The Greg Brewer


Distinguished Service Award

 

 

Selection Guidelines

1.  A worthy candidate shall have:

a. Exhibited good moral and ethical character, as judged by acceptable societal    

     standards.

         b.  Demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities.

         c.  Demonstrated a high quality of citizenship, within the local AHSAA association,
              district and state.

     d.  Demonstrated a level of achievement or service which stands out from the ordinary.

     e.  Achieved honors and recognition which are a credit to that individual’s local   

         association and to the Alabama High School Athletic Association.

     f.  Provided service above the norm to the member schools of the AHSAA.

     g.  A minimum of 30 years service in any combination of AHSAA sports officiating.

2015 Winners


Marshall Aday                                          45

Louie Adkison                                          45

Paul Bright                                             49

Tracy Deal                                             31

Claude Grant                                          40

Bill Minor                                              48

Keiron Morkin                                        38

Mike Newman                                       41

Mike Pretnar                                         36

Ed Stringer                                          40

2014 Winners

Jim Boteler                                           47

Jerry Brasher                                       41

Perry Butler                                          33

Burkles Davis                                        33

Marilyn Freeman                                   30

Chuck Glanton                                      30

Mickey Haddock                                    41

Linda Hatchett                                       31

Jonathan McNeil                                    32

Ken Vest                                              37

 

2013 Winners

David Bernard                                       33

Jerry Frederick                                     40

Walter Garrett                                      33

Earnest Jackson                                    38

James McDonald                                    33

Loomis McMillian                                    36

Larry Stinson                                        47

Dan Summers                                       41

Larry Vinson                                         33

Frank Watford                                       41


2012 Winners

Stan Dixon                                           37

Greg England                                        41

Jeff Hilyer                                            32

Dennis Larkins                                      30

Harold Miller                                         35

Harry Shiver                                         33

Wilbur Terrell                                        41

Dana Wallace                                        30

Jethro Wilson                                        38

Malon Wilson                                         34


2011 Winners
Davis Bazzell                                        31

Larry Grissom                                      37

Eunice Knight                                       33

Bobby Cooper                                      41

Hob Armstrong                                    31

Max Bowdoin                                      54

Chuck Mason                                      33

Ollie Mingo                                        38

Ernest Shears                                    34

2010 Winners

Mr. Ken Corbin                                      38

Mr. Ray Gargus                                     30

Ms. Irene Antone                                   32

Dr. Joe Manjone                                    31

Mr. Ralph Muskett                                  34

Mr. David Ray                                       41

Mr. Vincent Ellison                                  31

Mr. Sidney James                                  34

Ms. Deb Lipscomb                                  35

2009 Winners

Mr. George Evans                                  41

Mr. Joe Howard                                     30

Mr. Ken Jones                                       33

Mr. W. J. Maye                                     44

Mr. Bob Merrill                                      30

Mr. Arnold Russell                                  51

Mr. Jim Sciple                                       37

Mr. Don Stanford                                  40

2008 Winners

Mr. Tom Amick                                     35

Mr. Avon Bosarge                                  39

Mr. Carl Davis                                       42

Mr. Craig Kelley                                     32

Ms. Pat Martin                                      36

Mr. Charles McKinney                             33

Mr. Johnny Robertson                             36

Mr. Wilmer Sigler                                   40

2007 Winners

Mr. John Akins                                      39

Mr. Owen Butts                                     31

Ms. Anna Ellison                                    30

Mr. Bob Lee                                          33

Mr. Cecil Leonard                                   30

Mr. Harvel Owens                                  33

 

2006 Winners

Ms. Cheryl Smith                                   37

Mr. Ronnie Burns                                   35

Mr. Ronnie Garner                                 35

Mr. Eddie Newton, Jr.                             31

Mr. Bubba Roberts                                 32

Mr. Dale Arnette                                    30


2005 Winners

Mr. Bob Pannone                                   38

Mr. Ben Davis                                       34

Mr. Wayne Manord                                35

Mr. Paul Greene                                    42

Mr. L. C. Greene                                   38

Mr. Auston Davis                                   33


2004 Winners

Mr. Robert F. Turk                                 32

Mr. Ralph J. Taylor                                 47

Mr. Don Bailey                                      36

Mr. Hoyt H. Painter                                30

Mr. Ray D. Hope                                    31

Mr. Griff C. Crittenden                            34


2003 Winners

Mr. L. Z. Johnson                                  32

Mr. Tony Duncan                                   30

Mr. James Morrow                                 40

Mr. Jerry Morrow                                  40

Mr. Terry Jinright                                   32

Dr. Apple Kridakorn                               35

2002 Winners

Mr. Troy L. Sumner                               35

Mr. Charles Burgess                               30

Mr. Tom Foster                                     35

Mr. Pete Wilkins                                    33

2001 Winners

Mr. Tony Dumas                                    32

Mr. Marion “Mo” Price                             30

Mr. Wilburn Perry                                  31

Mr. Irvin G. Rentz                                  40

2000 Winners

Mr. Bobby O. Perrigin                             31

Mr. William B. Gary                                33

Mr. James W. Byrd                                34

Mr. Floyd Hambrick, Jr.                          34

 

1999 Winners

Mr. L C. Brown                                      42

Mr. Billy W. Ferguson                             32

Mr. Eddie M. Entrekin                             34

Mr. Ronald E. Cook                                30

 

1998 Winners

Mr. J D Cartwright                                 37

Mr. Melvin Grant                                    34

Mr. Hugh D. Gunter                                38

Mr. Glenn Padgett                                  31

 

1997 Winners

Mr. Jack R. Burton                                 32

Mr. John E. Christy                                34

Mr. James C. Crawford                           31

Ms. Nancy B. Green                               30

Mr. Mike Griffin                                     34

Mr. Lemuel Jones                                  31

 

1996 Winners

Mr. Bill Gaulden                              33

Mr. Jon A. Ramsey                          32

Mr. Luther L. Redden                       31

Mr. Max Wilkes                               31

 

1995 Winners

Mr. Perry L. Canada                          39

Mr. William N. Jessie                          35

Mr. William L. Smith                           37

Mr. Bill M. Talbot                              36

 

1994 Winners

Mr. J. C. Brewer                                    35

Mr. Fred H. Hughes                                37

Mr. Herman W. Keeney                           35

Mr. Manness M. Kirkland                         36

Mr. Fred Thomas                                   38

Mr. Gaynes C. Waters                            42

 

1993 Winners

Mr. Gene P. Adkison                             36

Mr. Ormond Brown                               36

Mr. Joe F. Fowler                                 36

Mr. Casimir P. Newdome                        36

Mr. Johnny Purter                                36

 

1992 Winners

Mr. James Stallworth                   41

Mr. Willie Scoggins                      42

Mr. Sam Short                            42

Mr. Holley M. Stanley                  40

 

1991 Winners

Mr. Ed Balzi                                 51

Mr. Wayne Boteler                        49

Mr. Doc Blanchard                        44

Mr. Glenn M. Hawkins                    46

Mr. Scotty W. Sauers                    45

 

1990 Winners

Mr. Bill H. Henderson                    50