2017 AHSAA Baseball Playoffs
Third-Round Pairings/Results

(May 5-6 unless otherwise denoted. 7A playoffs in second round. All times at CDT)


CLASS 1A
Sweet Water (28-7) 2-4, Brantley (22-13) 1-3, 2nd game, 13 innings (Sweet Water (28-7) wins series 2-0)
Ragland (17-12) 4-1-5, Millry (26-16) 3-5-3 (Ragland (17-12) wins series 2-1)

Athens Bible (21-12) 5-13, South Lamar (27-9) 2-1 (Athens Bible (21-12) wins series 2-0) 
Decatur Heritage (21-11) 12-12,
Cedar Bluff (19-14) 7-1 (Decatur Heritage (21-11) wins series 2-0)


CLASS 2A
G.W. Long (34-6) 2-8, J.U. Blacksher (18-10) 1-2 (G.W. Long wins series 2-0)
Leroy (30-5) 7-7, St. Luke’s Episcopal (10-23) 4-2 (Leroy (30-5) wins series 2-0)
Fayetteville (23-10) 11-7, Thorsby (20-11) 0-0 (Fayetteville (23-10) wins series 2-0)
Mars Hill Bible (26-10) 5-11, Section 18-13) 2-2 (Mars Hill Bible (26-10) wins series 2-0) 
 
CLASS 3A
American Christian (29-7) 1-10, Mobile Christian (25-8) 0-4 (American Christian (29-7) wins series 2-0)
Gordo (30-6) 7-9, Geneva (19-11) 1-2 (Gordo (30-6) wins series 2-0) 
Colbert Heights (19-7) 11-10, Elkmont (20-21) 0-6 (Colbert Heights (19-7) wins series 2-0)
Piedmont (25-12) 11-0-7, Lauderdale County (20-11) 0-9-2 (Piedmont (25-12) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 4A
UMS-Wright (24-11) 7-6-5, Tallassee (26-15) 6-9-1 (UMS-Wright (24-11) wins series 2-1)
LAMP (20-13) 16-8, Munford (20-20) 2-2 (LAMP (20-13) wins series 2-0)
Haleyville (27-11) 2-16, Hokes Bluff (23-7) 1-1 (Haleyville (27-11) wins series 2-0)
Madison Academy (27-12)11-4,  at Cherokee County (25-10) 1-3 (Madison Academy (27-12) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 5A
Faith Academy (27-6) 14-14, Charles Henderson (19-12) 5-1 (Faith Academy (27-6) wins series 2-0)
Rehobeth (29-12) 9-3-8, Beauregard (23-17) 1-27-0 (Rehobeth (29-12) wins series 2-1)
Russellville (34-8) 3-5, Etowah (29-8) 0-1 (Russellville (34-8) wins series 2-0)
Ardmore (22-15) 8-7, Guntersville (24-12) 1-2 (Ardmore (22-15) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 6A
Helena (34-5) 7-14, Baldwin County (23-13) 0-0 (Helena (34-5) wins series 2-0)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (30-7) 8-7, Chelsea (27-15) 2-1 (Hillcrest (30-7) wins series 2-0)
Hueytown (33-6) 2-2-7, Hartselle (29-21) 3-1-3 (Hueytown (33-6) wins series 2-1)
Cullman (35-7) 4-2, Decatur (32-5) 1-1 (Cullman (35-7) wins series 2-0)
 

CLASS 7A
(Round 2)

Auburn (25-10) 0-9-15, McGill-Toolen (31-8) 10-6-4 (Auburn (25-10) wins series 2-1)
Theodore (26-9) 6-8, Enterprise (31-11) 5-4 (Theodore (26-9) wins series 2-0)
Vestavia Hills (20-16) 0-7-8, Oak Mountain (32-10) 2-1-3 (Vestavia Hills wins series 2-1)
Hoover (35-9) 5-1, Grissom (24-16) 3-0 (Hoover (35-9) wins series 2-0)