Saturday, April 20, 2019
2019 Baseball First Round Pairings

AHSAA 2019 STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS/SCORES
All series will be Friday, April 19 and Saturday, April 20 unless otherwise noted. First round 
for Class 7A will be April 26-27.


CLASS 1A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Area 14 RU: 
Falkville (12-8) at Area 13 W: Covenant Christian (18-3), Sat., Apr. 20, 2 and 3:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 3:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Area 12 RU: 
Lynn (10-4) at Area 11 W: Spring Garden (18-4), at Sand Rock HS, Sat., Apr. 20, 3 and 5 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Area 10 RU: 
Ragland (9-0) at Area 9 W: Heritage Chr. (10-8), at Vestavia Hills HS,  Sat., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 2 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Area 16 RU: 
Waterloo (10-8) at Area 15 W: Gaylesville (8-9), Sat., Apr. 20, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5 p.m., if needed) -  REVISED
Area 13 RU: 
Hackleburg (10-13) at Area 13 W: Athens Bible (18-5), Sat., Apr. 20, 1 and 3 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 3:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

Area 11 RU: Donoho (12-7) at Area 12 W: Marion County (12-10), Sat., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5 p.m., if needed) -REVISED
Victory Christian (19-5) 13-5, Appalachian (12-12) 1-0 (Victory Christian (19-4) wins series 2-0)
Mars Hill Bible (26-6) 22-16, Valley Head (3-8) 0-0 (Mars Hill Bible (26-6) wins series 2-0)

SOUTH SUB-STATE

Billingsley (9-15) 8-6, Isabella (4-15)  1-3 (Billingsley (9-15) wins series 2-0)
Brantley (22-6) 12-10, Ellwood Christian (3-6) 0-0 (Brantley (22-6) wins series 2-0)
Millry (26-4) 9-14, Pleasant Home (6-10) 0-0 (Millry (26-4) wins series 2-0)
South Lamar (11-11) 5-11, Wadley (6-8) 1-4 (South Lamar (11-11) wins series 2-0)
Area 5 RU: Verbena (5-15) at Area 6 W: Maplesville (8-13-1), Sat., Apr. 20, noon and 2 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

Sweet Water (18-9) 24-23, Florala (9-9) 2-0 (Sweet Water (18-9) wins series 2-0)
St. Luke’s Episcopal (11-12) 14-5, Red Level (12-7) 3-7 (Game 3, Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m.)
Holy Spirit Catholic (13-3) 20-14, Lanett 0-0 (Holy Spirit Catholic (13-3) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 2A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Area 14 RU: 
Sheffield (4-16) at Area 13 W: Cedar Bluff (13-8), Sat., Apr. 20, noon and 2:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

Area 12 RU: Addison (7-8) at Area 11 W: Southeastern (14-4), Sat., Apr. 20, 3 and 5 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, TBA, if needed) - REVISED
Area 10 RU: 
Ohatchee (11-14)  at Area 9 W: Sumiton Christian (13-10), Sat., Apr. 20, noon and 2 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 3 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Area 16 RU: 
Fyffe (18-4) at Area 15 W: Decatur Heritage (16-5), Mon., Apr. 22, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Tues., Apr. 23, 1 p.m., if needed)  REVISED
Area 13 RU: 
Collinsville (7-12) at Area 14 W: Red Bay (16-8), Sat., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

Area 11 RU: Cold Springs (9-7) at Area 12 W: Sulligent (8-11), Sat., Apr. 20, 2 and 4 p.m.. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Area 9 RU: 
Vincent (10-13) at Area 10 W: Westbrook Christian (15-12), Sat., Apr. 20, 2 and 4 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

Area 15 RU: Hatton (8-17) at Area 16 W: Section (9-8), Sat., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 20, 4:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

SOUTH SUB-STATE
Luverne (19-8) 15-22, Central-Hayneville (2-7) 0-0 (Luverne (19-8) wins series 2-0)
Area 4 RU: Ariton (19-14)  at Area 3 W: Cottonwood (13-4), Sat., Apr. 20, 1 and 4 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

Cottage Hill Christian (21-7) 3-8, Washington County (6-19) 2-4 (Cottage Hill Christian (21-7) wins series 2-0)
Thorsby (26-5) 10-6, Horseshoe Bend (9-13) 0-0 (Thorsby (26-5) wins series 2-0)

Area 5 RU: New Brockton (12-10)  at Area 6 W: Highland Home (18-4), Sat., Apr. 20, 2 and 4 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, TBA, if needed) - REVISED

G.W. Long (26-5) 23-12, Samson (7-13) 4-0 (G.W. Long (26-5) wins series 2-0)

Leroy (18-10) 5-4, J.U. Blacksher 4-1 (Leroy (18-10) wins series 2-0)
Area 7 RU: Fayetteville (17-11) at Area 8 W: Ranburne (15-8), Mon., Apr. 22, 4 and 6 p.m. (Tues., Apr. 23, 4 p.m., if needed) - REVISED


CLASS 3A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Area 14 RU: 
East Lawrence (17-19) at Area 13 W: Westminster Chr. (12-16), Sat., Apr. 20, 2 and 4 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

Area 12 RU: J.B. Pennington (10-9) at Area 11 W: Vinemont (12-9), Sat., Apr. 20, 2 and 4 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Area 10 RU: 
Lamar County (10-14) at Area 9 W: Piedmont (27-6), Sat., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4:30 p.m., if needed)  REVISED
Area 16 RU: 
Lauderdale County (13-13) at Area 15 W: Geraldine (9-11), Sat., Apr. 20, 1 and 3 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

Area 13 RU: New Hope (11-14) at Area 14 W: Phil Campbell (24-6), Sat., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 222, 4:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

Area 11 RU: Hanceville (12-7) at Area 12 W: Glencoe (10-9), Sat., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, TBA, if needed) - REVISED
Area 9 RU:  
Weaver (11-11) at Area 10 W: Winfield (29-6), Sat., Apr. 20, 2 and 4:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

Area 15 RU: Sylvania (10-9) at Area 16 W: Lexington (6-10), Sat., Apr. 20, 1 and 3 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

SOUTH SUB-STATE
Saint James (21-7) 7-11, Randolph County (13-9) 0-0 (Saint James (21-7) wins series 2-0)
Opp (17-7) 4-3, Wicksburg (13-14) 3-1 (Opp (17-7) wins series 2-0)

Bayside Academy (19-9) 1-7, Thomasville (11-13) 0-6 (Bayside Academy (19-9) wins series 2-0)
Area 8 RU: Fultondale (5-12) at Area 7 W: Gordo (21-4), Fri., Apr. 19, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m. if needed)

Montgomery Academy (12-10) 11-1, Dadeville (20-9) 0-3 (Game 3, Sat., Apr. 20, noon)
Providence Christian (22-8) 11-13, Geneva (16-12) 1-2 (Providence Christian (22-8) wins series 2-0)

T.R. Miller (20-5) 5-9, Flomaton (8-9) 2-3 (T.R. Miller (20-5) wins series 2-0)
Hale County (15-7) 0-7, Oakman (13-12) 10-6 (Game 3, Mon., Apr. 22, 4:30 p.m.) - REVISED 


CLASS 4A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Area 14 RU: 
DAR (13-11) at Area 13 W: Priceville (17-12), Sat., Apr. 20, 1 and 3 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Area 12 RU: 
Fairview (15-11) at Area 11 W: Haleyville (19-5),Sat., Apr. 20, 1 and 2:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, TBA, if needed) - REVISED
Area 10 RU: 
Cherokee County (10-14) at Area 9 W: Lincoln (11-11), Sat., Apr. 20, 3 and 5:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Area 16 RU: 
Deshler (14-10) at Area 15 W: Brooks (17-6), Sat., Apr. 20, 3 and 5:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Area 13 RU: 
Danville (9-11) at Area 14 W: North Jackson (20-4), Sat., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Area 11 RU: 
Fayette County (14-14) at Area 12 W: Oneonta (15-6), Sat., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Area 9 RU: 
Cleburne County (12-14) at Area 10 W: Hokes Bluff (19-3), Mon., Apr. 22, 4 and 6 p.m. (Tues.., Apr. 23, 4:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Area 15 RU: 
West Limestone (9-19) at Area 16 W: Wilson (14-11-1), Sat., Apr. 20, 12:30 and 2:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

 

SOUTH SUB-STATE
Area 6 RU: Greensboro (4-3) at Area 5 W: Handley (15-10), Fri., Apr. 19, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 3 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Trinity Presbyterian (24-7) 6-3, Headland (12-10) 2-0 (Trinity Presbyterian (24-7) wins series 2-0)
Mobile Christian (18-9) 13-15, Clarke County (16-13) 2-3 (Mobile Christian (18-9) wins series 2-0)
American Christian (21-10) 10-6, Montevallo (18-12) 0-0 (American Christian (21-10) wins series 2-0)
Holtville (19-9) 10-5, Dallas County (8-8) 001 (Holtville (19-9) wins series 2-0)
LAMP (22-8) 12-9, Dale County (4-19) 0-1 (LAMP (22-8) wins series 2-0)
Andalusia (22-8) 9-5, W.S. Neal (11-12) 5-2 (Andalusia (22-8) wins series 2-0)
Area 7 RU: Sipsey Valley (10-12) at Area 8 W: Oak Grove (17-11), Sat., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5:30 p.m., if needed - REVISED

CLASS 5A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Area 14 RU: 
Lawrence County (17-14)  at Area 13 W: Boaz (14-11), Sat., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4:30, if needed) - REVISED
Area 12 RU: 
Etowah (24-10) at Area 11 W: Jasper (24-8),Sat., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5, if needed) - REVISED
Area 10 RU: 
Moody (11-14) at Area 9 W: Parker (20-7), Sat., Apr. 20, noon and 2 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4:30, if needed) - REVISED

Area 16 RU: Madison Academy (13-19) at Area 15 W: Scottsboro (16-8), Sat., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4:30, if needed) - REVISED

Area 13 RU: Sardis (10-10) at Area 14 W: Russellville (14-15), Sat., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5, if needed) - REVISED
Area 11 RU: 
Corner (20-14)  at Area 12 W: Southside-Gadsden (21-12), Sat., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5 p.m., if needed)  REVISED
Area 9 RU: 
Pleasant Grove (7-14) at Area 10 W: Springville (22-7), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)

Area 15 R: Arab (18-9) at Area 16 W: East Limestone (14-13), Sat., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 6 p.m., if needed)  REVISED

SOUTH SUB-STATE

Area 6 RU: 
Marbury (10-17) at Area 5 W: Bibb County (19-9), Sat., Apr. 20, 1 and 3 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, TBA, if needed) - REVISED
Charles Hendrson (28-6) 9-12, Valley (12-11) 7-7 (Charles Henderson (28-6) wins series 2-0)
St. Paul's Episcopal (23-4) 12-12, Jackson (20-8) 10-3 (St. Paul's Episcopal (24-4) wins series 2-0)
Area 8 RU: Ramsay (9-11) at Area 7 W: Sylacauga (17-6), Sat., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22,5, if needed) - REVISED
Area 5 RU: Demopolis (9-15) at Area 6 W: Chilton County (21-8), Sat., Apr. 20, noon and 2:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5, if needed) - REVISED
Beauregard (18-12) 5-9, Rehobeth (12-13) 1-4 (Beauregard (18-12) wins series 2-0)
UMS-Wright (17-10) 17-10, Citronelle (13-15) 1-0 (UMS-Wright (17-10) wins series 2-0)
Area 7 RU: Munford (14-18) at Area 8 W: Briarwood Christian (10-13), Sat., Apr. 20, 4 and 7 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 6, if needed) - REVISED




CLASS 6A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Oxford (21-7) 14, Hartselle (16-21) 4, Game 2, Sat., Apr. 20, 2 p.m. (Game 3, Sat., Apr. 20, 4 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Gardendale (18-7) 15. Pinson Valley (15-15) 7 (Game 3, Sat., Apr. 20, noon; Game 3, 2 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Area 10 RU: 
Shades Valley (17-9) at Area 9 W: Hueytown (28-9), Sat., Apr. 20, noon and 2 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED 

Area 16 RU: Buckhorn (19-12) at Area 15 W: Muscle Shoals (17-9), Sat., Apr. 20, TBA (Mon., Apr. 22, TBA, if needed)

Area 13 RU: Albertville (17-14) vs. Area 14 W: Cullman (19-11), at Albertville HS, Sat., Apr. 20, 1 and 3 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 4:30 p.m., if needed)

Pell City (22-10) 12-12, Minor (17-15) 1-4 (Pell City (22-10) wins series 2-0) 
Homewood (20-8) 13-15, McAdory (10-16) 0-1 (Homewood (20-8) wins series 2-0)
Area 15 RU: Athens (20-11) at Area 16 W: Hazel Green (22-14), Sat., Apr. 20, 2 and 4 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

SOUTH SUB-STATE

Benjamin Russell (22-11) 3-7, Wetumpka (24-12) 7-6 (Game 3, Sat., Apr. 20, TBA) - REVISED

Northview (19-2) 8-13, Sidney Lanier (5-10) 0-1 (Northview (19-11) wins series 2-0) 

Saraland (24-11) 14-6, Baldwin County (13-15) 0-0 (Saraland (24-11) wins series 2-0)
Area 8 RU: Helena (18-15) at Area 7 W: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-4), Sat., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

Area 5 RU: Stanhope Elmore (7-21) at Area 6 W: Russell County (31-3), Sat., Apr. 20, noon and 2:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, TBA, if needed)- - REVISED

Area 3 RU: Dothan (12-12) at Area 4 W: Park Crossing (11-6), Sat., Apr. 20, noon and 2:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, TBA, if needed) - REVISED
Faith Academy (22-6) 10-6, Spanish Fort (19-12) 2-3, (Faith Academy (22-6) wins series 2-0)

Area 7 RU: Northridge (17-15) at Area 8 W: Chelsea (17-11), Sat., Apr. 20, 2 and 4:30 p.m. (Mon., Apr. 22, T5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED

CLASS 7A
First round, April 26-27
NORTH SUB-STATE
Area 8 RU: 
Florence (18-18) at Area 7 W: Huntsville (22-9), Fri., Apr. 26, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 27, 2 p.m., if needed)
Area 5 RU:
Oak Mountain (28-7) at Area 6 W: Hewitt-Trussville (29-6), Fri., Apr. 26, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 27, noon, if needed)
Area 6 RU: 
Vestavia Hills (25-8) at Area 5 W: Hoover (29-11), Fri., Apr. 26, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 27, 2 p.m., if needed)
Area 7 RU: 
TBA at Area 8 W: TBA


SOUTH SUB-STATE

Area 4 RU: 
TBA at Area 3 W: TBA
Area 1 RU: Theodore (16-14) at Area 2 W: McGill-Toolen Catholic (23-7), Fri., Apr. 26, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 27, noon, if needed)
Area 2 RU: 
TBA at Area 1 W: TBA
Area 3 RU: 
TBA at Area 4 W: TBA