 Harold Lockhart, Isabella, 1953
          150 Brandon Mims, Prattville, 1999 (94 1/3 innings)

        Career
           683   Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2004-08
           541   Del Howell, American Christian, 2002-06
           518   Ryan Ellison, Isabella, 2000-04
           482   A. J. Howard, Houston County, 2004-07
           474   Kasey Kiker, Russell County, 2003-06
           462   Tripp Swann, Montgomery Academy, 2002-06
           455   B. J. Green, Gardendale, 1995-97
           449   Andrew Hall, Athens Bible, 1998-02

          
445   John Herring, Alabama Christian, 1992-95
           409   Josh Rouse, Sumiton Christian, 2007-11
          
406   David May, Pleasant Grove, 1988-91
           402   Casey Barnes, Sheffield, 2003-06
           400   David May, Pleasant Grove, 1998-01
           394   Wes Todd, Muscle Shoals, 1999-02
               387   Derek Griffith, Arab, 1997-00
           383   Blake White, Excel, 2005-05
           373   Frank Mitchell, Bibb County, 2004-06
           362   Clark Jinks, Childersburg, 1999-02
           337   Ben Bracewell, Briarwood Christian, 2006-09
               328   Rusty Mask, Dadeville, 1999-02
           316   Cory Rasmus, Russell County, 2002-06
           302   David Hudson, Bibb County, 2004-07
           302   Johnny Thompson, Jacksonville, 2000-03
           287   Barry Benton, Jacksonville, 2004-06
           279   Taylor Thompson, St. James, 2002-06

               267   Jay Chittam, Hartselle, 1991-93

             
259   Jeri Goodman, Tallassee, 1987-90
            
258   Jonathan Rivers, Tallassee, 1989-92

 

MOST PERFECT GAMES
         Back-To-Back
             
2   Del Howell, American Christian vs. Providence Christian & Maplesville, 2006
MOST NO-HITTERS
         Season
              
4  Justin Bryant, Oneonta, 2007 
              3  Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2007
 

 Most Shutouts (season)
             9    Joseph Alday, Leroy, 2012
             9    Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff, 2007
             7    Trevor Fitts, Pelham, 2010
             6    Justin Bryant, Oneonta, 2007
             5    John Michael Knighton, Walker, 2012
             5    William Stewart, Demopolis, 2012
             5    Trey Wingenter, Bob Jones, 2012
            

   SAVES 
       Season
          13   Josh Rutledge, Cullman, 2007
          10   Cory Trapp, Russellville, 2007
          10   Kelvin Malone, Oxford, 1996
            9   Austin Bolton, Pleasant Grove, 2007
            8   Aaron Allen, Charles Henderson, 2007
            7   Mitchell Doyle, J.B. Pennington, 2010
            6   Frazier Taylor, Oxford, 2012
            6   Bo Ballenger, Wetumpka, 2007
            6   Carlton Paris, Pinson Valley, 2007
            5   Austin Dickie, Oneonta, 2012
            5   Cade Bradley, Piedmont, 2011 
            5   Hayes Orton, Sylacauga, 2007
            5   Kyle Pennington, Washington Co., 2007

Most Scoreless Innings in a Row
         
21  Cody Reed, Armore, 2014 (still active)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     
TeamIP