2013 First Round Baseball Playoff Results

(All scores are listed below.)


Class 1A
South
Fayetteville 12-12, Southeastern 1-1 (Fayetteville (14-15) wins series 2-0)
Shades Mountain 2-15, Appalachian 0-2 (Shades Mtn Christian (14-8) wins series 2-0)

St. Luke’s 11-15, McKenzie 1-1 (St. Luke's (24-8) wins series 2-0)

J.U. Blacksher 6-10, Fruitdale 2-0 (J.U. Blacksher (10-10) wins series 2-0)

Billingsley 7-12, Wadley 6-2 (Billingsley (20-12) wins series 2-0)
Maplesville 11-12, Verbena 1-2 (Maplesville (15-12) wins series 2-0)

Florala 1-10-8, Geneva County 3-5-4 (Florala (17-5) wins series 2-1)
Brantley 9-22, Red Level 0-2 (Brantley (17-12) wins series 2-0)
North
Shoals Christian 11-8, Hackleburg 3-1 (Shoals Christian (21-12) wins series 2-0)

Athens Bible 13-7, Tharptown 1-3 (Athens Bible (29-2) wins series 2-0)
South Lamar 3-8-8, Marion County 4-3-3 (South Lamar (17-8) wins series 2-1)
Sumiton Christian 5-7-5, Berry 8-4-4 (Sumiton Christian (18-10) wins series 2-1)
Addison 10-12, Donoho 0-0 (Addison (18-5) wins series 2-0)
Ragland 13-14, Decatur Heritage 5-6 (Ragland (16-3) wins series 2-0)

Cedar Bluff 25-16, Skyline 0-0 (Cedar Bluff (17-13) wins series 2-0)

Spring Garden 12-6, Woodville 0-5 (Spring Garden (17-15) wins series 2-0)


Class 2A
South
Mont. Acad. 6-4-11, Hale County 0-11-10, game 2 8 inn. (Mont. Acad. (18-13) wins series 2-1)

Prattville Christian 19-16, Francis Marion 0-0 (Prattville Christian (21-7-1) wins series 2-0)

Flomaton 14-14, Millry 10-7 (Flomaton (11-16) wins series 2-0)

Mobile Christian 4-2, Sweet Water 0-1 (Mobile Christian (19-11) wins series 2-0)

Zion Chapel 3-18, Highland Home 1-7 (Zion Chapel (19-4) wins series 2-0)
Luverne 2-6-7, Elba 6-1-6 (Luverne (15-7) wins series 2-1)

Providence Christian 4-9, Ariton 2-1 (Providence Chr. (16-15) wins series 2-0)

G.W. Long 6-4, Houston Academy 0-0 (G.W. Long (24-8) wins series 2-0)

North
Sheffield 12-6, Colbert Heights 2-0 (Sheffield (28-16) wins series 2-0)

Hatton 16-8, Phil Campbell 10-3 (Hatton (18-20) wins series 2-0)
Randolph County 2-6-12, Fultondale 7-5-9 (Randolph County (23-6) wins series 2-1)

Horseshoe Bend 0-4-10, Vincent 6-2-7 (Horseshoe Bend (12-19) wins series 2-1)

Pleasant Valley 1-7-3, Lamar County 2-4-0 (Pleasant Valley (12-11) win series 2-1)
Ranburne 8-7, Oakman 3-0 (Ranburne (21-6) wins series 2-0)

Westbrook Christian 10-11, Fyffe 0-0 (Westbrook Christian (19-12) wins series 2-0)
        
Section 17-12, West End 2-1 (Section (26-4) wins series 2-0)


Class 3A
South
American Christian 1-12-16, Indian Springs 2-0-0 (American Christian (22-12) wins series 2-1)
Leeds 8-7, Fayette County 5-5 (Leeds (26-8) wins series 2-0)

W.S. Neal 10-12, Straughn 0-6 (W.S. Neal (25-0) wins series 2-0)

Opp 2-12, Bayside Academy 0-0 (Opp (22-7) wins series 2-0)

Trinity Presbyterian 3-6, Gordo 1-5 (Trinity Presbyterian (25-7) wins series 2-0)

Sipsey Valley 5-2, Thorsby 2-0 (Sipsey Valley (25-11) wins series 2-0)

Slocomb 11-15, Abbeville 0-3 (Slocomb (20-10) wins series 2-0)

Montgomery Catholic 4-7-4, Geneva 9-6-0 (Montgomery Catholic (17-15) wins series 2-1) 

North
Madison Academy 7-3-18, Deshler 6-5-8 (Madison Academy (26-16) wins series 2-1)

Mars Hill Bible 4-9, West Morgan 1-0 (Mars Hill Bible (26-14) wins series 2-0)

Glencoe 9-2-8, White Plains 3-7-0 (Glencoe (15-6) wins series 2-1)
Piedmont 4-26-7, Cleveland 13-3-e (Piedmont (23-8) wins series 2-1)
Plainview 12-12, New Hope 1-0 (Plainview (30-1) wins series 2-0)

J.B. Pennington 3-14-1, Pisgah 5-2-0 (J.B. Pennington (16-10) wins series 2-1)

Cordova 10-7-13, Danville 1-9-3 (Cordova (26-9) wins series 2-1)

Winfield 4-18, Good Hope 2-6 (Winfield (26-8) wins series 2-0)


Class 4A
South
Bibb County 1-4-8, Oak Grove 5-2-6, (Bibb County (20-11) wins seris 2-1)
Jemison 6-11, Corner 5-10 (Jemison (17-14) wins series 2-0)

Thomasville 8-9, Monroe County 1-0 (Thomasville (22-7) wins series 2-0)
UMS-Wright 7-10, Andalusia 0-2 (UMS-Wright (24-9) wins series 2-0)

Beauregard 10-9, Elmore County 4-2 (Beauregard (26-10) wins series 2-0
Childersburg 0-5-11, Handley 1-2-1 (Childersburg (31-8) wins series 2-1)

Charles Henderson 3-20, Brewbaker Tech 1-1 (Charles Henderson (32-3) wins series 2-0)

Alabama Christian 2-7, Headland 1-2 (Alabama Christian (24-11) wins series 2-0)
           

North
Brooks 17-11, West Limestone 6-0 (Brooks (39-8) wins series 2-0)

Central-Florence 5-8, Priceville 0-6 (Central-Florence (40-7) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta 12-10, Munford 2-5 (Oneonta (21-12) wins series 2-0)

Cleburne County 6-14, Fairview 3-3 (Cleburne County (18-11) wins series 2-0)
Alexandria 10-9, Sardis 4-5 (Alexandria (23-10) wins series 2-0)
Jacksonville 12-1-3, Guntersville 1-6-2 (Jacksonville (15-9) winsseries 2-1)
Madison County 3-6, Pope John Paul II 0-3 (Madison County (20-11) wins series 2-0)
Ardmore 21-9, North Jackson 2-1 (Ardmore (20-7) wins series 2-0)

 

Class 5A
South
McAdory 1-11, Parker 0-1 (McAdory (21-8) wins series 2-0)

Brookwood 4-2-14, Pleasant Grove 9-0-3 (Brookwood (13-17) wins series 2-1)

Faith Academy 10-19, Gulf Shores 0-2 (Faith Academy (30-3) wins series 2-0)
Spanish Fort 8-4, St. Paul’s 1-3 (Spanish Fort (32-6)

Marbury 7-15, Selma 2-1 (Marbury (19-11) wins series 2-0)

Valley 8-3-8, Demopolis 9-1-6 (Valley (18-21) wins series 2-1)

Rehobeth 4-1-8, Satsuma 7-0-3, game 2, 8 innings, (Rehobeth (18-17) wins series 2-1)

Russell County 10-13, Jackson 0-0 (Russell County (38-6) wins series 2-0)

North
Cullman 4-11-9, Muscle Shoals 5-1-2 (Cullman (29-18) wins series 2-1)

Hartselle 8-8, Russellville 1-5 (Hartselle (34-12) wins series 2-0)

Homewood 12-3-9, Sylacauga 1-4-0 (Homewood (25-5) wins series 2-1)
Briarwood 15-6, Chilton County 5-3, (Briarwood Christian (16-15) wins series 2-0)

Pinson Valley 12-5-10, Walker 2-10-0 (Pinson Valley (28-11) wins series 2-1)

Mortimer Jordan 11-13, Springville 1-0 (Mortimer Jordan (38-8) wins series 2-0)

Southside-Gadsden 11-18 Scottsboro 0-1 (Southside-Gadsden (26-10) wins series 2-0)
Etowah 7-5-5, Arab 0-8-4 (Etowah (27-9) wins series 2-1)

Class 6A

South
Spain Park 1-5-9, Thompson 4-4-6 (Spain Park (24-16) wins series 2-1)
Pelham 5-6, Prattville 0-2 (Pelham (20-10) wins series 2-0)

Baker 1-5-3, McGill-Toolen 3-1-1 (Baker (25-8) wins series 2-1)
Mary Montgomery 0-6-13, Alma Bryant 2-5-3, Gm 2, 12 innings, (Mary Montgomery (18-12) wins series 2-1)
Smiths Station 15-12, Sidney Lanier 5-0 (Smiths Station (33-7) wins series 2-0)

Auburn 6-11, Lee-Montgomery 1-4 (Auburn (17-17) wins series 2-0)
Fairhope 11-10, Enterprise 2-0 (Fairhope (28-8) wins series 2-0)

Foley 3-4-2, Northview 4-3-0 (Foley (27-11) wins series 2-1)
North
Bob Jones 6-12, Decatur 2-5 (Bob Jones (33-7) wins series 2-0)

Sparkman 4-1-9, James Clemens 2-5-2 (Sparkman (26-18) wins series 2-1)
Tuscaloosa County 1-3-9, Hueytown 2-1-7 (Tuscaloosa Co. (26-15) wins series 2-1)
Hoover 3-13-10, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 7-1-2 (Hoover (37-15) wins series 2-1)
Vestavia Hills 4-4, Gardendale 0-2 (Vestavia Hills (18-17) wins series 2-0)
Hewitt-Trussville 1-15, Mountain Brook 0-3 (Hewitt-Trussville (28-9) wins series 2-0)

Grissom 8-8, Clay-Chalkville 2-2 (Grissom (23-21) wins series 2-0)
Oxford 14-8, Huntsville 11-7 (Oxford (15-15) wins series 2-0)


     
Corporate Partners