2017 AHSAA Baseball Playoffs
First Round Pairings/Results

(April 21-22 unless otherwise denoted. All times at CDT)

CLASS 1A
Sweet Water (24-7) 22-23, Winterboro (15-10) 6-0 (Sweet Water (24-7) wins series 2-0)
Sumiton Christian (24-7) 17-13, Red Level (8-16) 4-0 (Sumiton Christian (24-5) wins series 2-0)
Maplesville (21-6) 7-16, Kinston 5-0 (Maplesville wins series 2-0)
Brantley (20-11) 10-4, Victory Christian (18-7) 0-1
(Brantley (18-11) wins series 2-0)

Ragland (13-11) 7-10-6, Highland Home (19-6) 5-13-1 (Ragland (14-12) wins series 2-1)
Houston County (19-14) 14-16, Isabella (5-11) 9-2 (Houston County (19-14) wins series 2-0)
Pleasant Home (13-7) 5-10, Shades Mountain Christian (10-15) 0-2, (Pleasant Home (13-7) wins series 2-0)
Millry (23-12) 2-7-13, Wadley (11-7) 1-11-0,
(Millry (23-12) wins series 2-1)

South Lamar (25-7) 10-15, Gaylesville (14-10) 0-0, (South Lamar (25-7) wins series 2-0)
Shoals Christian (12-20) 2-18-15, Southeastern (12-17) 12-6-5 (Shoals Christian (13-19) wins series 2-1)
Hackleburg (18-17) 9-13, Donoho (5-13) 1-1 Hackleburg (18-17) wins series 2-0)

Athens Bible (17-12) 12-0-7, Marion County (19-12) 6-9-3 (Athens Bible (17-12) wins series 2-1)

Decatur Heritage (18-11) 20-11, Lynn (17-9) 0-0 (Decatur Heritage (13-10) wins series 2-0)
Spring Garden (21-6) 12-12, Vina (12-13) 2-0
(Spring Garden (21-6) wins series 2-0)
Cherokee (17-8) 6-2-5, Coosa Christian (25-5) 2-10-4 (Cherokee (18-8) wins series 2-1)
Cedar Bluff (17-13) 8-6, Holy Spirit (11-7)6-3 Cedar Bluff (17-13) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 2A
J.U. Blacksher (16-7) 17-16, Goshen (14-11) 2-0 (J.U. Blacksher wins series 2-0)
Reeltown(22-5) 7-11, Samson (13-11) 2-1 (Reeltown (22-5) wins series 2-0)
GW Long (29-6) 4-20, Washington County (15-10) 0-0 (GW Long (29-6) wins series 2-0)
New Brockton (21-3) 13-7, Keith (6-6) 3-0
(New Brockton (21-3) wins series 2-0)
 

Elba (10-9) 14-17, Francis Marion (5-8), 5-3 (Elba (9-9) wins series 2-0)
Leroy (26-5) 12-13, Ariton (12-14) 1-1 (Leroy (26-5) wins series 2-0)
Cottonwood (16-8) 6-1, Horseshoe Bend (7-15) 1-0 (Cottonwood (16-8) wins series 2-0)
St. Luke’s Episcopal 7-1-15, Luverne 4-11-5 (St. Luke's wins series 2-1)

Thorsby (17-6) 10-11, Lamar County (8-14) 1-1 (Thorsby (17-6) wins series 2-0)
Hatton (16-16) 9-15, Cleveland (12-15) 4-4 (Hatton (16-16) wins series 2-0)
Fayetteville (18-9) 4-11-11, Falkville (18-13) 5-4-1 (Fayetteville (18-9) wins series 2-1)
Westbrook Christian (18-15) 10-0-13, Fyffe (15-6) 0-1-3 (Westbrook Christian (17-13) wins series 2-1)

Section (16-11) 4-3, Sand Rock (9-13) 0-1, (Section (16-11) wins series 2-0)
Vincent (19-8) 10-10, Winston County (9-14) 0-3 (Vincent (19-8) wins series 2-0)
Mars Hill Bible (21-10) 8-14, West End (6-17) 0-0 (Mars Hill Bible (21-10) wins series 2-0)
Phil Cambell (25-7) 6-16, Billingsley (8-12) 3-4
(Phil Campbell (25-7) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 3A
Mobile Christtian (21-6) 12-14, B.B. Comer (8-17) 2-0 (Mobile Christian wins series 2-0)
Slocomb 11-5, Fultondale (11-13) 4-4 (Slocomb wins series 2-0)

Montgomery Academy (16-10) 6-15, Excel (10-17) 1-7 (Montgomery Academy (16-10) wins series 2-0)
American Christian 4-4, Providence Christian 1-3 (American Christian wins series 2-0)

Gordo (24-5) 6-17, Wicksburg (20-12) 3-0 (Gordo (24-5) wins series 2-0)
T.R. Miller (30-2) 8-14, Montevallo (9-21) 2-1 (T.R. Miller 30-2) wins series 2-0)
Geneva (17-7) 10-8, Indian Springs (9-6) 0-0 (Geneva (17-7) wins series 2-0)
Bayside Academy  7-11, Randolph County 6-10 (Bayside Academy wins series 2-0)


Plainview (20-7) 8-2-6, Ohatchee (14-14) 14-1-5 (Plainview (20-7) wins series 2-1)
Colbert Heights (15-6) 5-12, J.B. Pennington 0-0 (Colbert Heights (15-6) wins series 2-0)
Pleasant Valley (8-18) 5-6-9, Geraldine (15-13) 6-2-4 (Pleasant Valley (9-18) wins series 2-1)
Elkmont (18-18) 3-2-4, Oakman (26-7) 2-14 (Elkmont (18-18) wins serie 2-1)

West Morgan (18-11) 20-8, Carbon Hill (15-11) 0-0 (West Morgan (18-11) wins series 2-0)
Piedmont (21-9) 4-11, New Hope (7-17) 3-1 (Piedmont (21-9) wins series 2-0)

Lauderdale County (20-11) 8-7, Locust Fork (12-19) 3-0 Lauderdale County (20-11) wins series 2-0)
Walter Wellborn (9-11) 7-11-19, Pisgah (10-12) 6-12-7 (Walter Wellborn (10-11) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 4A
UMS-Wright (19-12) 8-16, Hale County (7-19) 0-0 (UMS-Wright wins series 2-0)
Handley (20-10) 7-3, Dale County (14-14) 0-1 (Handley (20-10) wins series 2-0)
Tallassee (21-13) 11-7, Escambia County (4-18) 1-0 (Tallassee wins series 2-0)
Trinity Presbyterian (23-6) 11-4, Oak Grove (13-17) 1-3
(Trinity Presbyterian (23-6) wins series 2-0)

LAMP (16-12) 8-2-4, Sipsey Valley (21-14) 0-5-3 (LAMP (16-12) wins series 2-1)
Holtville (20-16) 16-4-14, W.S. Neal (14-9) 19-3-4 (Holtville (21-16) wins series 2-1)
Munford (16-16) 0-10-10, Andalusia (18-11) 17-8-8 (Munford (17-16) wins series 2-1)
Bibb County (23-9) 5-10, Satsuma (17-17)  4-5 (Bibb County wins series 2-0)

Randolph (21-9) 12-5, Oneonta (18-11) 0-1 (Randolph (21-9) wins series 2-0)
Haleyville (23-9) 2-6-15, Deshler (24-10) 6-5-5 (Haleyville (23-9) wins series 2-1)
Sardis (21-13) 7-10, Dora (12-20) 5-3 (Sardis (21-13) wins series 2-0)
Hokes Bluff (21-12) 6-14, Priceville (11-21) 3-2 (Hokes Bluff (21-12) wins series 2-0)
 

Cherokee County (22-8) 13-1, Danville (19-13) 1-0 (Cherokee County (22-8) wins series 2-0)
DAR (15-9) 12-15, Cordova (13-16) 3-8 (DAR (15-9) wins series 2-0)
Fayette County (18-14) 5-9, Central-Florence (13-16) 4-5 (Fayettte County (18-14) wins series 2-0)
Madison Academy (23-12) 10-15, Leeds (16-18) 0-1 (Madison Academy (23-12) wins series 2-0)


CLASS 5A
Faith Academy (23-5) 11-11, Marbury (10-15) 0-1 (Faith Academy wins series 2-0)
Briarwood Christian (26-4) 13-13, Headland (19-12) 1-0 (Briarwood Christian (26-4) wins series 2-0)

Valley (17-15) 0-3-9, Jackson (19-8) 4-0-6 (Valley (17-15) wins series 2-1) 
Charles Henderson (17-10) 18-17, Dallas County (13-6) 1-1 (Charles Henderson (17-10) wins series 2-0)

Demopolis (17-6) 0-5-16, Brewbaker Tech 3-2-15 (Demopolis (18-6) wins series 2-1)
Beauregard (19-14) 5-6, Citronelle (18-12) 1-2 (Briarwood Christian (19-14) wins series 2-0)
Rehobeth (25-10) 3-9-10, Moody (20-19) 12-7-4 (Rehobeth (25-10) wins series 2-1)
Calera 11-9, St. Paul’s Episcopal 1-4 (Calera wins series 2-0)

Arab (19-16) 4-12, Pleasant Grove (21-12) 1-3 (Arab wins series 2-0)
Russellville (30-8) 7-1-10, Mortimer Jordan (24-14) 3-3-0 (Russellville (30-8) wins series 2-1)
Etowah (27-6) 5-10, Cleburne County (15-15) 0-1 (Etowah (27-6) wins series 2-0) 
Lee-Huntsville (18-17) 16-3-9, Fairview (20-15) 9-3-3 
(Lee-Huntsville (18-17) wins series 2-0)

Curry (13-19) 8, Ardmore (16-13) 4; (Game 2 at Ardmore, Mon., 4  p.m., Game 3, 6:30 if needed)
Boaz (14-20) 11-7, Clay County Central (14-10) 1-5 (Boaz (12-20) wins series 2-0) 
Springville (15-18) 2-1-9, Brooks (18-18) 1-14-5 (Springville (17-19) wins series 2-1)
Guntersville (20-8) 18-15, Wenonah (12-9) 0-1 (Guntersville (22-9) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 6A
Opelika (20-14) 8-0-2. Saraland (25-13) 1-10-0 (Opelika (21-14) wins series 2-1)
Helena 6-5, Russell County 0-1 (Helena wins series 2-0)
Baldwin County (21-10) 20-6, Chilton County (14-15) 5-2 (Baldwin County (21-10) wins series 2-0)

Brookwood 16-4-5, Park Crossing 12-8-2 (Brookwood wins series 2-1)

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (26-7) 13-21, Carver-Montgomery (16-12) 0-0 (Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (26-7) wins series 2-0)
Spanish Fort (29-9) 7-12, Stanhope Elmore (20-15) 3-2 (Spanish Fort (29-9) wisn series 2-0)
Chelsea (23-12) 9-1-2, Northview (26-10) 2-2-1 (Chelsea (24-12) wins series 2-1)
Benjamin Russell (21-14) 22-15, Blount (7-11) 0-0  (Benjamin Russell (21-14) wins series 2-0)

Hueytown (29-5) 10-11, Albertville (18-11) 0-9 (Hueytown (29-5) wins series 2-0)
Athens (25-13) 5-10, Minor (8-13) 3-0 (Athens (25-13) wins series 2-0)
Southside-Gadsden (22-9) 9-10, Shades Valley (13-15) 0-0 (Athens (25-13) wins series 2-0)
Hartselle 0-5-3, Gardendale (22-9) 3-0-1 (Hartselle wins series 2-1)

Decatur (30-3) 7-11, Pinson Valley (15-18) 0-1 (Decatur (30-3) wins series 2-0)
Homewood (25-10) 7-1-9, Oxford (29-13) 1-12- 6 (Homewood (25-10) wins series 2-1)
Walker (19-17) 14-6, Muscle Shoals 4-3 (Walker (19-17) wins series 2-0)
Cullman (29-6) 9-6, McAdory (15-11) 0-2 
(Cullman (29-6) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 7A
(April 28-29 unless otherwise denoted)

Area 3 RU at Area 2 winner
Area 1 RU at Area 4 winner
Area 4 RU at Area 1 winner
Area 2 RU at Area 3 winner

Area 7 RU at Area 6 winner
Area 5 RU at Area 8 winner
Area 8 RU at Area 5 winner
Area 6 RU at Area 7 winner