2003 North/South All-Star Games

 

Football Officials

Referee               Tim Dees                      Bay Area

Umpire                Robert Lose                  Bay Area

Linesman             Victor Platt                   Bay Area

Line Judge           Mike Stewart                Metro-Mobile

Back Judge          Bubba Hawke               Bay Area


Basketball Officials

Girls

Referee               Ernest Shears              Selma                           

Umpire 1             Tyrone Clark               West Central

Umpire 2             Krissi Williford             Druid City

Boys                           

Referee               Pat Donovan                Druid City

Umpire 1             John Solomon               Selma                           

Umpire 2             Tony Reaves                Tony Reaves               

 

Volleyball Officials    

Referee               Tango Tran                  Wiregrass                     

Umpire                Melanie Davis              South Central               

Line Judge           Clyde Cross                 Central Alabama          

Line Judge           Dawn Wells                 Central Alabama          

 

Softball Umpires

Fast Pitch                    

Plate Umpire       Roger Pennington        Colbert County                        

Base Umpire       Garry Hicks                 Lawrence County        

                                    

Plate Umpire       Steve Atkins                Colbert County                        

Base Umpire       Steve Mardis                Lawrence County        


Baseball Umpires      

Plate Umpire         Marshall Young           Greater Huntsville        

1st Base Umpire    Mark Wehrwein           Greater Huntsville        

3rd Base Umpire    George Cavender         Greater Huntsville        

 


Plate Umpire         Tracy Cheek                Sand Mountain                        

1st Base Umpire    Jonathan Sutton            Sand Mountain             

3rd Base Umpire    Gary Quarles               Sand Mountain                        

 

Soccer Officials

Center Referee       Todd Clifford              Wiregrass

Assistant Referee 1 Rick Gers                    Wiregrass

Assistant Referee 2 Nathan Wallace           Wiregrass

 

 

Center Referee        Larry Muench             Wiregrass

Assistant Referee 1  Bart Markell                Wiregrass

Assistant Referee 2  Dale Thomas               Wiregrass

 

2004 North/South All-Star Games


 

Football Officials

Referee                       Don Bailey                   Metro-Tuscaloosa

Umpire                         Steve Johnson            Alabama

Linesman                     Tim Rutledge               Metro-Tuscaloosa       

Line Judge                   Tom Danner                Metro-Tuscaloosa        

Back Judge                  Burkles Davis              Metro-Tuscaloosa       


Basketball Officials

Girls

Referee                       Roy Phifer                   Central Alabama         

Umpire 1                     Rodney Taylor             Central Alabama         

Umpire 2                     Charles Reed               Capital City                 

Boys 

Referee                       Darrell Bowen             Montgomery             

Umpire 1                     David Hill                    Capital City                  

Umpire 2                     Larry Scarborough       Phenix City                 

 

Volleyball Officials

Referee                         Wendy Little                Quad-Cities                

Umpire                          Bob Harris                   Quad-Cities                 

Line Judge                   Clyde Cross                 Central Alabama          

Line Judge                   Dawn Dismukes          Central Alabama          

 

Softball Umpires

                    

Plate Umpire                Craig Hyde                  Central Alabama          

1st Base Umpire           Donny Finlayson         Chilton County       

3rd Base Umpire           Don Richard                Central Alabama          

                                   

Plate Umpire                Patsy Burke                 Central Alabama          

1st Base Umpire           Don Adkins                 Central Alabama     

3rd Base Umpire           Terry Dudley               Central Alabama          

 

Baseball Umpires      

Plate Umpire                Eddie Robinson            Metro-Mobile

1st Base Umpire           Mark Walter                Metro-Mobile

3rd Base Umpire           Gary Beasley               Metro-Mobile             


Plate Umpire                Gary Beasley                Metro-Mobile              

1st Base Umpire           Eddie Robinson            Metro-Mobile           

3rd Base Umpire           Mark Walter                 Metro-Mobile              

 

Soccer Officials         

Center Referee            Ken Wrye                    Coosa Valley              

Assistant Referee 1     Charlie Runnels           East Central                

Assistant Referee 2     Lowell Frobish            East Central              

 

                                   

Center Referee            Jorge Matuk                East Central               

Assistant Referee 1     Jimmy Marley             East Central               

Assistant Referee 2     Gary Smith                  Coosa Valley            



2005 North/South All-Star Games


 

Basketball Officials

Girls                            

Referee                       Vernell McKay           Southeast Alabama  

Umpire 1                     Rick Mularz                Andalusia                 

Umpire 2                     Yolanda Stanfield        Southeast Alabama     

Boys                           

Referee                       Joe Kyles                    Southeast Alabama    

Umpire 1                     Sonny Scyphers           South Central Alabama       

Umpire 2                     Shelby Tuck                South Central Alabama         

 

Volleyball Officials    

Referee                       Mindy Leftwich           Etowah County                

Umpire                        Rudy Alegria               Etowah County              

Line Judge                  Mike Kimbrough         Huntsville                 

Line Judge                  Mo Price                      Huntsville                

                                   

Referee                       Rudy Alegria               Etowah County                      

Umpire                        Mindy Leftwich           Etowah County                  

Line Judge                  Mike Kimbrough         Huntsville                 

Line Judge                  Mo Price                      Huntsville                   

 

Softball Umpires

                    

Plate Umpire                Ron Alexander               Northwest Huntsville 

1st Base Umpire           Amanda Miller             Marshall County        

3rd Base Umpire           Prenis Best                   Northwest Huntsville  

                                   

Plate Umpire                Prenis Best                   Northwest Huntsville  

1st Base Umpire           Ron Alexander             Northwest Huntsville  

3rd Base Umpire           Amanda Miller             Marshall County        

 

Baseball Umpires      

Plate Umpire                Ricky Powell               Shelby County            

1st Base Umpire           Randy Everett              Walker County                       

3rd Base Umpire           Doug Markstrom          Alabama                   

 


Plate Umpire                Randy Everett              Walker County               

1st Base Umpire           Doug Markstrom          Alabama                 

3rd Base Umpire           Ricky Powell               Shelby County          

 

Soccer Officials         

Center Referee            Hugh Griffis               North Alabama          

Assistant Referee 1     Ken Greer                   North Alabama          

Assistant Referee 2     Pat Miller                    North Alabama          

 

                                   

Center Referee            Justin Brown               North Alabama          

Assistant Referee 1     Steve Walker               North Alabama         

Assistant Referee 2     Michael Williamson    North Alabama          

 




2006 North/South All-Star Games


 

Basketball Officials

Girls                            

Referee                        Randall Bugg               Birmingham               

Umpire 1                     Krissi Williford             Metro-Birmingham   

Umpire 2                     Henry Mosley              Jeffco                 

Boys                           

Referee                        Eddie Gray                  Birmingham             

Umpire 1                     Dwight Stutson            Jeffco                        

Umpire 2                     Jeff Corley                  Metro-Birmingham    

 

Volleyball Officials    

Referee                        Ken Galloway              Quad-Cities            

Umpire                         Keith Gulledge             Birmingham               

Line Judge                   Jim Kirkpatrick           Huntsville                

Line Judge                   Mo Price                      Huntsville                   

 

Softball Umpires

                    

Plate Umpire                Tim Porter                    Mobile                      

1st Base Umpire           Larry Johnson              North Baldwin        

3rd Base Umpire           Linda Hatchett             Mobile                        

                                   

Plate Umpire                Barry Roberts              North Baldwin          

1st Base Umpire           Karen Hackshaw         Mobile                

3rd Base Umpire           Matt Dial                      North Baldwin            

 

Baseball Umpires      

Plate Umpire                Matt Caldwell              Alex City                  

1st Base Umpire           Joe David                    Alex City                

3rd Base Umpire           John Ewing                  Alex City                   

 


Plate Umpire                Johnny Bone               Etowah County            

1st Base Umpire           Bobby Cooper             Etowah County    

3rd Base Umpire           Ralph Muskett             Etowah County     

 

Soccer Officials     

Center Referee            Bob Johnson               Central Alabama      

Assistant Referee 1     Doug Nelson               Central Alabama        

Assistant Referee 2     Michael Sinks              Central Alabama       

 

                                   

Center Referee            Tyler Zinder                West Alabama          

Assistant Referee 1     Matt Kirsch                 West Alabama            

Assistant Referee 2     William Walker           West Alabama           

 




2007 North/South All-Star Games


 

Football Officials       

Referee                        Eugene Reynolds         East Central              

Umpire                         Karl Nobles                 East Alabama         

Linesman                     Donnie Belser              East Alabama            

Line Judge                   Tony Snow                  Gadsden                  

Back Judge                  Wayne Carden             East Alabama              

 

Basketball Officials

Girls                            

Referee                        Sonja Hard                   Northeast Alabama  

Umpire 1                     Steve Clift                    North Alabama                      

Umpire 2                     Theromiles Flowers     North Alabama              

Boys                           

Referee                        Ron White                   North Alabama              

Umpire 1                     Mark Maenche             Cullman                     

Umpire 2                     Duane Burks                North Alabama                  

 

Volleyball Officials    

Referee                        Lori Duett                    North Baldwin          

Umpire                         David Nelson               Mobile                      

Line Judge                   Andy Latham               Limestone County     

Line Judge                   Janet Latham               Limestone County      

 

Softball Umpires

                    

Plate Umpire                Sonny Jackson             Metro-Montgomery    

1st Base Umpire           Melvin Snow               Metro-Montgomery  

3rd Base Umpire           Clyde Cross                 Metro-Montgomery     

                                   

Plate Umpire                Clyde Cross                 Metro-Montgomery   

1st Base Umpire           Sonny Jackson             Metro-Montgomery  

3rd Base Umpire           Melvin Snow               Metro-Montgomery     

 

Baseball Umpires      

Plate Umpire                Larry Galloway             Southeast Alabama

1st Base Umpire           Jed Blackwell              Andalusia                   

3rd Base Umpire           Brett Amstrong           Southeast Alabama   

 

Plate Umpire                Jed Blackwell              Andalusia              

1st Base Umpire           Brett Armstrong           Southeast Alabama    

3rd Base Umpire           Larry Galloway              Southeast Alabama   

 

Soccer Officials        

Center Referee             Tom Pollard                 North Alabama           

Assistant Referee 1      Michael Williamson     Decatur                            

Assistant Referee 2      Patrick Streeter             North Alabama                   

 

                                   

Center Referee             Hugh Griffis                North Alabama                    

Assistant Referee 1      Rickey Hyde                Marshall County         

Assistant Referee 2      Scott Peeden                Shoals Area                

 




2008 North/South All-Star Games


 

Football Officials       

Referee                        David Bell                   North Alabama   

Umpire                         Tommy Locke             North Alabama              

Linesman                     Marc Neely                  North Alabama                      

Line Judge                   Mark Russell               North Alabama                 

Back Judge                  William Hogue             North Alabama                        


Basketball Officials

Girls                            

Referee                       Sonja Hard                   Northeast Alabama   

Umpire 1                     Sharon Rivers              North Alabama                   

Umpire 2                     Butch Jones                 North Alabama                 

Boys                           

Referee                       Prenis Best                   North Alabama                

Umpire 1                     Mark Maenche             Cullman                   

Umpire 2                     Shane Corbitt               Mountain Valley         

 

Volleyball Officials    

Referee                       Cynthia Clopton          Huntsville             

Umpire                        Preanza Hayes             Huntsville             

Line Judge                  Andy Latham               Huntsville                 

Line Judge                  Janet Latham               Huntsville                  

 

Softball Umpires

                    

Plate Umpire                Ron Alexander               North Alabama                

1st Base Umpire            Prenis Best                   North Alabama                

3rd Base Umpire           Alan Washburn               North Alabama                

                                   

Plate Umpire                Alan Washburn               North Alabama               

1st Base Umpire           Ron Alexander               North Alabama                

3rd Base Umpire           Prenis Best                   North Alabama           

 

Baseball Umpires      

Plate Umpire                Al Deerman                 Greater Huntsville      

1st Base Umpire           Randy Moody              Greater Huntsville   

3rd Base Umpire           Donnie Bell                 Greater Huntsville     

 


Plate Umpire                Kelly Roy                    Sand Mountain            

1st Base Umpire           Chuck Ellis                  Sand Mountain      

3rd Base Umpire           Randy Wells                Northeast Alabama   

 

Soccer Officials         

Center Referee             Emily Hardin               North Alabama                 

Assistant Referee 1      Chuck Spaniola            North Alabama            

Assistant Referee 2      A. J. Hicks                   North Alabama                  

 

                                   

Center Referee             Bob Becher                  North Alabama               

Assistant Referee 1      Jeff Unger                   North Alabama                     

Assistant Referee 2      John Curran                 North Alabama                    

 




2009 North/South All-Star Games


 

Football Officials       

Referee                        Mickey O’Pry              Birmingham          

Umpire                         Reid Brown                 Shelby County          

Linesman                     Dustin Whitehead        Birmingham              

Line Judge                   Ron Jones                    River City                   

Back Judge                  Todd Rath                    Birmingham                

 

Basketball Officials

Girls                            

Referee                        Joe Pike                       Druid City            

Umpire 1                     Dwayne Berry             Capital City               

Umpire 2                     Sharon Rivers              North Alabama          

Boys                           

Referee                        Rod Gillott                   North Central    

Umpire 1                     Kim Salter                    Central Alabama      

Umpire 2                     Todd Gable                  East Alabama         

 

Volleyball Officials    

Referee                         Cynthia Ellis                North Baldwin      

Umpire                          Lori Dueitt                   North Baldwin        

Line Judge                   Janet Latham               Limestone County      

Line Judge                   Andy Latham               Limestone County      

 

Softball Umpires

           

Plate Umpire                Eddie Newell               Colbert County                       

1st Base Umpire           Harold Lockett             Metro-Montgomery     

3rd Base Umpire           Roger Reeser               Chilton County                     

                                   

Plate Umpire                Harold Lockett             Metro-Montgomery     

1st Base Umpire           Roger Reeser               Chilton County                     

3rd Base Umpire           Eddie Newell               Colbert County                  

 

Baseball Umpires      

Plate Umpire                Jesse Foster               Alex City                  

1st Base Umpire           Alton Smith                 Decatur                      

3rd Base Umpire           Chuck Ellis                  Sand Mountain                    

 

Plate Umpire                 Chuck Ellis                  Sand Mountain                     

1st Base Umpire            Jesse Foster               Alex City                   

3rd Base Umpire           Alton Smith                 Decatur                               

 

Soccer Officials         

Center Referee             Ken Brown                  North Alabama                       

Assistant Referee 1      Pat Miller                     North Alabama                     

Assistant Referee 2      Justin Brown                North Alabama                     

 

                                   

Center Referee             Pat Miller                     North Alabama                    

Assistant Referee 1      Justin Brown                North Alabama                       

Assistant Referee 2      Ken Brown                  North Alabama                      




2010 North/South All-Star Games


 

Football Officials 

Referee                       Tom Amick                   Bay Area                    

Umpire                        Ron Anderson               Northeast Alabama     

Linesman                     John Beck                    East Central                

Line Judge                   Mark Russell                North Alabama                       

Back Judge                  Brett Armstrong           Tri-County                


 

Basketball Officials

Girls                            

Referee                        William Clay                Birmingham               

Umpire 1                     Sandi Farris                  Walker County                       

Umpire 2                     Jay Callahan                Walker County                       

Boys                           

Referee                       Kevin Assmann           Mobile County        

Umpire 1                     Julious Griffin               Jeffco            

Umpire 2                     Anthony Dickerson     Walker County            

 

Volleyball Officials    

Referee                        Cindy Dyess                Washington County   

Umpire                         Shirley Christenberry   Washington County    

Line Judge                   Janet Latham               Limestone County      

Line Judge                   Andy Latham               Limestone County     

 

Softball Umpires

                    

Plate Umpire                Chase Jeffreys             Colbert County                     

1st Base Umpire           Mario Molina               North Baldwin            

3rd Base Umpire           Chad Moses                 Colbert County                      

                                   

Plate Umpire                Chad Moses                 Colbert County                      

1st Base Umpire           Mario Molina               North Baldwin          

3rd Base Umpire           Chase Jeffreys             Colbert County             

 

Baseball Umpires      

Plate Umpire                Sean Thibodeaux         Marengo County       

1st Base Umpire           Gary Bice                    Marengo County      

3rd Base Umpire           Gary Haynes                Druid City                   

 

Plate Umpire                Gary Haynes                Druid City                   

1st Base Umpire           Gary Bice                    Marengo County         

3rd Base Umpire           Sean Thibodeaux         Marengo County         

 

Soccer Officials    

Center Referee             Ted Wiggins                 Greater Birmingham   

Assistant Referee 1      Hugh Griffis                North Alabama                      

Assistant Referee 2      Patrick Murray             West Alabama            

 

                                   

Center Referee             Patrick Murray             West Alabama            

Assistant Referee 1      Ted Wiggins                 Greater Birmingham   

Assistant Referee 2      Hugh Griffis                North Alabama


2011 North/South All-Star Games
 

Football Officials


Referee                         Ramon Sharritt             Birmingham

Umpire                         Jeff Rolling                   Phenix City

Linesman                      Craig Cannon                Gadsden

Line Judge                    Jim Bibby                      Metro-Mobile

Field Judge                    Charles Smith                Big East

Side Judge                    Eddie Newell                Tennessee Valley

Back Judge                   Keith Strong                  East Central

 

Basketball Officials


Girls
 
Referee                       Sonja Hard                    Northeast Alabama

Umpire 1                      Felicia Cushenberry       Birmingham

Umpire 2                      Sharon Rivers               North Alabama 


Boys
  
Referee                        Allen Cone                    Cullman

Umpire 1                      Shane Corbitt                North Alabama

Umpire 2                      Barrett Long                 Quad-Cities

 

Volleyball Officials

Referee                        Veronica Campbell        Birmingham

Umpire                         Dennis Blazer               Birmingham 

 

Softball Umpires


Plate Umpire                 Kevin Hancock             South Central

1st Base Umpire            John Beech                   Marengo County

3rd Base Umpire            John Parks                    Phenix City

Plate Umpire                 John Parks                    Phenix City

1st Base Umpire            John Beech                   Marengo County

3rd Base Umpire            Kevin Hancock             South Central

 

Baseball Umpires       

Plate Umpire                 Marlon Reynolds           Metro-Montgomery

1st Base Umpire            Ray Crawford               Alabama

3rd Base Umpire            Jason Holt                     Limestone County


Plate Umpire                 Steve Foster                  Druid City

1st Base Umpire            Bill Wilder                     Shelby County

3rd Base Umpire            Mark Wright                 Druid City

 

Soccer Officials           

Center Referee             Dan Colpo                    Greater Birmingham

Assistant Referee 1       John Curran                  North Alabama

Assistant Referee 2       Jorge Vega                   Marshall County

 

Center Referee             John Curran                  North Alabama

Assistant Referee 1       Jorge Vega                   Marshall County

Assistant Referee 2       Dan Colpo                    Greater Birmingham

 

2012 North/South All-Star Games

Baseball Umpires     

 

Plate Umpire              Tom Galbraith                     Greater Huntsville

1st Base Umpire         Lloyd Potter                        Decatur

3rd Base Umpire        Ken Boster                          Decatur

Plate Umpire              Keith Whitmire                   Etowah County

1st Base Umpire        Charles Golembeck             Decatur

3rd base Umpire       Greg Townes                       Greater Huntsville

 

Basketball Officials

 

Boys                           

 

Referee                     Darrell Hargreaves              Druid City

Umpire 1                  Kelly Armstrong                 Northeast Alabama

Umpire 2                  Russell Gordon                   Southeast Alabama

 

Girls                           

 

Referee                    Norris Westry                      Mobile County

Umpire 1                  Frank Sport                         Mountain Valley

Umpire 2                  Benjie Kinsaul                     Andalusia

 

Football Officials                  

 

Referee                        Ron Jones                   Mid-State

Umpire                        Phillip Morton             Mid-State

Linesman                     Brad Worthington       Birmingham

Line Judge                  Dewayne Barrentine   Big West

Back Judge                 Willie Hunter              East Alabama

Field Judge                 Eddie Odom               North Alabama

Side Judge                  Mike Miller                 Big East

Clock Operator           Abdul Salaam             Mid-State

 

Soccer Officials

 

Center Referee           Wanda Porter          Greater Birminghm

Assistant Referee 1     Nathan Nuffer           Central Alabama

Assistant Referee 2     Jeremy Massa          Coosa Valley

 

Softball Umpires

 

Plate Umpire               Marlon Murray        West Alabama

1st Base Umpire          Jamie Naramore       Walker County

3rd base Umpire         Terry Cagle               West Alabama

 

Volleyball Officials               

 

Referee                        Tracey Woods           East Alabama

Umpire                        Harold Lockett           Central Alabama

 

2013 North/South All-Star Games

Baseball Umpires     

 

Plate Umpire                C. J. Burdett           Alabama

1st Base Umpire          Mike Hammonds    Alabama

3rd Base Umpire         Ray Crawford         Alabama

Plate Umpire               Joey Millican           Etowah County

1st Base Umpire         Charles Golembeck Decatur

3rd Base Umpire        Chuck Maske          Alabama

 

Basketball Officials

 

Boys                           

 

Referee                        Earnest Shears         Selma

Umpire 1                     Mike Lowman         East Central

Umpire 2                     Cory Lowe              Northwest Alabama

 

Girls                           

 

Referee                       Bryan Cornelison    Mountain Valley

Umpire 1                    Sharon Rivers          North Alabama

Umpire 2                    Chris Horn              Birmingham

 

Football Officials                  

 

Referee                        Charles Smith              Big East

Umpire                        Jason Bell                    Tennessee Valley

Linesman                     Bill Wingard               Birmingham

Line Judge                  Freddie Frazier            Tri-County

Back Judge                 Daniel Key                  Mid-State

Field Judge                 Greg Bearden              East Alabama

Side Judge                  Ryan Hagan                Shelby

Clock Operator           ?????

 

Soccer Officials

 

1. None due to camp cancellation. (TBD)

2. None due to camp cancellation. (TBD)

3. None due to camp cancellation. (TBD)

 

Softball Umpires

 

1. Willie Moore IV

2. Ishmael Smittie

3. Tommy Wallace

 

Volleyball Officials               

 

Referee                        Barbara McCovery                  North Baldwin

Umpire                        Jeanie Parker                           Morgan County



2014 North/South All-Star Games

Baseball Umpires     

 

Plate Umpire               Joey Millican           Etowah County

1st Base Umpire         Drew Keenum         Alabama

3rd Base Umpire        Butch Brackin          Marengo County

Plate Umpire               Cecil Garrison         East Alabama

1st Base Umpire         Keith Whitmire        Etowah County

3rd Base Umpire        Wyatt Caruthers      Druid City

 

Basketball Officials

 

Boys                           

 

Referee                        Sonny Scyphers      Andalusia

Umpire 1                     Luke Persall            Quad-Cities

Umpire 2                     Eric Teague             Northeast Alabama

 

Girls                           

 

Referee                        Jesse Draper            North Alabama

Umpire 1                     Josh Lybrand          Tennessee Valley

Umpire 2                     Stephen Putnam      Mountain Valley

 

Football Officials                  

 

Referee                        Mark Kelly                  Southeast Alabama

Umpire                        J. R. Breeding             Central Alabama

Linesman                     Keith Tatum                Central Alabama

Line Judge                  Mark Jackson              East Alabama

Back Judge                 Eddie Newell              Tennessee Valley

Field Judge                 Kregg Tittle                 Big West

Side Judge                  Andy DeVaney           Tennessee Valley

Clock Operator           ???                               ???

 

Soccer Officials

 

Center Referee           Ted Wiggins            Greater Birmingham

Assistant Referee 1     Pete Dakis               Greater Birmingham

Assistant Referee 2     Raj Chaudhury        East Central

 

Softball Umpires

 

Plate Umpire               Jamie Naramore      Walker County

1st Base Umpire         Rick Eberhardt        Central Alabama

3rd Base Umpire        Amanda Miller        Marshall County

 

Volleyball Officials               

 

Referee                        Keith Gulledge           Birmingham

Umpire                        Christie Champion      Tri-County




2015 North/South All-Star Games

     
Corporate Partners