AHSAA State Baseball Playoffs
First-Round Pairings
(All pairings are due to AHSAA by 10 a.m., Monday, April 16; All Class 1A/6A best 2-of-3 series are April 20-21 unless otherwise noted. All times listed are CDT)

CLASS 1A
Area 1 RU: Millry (13-11) at Area 4 W: Brantley (20-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Red Level (7-8) at Area 2 W: Houston County (11-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 7 RU: Victory Christian (8-13) at Area 6 W: Wadley (10-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.), at Southern Union CC
Area 5 RU:
Isabella (11-9) at Area 8 W: Sumiton Christian (19-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Kinston (12-4) 4-3, Pleasant Home (10-10) 1-2 (Kinston (12-4) wins series 2-0)
Area 4 RU: Highland Home (17-10) at Area 1 W: Sweet Water (16-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU:
Winterboro (12-6) at Area 7 W: Ragland (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU:
Heritage Christian (12-13) at Area 5 W:
Maplesville (16-2), Fri., Apr. 20, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)

Area 9 RU: Holy Spirit Catholic (11-5) at Area 12 W: Marion County (16-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Coosa Christian (18-8) at Area 10 W: Spring Garden (17-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)

Area 15 RU:
Athens Bible (15-8) at Area 14 W: Cedar Bluff (16-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU:
Belgreen (9-10) at Area 16: Shoals Christian (8-18), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Donoho (8-10) at Area 11 W: Southeastern (9-10-1), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 12 RU: Lynn (15-3) at Area 9 W:
South Lamar (13-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 14 RU: Gaylesville (10-5) at Area 15 W: Decatur Heritage (19-7), Fri., Aug. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Waterloo (12-9) at Area 13 W: Hackleburg (21-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.) 
 
CLASS 2A
Area 1 RU: J.U. Blacksher (16-7) at Area 4 W: New Brockton (14-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Geneva County (17-5) at Area 2 W: Leroy (21-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU: Francis Marion (7-8) at Area 6 W: Luverne (11-12), Fri., Apr. 20, noon and 3 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)

Area 5 RU: G.W. Long (21-10) at Area 8 W: Reeltown (19-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 2 and 4:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 3 p.m.)
Area 2 RU: Washington County (6-12) at Area 3 W: Cottonwood (19-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)

Area 4 RU: Zion Chapel (4-13) at Area 1 W: St. Luke's Episcopal (13-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 6 RU: Goshen (5-15) at Area 7 W: Keith (7-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU: Horseshoe Bend (15-10) at Area 5 W: Ariton (18-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)


Area 9 RU: Verbena (3-14) at Area 12 W: Westbrook Christian (20-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Cleveland (9-15) at Area 10 W: Vincent (16-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU: Fyffe (20-4) at Area 14 W: Phil Campbell (20-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p;m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)

Area 13 RU:
Cold Springs (7-20) at Area 16 W: Mars Hill Bible (20-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Fayetteville (14-9) at Area 11 W: West End (9-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 12 RU:
Collinsville (10-12) at Area 9 W: Thorsby (19-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Red Bay (15-10) at Area 15 W: Section (15-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 16 RU:
Sheffield (10-15) at Area 13 W: Falkville (19-7), Fri., Apr., 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)

CLASS 3A
Area 1 RU: Bayside Academy (15-12) at Area 4 W: Wicksburg (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 3 RU: Slocomb (9-17) at Area 2 W: Excel (16-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p,m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU: Gordo (21-3) at Area 6 W: Randolph County (18-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 5 RU: Montgomery Academy (9-12) at Area 8 W: Indian Springs (8-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU: T.R. Miller (10-13) at Area 3 W: Opp (18-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 4 RU: Providence Christian (17-9) at Area 1 W: Mobile Christian (18-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU: B.B. Comer (12-12) at Area 7 W: American Christian (16-14), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 pm.)
Area 8 RU:
Fultondale (4-8) at Area 5 W: Prattville Christian (19-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 2:30 and 4:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)

Area 9 RU:
Weaver (9-11) at Area 12 W: Oakman (14-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
J.B. Pennington (16-11) at Area 10 W: Piedmont (18-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU: Clements (14-7) at Area 14 W: Plainview (12-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU:
New Hope (8-15) at Area 16 W: Lauderdale County (14-11-1), Fri., Apr. 20, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)

Area 10 RU: Pleasant Valley (14-11) at Area 11 W: Locust Fork (15-13), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: Carbon Hill (9-13-1) at Area 9 W: Ohatchee (13-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Sylvania (8-16) at Area 15 W: West Morgan (19-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Lexington (13-10) at Area 13 W: Geraldine (10-8),
Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)

CLASS 4A
Area 1 RU: Satsuma (16-13) at Area 4 W: Saint James (25-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 3 RU: Dale County (13-12) at Area 2 W: W.S. Neal (20-2), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 7 RU: Sipsey Valley (11-13) at Area 6 W: Bibb County (18-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 5 RU: Tallassee (14-12) at Area 8 W: Munford (17-13), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 2 RU: Monroe County (3-9) at Area 3 W: Andalusia (19-4), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 4 RU: Trinity Presbyterian (19-8) at Area 1 W: UMS-Wright (16-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area
6 RU: Hale County (13-10) at Area 7 W: Oak Grove (18-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 8 RU: Handley (14-9) at Area 5 W: Holtville (22-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)

Area 9 RU: Leeds (18-8) at Area 12 W: Hokes Bluff (18-5), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
Winfield (17-18) at Area 10 W: Cordova (14-10), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Danville (16-7) at Area 14 W: Madison Academy (14-16), Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU: North Jackson (12-6) at Area 16 W: Wilson (22-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 10 RU: Dora (15-15) at Area 11 W: Haleyville (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)

Area 12 RU: Cherokee County (13-9) at Area 9 W: Oneonta (17-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 14 RU: Randolph (17-6) at Area 15 W: West Limestone (17-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 16 RU: Rogers (17-14) at Area 13 W: Sardis (13-14), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)

CLASS 5A
Area 1 RU: St. Paul's Episcopal (20-7) at Area 4 W: Charles Henderson (10-19), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 3 RU: Headland (22-6) at Area 2 W: Jackson, Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Say., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 7 RU: Dallas County (15-3) at Area 6 W: Calera (21-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 5 RU: Beauregard (13-13) at Area 8 W: Briarwood Christian (20-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU:
Citronelle (15-13) at Area 3 W: Rehobeth (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 4 RU: Brewbaker Tech (6-11) at Area 1 W: Faith Academy (24-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 6 RU: Marbury (10-24-1) at Area 7 W: Demopolis (17-5), Fri., Apr. 20,  4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 8 RU: Sylacauga (19-5) at Area 5 W: Valley (17-11), Fri., Apr. 20, 4 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 10 a.m.)

Area 9 RU:
Wenonah (5-8) at Area 12 W: Hayden (17-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU: Springville (20-10) at Area 10 W: Cleburne County (15-9), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Lee-Huntsville (14-10) at Area 14 W: Guntersville (17-10), Fri., Aug. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 13 RU: Etowah (24-8) at Area 16 W: Russellville (20-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 10 RU:
Central Clay County (15-9) at Area 11 W: Mortimer Jordan (24-9),
Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 12 RU:
West Point (18-13) at Area 9 W: Pleasant Grove (8-20), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 14 RU:
Arab (13-17) at Area 15 W: Ardmore (17-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 16 RU: Brooks (17-12) at Area 13 W: Boaz (24-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)

CLASS 6A
Area 1 RU: B.C. Rain (4-11) at Area 4 W: Carver-Montgomery (8-12), Paterson Field, Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:45 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Are
a 3 RU: Northview (12-17) at Area 2 W: Spanish Fort (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 7 RU:
Northridge (21-11) at Area 6 W: Opelika (19-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 5 RU:
Chilton County (16-13) at Area 8 W: Helena (18-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 2 RU:
Daphne (11-11) at Area 3 W: Russell County (33-3), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 4 RU: Park Crossing (18-12) at Area 1 W: Saraland (23-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)

Area 6 RU: Wetumpka (17-12) at Area 7 W: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-10), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 8 RU:
Chelsea (18-10) at Area 5 W: Stanhope Elmore (10-22), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)

Area 9 RU:
McAdory (14-13) at Area 12 W: Gardendale (19-8), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)
Area 11 RU:
Minor (14-17) at Area 10 W: Homewood (25-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 11 a.m.)
Area 15 RU:
Hartselle (21-14) at Area 14 W: Cullman (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 13 RU:
Pell City (11-16) at Area 16 W:
Athens (24-9), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 10 RU: Shades Valley (13-13) at Area 11 W: Jasper (20-12), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 12 RU: Clay-Chalkville (14-12) at Area 9 W: Hueytown (25-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, noon)
Area 14 RU:
Albertville (18-13) at Area 15 W: Austin (27-7), Fri., Apr. 20,  4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 2 p.m.)
Area 16 RU:
Hazel Green (22-9) at Area 13 W: Oxford (24-8), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., if needed, 1 p.m.)


CLASS 7A
(All pairings are due to AHSAA by 10 a.m., Monday, April 23; All Class 1A/6A best 2-of-3 series are April 27-28 unless otherwise noted)
Area 3 RU at Area 1 Winner
Area 4 RU at Area 2 Winner
Area 1 RU at Area 3 Winner
Area 5 RU at Area 8 Winner
Area 2 RU at Area 2 Winner

Area 7 RU at Area 5 Winner
Area 8 RU at Area 6 Winner
Area 5 RU at Area 7 Winner
Area 6 RU at Area 8 Winner