Sunday, September 22, 2019

 

AHSAA 2019 STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
THIRD-ROUND PAIRINGS/SCORES

All series will be Friday, May 3 and Saturday, May 4 unless otherwise noted. Second round
for Class 7A will be May 3-4.

CLASS 1A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Spring Garden (25-4) 4-11, Heritage Christian (16-12) 3-1 (Spring Garden (25-4) wins series 2-0))
Mars Hill Bible (28-6) 12-9, Donoho (16-9) 0-0 (Mars Hill Bible (28-6) wins series 2-0) 
SOUTH SUB-STATE
Brantley (25-7) 6-3-4, Millry (29-6) 5-7-0 (Brantley (25-7) wins series 2-1)
Sweet Water (22-10) 12-4, Holy Spirit Catholic (15-5) 2-0 (Sweet Water (22-10)  wins series 2-0)

CLASS 2A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Decatur Heritage (24-7) 4-13-12, Cedar Bluff (19-11) 15-7-2 (Decatur Heritage (24-7)  wins series 2-1)
Westbrook Christian (21-12) 14-11, Red Bay (20-11) 1-1  Westbrook Christian (21-12) wins series 2-0) 
SOUTH SUB-STATE
Thorsby (28-5) 7-4, Ariton (24-17) 2-1 (Thorsby (28-5) wins series 2-0)
G.W. Long (30-5) 5-8, Leroy (22-13) 4-2 (G.W. Long (30-5) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 3A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Piedmont (33-8) 6-4, Westminster Christian (16-18) 3-1 (Piedmont (33-8) wins series 2-0) 
Phil Campbell (32-7) 6-2-11, Winfield (32-9) 5-7-1 (Phil Campbell (32-7) wins series 2-1)
SOUTH SUB-STATE
Gordo (29-6) 8-13, Opp (19-9) 5-3, Game 1, nine innings (Gordo (29-6) wins series 2-0)
Providence Christian (26-8) 9-6, Hale County (19-11) 2-3 (Providence Christian (26-4) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 4A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Brooks (23-7) 2-9, Haleyville (23-8) 1-2 (Brooks (23-7) wins series 2-0)
Hokes Bluff (25-3) 5-2, Fayette County (19-17) 1-1 (Hokes Bluff (25-3) wins series 2-0)
SOUTH SUB-STATE  
Mobile Christian (23-11) 5-2-5, Trinity Presbyterian (27-9) 2-2-0 (Mobile Christian (23-11) wins series 2-1)
Sipsey Valley (18-14) 6-3, LAMP (24-11) 3-0 (Sipsey Valley (18-14) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 5A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Madison Academy (20-23) 11-6, Boaz (18-14) 2-2 (Madison Academy (20-23) wins series 2-0)
Springville (30-5) 20-16, Southside-Gadsden (25-16) 4-9 (Springville (30-5) wins series 2-0) 
SOUTH SUB-STATE
Sylacauga (23-8) 2-7-6, Bibb County (24-13) 4-3-5 (Sylacauga (23-8) wins series 2-1)
Briarwood Christian (17-14) 0-13-4, Chilton County (26-10) 2-1-3, (Briarwood Christian (17-14) wins series 2-1
)

CLASS 6A
NORTH SUB-STATE
Hueytown (34-11) 4-4-6, Gardendale (22-10) 5-3-3 (Hueytown (34-11) wins series 2-1)
Cullman (25-13) 11-3-9, Hazel Green (27-17) 9-8-3  (Cullman (25-13) wins series 2-1)

SOUTH SUB-STATE
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (30-5) 11-2-10, Benjamin Russell (26-13) 0-3-0 (Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (30-5)  wins series 2-1)
Chelsea (25-14) 6-12-6, Russell County (37-5) 8-7-3 (Chelsea (25-14) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 7A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Hewitt-Trussville (33-7) 4-1, Florence (20-21) 1-0, Game 2 10 innings) (Hewitt-Trussville (33-7) wins series 2-0)
Bob Jones (39-9) 7-4, Vestavia Hills (27-11) 0-3 (Bob Jones (39-9) wins series 2-0)
SOUTH SUB-STATE
McGill-Toolen Catholic (27-7) 6-6, Prattville (33-10) 2-1 (McGill-Toolen Catholic (27-7) wins series 2-0)
Baker (23-12) 5-5, Auburn (26-10) 3-2 (Baker (23-12)  wins series 2-0)

 

 

 

LiveSlider