Monday, July 15, 2019
2019 Baseball 2nd Round Pairings and Results

AHSAA 2019 STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
SECOND-ROUND PAIRINGS/SCORES
All series will be Friday, April 26 and Saturday, April 27 unless otherwise noted. First round 
for Class 7A will be April 26-27.

CLASS 1A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Spring Garden (23-4) 13-11, Falkville (16-12) 0-0 (Spring Garden (23-4) wins series 2-0)
Heritage Christian (16-10) 9-20, Waterloo (14-10) 1-11 (Heritage Christian (16-10) wins series 2-0)
Donoho (16-8) 2-2-15, Athen
s Bible (21-8) 0-5-14 (Donoho (16-8)  wins series 2-0)
Mars Hill Bible (28-6) 18-18, Victory Christian (19-7) 1-1 (Mars Hill Bible (28-6) wins series 2-0)

SOUTH SUB-STATE

Brantley (24-6) 11-13, Billingsley (11-17) 5-3 (Brantley (24-6) wins series 2-0) 
Millry (28-4) 12-5, South Lamar (11-13) 1-2 (Millry (28-4) wins series 2-0)
Sweet Water (20-10) 7-16, Maplesville (10-15-1) 1-2 (Sweet Water (20-10) wins series 2-0)
Holy Spirit Catholic (15-3) 9-10, Red Level (14-10) 6-5 (Holy Spirit Catholic (15-3) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 2A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Cedar Bluff (18-9) 10-3-8, Southeastern (19-7) 0-5 -2 (Cedar Bluff (18-9) wins series 2-1)
Decatur Heritage (20-5) 13-14, Sumiton Christian (17-13) 11-4 (Decatur Heritage (20-5) wins series 2-0)
Red Bay (20-9)  7-13, Sulligent (10-13) 6-8, (Red Bay (20-9) wins series 2-0)
Westbrook Christian (19-12) 13-14, Section (11-12) 1-0 (Westbrook Christian (19-12) wins series 2-0)

SOUTH SUB-STATE
Ariton (24-15) 12-10, Luverne (19-10) 6-5 (Ariton (24-15)  wins series 2-0)
Thorsby (28-5) 12-12, Cottage Hill Christian (21-9) 1-2 (Thorsby (28-5) wins series 2-0)
G.W. Long (28-5) 19-15, New Brockton (14-12) 3-1 
(G.W. Long (31-5) wins series 2-0)
Leroy (22-11) 1-13-9, Ranburne (18-10) 4-0-7 (Leroy (22-11)  wins series 2-1)

CLASS 3A
NORTH SUB-STATE
Westminster Christian (16-16) 15-16, Vinemont (14-12) 5-6
(Westminster Christian (16-16) wins series 2-0)
Piedmont (31-8) 4-8-9, Lauderdale County (16-16) 7-3-1 (Piedmont (31-8) wins series 2-1)
Phil Campbell (31-7) 4-7-11, Hanceville (15-10) 0-12-3 (Phil Campbell (31-7) wins series 2-1)
Winfield (33-6) 6-9, Sylvania (14-12) 4-4 (Winfield (33-6) wins series 2-0)

SOUTH SUB-STATE
Opp (19-7) 9-5, Saint James (21-10) 4-0 (Opp (19-7) wins series 2-0)
Gordo (27-6) 9-2-14, Bayside Academy (20-11) 3-3-1 (Gordo (27-6) wins series 2-1)
Providence Christian (24-8) 14-13, Montgomery Academy (14-12-1) 0-3 (Providence Christian (24-8) wins series 2-0)
Hale County (18-9) 1-8-5, T.R. Miller (21-7) 2-6,-4, Game 3, 9 innings (Hale County (18-9) wins series 2-1) 

CLASS 4A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Haleyville (23-6) 3-12, DAR (15-13) 1-0 (Haleyville (23-6) wins series 2-0)
Brooks (21-7) 11-8, Cherokee County (12-16) 4-0 (Brooks (21-7) wins series 2-0)
Fayette County (18-15) 10-5, North Jackson (22-6) 2-2 (Fayette County (18-15) wins series 2-0)
Hokes Bluff (23-3) 3-4, Wilson (17-14-1) 0-2 (Hokes Bluff (23-3) wins series 2-0)
 

SOUTH SUB-STATE
Trinity Presbyterian (26-7) 5-4, Handley (17-12)  2-0 (Trinity Presbyterian (26-7) wins series 2-0)

Mobile Christian (21-10) 3-4-14, American Christian (22-12) 0-5-4  (Mobile Christian (21-11) wins series 2-0)
LAMP (24-9) 1-1-14, Holtville (20-11) 2-0-2 (LAMP (24-9) wins series 2-1)

Sipsey Valley (14-14) 2-1-4, Andalusia (23-9) 1-2-3 (Sipsey Valley (14--14) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 5A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Boaz (18-12) 5-6, Etowah (26-13) 4-2 (Boaz (18-12) wins series 2-0)
Madison Academy (19-23) 13-7, Moody (14-18) 3-6 (Madison Academy (19-23) wins series 2-0)
Southside-Gadsden (25-13) 6-0-4, Russellville
 (18-18) 3-4-1 (Southside-Gadsden (25-13) wins series 2-1) 
Springville (28-5) 10-5, East Limestone (16-17) 0-4 (Springville (28-5 wins series 2-0)

SOUTH SUB-STATE

Bibb County (23-11) 10-1-8, Charles Henderson (29-8) (0-2-4 (Bibb County (23-11)  wins series 2-1)

Sylacauga (21-7) 4-7, St. Paul's Episcopal (25-6) 3-0 Sylacauga (21-7) wins series 2-0)
Chilton County (25-9) 6-9-9, Beauregard (19-14) 1-12-8 (Chilton County (25-9) wins series 2-1)
Briarwood Christian (15-13) 12-7, UMS-Wright (18
-12) 7-1 (Briarwood Christian (15-13) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 6A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Gardendale (22-7) 4-3, Hartselle (18-23) 2-2 (Gardendale (22-7) wins series 2-0)

Hueytown (32-10) 5-3, Buckhorn (21-14) 2-2 (Hueytown (32-10) wins series 2-0) 
Cullman (23-12) 3-7-14, Pell City (23-12) 4-1-3 Cullman (23-12) wins series 2-1)
Hazel Green (26-15) 1-5-16 Homewood (21-9) 10-0-0 (Hazel Green (26-15) wins series 2-1)

SOUTH SUB-STATE
Benjamin Russell (25-11) 2-7, Northview (19-14) 0-5 (Benjamin Russell (25-11) wins series 2-0)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4) 12-5, Saraland (24-13) 1-1 (Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-4) wins series 2-0)
Russell County (36-3) 6-12, Dothan (14-14) 0-6 (Russell County (36-3) wins series 2-0)
Chelsea (21-12) 1-7-9, Faith Academy (23-8) 2-2-6 (Chelsea (22-12) wins series 2-1)
 


CLASS 7A
NORTH SUB-STATE

Florence (20-18) 12-7, Huntsville (22-11) 6-6 (Florence (20-18) wins series 2-0)
Hewitt-Trussville (31-7) 0-3-4, Oak Mountain (29-9) 3-2-2 (Hewitt-Trussville (31-7) wins series 2-1)
Vestavia Hills (28-8) 7-0-6, Hoover (30-13) 4-14-3  (Vestavia Hills (28-8) wins series 2-1)
Bob Jones (37-8) 19-8, Gadsden City (11-21) 6-0 (Bob Jones (37-8) wins series 2-0)


SOUTH SUB-STATE

Prattville (33-8) 2-9-8, Central-Phenix City (21-18) 3-3-3 (Prattville (33-8)  wins series 2-1)
McGill-Toolen (25-7) 6-13, Theodore (16-16) 0-7 (McGill-Toolen Catholic (25-7) wins series 2-0)
Baker (21-12) 5-2-7, Fairhope (25-14) 0-3-6 (Baker (21-12)  wins series 2-1)
Auburn (22-8) 3-13, Enterprise (17-20) 2-2 (Auburn (22-8) wins series 2-0)