2013 Baseball Bracket - Class 3A

FIRST ROUND
April 19-20   

SECOND ROUND
April 26-27

THIRD ROUND
May 3-4

SEMI-FINALS
May 10-11 

   STATE FINALS
5/16--7; 5/17--4 & 7 

                 
Indian Springs 2-0-0              
     American Chr. 5-10          
AMERICAN CHR. 1-12-16              

Fayette County 5-5
     American Chr. 1-3      
     LEEDS 3-0          
LEEDS 8-7              
           W.S. Neal 5-1-1  
Straughn 0-6
     W.S. Neal 7-3          
W.S. NEAL 10-12      W.S. NEAL 7-4        

Bayside Academy 0-0
           
     OPP 0-2          
OPP 2-12              

Gordo 1-5
             Trinity Presbyterian
     Trinity Presbyterian 6-3          
TRINITY PRES. 3-6              

Thorsby 2-0
     Trinity Pres. 11-7      
     SIPSEY VALLEY 0-2          
SIPSEY VALLEY 5-2          TRINITY
 PRES. 1-3-2 
   

Abbeville 0-3
           
     Slocomb 13-5          
SLOCOMB 11-15      SLOCOMB 6-3      

Geneva 9-6-0
           
     MONT. CATHOLIC 2-1          
MONT. CATHOLIC 4-7-4              
                 Trinity Presbyterian
Deshler 6-5-8              Champion
     Madison Academy 11-1          
MADISON ACAD. 7-3-18              

West Morgan 1-0
     Mars Hill Bible 4-0-3      
     MARS HILL BIBLE 4-5          
MARS HILL BIBLE 4-9              

White Plains 3-7-0
         Mars Hill Bible 5-4-5  
     Glencoe 1-4          
GLENCOE 9-2-8     PIEDMONT 3-1-1        

Cleveland 13-3-3
           
     PIEDMONT 11-9          
PIEDMONT 4-26-7              

New Hope 1-0
           MARS HILL BIBLE
     Plainview 3-3          
PLAINVIEW 12-12              

Pisgah 5-2-0
     PLAINVIEW 4-13      
     J.B. PENNINGTON 1-2          
J.B. PENNINGTON 3-14-1          PLAINVIEW 9-3-1  

Cordova 10-13
           
     Cordova 9-4-3          
DANVILLE 1-3      Winfield 1-3        

Good Hope 2-6
           
     WINFIELD 0-5-4            
WINFIELD 4-18              
                 

Bracket Facts

1. "Host" teams are shown in ALL CAPS.
2. Area winners are "host" teams in the first round.
3. In the second, quarter-final and semi-final rounds, the team that traveled more times 
    during the preceding round(s) will be the "host" team. If travel (number of times) in the 
    previous round(s) is the same, the team on the bottom of the bracket will be the "host" 
    team. If two teams from the same area meet, the highest finisher in regular season play 
    will be the "host" team.

     
Corporate Partners